Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF 50TON BOLLARD PULL TUG “BALBIR” TO NAVAL DOCKYARD MUMBAI BY M/S HINDUSTAN SHIPYARD LTD
24 JAN 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Contract for construction of 50Ton Bollard Pull Tugs was concluded with M/s Hindustan Shipyard Ltd, Visakhapatnam in Feb 19. The Fourth tug in the series, “Balbir” has been delivered to Naval Dockyard, Mumbai on 24 Jan 22. These tugs have been designed and built under the classification rules of Indian Register for Shipping (IRS) with a service life of 20 years and are capable of assisting large naval ships, including Aircraft Carrier and Submarines in berthing, un-berthing, turning and manoeuvering in confined waters and in harbour. They also provide afloat firefighting cover/assistance to ships alongside/anchorage and have limited capability for Search and Rescue operations.
Induction of 50Ton Bollard Pull Tugs has significantly augmented the auxiliary support services and enhanced the capability to meet high operational requirements of Fleet assets of Indian Navy. With all major and auxiliary equipment/system sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these tugs are proud flag bearers of “Make in India, Make for the World” initiatives of Ministry of Defence in consonance with “Atmanirbhar Bharat”. Tugs “Veeran” and “Balraj” have been inducted on 22 Oct 21 and 31 Dec 21 at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam respectively and “Balram” on 30 Oct 21 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. Despite unprecedented challenges posed due to the impact of 1st and 2nd wave of the Covid-19 pandemic, M/s Hindustan Shipyard Ltd has put in untiring and concerted efforts to deliver these tugs to Indian Navy.
V8BH.jpg)
3CJQ.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
میسرز ہندوستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ نیول ڈاک یارڈ ممبئی کو 50 ٹن بولارڈ پل ٹگ ”بلبیر“ کی ڈلیوری
24 JAN 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
میسرز ہندوستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساتھ 50 ٹن بولارڈ پل ٹگس کی تعمیر کا معاہدہ فروری 19 میں طے پایا تھا۔ سیریز کا چوتھا ٹگ ”بلبیر“ 24 جنوری 22 کو نیول ڈاک یارڈ، ممبئی کو پہنچا دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ٹگس 20 سال کی سروس لائف کے ساتھ انڈین رجسٹر فار شپنگ (IRS) کی درجہ بندی کے اصولوں کے تحت ڈیزائن کیے گئے اور بنائے گئے ہیں اور بندرگاہ کے محدود پانی میں برتھنگ، ان برتھنگ، موڑنے اور پینترے بازی میں ایئرکرافٹ کیریئر اور آبدوزوں سمیت بڑے بحری جہازوں کی مدد کرنے کے قابل ہیں۔ وہ بحری جہازوں کو لنگر انداز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ آگ بجھانے کا احاطہ/مدد بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں اور تلاش اور بچاؤ کے کاموں کے لیے محدود صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
50 ٹن بولارڈ پل ٹگس کی شمولیت نے معاون خدمات کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازی بیڑوں کے اثاثوں کی اعلی آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا ہے۔ دیسی مینوفیکچررز سے حاصل کردہ تمام بڑے اور معاون آلات/نظام کے ساتھ، یہ ٹگس ”آتم نربھر بھارت“ کے مطابق وزارت دفاع کے ”میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ“ کے اقدامات کے قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہیں۔ ٹگس ”ویرن“ اور ”بلراج“ کو بالترتیب 22 اکتوبر 21 اور 31 دسمبر 21 کو نیول ڈاک یارڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں اور ”بلرام“ کو 30 اکتوبر کو نیول ڈاک یارڈ، ممبئی میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی پہلی اور دوسری لہر کے اثرات کی وجہ سے درپیش بے مثال چیلنجوں کے باوجود، میسرز ہندوستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے ان ٹگس کو ہندوستانی بحریہ تک پہنچانے کے لیے انتھک اور ٹھوس کوششیں کی ہیں۔
V8BH.jpg)
3CJQ.JPG)