Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Engineering Goods exports register a stupendous growth of 54% and jump to USD 81.8 Billion during April-December 2021 as compared to USD 52.9 Billion during same period in the previous year (2020)
With the sector already logging USD 81.8 Billion in the first three Quarters of FY2021-22, the sector is set to significantly surpass USD 76.62 Billion overall exports in the last Financial Year despite Covid19 pandemic
India’s top five export destinations for Engineering Goods are: USA (14.7%), China (5.8%), UAE (5.1%), Italy (4%) & Germany (3.4%)
The impressive growth in Engineering Goods exports in recent years has largely been due to the Zero duty Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) scheme
Engineering Goods sector constitutes the largest, more than 27%, share of India’s total exports basket
24 JAN 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Exports of Engineering Goods jumped to USD 81.8 Billion during April-December 2021 (Provisional) as compared to USD 52.9 Billion during same period in the previous year (2020), registering a stupendous growth of 54%. Engineering Goods sector constitutes the largest, more than 27%, share of India’s total exports basket during the period.
As compared to April-December 2019 (USD 59.8 Billion), exports of Engineering Goods registered a growth of 37% while this represents a growth of 49% compared to April-December 2014 (USD 55.0 Billion).
In the month of December, 2021, exports of Engineering Goods touched USD 9.79 Billion, registering a growth of 38.41% over $7.07 Bn logged in December 2020.
The overall exports of Engineering Goods in the last Financial Year (March, 2020-April, 2021) was USD 76.62 Billion, and with the sector already logging USD 81.8 Billion in the first three Quarters of FY2021-22, the sector is set to scale further record highs despite the impact of the Covid19 pandemic since January, 2020.
India’s top five export destinations for the Engineering Goods sector in April-November 2021 (as per latest available data, share per cent mentioned in bracket) are: USA (14.7%), China (5.8%), UAE (5.1%), Italy (4%) & Germany (3.4%).
The impressive growth in Engineering Goods exports in recent years has largely been due to the Zero duty Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) scheme of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry and forms part of the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) of Government of India. The present Policy which came into force on 1st April, 2015, was for 5 years with validity upto 31st March, 2020. In order to provide policy stability during the pandemic period, FTP 2015-20 was extended for the year 2021-22 i.e. up to 31st March 2022.
The scheme allows import of capital goods for pre-production, production and post-production (including Completely Knocked Down/ Semi Knocked Down thereof as well as computer software systems) at zero Customs duty, subject to an export obligation equivalent to 6 times of duty saved on capital goods imported under EPCG scheme, to be fulfilled in 6 years reckoned from Authorization issue-date (para 5.1 a of FTP).
The Engineering Goods sector comprises of metal products, industrial machinery and equipment, automobiles and its components, transport equipment, bicycles, medical devices and renewable equipment.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اپریل سے دسمبر 2021 کے درمیان انجینئرنگ سے متعلق اشیا کی برآمدات میں 54 فیصد کا خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 81.8ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی جبکہ 2020 میں اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 52.9 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے مالیت کی تھیں
مالی سال 22-2021 کی شروع کی تین سہ ماہیوں میں اس شعبے نے 81.8 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات کی تھیں اور اب یہ شعبہ پچھلے مالی سال میں کووڈ – 19 وبا کے باوجود 76.62 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی مجموعی برآمدات سے خاطر خواہ طور پر تجاوز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے
انجینئرنگ سے متعلق اشیاء کے لیے انڈیا کے پانچ سر فہرست برآمداتی پسندیدہ ممالک یہ ہیں : امریکہ (14.7 فیصد)، چین (5.8 فیصد)، یو اے ای (5.1 فیصد)، اٹلی (4 فیصد) اور جرمنی (3.4 فیصد)
24 JAN 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 جنوری،2022 / انجینئرنگ سے متعلق اشیاء کی برآمدات اپریل سے دسمبر 2021 (عارضی) کے درمیان 81.8 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔ جبکہ اس سے پچھلے سال 2020 میں اسی مدت میں یہ برآمدات 52.9 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھیں۔ یہ زبردست اضافہ 54 فیصد کا ہے۔انجینئرنگ کی اشیاء کا شعبہ اس مدت میں بھارت کی کل برآمدات میں سب سے زیادہ تعاون دینے والا شعبہ ہے ۔ اس کا تعاون 27 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
اپریل سے دسمبر 2019 کے مقابلے (59.8 ارب امریکی ڈالر) ، انجینئرنگ سے متعلق اشیاء کی برآمدات میں 37 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا جبکہ اپریل سے دسمبر 2014 (55.0 ارب امریکی ڈالر) کے مقابلے 49 فیصد کی ترقی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
دسمبر 2021 میں انجینئرنگ سے متعلق اشیاء کی برآمدات 9.79 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔ اس طرح دسمبر ، 2020 میں 7.07 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے 38.41 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
پچھلے مالی سال (مارچ 2020 سے اپریل 2021 ) میں انجینئرنگ سے متعلق اشیاء کی مجموعی برآمدات 76.62 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھیں، اور مالی سال 22-2021 کی شروع کی تین سہ ماہیوں میں اس شعبے کے تحت 81.8 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات کی گئیں۔ اب یہ شعبہ جنوری ، 2020 سے کووڈ – 19 وبا کے اثرات کے باوجود مزید ترقی کرنے کو تیار ہے۔
اپریل سے نومبر ، 2021 میں انجینئرنگ سے متعلق اشیاء کے شعبے کے لیے بھارت کے پانچ برآمداتی پسندیدہ ملک ہیں (تازہ ترین دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ، حصے کا فیصد بریکیٹ میں دیا گیا ہے) : امریکہ (14.7 فیصد)، چین (5.8 فیصد)، یو اے ای (5.1 فیصد)، اٹلی (4 فیصد) اور جرمنی (3.4 فیصد) ۔
حالیہ برسوں میں انجینئرنگ سے متعلق اشیاء کی برآمدات میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کامرس و صنعت کی وزارت کی زیرو ڈیوٹی برآمدات کی فروغ کی اثاثہ جاتی اشیاء کے سبب ہوا ہے اور اس کی وجہ حکومت ہند کی غیرملکی تجارتی پالیسی کی وجہ سے بھی ہوا ہے ۔ موجودہ پالیسی جسے یکم اپریل ، 2015 کو لاگو کیا گیا تھا اور یہ 5 سال کے لیے لاگو کی گئی تھی جس کی مدت 31 مارچ 2020 تک تھی۔ وبا کی مدت کے دوران پالیسی میں استحکام پیدا کرنے کے لیے مالی سال 20-2015 میں توسیع کر کے اسے 22-2021 تک یعنی 31 مارچ ، 2022 تک کر دیا گیا تھا۔
انجینئرنگ سے متعلق اشیاء کا شعبہ دھات کی مصنوعات ، صنعتی مشینری و آلات ، آٹوموبائلس اور اس کے کل پرزوں، ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق ساز و سامان، بائیسکل، طبی آلات اور قابل تجدید سامان پر مشتمل ہے۔