Ministry of Power
NTPC celebrates 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose
NTPC organizes various online competitions under the theme “Contribution of Netaji Subhash in the freedom movement.”
24 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
India is celebrating 75th year of Independence as “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”. In this series of celebration, NTPC Dadri started its weeklong Celebration for Republic Day with celebration of 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on January 23, 2022.
NTPC paid rich tributes to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose at its premises spread across the country. Some sports complexes , parks have been named as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Stadium to commemorate the great leader. The Chief Guest of 125th Birth Anniversary Celebration, Shri B Srinivasa Rao, CGM (NTPC Dadri) graced the occasion and raised the curtain for weeklong celebration. On this occasion the auditorium of NTPC Dadri Administrative Building was named as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
NTPC Stations have started its weeklong Celebrations for Netaji’s birthday which are marked by various online competitions like essay, drawing, painting, quiz etc among employees considering COVID restrictions. The theme of the competition is “Contribution of Netaji Subhash in the freedom movement.”
To imbibe the vision and ethos of patriotism from Netaji’s life and to express respect and gratitude to Netaji, an essay competition has also been organized for employees, spouse and children. The theme of the competition is “Contribution of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose in freedom movement.”
NTPC Coal Mining HQ organized an online Quiz on Netaji and freedom movement for all children of Coal Mining Projects. The online Quiz on Netaji and freedom movement received an overwhelming response by all children of Pakri barwadih CMP, Kerendari and Chattibariatu CMP, Dulanga CMP, Keredari CMP and CMHQ.
NTPC KOLDAM organized a quiz and speech competition with Yuvak Mandal. The event was a success with children and youth participating enthusiastically in both the programs. Further to encourage and motivate the participants, various prizes were distributed to them.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी ने नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती मनाई
एनटीपीसी ने ’स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में नेताजी सुभाष का योगदान’ विषय पर विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं का ऑनलाइन आयोजन किया
24 JAN 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
देश स्वतंत्रता के 75 वें वर्ष को ’आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के रूप में मना रहा है। उत्सव की इस श्रृंखला में एनटीपीसी दादरी ने 23 जनवरी, 2022 को नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती के उत्सव के साथ गणतंत्र दिवस पर सप्ताह भर चलने वाले उत्सव की शुरुआत की।
एनटीपीसी ने नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती पर देशभर में फैले अपने परिसरों में उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। महान नेता की स्मृति में कुछ खेल परिसरों, पार्कों का नाम नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस स्टेडियम के रूप में रखा गया है। नेताजी की 125वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित समारोह में श्री बी श्रीनिवास राव, मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (एनटीपीसी दादरी) ने बतौर मुख्य अतिथि शिरकत की और सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोह का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर एनटीपीसी दादरी प्रशासनिक भवन के सभागार का नाम नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के नाम पर रखा गया।
एनटीपीसी के स्टेशनों में नेताजी की जयंती पर सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोहों का शुभारंभ किया गया है, जिनमें कोविड प्रतिबंधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए कर्मचारियों के बीच निबंध, ड्राइंग, पेंटिंग, प्रश्नोत्तरी आदि जैसी विभिन्न ऑनलाइन प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गई हैं। प्रतियोगिता का विषय ’स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में नेताजी सुभाष का योगदान’ है।
नेताजी के जीवन से देशभक्ति की भावना ग्रहण करने और नेताजी के प्रति सम्मान तथा कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करने के लिए कर्मचारियों, उनके जीवनसाथी और बच्चों के लिए एक निबंध प्रतियोगिता का भी आयोजन किया गया है। प्रतियोगिता का विषय ’स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस का योगदान’ है।
एनटीपीसी कोयला खनन मुख्यालय में कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं के तहत बच्चों के लिए नेताजी और स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन पर एक ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी का आयोजन किया। नेताजी और स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन पर ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी को पकरी बरवाडीह सीएमपी, केरेंदरी और चट्टीबरियातू सीएमपी, दुलंगा सीएमपी, केरेदारी सीएमपी और सीएमएचक्यू के सभी बच्चों द्वारा जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली।
एनटीपीसी कोल्डम ने युवक मंडल के साथ एक प्रश्नोत्तरी और भाषण प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम सफल रहा। बच्चों और युवाओं ने दोनों कार्यक्रमों में उत्साहपूर्वक हिस्सा लिया। इसके अलावा प्रतिभागियों को प्रोत्साहित करने और प्रेरित करने के लिए उन्हें विभिन्न पुरस्कार वितरित किए गए।