அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்கொள்ள தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் கரியமில வாயுவை சேகரிப்பது மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டுத் தீர்வுகளின் சவால்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகள் பற்றி இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்
22 JAN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
2022 ஜனவரி 21 அன்று இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையும், அமெரிக்காவின் எரிசக்தி துறையும் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த பயிலரங்கில், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்கொள்ள தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் கரியமில வாயுவை சேகரிப்பது மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டுத் தீர்வுகளின் சவால்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகள் பற்றி இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
உலகில் அதிவிரைவாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாக இருப்பதோடு பருவநிலை இலக்குகளை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான இந்தியாவின் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் விருப்பங்கள் குறித்து அண்மையில் கிளாஸ்கோவில் நிறைவடைந்த பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் மாநாடு 26-ல் மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்துரைத்ததை இந்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சந்திரசேகர் இந்த பயிலரங்கில் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். “2070-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கரிய மில வாயு வெளியேற்றமே இல்லாத நாடாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றுவதற்கு எங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் பிரதமர் கட்டளையிட்டிருக்கிறார்என்று டாக்டர் சந்திரசேகர் தொடக்கவுரையில் கூறினார்.
முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வேகத்தில் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி தொடரும் நிலையில், கரிய மில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை குறைப்பதற்கு அதனை சேகரிப்பது, பயன்படுத்துவது, இருப்பில் வைப்பது போன்ற முக்கிய வழிமுறைகளும் காணப்படுகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த பயிலரங்கில் பேசிய அமெரிக்காவின் படிம எரிசக்தி மற்றும் கரியமில வாயு அலுவலகம், எரிசக்தி துறை ஆகியவற்றின் துணை அமைச்சர் பொறுப்பு வகிக்கும் டாக்டர் ஜெனிபர் வில்காக்ஸ், பருவநிலை மாற்றம், தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி இலக்குகளை எதிர்கொள்ள புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்குவதில் மதிப்புமிகு பங்குதாரராக இந்தியா உள்ளது என்றார். “இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா இடையே பருவநிலை மற்றும் தூய்மை எரிசக்திக்கான நிகழ்ச்சி நிரல் 2030 என்ற புதிய முன்முயற்சியை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கடந்த ஆண்டு தொடங்கி வைத்த போது இந்த பங்குதாரர் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்டிருந்தார் என்றும் ஜெனிபர் கூறினார்.
தூய்மை எரிசக்தி தொடர்பாக அமெரிக்காவின் முன் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்த டாக்டர் வில்காக்ஸ் இது உலகளாவிய நெருக்கடி என்றும் இதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உலகளாவிய பங்கேற்பு தேவை என்றும் கூறினார். இந்த பயிலரங்கு விரிவான, ஆழமான ஒத்துழைப்புக்கும், செயல்பாடுகளுக்குமான வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
கரிய மில வாயு வெளியேறாத நாடுகள் என்ற இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப முயற்சிகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பதற்கு தொடர்ச்சியாக பயிலரங்குகளை நடத்த இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் முடிவு செய்துள்ளன. இதன்படி 2022 ஜனவரி 21 தொடங்கி, பிப்ரவரி 25 வரை இத்தகைய பயிலரங்குகள் நடத்தப்பட உள்ளன.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts from India & the United States discuss challenges & opportunities to combat Climate Change through technology-led Carbon Capture and Utilisation solutions.
22 JAN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Experts from India and US discussed the challenges and opportunities to combat climate change through technology-led Carbon Capture and Utilisation solutions at the Indo-US Scoping Workshop on Carbon Capture held on 21st January 2022, jointly organized by DST India and DoE USA.
Dr. S Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt of India, said that at the recently concluded COP-26 at Glasgow, the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi brought forth the country’s remarkable performance as well as ambitions to meet the climate goals despite being one of the fastest growing economy in the world. “The PM has given a mandate for all of us to become a net-zero emissions nation by the year 2070,” Dr. S Chandrasekhar highlighted in his opening remarks.
“Under a strict climatic regime, we can realize the identification and adoption of a right balance of portfolio of emission curtailment technologies. Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS) is among one such key pathways to reduce emissions while continuing to develop sustainably at an unprecedented pace. CCUS clearly aligns with five of the seventeen Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), namely, climate action; clean energy; industry, innovation, and infrastructure; responsible consumption and production; and partnerships to achieve the goals,” he said at the first workshop on thematic of Carbon Capture.
Dr. Chandrasekhar briefed about the recent initiatives of the Department of Science and Technology towards technology-led RD&D in the area of CCUS. He informed that DST India became part of the transnational multilateral platforms such as Mission Innovation and Accelerating CCUS Technologies (ACT) along with other member countries, including USA for Collaborative RD&D in the area of CCUS. He further added that the Department of Science & Technology, Govt of India, and Department of Energy, USA are jointly organizing these series of Indo US Scoping Workshops on Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage scheduled to be held from 21st January 2022 to 25th February 2022 for exploring the complementary strengths and gaps in the area of CCUS between the two countries and evolve collaborative techno- led endeavours for together working towards achieving net Zero Carbon goals.
Dr. Jennifer Wilcox, Acting Assistant Secretary, Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management (FECM), U.S. Department of Energy (USDOE), USA, said that India is a valuable partner in developing new technologies to help in combating climate & clean energy goals. This partnership was underscored when last year Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a new "India-US Climate and Clean Energy Agenda 2030 Partnership,” which envisages bilateral cooperation on strong actions in the current decade to meet the goals.
Dr. Wilcox gave an overview of the US initiatives regarding clean energy and said it is a global crisis and requires a global response in clean energy technologies and an international partnership to achieve carbon net-zero status. She hoped that this workshop would provide an opportunity to broaden and deeper collaborations & engagements.
The participants comprised of academicians, researchers, experts, industry, and policymakers from domains of Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage, Climate Change, and Environmental Engineering, The Experts from both countries delivered their technical insights and views for broad discussion within the contours of the proposed thematics of Carbon Capture, around complementary strengths and gaps to evolve future collaborative endeavours between India and USA to collectively work towards achieving carbon net Zero status.