ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
بھارتی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور بھارت کی ‘‘بلواکانومی’’ کے مستقبل کے علمبردار ‘‘ڈیپ اوشین مشن’’ میں باہمی اشتراک وتعاون بڑھانے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت اور بھارتی بحریہ جلد ہی زیر آب گاڑیوں کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے شعبوں میں معلومات کا اشتراک کرنے کیلئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کریں گے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
21 JAN 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:21 جنوری،2022۔بھارتی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور ‘‘ڈیپ اوشین مشن’’ میں باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کےطور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جو بھارت کی ‘بلواکانومی’یعنی سمندری معیشت کا علمبردار ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وسائل کے لئے بھارت کے گہرے سمندر میں پتہ لگانے اور سمندر کے وسائل کا پائیدار استعمال کرنے کیلئے گہرے سمندر کیلئے ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کیلئے ‘‘ڈیپ اوشین مشن’’ کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے مستقبل کی معیشت پر اس کا نمایاں اثر پڑے گا۔
بھارتی بحریہ ڈیپ اوشین کونسل کی رکن ہے اور وہ گہرے پانی میں انسان کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی آبدوز کی شروعات اور ریکوری میں شامل رہے گی جسے ڈیپ اوشین مشن کے تحت تیار کیا جائیگا۔ ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت اور بھارتی بحریہ جلد ہی زیر آب گاڑیوں کاڈیزائن اور تیار کرنے کے شعبوں میں معلومات کا تبادلہ کرنے کیلئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے والے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ پچھلے برس یوم آزادی پر لال قلعہ سے اپنے خطاب میں وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا تھا کہ ‘‘ڈیپ اوشین مشن’’ اکیسویں صدی میں بھارت کی ترقی کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیگا۔ ڈیپ اوشین مشن سرکار کی نیلی معیشت کی پہل قدمیوں میں مدد کے لئے مشن موڈ میں چلایا جارہا ایک پروجیکٹ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ انسان بردار آبدوز متسیا-6000 کا ابتدائی ڈیزائن مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور اس کی تکمیل اسرو، آئی آئی ٹی ایم اور ڈی آر ڈی او سمیت مختلف تنظیموں کے تعاون سے شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسے سائنسی سینسرز اور آلات کے ساتھ 3 افراد کو سمندر میں 6000 میٹر کی گہرائی تک لے جانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
مودی حکومت نے جون 2021 میں ڈیپ اوشین مشن (ڈی او ایم ) کو منظوری دی تھی، جس کے لیے زمینی سائنس کی وزارت نے 5 سالوں کے لیے 4077 کروڑ روپے کی کل بجٹ کی فراہمی کی تھی۔ ڈیپ اوشین مشن ایک کثیر وزارتی اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی پروگرام ہے جس میں گہرے سمندر میں کانکنی، معدنیاتی وسائل کی تلاش اور سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع، سمندر کی تلاش، سمندر کی گہرائی کا مشاہدہ اور سمندری حیوانات سمیت گہری سمندری ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 604

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discusses modalities to deepen cooperation in the “Deep Ocean Mission”, which is to be the torchbearer of India's "Blue Economy"
Ministry of Earth Sciences and Indian Navy will soon sign a MoU for knowledge sharing in the areas of design and development of underwater vehicle: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 JAN 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral R. Hari Kumar called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed the modalities to deepen cooperation in "Deep Ocean Mission" which is to be the torchbearer of India's "Blue Economy".
The Minister said, "Deep Ocean Mission" is designed to explore India’s deep ocean for resources and develop deep-sea technologies for sustainable use of ocean resources. It will have an important bearing on India's future economy, he added.
Pertinent to mention that the Indian Navy is a member of Deep Ocean Council and it will be involved in launching and recovery of Man submersible in deep water, which will be developed under the Deep Ocean Mission. The Ministry of Earth Sciences and Indian Navy are to soon sign a MoU for knowledge sharing in the areas of design and development of underwater vehicles.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that during his Independence Day address from Red Fort last year, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had said that "Deep Ocean" Mission will take India's development to new heights in the 21st century. The Deep Ocean Mission is a mission mode project to support the Blue Economy initiatives of the Government of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the preliminary design of the manned submersible MATSYA 6000 is completed and realisation of vehicle is started with various organization including ISRO, IITM and DRDO roped-in to support the development. He said, it is designed to carry 3 people to a depth of 6000 metres in the ocean with suit of scientific sensors and tools.
Dr Jitendra Singh launched India’s First Manned Ocean Mission Samundrayaan at Chennai in October, last year and thus joined the elite club of nations such as USA, Russia, Japan, France and China to have such underwater vehicles for carrying out subsea activities. The Minister informed that this niche technology shall facilitate Ministry of Earth Sciences, MoES in carrying out deep ocean exploration of the non-living resources such as polymetallic manganese nodules, gas hydrates, hydro-thermal sulphides and cobalt crusts, located at a depth between 1000 and 5500 metres.
The Modi Government had approved the Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) in June, 2021 to be implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences at a total budget of Rs. 4077 Crore for 5 years. DOM is a multi-ministerial, multi-disciplinary programme with emphasis on development of deep-sea technology that includes development of manned Submersible rated for 6000 metre water depth along with technologies for deep sea mining, exploration of deep-sea mineral resources and marine biodiversity, acquisition of a research vessel for ocean exploration, deep sea observations, and capacity building in Marine Biology.