जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने जनजातीय अनुसंध्यान संस्थान-टीआरआई तेलंगाना के सहयोग से 'स्वदेशी ज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल: आगे का रास्ता' विषय पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
आदिवासियों की स्वदेशी प्रथाओं के महत्व, जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की चुनौतियों और स्वदेशी प्रथाओं पर शोध का भंडार तैयार करने के बारे में चर्चा हुई
21 JAN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सहयोग से जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान, तेलंगाना ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम के तकनीकी सहयोग से 19 जनवरी से 20 जनवरी 2022 तक 'स्वदेशी ज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल: आगे का रास्ता' विषय पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
तेलंगाना सरकार की आदिवासी कल्याण, महिला एवं बाल कल्याण मंत्री श्रीमती सत्यवती राठौड़ ने कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर अपने सम्बोधन में उन्होंने आदिवासी उपचारकर्ताओं की स्वदेशी प्रथाओं और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में उनकी उपयोगिता के महत्व पर चर्चा की। ये पौधे आधारित उपचार हैं और इनके बहुत कम दुष्प्रभाव हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आदिवासियों का ऐसे उपचारकर्ताओं में बहुत विश्वास है और आदिवासी समुदायों के बीच उनकी स्वीकार्यता भी है। उन्होंने इसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए तेलंगाना सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने आदिवासी युवाओं से इसे आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।
टीसीआर और टीआई के निदेशक श्री वी. सर्वेश्वर रेड्डी ने विभिन्न सत्रों का पर्यवेक्षण किया जो स्वदेशी प्रथाओं, आदिवासी स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल शासन प्रणाली, आदिवासी स्वास्थ्य के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की चुनौतियों, प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ आदिवासी चिकित्सकों की भूमिका और आदिवासी लोगों के अधिकारों और चुनौतियां से संबंधित विभिन्न कानूनी प्रावधानों से संबंधित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए एमओटीए के संयुक्त सचिव, डॉ. नवलजीत कपूर ने टीआरआई और प्रतिष्ठित अनुसंधान संगठनों को दी गई कई परियोजनाओं सहित मंत्रालय के विभिन्न प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि मंत्रालय आदिवासी उपचारकर्ताओं और स्वदेशी प्रथाओं पर किए गए शोधों का भंडार बनाने पर काम कर रहा है। जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान, उत्तराखंड को अन्य टीआरआई के साथ समन्वय के लिए नोडल टीआरआई के रूप में नामित किया गया है और देश भर में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा तथा उपचार पद्धतियों से संबंधित सभी परियोजनाओं को संकलित किया गया है। उन्होंने जैव विविधता के संरक्षण और ग्राम पंचायतों की क्षमता निर्माण पर भी जोर दिया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का आवश्यकता से अधिक दोहन न हो।
ओडिशा सरकार के एससीएसटीआरटीटीआई के निदेशक प्रो. डॉ. .बी. ओटा ने कहा कि अनुसंधान पद्धति में एकरूपता लाने के लिए एक खाका तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. क्रिस्टीना जेड. चोंथु, सचिव और आयुक्त, जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग, तेलंगाना सरकार ने स्वदेशी प्रथाओं में अनुसंधान के लिए तेलंगाना की विभिन्न गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि इनका लाभ बड़े पैमाने पर जनजातीय समुदाय तक पहुंचे।
यूएनडीपी की रेजिडेंट रिप्रेजेंटेटिव सुश्री शोको नोडा ने जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में यूएनडीपी द्वारा की गई गतिविधियों पर चर्चा की।
कार्यशाला में इस क्षेत्र में व्यापक अनुभव रखने वाले विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें डॉ. उर्मिला पिंगले, संस्थापक, सेंटर फॉर पीपुल्स फॉरेस्ट्री; डॉ. कुलदीप सिंह, एम्स जोधपुर; प्रो. बी.वी. शर्मा, एचसीयू, श्रीमती अलगुवर्षिनी, आईएएस, आयुष विभाग के आयुक्त, तेलंगाना सरकार, प्रो. सोमसुंदरम, निदेशक, प्रवरा आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, डॉ. टी. बेंदांगतुला, नगालैंड, डॉ. शैलेंद्र कुमार हेगड़े, वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष, पीरामल स्वास्थ्य, हैदराबाद, डॉ. संतोष कुमार अदला, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, पूर्वी फिनलैंड विश्वविद्यालय और श्री विपुल कपाड़िया, भाषा आर एंड डी सेंटर, वडोदरा, डॉ. वेदप्रिया आर्य, एचओडी, पतंजलि रिसर्च फाउंडेशन, उत्तराखंड, डॉ. ध्यानेश्वर, एमडी, प्रैक्टिशनर, इंदरवेली, तेलंगाना, डॉ. यू. राकेश, सहायक प्रोफेसर, जनरल मेडिसिन, एम्स, डॉ. राजश्री जोशी, प्रोग्राम लीड बीएआईएफ, जेएनयू से डॉ. सुनीता रेड्डी ने कार्यशाला में अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
wps3130.tmp

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs in collaboration with TRI Telangana organised workshop on ‘Indigenous Knowledge & Health Care: The Way Forward’
Discussions held on importance of indigenous practices of tribal, infrastructure challenges to tribal health and on creating repository of researches on indigenous practices
21 JAN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Tribal Research Institute, Telangana, in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, organised a two Days workshop on ‘Indigenous Knowledge & Health Care: The Way Forward’ from 19th January to 20th January 2022 with technical support from the United Nations Development Programme.
Smt. Satyavathi Rathod, Minister of Tribal Welfare, Women & Child Welfare, Govt. of Telangana, inaugurated the Workshop. Speaking on the occasion, she discussed the importance of indigenous practices of tribal healers and their utility in remote areas as these are plant-based remedies and have little side effects. She also said that tribals have lot of faith in such healers and have ready acceptance among the tribal communities. She discussed various initiatives of Telangana Government to promote it and she urged the tribal youth to take it forward.
TCR & TI Director, Sri V. Sarveshwar Reddy supervised various sessions which pertained to indigenous practices, tribal health issues, Healthcare governance system, infrastructure challenges to tribal health, role of tribal healers vis a vis technology, various legal provisions related to tribal people's rights and the challenges involved.
Speaking on this occasion, Dr NavalJit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, MoTA mentioned various efforts of the Ministry including several projects given to TRIs and reputed research organizations. He informed that Ministry is working on creating repository of researches done on tribal healers and indigenous practices. Tribal Research Institute, Uttarakhand has been designated as the nodal TRI for coordination with other TRIs and compile all projects related to traditional medicine and healing practices across country. He also stressed on preservation of biodiversity and capacity building of gram panchayats to ensure there is no over exploitation of natural resources.
Prof. Dr A.B. Ota, Director, SCSTRTI, Govt. of Odisha, stated that there is need to formulate a template to bring uniformity in the research methodology.
Dr Christina Z. Chonthu, Secy. and Commissioner, Tribal Welfare, Govt. of Telangana highlighted various activities of Telangana for research in Indigenous practices. She stressed need of collaboration amongst different stakeholders so that the benefits of these reach community at large.
Ms Shoko Noda, Resident Representative of the UNDP discussed the activities undertaken by UNDP in tribal areas in collaboration with Ministry of Tribal Affairs and state Government.
The workshop was attended by various eminent persons having vast experience in this area including Dr Urmila Pingle, Founder, Centre for People’s Forestry; Dr Kuldeep Singh, AIIMS Jodhpur; Prof. B.V. Sharma, HCU, Smt. AlaguVarshini, IAS, Commissioner of Ayush Dept., Govt. of Telangana., Prof. Somasundaram, Director, Pravara Institute of Medical Sciences, Maharashtra, Dr T. Bendangtula, Nagaland, DrShailendra Kumar Hegde, Senior Vice Chairman, Piramal Swasthya, Hyderabad, Dr Santhosh Kumar Adla, Sr. Scientist, the University of Eastern Finland and Sri Vipul Kapadia, Bhasha R&D Centre, Vadodara DrVedPriya Arya, HoD, Patanjali Research Foundation, Uttarakhand, Dr. Dhayaneshwar, MD, Practitioner, Indervelly, Telangana, Dr. U. Rakesh, Asst. Professor, Gen. Medicine, AIIMs, Dr. Rajashree Joshi, Programme Lead BAIF, Dr. Sunita Reddy from JNU who shared their experiences in the workshop.