وزیراعظم کا دفتر
میگھالیہ کی 50 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
21 JAN 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
میگھالیہ کے باشندوں کو ریاست کے قیام کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات کی بہت بہت مبارک باد ۔ میگھالیہ کی تعمیر و ترقی میں تعاون کرنے والے ہر شخص کا خیر مقدم ہے ۔ 50 سال قبل جنہوں نے میگھالیہ کو ریاست کا درجہ دلانے کے لئے آواز اٹھائی ، ان میں سے کچھ عظیم شخصیات اس تقریب میں موجود ہیں ۔ ان کو بھی میرا سلام !
ساتھیوں ،
مجھے کئی مرتبہ میگھالیہ آنے کاموقع ملا ۔ جب آپ نے مجھے پہلی مرتبہ وزیر اعظم کے طور پر خدمت کرنے موقع دیا تب میں شیلانگ میں شمال مشرقی کونسل میں شرکت کے لئے آیا تھا ۔ 4-3 دہائی کے فرق کے بعد ایک وزیر اعظم کا اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنا ،شیلانگ پہنچنا ، میرے لئے یادگاری لمحہ تھا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ گزشتہ 50 سالوں میں میگھالیہ کے لوگوں نے فطرت کے قریب ہونے کی اپنی شناخت کو مضبوط کیا ۔سریلی جھرنوں کو دیکھنے کے لئے ، صاف ستھرا اور پر امن ماحول کا تجربہ کرنے کے لئے، آپ کی انوکھی روایت سے جڑنے کے لئے، ملک و دنیا کے لئے میگھالیہ پر کشش مقام بن رہا ہے ۔
میگھالیہ نے دنیا کو فطرت اور ترقی ، تحفظ اور سماجی پائیداریت کا پیغام دیا ہے ۔ کھاسی، گاروں اور جینتیا برادری کے ہمارے بھائی بہن ، اس کے لئے خصوصی طور پر ستائش کے اہل ہے ۔ ان برادریوں نے فطرت کے ساتھ زندگی جینے کی ترغیب دی اور فن ، موسیقی کو فروغ دینے میں قابل تعریف خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔ وہیسلنگ ولیج یعنی کونگ تھونگ گاؤ ں کی روایت ، جڑوں سے جڑنے کی ہماری قوت ارادی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے ۔ میگھالیہ کے گاؤں گاؤں میں کائرس کی ایک خوشحال روایت ہے ۔
یہ سر زمین خوش قسمت فنکاروں سے لبریز ہے ۔ شیلانگ چیمبر کائر نے اس روایت کو نئی شناخت اور نئی بلندی عطا کی ہے ۔ فن کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیل کے میدان پر بھی میگھالیہ کے نوجوانوں کا ہنر، ملک کا سر بلند کر رہا ہے ۔ ایسے میں آج جب کھیلوں میں ہندوستان بڑی طاقت بننے کی طرف گامزن ہے ، تب میگھالیہ کی ثمر آور کھیلوں کی ثقافت میں ، اس ملک کو بہت امیدیں ہیں ۔ میگھالیہ کی بہنوں نے بانس اور بینت کی بنائی کے فن کو پھر سے زندہ کیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ یہاں کے مہنت کش کسان آرگینک اسٹیٹ کے طور پر میگھالیہ کی شناخت مضبوط کر رہے ہیں ۔ گولڈن اسپائس ، لکھاڈونگ ہلدی کی کھیتی اب دنیا بھر میں مشہور ہو گئی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں ،
گزشتہ 7 سالوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے پوری ایمانداری سے میگھالیہ کی ترقی کے سفر کو تیز کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت بہتر سڑک ، ریل اور فضائی کنیکٹی ویٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئےمکمل طور پر عزم ہے۔ یہاں کے نامیاتی مصنوعات کو ملک اور بیرونی ملک میں نئے بازار ملے ،اس کے لئے ترجیحی بنیاد پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ نوجوان وزیر اعلیٰ کانراڈ سنگما جی کی قیادت میں مرکزی اسکیمیں تیزی سے عوام تک پہنچانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ پی ایم گرامین سڑک یوجنا ، قومی ذریعہ معاش مشن جیسے پروگراموں سے بہت فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ جل جیون مش کی وجہ سے میگھالیہ میں نل سے پانی حاصل کرنے والے گھروں کی تعداد 33 فیصد ہو گئی ہے جبکہ سال 2019 تک ایسا کنبہ صرف ایک فیصد ہی تھا ۔آج ملک جب عوامی سہولیات کی فراہمی کے لئے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کا بڑی سطح پر استعمال کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے تب میگھالیہ ملک کے ان شروعاتی ریاستوں میں شامل ہوا ہے جس نے ڈرون سے کورونا ویکسین کی فرہمی کی ۔ یہ بدلتے ہوئے میگھالیہ کی تصویر ہے ۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں ،
میگھالیہ نے بہت کچھ حاصل کیا ہے لیکن ابھی میگھالیہ کو بہت کچھ حاصل کرنا باقی ہے ۔ سیاحت اور نامیاتی کاشت کے علاوہ بھی میگھالیہ میں نئے شعبوں کی ترقی کے لئے کوشش ضروری ہے ۔میں آپ کی ہر کوشش کے لئے آپ کے ساتھ ہوں ۔ اس دہائی کے لئے آپ نے جو ہدف طے کئے ہیں ، انہیں حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہم مل کر کام کریں گے ۔ آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارکباد !
آپ کا شکریہ ، کھوبلیئی شیبن، متھلا
جے ہند ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Meghalaya
21 JAN 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Many congratulations to all the people of Meghalaya on the golden jubilee celebration of the statehood! Today, I applaud everyone who has contributed to the building and development of Meghalaya. Some of the great personalities who raised their voice for Meghalaya's statehood 50 years ago are present at the ceremony. I salute them too!
Friends,
I have had the privilege of visiting Meghalaya many times. I had come to Shillong to attend the North Eastern Council meet for the first time when you gave me the opportunity to serve as the Prime Minister. It was an unforgettable experience as a Prime Minister to participate in this event in Shillong after a gap of three-four decades. I am glad that the people of Meghalaya have strengthened their identity of being close to nature in the last 50 years. Meghalaya is becoming an attractive place for the country and the world for its beautiful waterfalls, for its clean and serene environment and for connecting with your unique tradition.
Meghalaya has given the message of nature and progress, conservation and eco-sustainability to the world. Our brothers and sisters from Khasi, Garo and Jaintia communities deserve special appreciation for this. These communities have encouraged life in harmony with nature and have also contributed appreciably in enriching art and music. The tradition of Whistling Village i.e., Kongthong village encourages our eternal sense of connection to the roots. Every village in Meghalaya has a rich tradition of choirs.
This land is full of talented artists. The Shillong Chamber Choir has given a new identity and new height to this tradition. Along with art, the talent of the youth of Meghalaya has been strengthening the pride of the country in sports as well. When India is on its way to becoming a major power in sports, the country has high hopes from Meghalaya's rich sports culture. While the sisters of Meghalaya have revived the art of bamboo and cane weaving, the hardworking farmers here are cementing Meghalaya's identity as an organic state. The cultivation of golden spice and Lakadong turmeric is now famous all over the world.
Friends,
The Central Government has sincerely tried to accelerate the development journey of Meghalaya in the last seven years. The central government is fully committed especially to better road, rail and air connectivity. Work is being done on a priority basis for ensuring new markets for the local organic products in the country and abroad. Under the leadership of young Chief Minister Conrad Sangma ji, efforts are being made to ensure central schemes for the masses at a fast pace. Meghalaya has benefited greatly from programs like the PM Gramin Sadak Yojana and the National Livelihood Mission. The number of households receiving tap water in Meghalaya has increased to 33 percent due to the Jal Jeevan Mission, whereas it was just one percent of the households (getting tap water) two-three years ago till 2019. When the country is moving towards using drone technology on a large scale for the delivery of public facilities, Meghalaya has become one of the first states in the country to deliver corona vaccines through drones. This is a picture of a changing Meghalaya.
Brothers and sisters,
Meghalaya has achieved a lot, but it still has a lot to achieve. Apart from tourism and organic farming, efforts are also needed for the development of new sectors in Meghalaya. I am with you for all your efforts. We will work together to achieve the goals you have set for this decade. Best wishes to all of you!
Thank you, Khublei Shibun, Mithla
Jai Hind!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.