Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Meghalaya
21 JAN 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Many congratulations to all the people of Meghalaya on the golden jubilee celebration of the statehood! Today, I applaud everyone who has contributed to the building and development of Meghalaya. Some of the great personalities who raised their voice for Meghalaya's statehood 50 years ago are present at the ceremony. I salute them too!
Friends,
I have had the privilege of visiting Meghalaya many times. I had come to Shillong to attend the North Eastern Council meet for the first time when you gave me the opportunity to serve as the Prime Minister. It was an unforgettable experience as a Prime Minister to participate in this event in Shillong after a gap of three-four decades. I am glad that the people of Meghalaya have strengthened their identity of being close to nature in the last 50 years. Meghalaya is becoming an attractive place for the country and the world for its beautiful waterfalls, for its clean and serene environment and for connecting with your unique tradition.
Meghalaya has given the message of nature and progress, conservation and eco-sustainability to the world. Our brothers and sisters from Khasi, Garo and Jaintia communities deserve special appreciation for this. These communities have encouraged life in harmony with nature and have also contributed appreciably in enriching art and music. The tradition of Whistling Village i.e., Kongthong village encourages our eternal sense of connection to the roots. Every village in Meghalaya has a rich tradition of choirs.
This land is full of talented artists. The Shillong Chamber Choir has given a new identity and new height to this tradition. Along with art, the talent of the youth of Meghalaya has been strengthening the pride of the country in sports as well. When India is on its way to becoming a major power in sports, the country has high hopes from Meghalaya's rich sports culture. While the sisters of Meghalaya have revived the art of bamboo and cane weaving, the hardworking farmers here are cementing Meghalaya's identity as an organic state. The cultivation of golden spice and Lakadong turmeric is now famous all over the world.
Friends,
The Central Government has sincerely tried to accelerate the development journey of Meghalaya in the last seven years. The central government is fully committed especially to better road, rail and air connectivity. Work is being done on a priority basis for ensuring new markets for the local organic products in the country and abroad. Under the leadership of young Chief Minister Conrad Sangma ji, efforts are being made to ensure central schemes for the masses at a fast pace. Meghalaya has benefited greatly from programs like the PM Gramin Sadak Yojana and the National Livelihood Mission. The number of households receiving tap water in Meghalaya has increased to 33 percent due to the Jal Jeevan Mission, whereas it was just one percent of the households (getting tap water) two-three years ago till 2019. When the country is moving towards using drone technology on a large scale for the delivery of public facilities, Meghalaya has become one of the first states in the country to deliver corona vaccines through drones. This is a picture of a changing Meghalaya.
Brothers and sisters,
Meghalaya has achieved a lot, but it still has a lot to achieve. Apart from tourism and organic farming, efforts are also needed for the development of new sectors in Meghalaya. I am with you for all your efforts. We will work together to achieve the goals you have set for this decade. Best wishes to all of you!
Thank you, Khublei Shibun, Mithla
Jai Hind!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మేఘాలయ 50వ రాష్ట్ర అవతరణ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం పాఠం
21 JAN 2022 1:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
నమస్కారం!
రాష్ట్ర అవతరణ స్వర్ణోత్సవ వేడుకల సందర్భంగా మేఘాలయ ప్రజలందరికీ శుభాకాంక్షలు! ఈ రోజు, మేఘాలయ నిర్మాణానికి మరియు అభివృద్ధికి సహకరించిన ప్రతి ఒక్కరినీ నేను అభినందిస్తున్నాను. 50 ఏళ్ల క్రితం మేఘాలయ రాష్ట్ర ఆవిర్భావం కోసం గళం విప్పిన కొందరు మహానుభావులు ఈ వేడుకకు హాజరయ్యారు. వారికి కూడా నేను నమస్కరిస్తున్నాను!
స్నేహితులారా,
మేఘాలయను చాలాసార్లు సందర్శించే భాగ్యం నాకు లభించింది. మీరు నాకు ప్రధానమంత్రిగా పనిచేసే అవకాశం ఇచ్చినప్పుడు నేను మొదటిసారిగా నార్త్ ఈస్టర్న్ కౌన్సిల్ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యేందుకు షిల్లాంగ్ వచ్చాను. మూడు-నాలుగు దశాబ్దాల విరామం తర్వాత షిల్లాంగ్‌లో జరిగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనడం ఒక ప్రధానమంత్రిగా మరపురాని అనుభవం. గత 50 ఏళ్లలో మేఘాలయ ప్రజలు ప్రకృతికి దగ్గరగా ఉన్న వారి గుర్తింపును బలోపేతం చేసుకున్నందుకు నేను సంతోషిస్తున్నాను. మేఘాలయ దాని అందమైన జలపాతాల కోసం, దాని స్వచ్ఛమైన మరియు నిర్మలమైన పర్యావరణం కోసం మరియు మీ ప్రత్యేక సంప్రదాయంతో అనుసంధానం చేయడం కోసం దేశానికి మరియు ప్రపంచానికి ఆకర్షణీయమైన ప్రదేశంగా మారుతోంది.
మేఘాలయ ప్రపంచానికి ప్రకృతి మరియు పురోగతి, పరిరక్షణ మరియు పర్యావరణ స్థిరత్వం సందేశాన్ని అందించింది. ఖాసీ, గారో మరియు జైంతియా కమ్యూనిటీలకు చెందిన మా సోదర సోదరీమణులు దీనికి ప్రత్యేక ప్రశంసలకు అర్హులు. ఈ కమ్యూనిటీలు ప్రకృతికి అనుగుణంగా జీవితాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాయి మరియు కళ మరియు సంగీతాన్ని సుసంపన్నం చేయడంలో కూడా విశేషమైన సహకారం అందించాయి. విస్లింగ్ విలేజ్ సంప్రదాయం అంటే, కాంగ్‌థాంగ్ గ్రామం మూలాలకు మన శాశ్వతమైన అనుబంధాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. మేఘాలయలోని ప్రతి గ్రామంలో మేఘాల గొప్ప సంప్రదాయం ఉంది.
ఈ భూమి ప్రతిభావంతులైన కళాకారులతో నిండి ఉంది. షిల్లాంగ్ ఛాంబర్ కోయిర్ ఈ సంప్రదాయానికి కొత్త గుర్తింపును మరియు కొత్త ఎత్తును ఇచ్చింది. మేఘాలయ యువతలో కళతో పాటు, క్రీడల్లోనూ దేశ గౌరవాన్ని ఇనుమడింపజేస్తోంది. భారతదేశం క్రీడలలో ప్రధాన శక్తిగా మారుతున్నప్పుడు, మేఘాలయ యొక్క గొప్ప క్రీడా సంస్కృతిపై దేశం చాలా ఆశలు పెట్టుకుంది. మేఘాలయ సోదరీమణులు వెదురు మరియు చెరకు నేయడం కళను పునరుజ్జీవింపజేయగా, ఇక్కడ కష్టపడి పనిచేసే రైతులు మేఘాలయ యొక్క గుర్తింపును సేంద్రీయ రాష్ట్రంగా మారుస్తున్నారు. బంగారు మసాలా మరియు లకడాంగ్ పసుపు సాగు ఇప్పుడు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రసిద్ధి చెందింది.
స్నేహితులారా,
గత ఏడేళ్లలో మేఘాలయ అభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణాన్ని వేగవంతం చేసేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చిత్తశుద్ధితో ప్రయత్నించింది. ముఖ్యంగా మెరుగైన రోడ్డు, రైలు మరియు విమాన కనెక్టివిటీకి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పూర్తిగా కట్టుబడి ఉంది. దేశ, విదేశాల్లో స్థానిక సేంద్రీయ ఉత్పత్తులకు కొత్త మార్కెట్‌ను కల్పించేందుకు ప్రాధాన్యతా ప్రాతిపదికన పనులు జరుగుతున్నాయి. యువ ముఖ్యమంత్రి కాన్రాడ్ సంగ్మా జీ నాయకత్వంలో, ప్రజలకు కేంద్ర పథకాలు త్వరితగతిన అందేలా కృషి చేస్తున్నారు. మేఘాలయ ప్రధానమంత్రి గ్రామీణ సడక్ యోజన మరియు జాతీయ జీవనోపాధి మిషన్ వంటి కార్యక్రమాల నుండి ఎంతో ప్రయోజనం పొందింది. జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ కారణంగా మేఘాలయలో కుళాయి నీటిని పొందుతున్న కుటుంబాల సంఖ్య 33 శాతానికి పెరిగింది, అయితే ఇది రెండు-మూడేళ్ల క్రితం 2019 వరకు (కుళాయి నీటిని పొందడం) గృహాలలో కేవలం ఒక శాతం మాత్రమే. ప్రజా సౌకర్యాల డెలివరీ కోసం దేశం డ్రోన్ టెక్నాలజీని పెద్ద ఎత్తున ఉపయోగించుకునే దిశగా కదులుతున్నప్పుడు, డ్రోన్‌ల ద్వారా కరోనా వ్యాక్సిన్‌లను పంపిణీ చేసే దేశంలో మొదటి రాష్ట్రాలలో మేఘాలయ ఒకటిగా నిలిచింది. మారుతున్న మేఘాలయ చిత్రమిది.
సోదర సోదరీమణులారా,
మేఘాలయ చాలా సాధించింది, కానీ ఇంకా సాధించాల్సింది చాలా ఉంది. పర్యాటకం మరియు సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయం కాకుండా, మేఘాలయలో కొత్త రంగాల అభివృద్ధికి కూడా కృషి అవసరం. మీ అన్ని ప్రయత్నాలకు నేను మీతో ఉన్నాను. ఈ దశాబ్దంలో మీరు నిర్దేశించుకున్న లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి మనం కలిసి పని చేస్తాము. మీ అందరికీ శుభాకాంక్షలు!
ధన్యవాదాలు, ఖుబ్లీ షిబున్, మిత్లా
జై హింద్!