Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Meghalaya
21 JAN 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Many congratulations to all the people of Meghalaya on the golden jubilee celebration of the statehood! Today, I applaud everyone who has contributed to the building and development of Meghalaya. Some of the great personalities who raised their voice for Meghalaya's statehood 50 years ago are present at the ceremony. I salute them too!
Friends,
I have had the privilege of visiting Meghalaya many times. I had come to Shillong to attend the North Eastern Council meet for the first time when you gave me the opportunity to serve as the Prime Minister. It was an unforgettable experience as a Prime Minister to participate in this event in Shillong after a gap of three-four decades. I am glad that the people of Meghalaya have strengthened their identity of being close to nature in the last 50 years. Meghalaya is becoming an attractive place for the country and the world for its beautiful waterfalls, for its clean and serene environment and for connecting with your unique tradition.
Meghalaya has given the message of nature and progress, conservation and eco-sustainability to the world. Our brothers and sisters from Khasi, Garo and Jaintia communities deserve special appreciation for this. These communities have encouraged life in harmony with nature and have also contributed appreciably in enriching art and music. The tradition of Whistling Village i.e., Kongthong village encourages our eternal sense of connection to the roots. Every village in Meghalaya has a rich tradition of choirs.
This land is full of talented artists. The Shillong Chamber Choir has given a new identity and new height to this tradition. Along with art, the talent of the youth of Meghalaya has been strengthening the pride of the country in sports as well. When India is on its way to becoming a major power in sports, the country has high hopes from Meghalaya's rich sports culture. While the sisters of Meghalaya have revived the art of bamboo and cane weaving, the hardworking farmers here are cementing Meghalaya's identity as an organic state. The cultivation of golden spice and Lakadong turmeric is now famous all over the world.
Friends,
The Central Government has sincerely tried to accelerate the development journey of Meghalaya in the last seven years. The central government is fully committed especially to better road, rail and air connectivity. Work is being done on a priority basis for ensuring new markets for the local organic products in the country and abroad. Under the leadership of young Chief Minister Conrad Sangma ji, efforts are being made to ensure central schemes for the masses at a fast pace. Meghalaya has benefited greatly from programs like the PM Gramin Sadak Yojana and the National Livelihood Mission. The number of households receiving tap water in Meghalaya has increased to 33 percent due to the Jal Jeevan Mission, whereas it was just one percent of the households (getting tap water) two-three years ago till 2019. When the country is moving towards using drone technology on a large scale for the delivery of public facilities, Meghalaya has become one of the first states in the country to deliver corona vaccines through drones. This is a picture of a changing Meghalaya.
Brothers and sisters,
Meghalaya has achieved a lot, but it still has a lot to achieve. Apart from tourism and organic farming, efforts are also needed for the development of new sectors in Meghalaya. I am with you for all your efforts. We will work together to achieve the goals you have set for this decade. Best wishes to all of you!
Thank you, Khublei Shibun, Mithla
Jai Hind!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मेघालय के 50वें स्थापना दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
21 JAN 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
सभी मेघालय वासियों को राज्य की स्थापना के Golden Jubilee Celebration की बहुत-बहुत बधाई ! मेघालय के निर्माण और विकास में योगदान देने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का मैं आज अभिनंदन करता हूं। 50 साल पहले जिन्होंने मेघालय के स्टेटहुड के लिए आवाज़ उठाई, उनमें से कुछ महान विभूतियां इस समारोह में मौजूद हैं। उनको भी मेरा प्रणाम !
साथियों,
मुझे अनेक बार मेघालय आने का सौभाग्य मिला है। जब आपने मुझे पहली बार प्रधानमंत्री के तौर पर सेवा का अवसर दिया तब मैं शिलॉन्ग में North Eastern Council meet में हिस्सा लेने आया था। तीन-चार दशक के अंतराल के बाद एक प्रधानमंत्री का इस आयोजन में हिस्सा लेना, शिलॉन्ग पहुंचना, मेरे लिए अविस्मरणीय अनुभव था। मुझे खुशी है कि पिछले 50 साल में मेघालय के लोगों ने प्रकृति के पास होने की अपनी पहचान को मज़बूत किया है। सुरीले झरनों को देखने के लिए, स्वच्छ और शांत वातावरण अनुभव करने के लिए, आपकी अनूठी परंपरा से जुड़ने के लिए देश-दुनिया के लिए मेघालय आकर्षक स्थान बन रहा है।
मेघालय ने प्रकृति और प्रगति का, conservation और eco-sustainability का संदेश दुनिया को दिया है। खासी, गारो और जयंतिया समुदाय के हमारे भाई-बहन, इसके लिए विशेष तौर पर सराहना के पात्र हैं। इन समुदायों ने प्रकृति के साथ जीवन को प्रोत्साहित किया और कला, संगीत को समृद्ध करने में भी प्रशंसनीय योगदान दिया है। व्हिसलिंग विलेज यानि कोंगथोंग गांव की परंपरा जड़ों से जुड़ने की हमारी शाश्वत भावना को प्रोत्साहित करती है। मेघालय के गांव-गांव में कॉइर्स की एक समृद्ध परंपरा है।
ये धरती प्रतिभाशाली कलाकारों से भरी है। शिलॉन्ग चैंबर कॉइर ने इस परंपरा को नई पहचान, नई ऊंचाई दी है। कला के साथ-साथ खेल के मैदान पर भी मेघालय के युवाओं का टैलेंट देश का गौरव बढ़ाता रहा है। ऐसे में आज जब sports में भारत एक बड़ी ताकत बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, तब मेघालय के rich sports culture में, उससे देश को बहुत उम्मीदें हैं। मेघालय की बहनों ने बांस और बेंत की बुनाई की कला को फिर से जीवित किया है, तो यहां के मेहनती किसानों, ऑर्गेनिक स्टेट के रूप में मेघालय की पहचान मजबूत कर रहे हैं। Golden Spice, लखाडोंग Turmeric की खेती तो अब दुनिया भर में मशहूर हो गयी है।
साथियों,
बीते 7 सालों में केंद्र सरकार ने पूरी ईमानदारी से मेघालय की विकास यात्रा को तेज़ करने का प्रयास किया है। विशेष रूप से बेहतर रोड, रेल और एयर कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार पूरी तरह से कमिटेड है। यहां के ऑर्गेनिक प्रोडक्ट्स को देश और विदेश में नए मार्केट्स मिलें, इसके लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर काम किया जा रहा है। युवा मुख्यमंत्री कोनराड संगमा जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय योजनाएं तेज़ी से सामान्य जन तक पहुंचाने का प्रयास है। पीएम ग्रामीण सड़क योजना, राष्ट्रीय आजीविका मिशन जैसे कार्यक्रमों से मेघालय को बहुत लाभ हुआ है। जल जीवन मिशन की वजह से मेघालय में नल से जल प्राप्त करने वाले घरों की संख्या 33 प्रतिशत हो गयी है। जबकि वर्ष 2019 तक ऐसे परिवार यानी आज से दो-तीन साल पहले की बात कर रहा हूं, ऐसे परिवार सिर्फ 1 प्रतिशत ही थे। आज देश जब जन सुविधाओं की डिलिवरी के लिए ड्रोन टेक्नॉलॉजी का बड़े स्तर पर उपयोग करने की तरफ बढ़ रहा है, तब मेघालय देश के उन शुरुआती राज्यों में शामिल हुआ है जिसने ड्रोन से कोरोना वैक्सीन्स को डिलीवर किया। ये बदलते मेघालय की तस्वीर है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मेघालय ने बहुत कुछ हासिल किया है। लेकिन अभी भी मेघालय को बहुत कुछ हासिल करना बाकी है। टूरिज्म और ऑर्गेनिक फार्मिंग के अलावा भी मेघालय में नए सेक्टर्स के विकास के लिए प्रयास ज़रूरी हैं। मैं आपके हर प्रयास के लिए आपके साथ हूं। इस दशक के लिए आपने जो लक्ष्य रखे हैं, उन्हें हासिल करने के लिए हम मिलकर काम करेंगे। आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं !
Thank you, खुबलेई शिबुन, मिथला,
जय हिंद।