Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Meghalaya
21 JAN 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Many congratulations to all the people of Meghalaya on the golden jubilee celebration of the statehood! Today, I applaud everyone who has contributed to the building and development of Meghalaya. Some of the great personalities who raised their voice for Meghalaya's statehood 50 years ago are present at the ceremony. I salute them too!
Friends,
I have had the privilege of visiting Meghalaya many times. I had come to Shillong to attend the North Eastern Council meet for the first time when you gave me the opportunity to serve as the Prime Minister. It was an unforgettable experience as a Prime Minister to participate in this event in Shillong after a gap of three-four decades. I am glad that the people of Meghalaya have strengthened their identity of being close to nature in the last 50 years. Meghalaya is becoming an attractive place for the country and the world for its beautiful waterfalls, for its clean and serene environment and for connecting with your unique tradition.
Meghalaya has given the message of nature and progress, conservation and eco-sustainability to the world. Our brothers and sisters from Khasi, Garo and Jaintia communities deserve special appreciation for this. These communities have encouraged life in harmony with nature and have also contributed appreciably in enriching art and music. The tradition of Whistling Village i.e., Kongthong village encourages our eternal sense of connection to the roots. Every village in Meghalaya has a rich tradition of choirs.
This land is full of talented artists. The Shillong Chamber Choir has given a new identity and new height to this tradition. Along with art, the talent of the youth of Meghalaya has been strengthening the pride of the country in sports as well. When India is on its way to becoming a major power in sports, the country has high hopes from Meghalaya's rich sports culture. While the sisters of Meghalaya have revived the art of bamboo and cane weaving, the hardworking farmers here are cementing Meghalaya's identity as an organic state. The cultivation of golden spice and Lakadong turmeric is now famous all over the world.
Friends,
The Central Government has sincerely tried to accelerate the development journey of Meghalaya in the last seven years. The central government is fully committed especially to better road, rail and air connectivity. Work is being done on a priority basis for ensuring new markets for the local organic products in the country and abroad. Under the leadership of young Chief Minister Conrad Sangma ji, efforts are being made to ensure central schemes for the masses at a fast pace. Meghalaya has benefited greatly from programs like the PM Gramin Sadak Yojana and the National Livelihood Mission. The number of households receiving tap water in Meghalaya has increased to 33 percent due to the Jal Jeevan Mission, whereas it was just one percent of the households (getting tap water) two-three years ago till 2019. When the country is moving towards using drone technology on a large scale for the delivery of public facilities, Meghalaya has become one of the first states in the country to deliver corona vaccines through drones. This is a picture of a changing Meghalaya.
Brothers and sisters,
Meghalaya has achieved a lot, but it still has a lot to achieve. Apart from tourism and organic farming, efforts are also needed for the development of new sectors in Meghalaya. I am with you for all your efforts. We will work together to achieve the goals you have set for this decade. Best wishes to all of you!
Thank you, Khublei Shibun, Mithla
Jai Hind!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மேகாலயா மாநிலத்தின் 50-வது நிறுவன தினத்தில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
21 JAN 2022 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
மேகாலயாவின் 50-வது மாநில உருவாக்க தினத்தன்று மேகாலயா மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்த மாநிலம் உருவாவதற்கும் வளர்ச்சி அடைவதற்கும் பங்களிப்பு செய்த அனைவருக்கும் பாராட்டுக்கள்.
3-4 தசாப்தங்கள் இடைவெளிக்குப்பின் இந்த மாநிலத்திற்கு வருகை தந்த முதலாவதாக பிரதமராக நான் இருந்தேன். இயற்கை, முன்னேற்றம், சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நீடித்த தன்மை என்ற செய்தியை மேகாலயா உலகிற்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, இனிய இசை மொழியால் தகவல் பரிமாற்றம் செய்யும் கிராமம், ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் சேர்ந்திசை குழுக்கள் என்ற பாரம்பரியங்கள், கலை மற்றும் இசைத் துறைகளில் இந்த மாநிலத்தின் பங்களிப்புக்கு தலை வணங்குகிறேன். திறமைமிக்க கலைஞர்களால் மேகாலயா நிறைந்துள்ளது; ஷில்லாங் சேர்ந்திசை அமைப்பு அதனை புதிய உச்சங்களுக்குக் கொண்டுசெல்கிறது. மேகாலயாவின் அபரிமிதமான விளையாட்டுக் கலாச்சாரத்திலிருந்து நாடு புதிய நம்பிக்கையைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.
இயற்கை வேளாண் துறை இந்த மாநிலத்தில் சிறப்பாக வளர்ந்து வரக்கிறது. மேகாலயாவின் சகோதரிகள் மூங்கில் நெசவை மீட்டுருவாக்கம் செய்துள்ளனர்; அதன் கடின உழைப்பு விவசாயிகள் இயற்கை வேளாண்மையை மேகாலயாவின் அடையாளமாக்கி வலுப்படுத்துகிறார்கள்.
சிறந்த சாலைகள், ரயில் மற்றும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் தொடர்புக்கு மத்திய அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. இந்த மாநிலத்தின் இயற்கை வேளாண் பொருட்களுக்குப் புதிய உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய சந்தையை உத்தரவாதம் செய்ய நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டிருக்கின்றன. மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களை மக்களிடம் கொண்டு செல்ல மாநில அரசு அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. பிரதமரின் கிராம சாலை திட்டம், தேசிய வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் போன்ற திட்டங்களால் மேகாலயா பயனடைந்துள்ளது. இப்போது ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் 33 சதவீத வீடுகளுக்குக் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் இணைப்பு தந்துள்ளது. இது 2019ல் வெறும் ஒரு சதவீத வீடுகளாக இருந்தது. தடுப்பூசி கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு ட்ரோன்களைப் பயன்படுத்திய மாநிலங்களில் ஒன்றாக மேகாலயா இருக்கிறது.
மேகாலயா மக்களுக்குத் எனது தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவை எப்போதும் உண்டு. மேகாலயா அடைந்துள்ள சாதனைகள் பல, ஆனால் இன்னும் ஏராளமாக சாதிக்க வேண்டியுள்ளது. சுற்றுலா மற்றும் இயற்கை வேளாண் பொருட்களுக்கு அப்பால் மாநிலத்தின் புதிய துறைகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டிருக்கிறது. நன்றி! ஜெய் ஹிந்த்!