Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on 50th Statehood Day of Meghalaya
21 JAN 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Many congratulations to all the people of Meghalaya on the golden jubilee celebration of the statehood! Today, I applaud everyone who has contributed to the building and development of Meghalaya. Some of the great personalities who raised their voice for Meghalaya's statehood 50 years ago are present at the ceremony. I salute them too!
Friends,
I have had the privilege of visiting Meghalaya many times. I had come to Shillong to attend the North Eastern Council meet for the first time when you gave me the opportunity to serve as the Prime Minister. It was an unforgettable experience as a Prime Minister to participate in this event in Shillong after a gap of three-four decades. I am glad that the people of Meghalaya have strengthened their identity of being close to nature in the last 50 years. Meghalaya is becoming an attractive place for the country and the world for its beautiful waterfalls, for its clean and serene environment and for connecting with your unique tradition.
Meghalaya has given the message of nature and progress, conservation and eco-sustainability to the world. Our brothers and sisters from Khasi, Garo and Jaintia communities deserve special appreciation for this. These communities have encouraged life in harmony with nature and have also contributed appreciably in enriching art and music. The tradition of Whistling Village i.e., Kongthong village encourages our eternal sense of connection to the roots. Every village in Meghalaya has a rich tradition of choirs.
This land is full of talented artists. The Shillong Chamber Choir has given a new identity and new height to this tradition. Along with art, the talent of the youth of Meghalaya has been strengthening the pride of the country in sports as well. When India is on its way to becoming a major power in sports, the country has high hopes from Meghalaya's rich sports culture. While the sisters of Meghalaya have revived the art of bamboo and cane weaving, the hardworking farmers here are cementing Meghalaya's identity as an organic state. The cultivation of golden spice and Lakadong turmeric is now famous all over the world.
Friends,
The Central Government has sincerely tried to accelerate the development journey of Meghalaya in the last seven years. The central government is fully committed especially to better road, rail and air connectivity. Work is being done on a priority basis for ensuring new markets for the local organic products in the country and abroad. Under the leadership of young Chief Minister Conrad Sangma ji, efforts are being made to ensure central schemes for the masses at a fast pace. Meghalaya has benefited greatly from programs like the PM Gramin Sadak Yojana and the National Livelihood Mission. The number of households receiving tap water in Meghalaya has increased to 33 percent due to the Jal Jeevan Mission, whereas it was just one percent of the households (getting tap water) two-three years ago till 2019. When the country is moving towards using drone technology on a large scale for the delivery of public facilities, Meghalaya has become one of the first states in the country to deliver corona vaccines through drones. This is a picture of a changing Meghalaya.
Brothers and sisters,
Meghalaya has achieved a lot, but it still has a lot to achieve. Apart from tourism and organic farming, efforts are also needed for the development of new sectors in Meghalaya. I am with you for all your efforts. We will work together to achieve the goals you have set for this decade. Best wishes to all of you!
Thank you, Khublei Shibun, Mithla
Jai Hind!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मेघालयच्या 50 व्या राज्य स्थापना दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
21 JAN 2022 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जानेवारी 2022
नमस्कार !
राज्याच्या स्थापनेच्या सुवर्णमहोत्सवी उत्सवानिमित्त मेघालयातील सर्व जनतेला खूप खूप शुभेच्छा! आज मी मेघालयच्या उभारणीत आणि विकासात योगदान देणाऱ्या प्रत्येकाचे अभिनंदन करतो. 50 वर्षांपूर्वी मेघालयच्या राज्यासाठी आवाज उठवणाऱ्या काही महान व्यक्ती या सोहळ्याला उपस्थित आहेत. त्यांनाही माझे वंदन!
मित्रांनो,
मेघालयला जाण्याचा बहुमान मला अनेकदा मिळाला आहे. जेव्हा तुम्ही मला पहिल्यांदा पंतप्रधान म्हणून काम करण्याची संधी दिली होती, तेव्हा मी ईशान्य परिषदेच्या बैठकीला उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी शिलाँगला आलो होतो. तीन-चार दशकांनंतर एका पंतप्रधानांचा या आयोजनात सहभाग आणि शिलाँगला भेट देणे हा माझ्यासाठी अविस्मरणीय अनुभव होता. मला आनंद आहे की, गेल्या 50 वर्षांत मेघालयातील लोकांनी निसर्गाच्या सानिध्यात राहण्याची त्यांची ओळख अधिक मजबूत केली आहे. सुंदर धबधबे पाहण्यासाठी, स्वच्छ आणि प्रसन्न वातावरणाचा अनुभव घेण्यासाठी, आपल्या अद्वितीय परंपरेशी जोडण्यासाठी मेघालय देश आणि जगासाठी एक आकर्षक ठिकाण बनत आहे.
मेघालयाने जगाला निसर्ग आणि प्रगती, संवर्धन आणि पर्यावरण शाश्वततेचा संदेश दिला आहे. खासी, गारो आणि जैंतिया समाजातील आमचे बंधू आणि भगिनी यासाठी विशेष कौतुकास पात्र आहेत. या समुदायांनी निसर्गाच्या सान्निध्यात जीवन जगण्यास प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे आणि कला, संगीत समृद्ध करण्यातही योगदान दिले आहे. व्हिसलिंग व्हिलेजची परंपरा म्हणजेच कोन्गथोंग गाव आपल्या परंपरांशी जोडण्याच्या चिरंतन भावनेला प्रोत्साहन देते. मेघालयातील प्रत्येक गावात गायकांची समृद्ध परंपरा आहे.
ही भूमी प्रतिभावान कलाकारांनी भरलेली आहे. शिलाँग चेंबर कॉयरने या परंपरेला नवी ओळख, नवी उंची दिली आहे. कलेसोबतच मेघालयातील तरुणांची प्रतिभा क्रीडा क्षेत्रातही देशाचा गौरव वाढवत आहे. अशा परिस्थितीत आज जेव्हा भारत क्रीडा क्षेत्रात मोठी शक्ती बनण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहे, तेव्हा मेघालयच्या समृद्ध क्रीडा संस्कृतीत देशाला त्याच्याकडून खूप आशा आहेत. मेघालयातील भगिनींनी बांबू आणि वेत विणण्याच्या कलेचे पुनरुज्जीवन केले आहे, तर येथील कष्टकरी शेतकरी सेंद्रिय राज्य म्हणून मेघालयची ओळख वाढवत आहेत. गोल्डन स्पाईस, लाखाडोंग हळदीची लागवड आता जगभर प्रसिद्ध झाली आहे.
मित्रांनो,
गेल्या 7 वर्षात केंद्र सरकारने मेघालयच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासाला गती देण्याचा प्रामाणिक प्रयत्न केला आहे. केंद्र सरकार विशेषतः चांगले रस्ते, रेल्वे आणि हवाई संपर्क सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे. येथील सेंद्रिय उत्पादनांना देश-विदेशात नवीन बाजारपेठ मिळावी यासाठी प्राधान्याने काम केले जात आहे. युवा मुख्यमंत्री कोनराड संगमा यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्रीय योजना जलद गतीने सर्वसामान्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याचा प्रयत्न आहे. पीएम ग्रामीण सडक योजना, राष्ट्रीय उपजीविका अभियान यासारख्या कार्यक्रमांचा मेघालयला खूप फायदा झाला आहे. जल जीवन अभियानामुळे मेघालयात नळाद्वारे पाणी मिळणाऱ्या कुटुंबांची संख्या 33 टक्क्यांवर पोहोचली आहे. मी अशा कुटुंबांबद्दल बोलत आहे, जी 2019 पर्यंत म्हणजे दोन-तीन वर्षांपूर्वी फक्त 1 टक्के होती. आज, देश सार्वजनिक सुविधांच्या वितरणासाठी ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञानाचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वापर करण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत असताना, मेघालय हे ड्रोनद्वारे कोरोना लस वितरित करणारे देशातील पहिले राज्य बनले आहे. हे बदलत्या मेघालयाचे चित्र आहे.
बंधू आणि भगिनिंनो,
मेघालयाने खूप काही साध्य केले आहे. पण मेघालयला अजून खूप काही साध्य करायचे आहे. पर्यटन आणि सेंद्रिय शेती व्यतिरिक्त, मेघालयमध्ये नवीन क्षेत्रांच्या विकासासाठी प्रयत्न करणे देखील आवश्यक आहे. तुमच्या सर्व प्रयत्नांत मी तुमच्या पाठीशी आहे. या दशकासाठी तुम्ही निश्चित केलेली उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी आपण एकत्र काम करू. तुम्हा सर्वांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा!
धन्यवाद, खुबलेई शिबून, मिथला,
जय हिंद !!