Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Cabinet approves infusion of Rs.1,500 crore in Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA)
Employment generation of approximately 10200 jobs-year and CO2 equivalent emission reduction of approximately 7.49 Million Tonnes CO2/year
19 JAN 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the equity infusion of Rs.1500 crore in Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA).
This equity infusion will help in employment generation of approximately 10200 jobs-year and CO2 equivalent emission reduction of approximately 7.49 Million Tonnes CO2/year.
Additional equity infusion of Rs.1500 crore by Government of India will enable IREDA:
1. To lend Rs.12000 crore approximately to the RE sector, thus facilitate the debt requirement of RE of additional capacity of approximately 3500-4000 MW.
2. To enhance its networth which will help it in additional RE financing, thus contributing better to the Government of India targets for RE.
3. To improve the capital-to-risk weighted assets ratio (CRAR) to facilitate its lending and borrowing operations.
IREDA, a mini ratna (Category-1) company under the administrative control of MNRE was set up in 1987 to work as a specialised non-banking finance agency for the Renewable Energy (RE) sector. IREDA with more than 34 years of techno-commercial expertise, plays a catalytic role in the RE project financing which gives confidence to the FIs/banks to lend in the sector.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے بھارتی قابل تجدیدتوانائی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ(آئی آر ای ڈی اے )میں 1500کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کومنظوری دی
سال بھر میں تقریباً10200روزگار کے مواقع پیداکرنا اور تقریباً7.49ملین ٹن سی او2/سالانہ کے برابرکاربن ڈائی –آکسائڈ کے اخراج میں کمی آئے گی
19 JAN 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امورکی کابینہ کمیٹی نے آج بھارتی قابل تجدیدتوانائی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ(آئی آر ای ڈی اے )میں نقدی دیکر اکویٹی شیئر کی خرید کے ذریعہ 1500کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کومنظوری دے دی ہے۔
نقدی دیکر اکویٹی شیئرجاری کرنے سے سال بھر میں تقریباً10200 روزگار کے مواقع پیداہوں گے اور تقریباً7.49ملین ٹن سی او2/سالانہ کے برابر کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈکے اخراج میں کمی آئیگی ۔
بھارت سرکار کے ذریعہ 1500کروڑ روپئے کی نقدی دیکر اضافی شیئر خریدنے سے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی مندرجہ ذیل صلاحیت ہوجائے گی:
1. قابل تجدیدتوانائی کے سیکٹر کو تقریبا12000کروڑ روپئے کا قرض ملے گا، جس سے قابل تجدیدتوانائی (آر ای )شعبے کی قرض کی ضرورت پوری ہوگی ، جو تقریباً 3500-4000میگا واٹ کی اضافی صلاحیت سے متعلق ہے ۔
2. اسکی کل مالیت کو بڑھانے میں مددملے گی ، جو اضافی آر ای قرض کے لیے مددگارہوگی ۔اس طرح سرکار کے ذریعہ طے شدہ آر ای اہداف کے حصول میں بہتر تعاون ہوسکے گا۔
3. قرض دینے اور لینے کے عمل میں سہولت کے لیے پونجی جوکھم پر مبنی اثاثہ کے تناسب میں (سی آر اے آر )میں بہتری آئیگی۔
آئی آر ای ڈی اے ، ایک منی رتن (زمرہ-1)کمپنی ہے ، جو جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت ہے ۔اس کا قیام 1987میں ہواتھا ، تاکہ قابل تجدیدتوانائی (آر ای )کے شعبہ کے لیے ایک مخصوص غیر بینکنگ مالی ایجنسی کے طورپرکام ہوسکے ۔ آئی آر ای ڈی اے کو 34سال سے زیادہ کا تکنیکی –تجاری تجربہ ہے ۔وہ آر ای پروجکٹ کی فائنانسنگ میں اہم کردار اداکرتاہے ، جس سے مالی اداروں /بینکوں کو اس شعبہ میں قرض دینے میں اعتماد پیداہوتاہے ۔