Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment e-launched the E-Newsletter today during the e-inauguration of main building of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation & Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities at Kozhikode
18 JAN 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched Department’s first bi-monthly E-news letter during the e-inauguration of main building of Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development, Rehabilitation & Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (CRC), Kozhikode today.
He said “The launch of E-newsletter by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities is a meaningful initiative. It will provide information to the people about the policies, schemes and programmes being implemented by the Government for the overall development of divyangjans and they can take benefits from the same.
The basic mantra of our Government is Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. We hope that this e-newsletter will play an important role in this direction. I hope the department will do everything possible to make this e-newsletter more useful.” said by Dr. Virendra Kumar during the launche of Department’s first bi-monthly e-Newsletter.
He also e–inaugurated the administrative building of THE CRCSRE, Kozhikode which has been constructed in an area of about 48,000 sq ft at a cost of about Rs 20 crore with the object of providing various services to Divyangjan staying in Kerala. Various services will be provided under one roof for divyangs in the newly constructed building of CRC, Kozhikode clinical and rehabilitation services etc will be provided under one roof.
“Our country is committed to empowering persons with disabilities and we will implement Prime Minister’s vision and create a barrier free environment for Divyangjan as well as deliver rehabilitative services to Divyangjan for the upliftment of Divyangjan in particular and humanity in general.
Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy, Sushree Pratima Bhaumik & Shri Ramdas Athawal, Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Ministry of External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri V. Muralidharan, Minister of Higher Education and Social Justice, Government of Kerala, Prof. R. Bindu, Member of Parliament Shri M.K. Raghavan, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ms. Anjali Bhavda, Director, NIEPMD, Chennai, Shri Nachiketa Raut were also present during the function.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਝੀਕੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਸੀਆਰਸੀ) ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਈ-ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਈ-ਨਿਊਜਲੇਟਰ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਕੀਤਾ
18 JAN 2022 7:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਆਰਸੀ) ਕੋਝੀਕੋਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੋ-ਮਾਸਿਕ ਈ-ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਈ-ਨਿਊਜਲੇਟਰ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਮੰਤਰ ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਈ-ਨਿਊਜਲੇਟਰ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ। ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੋ-ਮਾਸਿਕ ਈ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ਲੈਟਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਹਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਇਸ ਈ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ਲੈਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯਤਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 48,000 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਸੀਆਰਸੀਆਰਈ ਕੋਝੀਕੋਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਛੱਤ ਦੇ ਨੀਚੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸੀਆਰਸੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਝੀਕੋਡ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਹੈਬਿਲਿਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਛੱਤ ਦੇ ਨੀਚੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਉਨੱਤੀ ਲਈ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਬੈਯਾ ਨਾਰਾਇਣਸਵਾਮੀ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਭੌਮਿਕ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਮੁਰਲੀਧਰਨ, ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੇਰਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਆਰ.ਬਿੰਦੂ, ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ. ਐੱਮ. ਕੇ. ਰਾਘਵਨ, ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਜਲੀ ਭਾਵੜਾ, ਐੱਨਆਈਈਪੀਐੱਮਡੀ, ਚੇਨਈ ਦੇ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ. ਨਚੀਕੇਤਾ ਰਾਉਤ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ।