Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister for Tourism & Culture Shri G. Kishan Reddy attends the Retreat Ceremony at National War Memorial and pays tribute to the martyrs
National War Memorial imbues one with patriotic zeal, Students from all States and Universities must visit the National War Memorial: Shri G Kishan Reddy
18 JAN 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and DONER Shri G. Kishan Reddy attended the Retreat Ceremony at the National War Memorial and paid tribute to the martyrs who have sacrificed their lives for the Nation and displayed distinguished acts of valour during wartime, in New Delhi today. Shri Reddy also observed the Next of Kin ceremony at the Memorial which is held every evening before sunset.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy took a round of the Memorial and saw the murals depicting epic battles and Operations of the Indian Armed Forces to protect the country. Shri Reddy also paid virtual homage to the martyrs.
In his media interaction after the ceremony, the Union Minister appealed to everybody especially the youth to visit National War Memorial built in the memory of martyrs who died in the line of duty. And as we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Shri Reddy urged that the students of all the States and Universities must come and visit the National War Memorial, which imbues every one with a patriotic zeal.
The National War Museum represents the gratitude of a nation to its Armed Forces. The Memorial helps to strengthen the sense of belonging, high moral values, sacrifice, and national pride in our citizens. It stands testimony to the sacrifices made by our soldiers during various conflicts, United Nations Operations, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Response Operations since Independence. Since its inauguration in 2019, the NWM has become very popular among citizens and tourists visiting Delhi.
The National War Memorial was inaugurated and dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister on 25th Feb 2019. Apart from the main Memorial, there is dedicated area for Busts of 21 soldiers who have been conferred with 'Param Vir Chakra’, the Nation's highest gallantry award in war. The memorial complex is in harmony with the existing layout and symmetry of the majestic Rajpath and Central Vista. Solemnity of the ambience is maintained with an emphasis on landscaping and simplicity of architecture. The design of the main memorial exemplifies that supreme sacrifice made by a soldier in the line of duty not only makes him immortal, but also depicts that the spirit of a soldier remains eternal.
http://nationalwarmemorial.gov.in/
To augment the reach of the National War Memorial to a younger and wider audience, the digital appeal of the Memorial has been enhanced with creation of National War Memorial Website, Mobile App and placement of Interactive Screens.
NWM Website / Mobile App showcase the Memorial history, significance, concept and details of the Battle Casualties. The features incorporated in the website / app include multilingual interaction in 21 regional languages to facilitate easier comprehension for visitors from all over the country.
A Daily Retreat Ceremony and a Daily NoK (Next of Kin) Ceremony by Next of Kin of a martyr are held before sunset at the National War Memorial. The Memorial sees a daily footfall of around 6000-8000 visitors on weekdays and 15000-20000 on weekends.
Kindly click for the more details of National War Memorial

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक के रिट्रीट समारोह में शामिल हुए और शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक लोगों को देशभक्ति की भावना से भर देता है; सभी राज्यों और विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों को राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक को देखने आना चाहिए: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
18 JAN 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यटन, संस्‍कृति और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में राष्‍ट्रीय समर स्‍मारक में समापन (रिट्रीट) समारोह में भाग लिया और युद्ध में देश के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले तथा वीरता का विशिष्‍ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। श्री रेड्डी ने स्मारक में निकटतम परिजन समारोह को भी देखा, जो हर शाम सूर्यास्त से पहले आयोजित किया जाता है।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने स्मारक के पूरे परिसर का अवलोकन किया और देश की रक्षा के लिए भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के ऐतिहासिक युद्धों और लड़ाईयों को दर्शाते हुए भित्ति चित्र भी देखे। श्री रेड्डी ने शहीदों को वर्चुअल रूप से श्रद्धांजलि दी।
समारोह के बाद मीडिया से बातचीत में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी से विशेष रूप से युवाओं से कर्तव्य के दौरान वीरगति को प्राप्त शहीदों की स्मृति में बने राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक को आकर देखने की अपील की। जैसा कि हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, श्री रेड्डी ने आग्रह किया कि सभी राज्यों और विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों को राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक देखने आना चाहिए, जो हर किसी को देशभक्ति की भावना से ओतप्रोत कर देता है।
राष्ट्रीय समर संग्रहालय अपने सशस्त्र बलों के लिए एक राष्ट्र की कृतज्ञता का प्रतीक है। स्मारक हमारे नागरिकों में अपनत्व की भावना, उच्च नैतिक मूल्यों, बलिदान और राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना को सुदृढ़ करने में मदद करता है। यह स्मारक स्वतंत्रता के बाद से विभिन्न संघर्षों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र संचालन, मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत अभियानों के दौरान हमारे सैनिकों द्वारा किए गए बलिदान का प्रमाण है। 2019 में अपने उद्घाटन के बाद से, एनडब्ल्यूएम दिल्ली आने वाले नागरिकों और पर्यटकों के बीच बहुत लोकप्रिय हो गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 25 फरवरी, 2019 को राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक का उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण किया था। मुख्य स्मारक के अलावा, 21 सैनिकों की आवक्ष प्रतिमाओं के लिए एक समर्पित क्षेत्र है, जिन्हें युद्ध में देश के सर्वोच्च वीरता पुरस्कार 'परम वीर चक्र' से सम्मानित किया गया था। स्मारक परिसर, राजपथ और केन्द्रीय परिदृश्य योजना (विस्टा) के मौजूदा विन्यास (लेआउट) और आकार-प्रकार के अनुरूप है। भूनिर्माण और वास्तुकला की सादगी पर जोर देते हुए परिवेश की गंभीरता को बनाए रखा जाता है। मुख्य स्मारक का डिज़ाइन इस बात का उदाहरण है कि कर्तव्य पथ पर एक सैनिक का सर्वोच्च बलिदान न केवल उसे अमर बनाता है, बल्कि यह भी दर्शाता है कि एक सैनिक की आत्मा शाश्वत रहती है।
http://nationalwarmemorial.gov.in/
युवा और दर्शकों की बड़ी संख्या तक राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक वेबसाइट, मोबाइल ऐप और इंटरएक्टिव स्क्रीन लगाई गई हैं। इनके माध्यम से स्मारक की डिजिटल अपील को बढ़ाया गया है।
एनडब्ल्यूएम वेबसाइट/मोबाइल ऐप युद्ध में वीरगति को प्राप्त सैनिकों के इतिहास, महत्व, अवधारणा और विवरण को प्रदर्शित करता है। वेबसाइट/ऐप में शामिल सुविधाओं में 21 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में बहुभाषी बातचीत शामिल है, ताकि पूरे देश के आगंतुकों को इसे समझना आसान हो।
राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर प्रतिदिन सूर्यास्त से पहले एक शहीद के परिजन द्वारा एक दैनिक रिट्रीट समारोह और एक दैनिक एनओके (निकटतम परिजन) समारोह आयोजित किया जाता है। स्मारक देखने के लिए सप्ताह के दिनों में लगभग 6000-8000 तथा सप्ताहांत पर लगभग 15000-20000 आगंतुक आते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया क्लिक करें