Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister for Tourism & Culture Shri G. Kishan Reddy attends the Retreat Ceremony at National War Memorial and pays tribute to the martyrs
National War Memorial imbues one with patriotic zeal, Students from all States and Universities must visit the National War Memorial: Shri G Kishan Reddy
18 JAN 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and DONER Shri G. Kishan Reddy attended the Retreat Ceremony at the National War Memorial and paid tribute to the martyrs who have sacrificed their lives for the Nation and displayed distinguished acts of valour during wartime, in New Delhi today. Shri Reddy also observed the Next of Kin ceremony at the Memorial which is held every evening before sunset.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy took a round of the Memorial and saw the murals depicting epic battles and Operations of the Indian Armed Forces to protect the country. Shri Reddy also paid virtual homage to the martyrs.
In his media interaction after the ceremony, the Union Minister appealed to everybody especially the youth to visit National War Memorial built in the memory of martyrs who died in the line of duty. And as we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Shri Reddy urged that the students of all the States and Universities must come and visit the National War Memorial, which imbues every one with a patriotic zeal.
The National War Museum represents the gratitude of a nation to its Armed Forces. The Memorial helps to strengthen the sense of belonging, high moral values, sacrifice, and national pride in our citizens. It stands testimony to the sacrifices made by our soldiers during various conflicts, United Nations Operations, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Response Operations since Independence. Since its inauguration in 2019, the NWM has become very popular among citizens and tourists visiting Delhi.
The National War Memorial was inaugurated and dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister on 25th Feb 2019. Apart from the main Memorial, there is dedicated area for Busts of 21 soldiers who have been conferred with 'Param Vir Chakra’, the Nation's highest gallantry award in war. The memorial complex is in harmony with the existing layout and symmetry of the majestic Rajpath and Central Vista. Solemnity of the ambience is maintained with an emphasis on landscaping and simplicity of architecture. The design of the main memorial exemplifies that supreme sacrifice made by a soldier in the line of duty not only makes him immortal, but also depicts that the spirit of a soldier remains eternal.
http://nationalwarmemorial.gov.in/
To augment the reach of the National War Memorial to a younger and wider audience, the digital appeal of the Memorial has been enhanced with creation of National War Memorial Website, Mobile App and placement of Interactive Screens.
NWM Website / Mobile App showcase the Memorial history, significance, concept and details of the Battle Casualties. The features incorporated in the website / app include multilingual interaction in 21 regional languages to facilitate easier comprehension for visitors from all over the country.
A Daily Retreat Ceremony and a Daily NoK (Next of Kin) Ceremony by Next of Kin of a martyr are held before sunset at the National War Memorial. The Memorial sees a daily footfall of around 6000-8000 visitors on weekdays and 15000-20000 on weekends.
Kindly click for the more details of National War Memorial

وزارت سیاحت
مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے قومی جنگی یادگار میں بازگشت تقریب میں شرکت کی اور شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
قومی جنگی یادگار حب الوطنی کے جذبے سے سرشار کرتا ہے، تمام ریاستوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے طلباء کو قومی جنگی یادگار کا دورہ کرنا چاہیے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
18 JAN 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،۱۸ جنوری ،2022
شمالی مشرقی خطے کی ترقی نیز سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج نئی دہلی میں قومی جنگی یادگار میں بازگشت تقریب میں شرکت کی اور ان شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے قوم کےلیے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیاہے اور جنگ کے دوران شجاعت و بہادری کے لازوال کارنامے انجام دئے ہیں۔ جناب ریڈی نے اس موقع پر یہ بھی کہا کہ میموریل پر منعقد ہونے والی اس تقریب کا اگلا حصہ ہر شام غروب آفتاب سے قبل منعقد ہوتا ہے۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے میموریل کا جائزہ بھی لیا اور ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی جنگوں اوردیگرمہمات کی تصویر کشی کرنے والے درودیوارکا بغور معائنہ کیا۔ جناب ریڈی نے شہداء کو ورچوئل طریقے سے خراج عقیدت بھی پیش کیا۔
تقریب کے بعد میڈیا سے بات چیت میں مرکزی وزیر نے خاص طور پر نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے فرائض کے دوران ملک کے لیے قربانی پیش کرنے والے شہداء کی یاد میں بنائے گئے نیشنل وار میموریل کا دورہ کریں۔ اور جیسا کہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں، جناب ریڈی نے زور دیا کہ تمام ریاستوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے طلباء کو یہاں ضرور آنا چاہیے اور قومی جنگی یادگار کا دورہ کرنا چاہیے، جو ہر فرد کو حب الوطنی کے جذبے سے متاثر کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل وار میوزیم اپنی مسلح افواج کے لیے قوم کی شکرگزاری کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یادگار ہمارے شہریوں میں ہم آہنگی، اعلیٰ اخلاقی اقدار، قربانی اور قومی فخر کے احساس کو مضبوط کرنے کی ایک علامت ہے۔ یہ آزادی کے بعد سے مختلف تنازعات، اقوام متحدہ کی مہمات ، انسانی امداد اورہنگامی حالات میں آفات سے نمٹنے کےلئے فوری طورپر حرکت میں آنے والے ہمارے فوجیوں کی قربانیوں کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے2019 میں اپنے افتتاح کے بعد سے قومی جنگی یادگار ،قومی دارالحکومت دہلی آنے والے شہریوں اور سیاحوں میں بہت مقبول ہو گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم 25 فروری 2019 کو قومی جنگی یادگار کا افتتاح کیا تھا اور اسے قوم کے نام وقف کیا تھا۔ قومی جنگی یادگار کے علاوہ، یہاں 21 بہادر فوجیوں کے مجسموں کے لیے ایک مقام بھی وقف ہے، جنہیں ملک میں بہادری کےلئے دئے جانے والے سب سے بڑے انعام ’پرم ویر چکر ‘ سے نوازا جا چکا ہے۔ یادگار کا احاطہ شاندار راج پتھ اور سنٹرل وسٹا کی موجودہ ترتیب اور ہم آہنگی کی نمائش کرتا ہے۔ ماحول سے مطابقت رکھنے اور اس کی تزئین کاری اور فن تعمیر کی سادگی وخوش اسلوبی پر نظر رکھتے ہوئے اسے برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی یادگار کا ڈیزائن اس بات کی مثال ہے کہ اپنے فرائض کو انجام دینے میں ایک سپاہی کی جانب سے دی گئی عظیم قربانی نہ صرف اسے لافانی بناتی ہے بلکہ یہ بھی ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ ایک سپاہی کی روح ابدی ہوتی ہے۔
http://nationalwarmemorial.gov.in/
نوجوان نسل اور وسیع تر سامعین تک نیشنل وار میموریل کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، نیشنل وار میموریل ویب سائٹ، موبائل ایپ کی تخلیق اور انٹرایکٹو اسکرینز کی تخلیق کے ساتھ میموریل کی ڈیجیٹل اپیل کو بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
نیشنل وار میموریل ویب سائٹ/موبائل ایپ ،میموریل کی تاریخ، اہمیت، تصور اور جنگی ہلاکتوں کی تفصیلات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ ویب سائٹ/ایپ میں شامل خصوصیات میں 21 علاقائی زبانوں میں کثری لسانی مواد دستیاب ہے تاکہ ملک بھر سے آنے والوں کےلئے سہولیات بآسانی فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
قومی جنگی یادگار پر غروب آفتاب سے پہلے روزانہ ری بازگشت کی تقریب اور شہدا کے لواحقین کی طرف سے روزانہ (نیکسٹ آف کِن ) کی تقریب منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔ میموریل میں یومیہ تقریباً 6000-8000 زائرین ہفتے کے دن اور 15000-20000 ویک اینڈ پر آتے ہیں۔
وار میمول کی مزید تفصیلات کےلئے یہاں کلک کریں