Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister for Tourism & Culture Shri G. Kishan Reddy attends the Retreat Ceremony at National War Memorial and pays tribute to the martyrs
National War Memorial imbues one with patriotic zeal, Students from all States and Universities must visit the National War Memorial: Shri G Kishan Reddy
18 JAN 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and DONER Shri G. Kishan Reddy attended the Retreat Ceremony at the National War Memorial and paid tribute to the martyrs who have sacrificed their lives for the Nation and displayed distinguished acts of valour during wartime, in New Delhi today. Shri Reddy also observed the Next of Kin ceremony at the Memorial which is held every evening before sunset.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy took a round of the Memorial and saw the murals depicting epic battles and Operations of the Indian Armed Forces to protect the country. Shri Reddy also paid virtual homage to the martyrs.
In his media interaction after the ceremony, the Union Minister appealed to everybody especially the youth to visit National War Memorial built in the memory of martyrs who died in the line of duty. And as we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Shri Reddy urged that the students of all the States and Universities must come and visit the National War Memorial, which imbues every one with a patriotic zeal.
The National War Museum represents the gratitude of a nation to its Armed Forces. The Memorial helps to strengthen the sense of belonging, high moral values, sacrifice, and national pride in our citizens. It stands testimony to the sacrifices made by our soldiers during various conflicts, United Nations Operations, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Response Operations since Independence. Since its inauguration in 2019, the NWM has become very popular among citizens and tourists visiting Delhi.
The National War Memorial was inaugurated and dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister on 25th Feb 2019. Apart from the main Memorial, there is dedicated area for Busts of 21 soldiers who have been conferred with 'Param Vir Chakra’, the Nation's highest gallantry award in war. The memorial complex is in harmony with the existing layout and symmetry of the majestic Rajpath and Central Vista. Solemnity of the ambience is maintained with an emphasis on landscaping and simplicity of architecture. The design of the main memorial exemplifies that supreme sacrifice made by a soldier in the line of duty not only makes him immortal, but also depicts that the spirit of a soldier remains eternal.
http://nationalwarmemorial.gov.in/
To augment the reach of the National War Memorial to a younger and wider audience, the digital appeal of the Memorial has been enhanced with creation of National War Memorial Website, Mobile App and placement of Interactive Screens.
NWM Website / Mobile App showcase the Memorial history, significance, concept and details of the Battle Casualties. The features incorporated in the website / app include multilingual interaction in 21 regional languages to facilitate easier comprehension for visitors from all over the country.
A Daily Retreat Ceremony and a Daily NoK (Next of Kin) Ceremony by Next of Kin of a martyr are held before sunset at the National War Memorial. The Memorial sees a daily footfall of around 6000-8000 visitors on weekdays and 15000-20000 on weekends.
Kindly click for the more details of National War Memorial

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారకం వద్ద రిట్రీట్ వేడుకకు హాజరైన కేంద్ర పర్యాటక, సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి: అమరవీరులకు నివాళులు
18 JAN 2022 7:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర పర్యాటక, సాంస్కృతిక, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో జాతీయ యుద్ధ
స్మారకం వద్ద జరిగిన రిట్రీట్ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరై, దేశం కోసం ప్రాణత్యాగం చేసిన అమరవీరులకు, యుద్ధ కాలంలో విశిష్ట సాహస పరాక్రమాలను ప్రదర్శించిన అమరవీరులకు నివాళులు అర్పించారు.
సూర్యాస్తమయానికి ముందు ప్రతి సాయంత్రం జరిగే స్మారక చిహ్నంవద్ద జరిగే అమరవీరుల కుటుంబ సభ్యుల వేడుకను కూడా శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి తిలకించారు.
శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి స్మారక చిహ్నం చుట్టూ తిరిగి దేశాన్ని రక్షించడానికి భారత సాయుధ
దళాలు పోరాటాలు, వీరోచిత కార్యకలాపాలను వర్ణించే కుడ్యచిత్రాలను చూశారు. అమరవీరులకు శ్రీ రెడ్డి వర్చువల్ గా శ్రద్ధాంజలి ఘటించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర మంత్రి మీడియాతో మాట్లాడుతూ, విధి నిర్వహణలో మరణించిన అమరవీరుల జ్ఞాపకార్థం నిర్మించిన జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారకాన్ని సందర్శించాలని ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ, ముఖ్యంగా యువతకు విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ ను జరుపుకుంటున్న సందర్భంగా, అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు , విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల విద్యార్థులు వచ్చి జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారకాన్ని సందర్శించాలని శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి కోరారు, ఇది ప్రతి ఒక్కరిలో దేశభక్తి స్ఫూర్తిని
నింపుతుందని అన్నారు.
జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారకాన్ని 2019 ఫిబ్రవరి 25న ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రారంభించి దేశానికి అంకితం చేశారు. ప్రధాన స్మారక చిహ్నం కాకుండా, యుద్ధంలో దేశ అత్యున్నత శౌర్య పురస్కారం 'పరమ వీర్ చక్ర'ను అందుకున్న 21 మంది సైనికుల బస్ట్ సైజ్ విగ్రహాలకు కేటాయించిన ప్రాంతం కూడా ఉంది. స్మారక సముదాయం ఘనమైన రాజ్ పథ్ ప్రస్తుత లే అవుట్, గంభీరత్వం ఇంకా సెంట్రల్ విస్టా ను పోలి ఉంటుంది. ల్యాండ్ స్కేపింగ్ , ఆర్కిటెక్చర్ నిరాడంబరత కు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడంతో గంభీర వాతావరణం నెలకొని ఉంటుంది. ప్రధాన స్మారక చిహ్నం రూపకల్పన విధి నిర్వహణ లో ఒక సైనికుడు చేసిన అత్యున్నత త్యాగం అతడిని అమరుని చేయడమే కాకుండా, ఒక సైనికుడి ఆత్మ శాశ్వతంగా ఉందని వర్ణిస్తుంది.
యువత సహా విస్తృత ప్రేక్షకులకు జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారక చిహ్నాన్ని చేరుకోవడానికి, నేషనల్ వార్ మెమోరియల్ వెబ్ సైట్, మొబైల్ యాప్ ,ఇంటరాక్టివ్ స్క్రీన్ల ఏర్పాటుతో మెమోరియల్ డిజిటల్ అప్పీల్ మరింతగా మెరుగు పరచబడింది.
ఎన్ డబ్ల్యుఎమ్ వెబ్ సైట్/మొబైల్ యాప్ మెమోరియల్ చరిత్ర, ప్రాముఖ్యత, ఇతివృత్తం, యుద్ద అమరుల వివరాలను ఆవిష్కరిస్తుంది. వెబ్ సైట్/యాప్ లో చేర్చబడ్డ ఫీచర్ల లో 21 ప్రాంతీయ భాషల్లో బహుభాషా ఇంటరాక్షన్ ఉంటుంది, ఇది దేశం నలుమూలల సందర్శకులకు తేలికగా అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి దోహదపడుతుంది.
నేషనల్ వార్ మెమోరియల్ వద్ద సూర్యాస్తమయానికి ముందు ప్రతి రోజు ఒక రిట్రీట్ వేడుక , అమర వీరుల కుటుంబ సభ్యుల (నెక్ట్స్ ఆఫ్ కిన్) వేడుక జరుగుతాయి. వారం లో ప్రతి రోజూ సుమారు 6000-8000 మంది, వారాంతాల్లో 15000-20000 మంది ఈ మెమోరియల్ ను సందర్శిస్తారు.
నేషనల్ వార్ మ్యూజియం ఒక దేశం తన సాయుధ దళాలకు కృతజ్ఞతను సూచిస్తుంది. మన పౌరులలో తమదైన భావం, ఉన్నత నైతిక విలువలు, త్యాగం , జాతీయ గర్వాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి స్మారక చిహ్నం సహాయపడుతుంది. స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చినప్పటి నుండి వివిధ సంఘర్షణలు, ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి కార్యకలాపాలు, మానవతా సహాయం ఇంకా విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన కార్యకలాపాలలో మన సైనికులు చేసిన త్యాగాలకు ఇది సాక్ష్యంగా నిలుస్తుంది. స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చిన తరువాత 2019 లో దీనిని ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుండి, ఢిల్లీని సందర్శించే పౌరులు , పర్యాటకులలో ఈ నేషనల్ వార్ మెమోరియల్ (ఎన్ డబ్ల్యుఎం )చాలా ప్రాచుర్యం పొందింది.
నేషనల్ వార్ మెమోరియల్ పై మరిన్ని వివరాల కొరకు క్లిక్ చేయండి.
http://nationalwarmemorial.gov.in/