Ministry of Power
States Committing To Power Sector Reforms Incentivised By Increased Market Borrowings Space
Almost 20 States Have Already Shown Interest In Taking Benefit Under The Scheme in This Financial Year
18 JAN 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Finance, Government of India, had launched a programme in June 2021 to allow additional borrowing space to State Governments, which is conditional on them undertaking and sustaining specific reforms in the power sector. REC Ltd is working as nodal agency for implementation of the scheme, for Ministry of Power.
The additional borrowing limit permitted for power sector reforms is 0.5% of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) of the respective state. This being the first year of the current version of the scheme, the requirements of reforms and actions has been kept less onerous, with the bar raised for future years, pushing the states towards higher level reforms. Under the scheme, the states may commit to reforms and be eligible for increased borrowing space of ~Rs. 80,000 Crores. This scheme adopts a novel approach to incentivize the states, to commit to reforms and in turn, take benefit in the form of availability of enhanced financial resources.
This financial year, almost 20 states have already shown interest in taking benefit under the scheme. Based on the recommendations of Ministry of Power in respect of such proposal from Andhra Pradesh state, Ministry of Finance had accorded their approval and the state has already availed borrowings of more than Rs 2100 Crore, to partly utilize such allowed additional borrowing space. Proposals of Manipur and Rajasthan are also under active consideration at Ministry of Finance, both of which may be eligible for the maximum limit of 0.50% increased borrowing space, based on reforms carried out by them in the power sector. Rest of the states are also submitting their proposals.
It is noteworthy that last year as well, a slightly different version of this scheme was made applicable, which enabled 24 states to take benefit of the same and avail additional borrowing limits of more than Rs. 13,000 Crore. Based on the learnings from bringing out such a scheme and the reception it received from the states, the framework was further revised this year to put forth incremental reform requirements that the States need to commit for, in their power segment. A number of provisions in the scheme viz. timely publishing of annual accounts, filing of tariff petition, issuance of tariff orders, unit-wise subsidy accounting, publishing of Energy Accounts, adopting newer innovative technologies etc., remain common with the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme, which again is a reform based and result oriented scheme by Ministry of Power. Both these schemes, allow states to benefit from the additional money that becomes available, based on their commitment to underlying reforms as well as on being able to showcase corresponding outcomes.
In current times, wherein massive infrastructure has already been deployed under flagship central schemes of DDUGJY, IPDS, Saubhagya and having met the target to make available the power supply across all willing households, the Government of India is directing its focus towards making the sector operations more robust, efficient and sustainable, with the end objective to make available 24x7, quality, reliable and affordable power to all consumers. Thus, the funding under Centrally Sponsored Schemes has now been made contingent upon the reforms that any state is willing to undertake and provide corresponding financial support to the progressive State Governments in being able to achieve this.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے شعبے کی اصلاحات کے ساتھ التزام رکھنے والی ریاستوں کو افزوں منڈی قرضوں کی گنجائش کی فراہمی کے توسط سے ترغیبات فراہم کی گئیں
اس مالی سال میں اس اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے میں تقریبا 20 ریاستوں نے پہلے سی ہی دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے
18 JAN 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 18 جنوری2022
حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ نے جون 2021 میں ایک پروگرام شروع کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ریاستی حکومتوں کو اضافی قرضوں کی گنجائش فراہم کرنا ہے، بشرطیکہ وہ بجلی کے شعبے میں مخصوص اصلاحات کو انجام دیں۔ وزارت بجلی کے نئے اس اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے آرای سی لمیٹیڈ ایک نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کررہی ہے۔
بجلی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کے لیے اضافی قرضوں کی حد متعلقہ ریاست کی مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ایس ڈی پی) کا 0.5 فیصد ہے، چونکہ اسکیم کے رواں ورژن کا یہ پہلا سال ہے، اس لیے اصلاحات کی ضروریات کم مشکل بنایا گیا ہے۔ آئندہ سالوں کے لیے پابندی کو بڑھاوا دیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ریاستیں بڑے پیمانے پر اصلاحات کریں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستیں اصلاحات کا التزام کریں اور 80000 کروڑ روپیوں کےاضافی قرضوں کی گنجائش کے لیے اہل بنیں۔ ریاستوں کی ترغیبات کےلیے اس اسکیم کا انوکھا نقطہ نظر ہے وہ یہکہ اصلاحات کا التزام کریں اور بدلے میں اضافی مالی وسائل کی دستیابی سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
اس مالی سال، اس اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے میں تقریباً 30 ریاستیں پہلے ہی دلچسپی ظاہرکرچکی ہیں۔ وزارت بجلی کی سفارشات پر مبنی ریاست آندھراپردیش کے اس طرح کی تجویز کو وزارت خزانہ اپنی منظوری دے چکی ہے اور ریاست 2100 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کاقرض پہلے ہی حاصل کرچکی ہے۔ منی پور اور راجستھان کی تجاویز بھی وزارت خزانہ کے زیر غور ہیں۔ دونوں ریاستیں بجلی کے شعبے میں انجام دی گئیں اصلاحات کی بنیاد پر اضافی قرضوں کی گنجائش کی زیادہ سے زیادہ 0.50 فیصد کی حد کے لیے اہل ہوسکتی ہیں۔ بقیہ ریاستیں بھی اپنے تجاویز جمع کروا رہی ہیں۔
یہ بات قابلذکر ہے کہ گذشتہ سال بھی اس اسکیم کا تھوڑا مختلف ورژن منطبق کیا گیا تھا جس سے 24 ریاستوں نے اس کا فائدہ اٹھایا تھا اور 13000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کا اضافی قرض حاصل کیا تھا۔ اس طرح کی اسکیم سے حاصل شدہ معلومات اور ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اسے حاصل کرنے اورریسپانس کی بنیاد پر اس سال اس فریم ورک پر مزید نظرثانی کی گئی تاکہ ریاستوں کے لیے بجلی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کے لیے اضافی ضروریات کی قید برھائی جاسکے۔ مثلا وقت پر سالانہ حسابات کی اشاعت، اور زیادہ نئے اختراعی ٹیکنالوجی کا اختیار کرنا وغیرہ، ریویمپیڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم جو کہ بجلی کی وزارت کی اصلاحات پر مبنی اور نتیجہ دینے والی اسکیم ہے،کے ساتھ کھڑے رہنا، دونوں اسکیمیں ریاستوں کو اضافی رقم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی گنجائش مہیا کراتی ہیں بشریکہ وہ اصلاحات اور نتائج کا التزام کریں۔
موجودہ اوقات میں جہاں ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی، آئی پی ڈی ایس ، سوبھاگیہ کے مرکزی اسکیموں کے تحت زبردست بنیادی ڈھانچہ پہلے ہی تعینات کیاجاچکاہے اور تمام خواہشمند گھروں تک بجلی کی سپلائی کو دستیاب کرانے کا ہدف پورا کرلیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند اپنی توجہ شعبے کے کاموں کو زیادہ مضبوط، مؤثر اور پائیدار بنانے پر مرکوز کر رہی ہے تاکہ بالآخر تمام صارفین کو 24 گھنٹے کوالٹی ، قابل بھروسہ اور قابل برداشت بجلی مہیا کی جاسکے۔ اس طرح مرکز کی طرف سے اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں کے تحت فنڈنگ کو اب اصلاحات سے موڑ دیا گیا ہے تاکہ کوئی بھی خواہشمند ریاست اس کو اختیار کرکے مطلوبہ مالی حمایت حاصل کرسکے۔