Ministry of Power
States Committing To Power Sector Reforms Incentivised By Increased Market Borrowings Space
Almost 20 States Have Already Shown Interest In Taking Benefit Under The Scheme in This Financial Year
18 JAN 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Finance, Government of India, had launched a programme in June 2021 to allow additional borrowing space to State Governments, which is conditional on them undertaking and sustaining specific reforms in the power sector. REC Ltd is working as nodal agency for implementation of the scheme, for Ministry of Power.
The additional borrowing limit permitted for power sector reforms is 0.5% of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) of the respective state. This being the first year of the current version of the scheme, the requirements of reforms and actions has been kept less onerous, with the bar raised for future years, pushing the states towards higher level reforms. Under the scheme, the states may commit to reforms and be eligible for increased borrowing space of ~Rs. 80,000 Crores. This scheme adopts a novel approach to incentivize the states, to commit to reforms and in turn, take benefit in the form of availability of enhanced financial resources.
This financial year, almost 20 states have already shown interest in taking benefit under the scheme. Based on the recommendations of Ministry of Power in respect of such proposal from Andhra Pradesh state, Ministry of Finance had accorded their approval and the state has already availed borrowings of more than Rs 2100 Crore, to partly utilize such allowed additional borrowing space. Proposals of Manipur and Rajasthan are also under active consideration at Ministry of Finance, both of which may be eligible for the maximum limit of 0.50% increased borrowing space, based on reforms carried out by them in the power sector. Rest of the states are also submitting their proposals.
It is noteworthy that last year as well, a slightly different version of this scheme was made applicable, which enabled 24 states to take benefit of the same and avail additional borrowing limits of more than Rs. 13,000 Crore. Based on the learnings from bringing out such a scheme and the reception it received from the states, the framework was further revised this year to put forth incremental reform requirements that the States need to commit for, in their power segment. A number of provisions in the scheme viz. timely publishing of annual accounts, filing of tariff petition, issuance of tariff orders, unit-wise subsidy accounting, publishing of Energy Accounts, adopting newer innovative technologies etc., remain common with the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme, which again is a reform based and result oriented scheme by Ministry of Power. Both these schemes, allow states to benefit from the additional money that becomes available, based on their commitment to underlying reforms as well as on being able to showcase corresponding outcomes.
In current times, wherein massive infrastructure has already been deployed under flagship central schemes of DDUGJY, IPDS, Saubhagya and having met the target to make available the power supply across all willing households, the Government of India is directing its focus towards making the sector operations more robust, efficient and sustainable, with the end objective to make available 24x7, quality, reliable and affordable power to all consumers. Thus, the funding under Centrally Sponsored Schemes has now been made contingent upon the reforms that any state is willing to undertake and provide corresponding financial support to the progressive State Governments in being able to achieve this.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध राज्यों को बढ़ी हुई बाजार उधार राशि के जरिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में अब तक लगभग 20 राज्यों ने योजना के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनी रुचि दिखाई है
18 JAN 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय ने जून, 2021 में राज्य सरकारों को अतिरिक्त उधार लेने की अनुमति देने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया था। इसके लिए विद्युत क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट सुधार करने और इसे बनाए रखने की शर्त लगाई गई है। विद्युत मंत्रालय की इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन लिए आरईसी लिमिटेड नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में काम कर रही है।
विद्युत क्षेत्र के सुधारों के लिए स्वीकृत अतिरिक्त उधार सीमा संबंधित राज्य के सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) का 0.5 फीसदी है। यह योजना के मौजूदा स्वरूप का पहला वर्ष है। इसे देखते हुए सुधारों व कार्यों की जरूरतों को सरल रखा गया है, आने वाले वर्षों के लिए सीमा तय किए गए हैं और राज्यों को उच्च स्तरीय सुधारों की ओर बढ़ाया जा रहा है। इस योजना के तहत राज्य सुधारों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हो सकते हैं और ~80,000 करोड़ रुपये की बढ़ी हुई उधारी प्राप्त करने के पात्र हो सकते हैं। यह योजना सुधारों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक अनूठा दृष्टिकोण अपनाती है और इसके बदले बढ़े हुए वित्तीय संसाधनों की उपलब्धता का लाभ उठाती है।
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में अब तक लगभग 20 राज्यों ने योजना के तहत लाभ लेने में अपनी रुचि दिखाई है। विद्युत मंत्रालय की सिफारिशों के आधार पर वित्त मंत्रालय ने आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रस्ताव को अपनी मंजूरी दी थी और राज्य ने पहले ही 2100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की उधारी ले ली है, जिससे आंशिक रूप से इस तरह के अतिरिक्त उधार ली हुई राशि का उपयोग किया जा सके। वहीं, मणिपुर और राजस्थान के प्रस्ताव भी वित्त मंत्रालय सक्रिय रूप से विचार कर रहा है। दोनों राज्य विद्युत क्षेत्र में अपने किए गए सुधारों के आधार पर 0.50 फीसदी बढ़ी हुई उधारी की अधिकतम सीमा प्राप्त करने के पात्र हो सकते हैं। इनके अलावा बाकी राज्य भी अपना प्रस्ताव जमा कर रहे हैं।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि पिछले साल भी इस योजना का थोड़े अलग रूप में लागू किया गया था। इसने 24 राज्यों लाभान्वित होने और 13,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अतिरिक्त उधार सीमा प्राप्त करने में सक्षम हुए। इस तरह की योजना को शुरू करने से मिली सीख और राज्यों से मिली प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर राज्यों को अपने विद्युत क्षेत्र में वृद्धिशील सुधार जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए इस साल ढांचे को संशोधित किया गया। इस योजना में कई प्रावधान संशोधित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना की तरह हैं, जो विद्युत मंत्रालय की एक सुधार आधारित और परिणामोन्मुखी योजना है। इन दोनों योजनाओं की समानताओं में वार्षिक लेखों का समय पर प्रकाशन, टैरिफ याचिका दाखिल करना, टैरिफ आदेश जारी करना, यूनिट-वार सब्सिडी लेखांकन, ऊर्जा खातों का प्रकाशन और नवीन तकनीकों को अपनाना आदि शामिल हैं। ये दोनों योजनाएं राज्यों को अतिरिक्त राशि से लाभ उठाने का अवसर देती हैं, जो आधारभूत सुधारों के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ-साथ संबंधित परिणामों को प्रदर्शित करने में सक्षम होने के आधार पर उपलब्ध होती है।
वर्तमान में केंद्रीय योजनाओं जैसे कि दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई), एकीकृत विद्युत विकास योजना (आईपीडीएस) और सौभाग्य के तहत पहले से ही बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया गया है। इसके अलावा सभी इच्छुक परिवारों में विद्युत आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के बाद भारत सरकार सभी उपभोक्ताओं को चौबीसों घंटे, गुणवत्ता, विश्वसनीय और सस्ती विद्युत उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र के परिचालन को अधिक मजबूत करने, कुशल और टिकाऊ बनाने की दिशा में अपना ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। इस तरह केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के तहत वित्त पोषण को अब उन सुधारों से जोड़ दिया दिया गया है, जिसे कोई भी राज्य करने के लिए तैयार है और इन सुधारों को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्रगतिशील राज्य सरकारों को संबंधित वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान किया जाता है।