वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने हरियाणा में तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया
17 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने प्लाईवुड/प्लाईबोर्ड, एमडीएफ बोर्ड, इन्वर्टर और वाहनों की बैटरी के निर्माण तथा सीसा धातु के शोधन कार्य में लगे विविध व्यवसाय समूह के परिसरों पर 11.01.2022 को तलाशी जब्ती अभियान चलाया था। इस छापेमारी अभियान के दौरान यमुना नगर, अंबाला, करनाल और मोहाली शहरों में फैले 30 से अधिक परिसरों की तलाशी ली गई।
इस अभियान में जांच के दौरान प्लाईवुड व्यवसाय में लगी संस्थाओं से संबंधित विभिन्न आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज तथा डिजिटल साक्ष्य बरामद हुए हैं और इन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है। इन सबूतों में अचल संपत्तियों में निवेश के लेनदेन के अलावा, खरीद, बिक्री, मजदूरी के भुगतान और समूह संस्थाओं के अन्य खर्चों के नकद लेनदेन की प्रविष्टियों को दर्ज करने वाले बही खाते का एक समानांतर लेखा किताब सेट भी शामिल है। इन साक्ष्यों से स्पष्ट रूप से समूह के अनुचित तौर-तरीकों का खुलासा हुआ है कि यह वास्तविक विक्रय से लगभग 40 प्रतिशत की सीमा तक बिक्री को छिपा कर नकदी में ही कारोबार करने में संलिप्त है। आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्यों के प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण से यह पता चलता है कि इस समूह ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में 400 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री को छिपाया है।
बैटरी निर्माण से जुड़ी कंपनी के मामले में जांच दल ने मजदूरी के भुगतान और कच्चे माल की खरीद के संबंध में कुल 110 करोड़ रुपये के नकद भुगतान के साक्ष्यों का पता लगाया है, जो बही खाते में दर्ज नहीं हुआ है। बैटरी निर्माण के साथ-साथ सीसा धातु शोधन कंपनियों और उससे संबंधित संस्थाओं के मामले में, अस्तित्वहीन कंपनियों से 40 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की संदिग्ध खरीदारी की भी जानकारी प्राप्त की गई है।
इन साक्ष्यों के विश्लेषण से यह भी पता चला है कि इस तरह से जमा की गई बेहिसाब नकदी को प्लाइवुड और सीसा शोधन व्यवसायों से संबंधित प्रमुख व्यक्तियों की अचल संपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण में व्यवस्थित रूप से निवेश किया जाता है।
तलाशी की कार्रवाई में 6.60 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाब नकदी और 2.10 करोड़ रुपये के जेवरात बरामद किये गए हैं। कुल मिलाकर 22 बैंक लॉकरों को कब्जे में ले लिया गया है और उनकी जांच की जानी अभी शेष है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search and seizure operations in Haryana
17 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department had conducted a search and seizure operations on a diversified business group engaged in the manufacturing of plywood/plyboard, MDF board, inverter and vehicle batteries, and in the refining of lead on 11.01.2022. More than 30 premises spread across the cities of Yamuna Nagar, Ambala, Karnal, and Mohali have been covered in the search operation.
During the search operation, various incriminating documents and digital evidences have been found and seized in relation to entities of plywood business. These include a parallel set of books of account recording the entries of cash transactions of purchase, sale, payment of wages, and other expenses of group entities, in addition to transactions of investment in immovable properties. These evidences have clearly revealed the modus operandi of the group that it is involved in the generation of cash by suppression of sales to the extent of about 40% of the actual sales. The preliminary analysis of incriminating evidence indicates that this group has suppressed sales to the tune of Rs.400 crore in the last three years.
In case of a battery manufacturing concern, the search team unearthed incriminating evidence regarding payment of wages and purchase of raw materials in cash aggregating to Rs.110 crore which has not been recorded in the books of account. In the case of battery manufacturing as well as lead refining concerns and its related entities, suspicious purchases exceeding Rs.40 crore from non-existent concerns have also been identified.
The correlation of this evidence has also revealed that unaccounted cash so generated is systematically invested in the acquisition of immovable properties of key persons of plywood and lead refining businesses.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs 6.60 crore and jewellary valued to the tune of Rs 2.10 crore. In total, 22 bank lockers have been kept under restraint and are yet to be operated.
Further investigations are in progress.