Ministry of Coal
Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Launches New Rehabilitation & Resettlement Policy of NLC India Ltd
Policy to Enhance Amenities of Project Affected Families, says the Minister
17 JAN 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that NLC India Ltd, a Navratna public sector enterprise under the Ministry of Coal has been playing a pivotal role in ensuring India’s energy security during the last six decades of performance. The Minister was virtually launching the new rehabilitation & resettlement (R& R) policy applicable to land owners of NLCIL mines area. Lauding the efforts of NLCIL and Tamil Nadu Government in framing a very flexible rehabilitation policy with multiple options available to the affected people, Minister Shri Joshi ensured that compensation to the affected villagers will be based on fair and transparent process.
The Minister said that the new policy has provisions for enhanced amenities to project effected families. Shri Joshi pointed out that NLCL has signed an MOU with Tamil Nadu government to impart skill development to the youth under Skill India Mission. The Minister stated that the new RR policy will pave the way for sustainable livelihood and make every village Atma Nirbhar.
Addressing the function virtually, the Minister of state for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve said that besides benefitting the villagers, the policy will lead to further increase in energy production by NLCIL. Shri M.R. K Panneerselvam, Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Shri C.V. Ganesan, Minister for Labour Welfare and Skill Development, Government of Tamil Nadu also attended the function and urged NLCIL to implement the new policy effectively to benefit the villagers. MPs, MLAs, senior functionaries of the Ministry of Coal, NLCL and the villagers also attended the function.
As a socially responsible corporate, NLC initiates proactive steps to address the welfare of all stakeholders especially project affected people through Rehabilitation & Resettlement initiatives, CSR schemes and welfare measures like skill development, water resource augmentation and various other measures.
NLCIL commenced its operations in Tamil Nadu way back in 1956 in lignite mining and lignite based power generation. Over a period of more than six decades, the company has diversified into coal based Power Generation, Renewable Power Primarily Solar and Coal Mining. In this process, the Company has made PAN India presence with 50.60 MTPA mining and 6,061 MW power generating capacity.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎನ್.ಎಲ್.ಸಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ನ ಹೊಸ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ನೀತಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ
ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ತೊಂದರೆಗೊಳಗಾದ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದು ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ನೀತಿ ಎಂದ ಸಚಿವರು
17 JAN 2022 2:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಳೆದ ಆರು ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ ದೇಶದ ಇಂಧನ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ನವರತ್ನ ಕಂಪೆನಿ ಎನ್.ಎಲ್.ಸಿ. ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಎನ್.ಎಲ್.ಸಿ.ಐ.ಎಲ್ ಗಣಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಭೂ ಮಾಲೀಕರಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ [ಆರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್] ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಚಿವರು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ತೊಂದರೆಗೊಳಗಾಗುವ ಜನರಿಗೆ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬಹು ಆಯ್ಕೆಯ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರಾದ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರಾದ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳು ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿವೆ. ಎನ್.ಎಲ್.ಸಿ.ಎಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಡುವೆ ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹಕ್ಕೆ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಎಂ.ಒ.ಯು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹೊಸ ಆರ್ ಆರ್ ನೀತಿಯು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ದಾರಿಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿ ಗ್ರಾಮವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾವ್ ಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಪಾಟೀಲ್ ದನ್ವೆ, ಈ ನೀತಿಯಿಂದ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭವಾಗುವ ಜತೆಗೆ ಎನ್.ಎಲ್.ಸಿ.ಐ.ಎಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಧನ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಂ.ಆರ್.ಕೆ ಪನ್ನೀರ್ ಸೆಲ್ವಂ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿ.ವಿ. ಗಣೇಶನ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲು ಹೊಸ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಎನ್.ಎಲ್.ಸಿ.ಐ.ಎಲ್ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದರು. ಸಂಸದರು, ಶಾಸಕರು, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಎನ್.ಎಲ್.ಸಿ.ಎಲ್ ನ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮಸ್ತರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಉತ್ತರದಾಯಿತ್ವದ ಎನ್.ಎಲ್.ಸಿ. ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ತೊಂದರೆಗೊಳಗಾಗಿರುವ ಪಾಲುದಾದರರಿಗೆ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಸಿಎಸ್ಆರ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಾದ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಜಲ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಎನ್.ಎಲ್.ಸಿ.ಐ.ಎಲ್ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು 1956 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಆಧಾರಿತ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಆಧಾರಿತ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿತು. ಆರು ದಶಕಗಳಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಆಧಾರಿತ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಸೌರ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ಯಾನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಪೆನಿ 50.60 ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಪಿ.ಎ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು 6,061 ಮೆಗಾವ್ಯಾಟ್ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.