Ministry of Coal
Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Launches New Rehabilitation & Resettlement Policy of NLC India Ltd
Policy to Enhance Amenities of Project Affected Families, says the Minister
17 JAN 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that NLC India Ltd, a Navratna public sector enterprise under the Ministry of Coal has been playing a pivotal role in ensuring India’s energy security during the last six decades of performance. The Minister was virtually launching the new rehabilitation & resettlement (R& R) policy applicable to land owners of NLCIL mines area. Lauding the efforts of NLCIL and Tamil Nadu Government in framing a very flexible rehabilitation policy with multiple options available to the affected people, Minister Shri Joshi ensured that compensation to the affected villagers will be based on fair and transparent process.
The Minister said that the new policy has provisions for enhanced amenities to project effected families. Shri Joshi pointed out that NLCL has signed an MOU with Tamil Nadu government to impart skill development to the youth under Skill India Mission. The Minister stated that the new RR policy will pave the way for sustainable livelihood and make every village Atma Nirbhar.
Addressing the function virtually, the Minister of state for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve said that besides benefitting the villagers, the policy will lead to further increase in energy production by NLCIL. Shri M.R. K Panneerselvam, Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Shri C.V. Ganesan, Minister for Labour Welfare and Skill Development, Government of Tamil Nadu also attended the function and urged NLCIL to implement the new policy effectively to benefit the villagers. MPs, MLAs, senior functionaries of the Ministry of Coal, NLCL and the villagers also attended the function.
As a socially responsible corporate, NLC initiates proactive steps to address the welfare of all stakeholders especially project affected people through Rehabilitation & Resettlement initiatives, CSR schemes and welfare measures like skill development, water resource augmentation and various other measures.
NLCIL commenced its operations in Tamil Nadu way back in 1956 in lignite mining and lignite based power generation. Over a period of more than six decades, the company has diversified into coal based Power Generation, Renewable Power Primarily Solar and Coal Mining. In this process, the Company has made PAN India presence with 50.60 MTPA mining and 6,061 MW power generating capacity.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزیر موصوف جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی باز آبادکاری اور نو آبادکاری کی نئی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا
وزیر موصوف کا کہنا ہے کہ یہ ،پروجیکٹ سے متاثر کنبوں کی سہولیات میں اضافہ کرنے کی پالیسی ہے
17 JAN 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا ہے کہ ، کوئلے کی وزارت کے تحت نورتن سرکاری شعبے کی ایک کمپنی این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ، کارکردگی کی گزشتہ 6 دہائیوں کے دوران ہندوستان کی توانائی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی باز آباد کاری اور نو آباد کاری کی نئی اسکیم کا ورچوئل طور پر آغاز کر رہے تھے۔ متاثرہ لوگوں کے لئے کثیر رخی اختیارات کے ساتھ ایک بہت ہی لچک دار باز آبادکاری کی پالیسی کی تشکیل کرنے میں این ایل سی آئی ایل اور تمل ناڈو سرکار کی کاوشوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف جناب جوشی نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ متاثرہ گاؤں والوں کو معاوضہ کا تعین ایماندارانہ اور شفاف عمل پر مبنی ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نئی پالیسی میں پروجیکٹ سے متاثر کنبوں کے لئے زیادہ سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی گنجائش شامل ہے۔ جناب جوشی نے واضح کیا کہ این ایل سی ایل نے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت مہارت کی فروغ کے لئے تمل ناڈو سرکار کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نئی آر آر پالیسی پائیدار زندگی گزارنے کی راہ ہموار کرے گی اور ہر ایک گاؤں کو آتم نربھر بنائے گی۔
تقریب سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کوئلے ، کانکنی اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے نے کہا کہ گاؤں والوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے علاوہ یہ پالیسی این ایل سی آئی ایل کے ذریعہ توانائی کی پیداوار میں مزید اضافے کی راہ بھی ہموار کرے گی۔ زرعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب ایم آر کے پنیرسیلوم، تمل ناڈو سرکار میں مزدوروں کی بہبود اور مہارت کی ترقیات کے وزیر جناب سی وی گنیسن نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی اور این ایل سی آئی ایل پر زور دیا کہ وہ گاؤں والوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کی غرض سے اس نئی پالیسی کو مؤثر طور پر نافذ کریں۔ اراکین پارلیمان، اراکین قانون ساز اسمبلی، کوئلے کی وزارت، این ایل سی ایل کے سینئر عہدیداران اور گاؤں والوں نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
سماجی طور پر ذمہ دار کارپوریٹ کی حیثیت سے ، این ایل سی تمام شراکت داروں، خاص طور پر پروجیکٹ سے متاثر افراد کی باز آبادکاری اور نو آباد کاری ، سی ایس آر اسکیموں اور مہارت کی فروغ ، آبی وسائل میں وافر اضافہ اور دیگر مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعہ بہبود پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے پیش رسائی اقدامات کی شروعات کرتی ہے۔
این ایل سی آئی ایل نے تمل ناڈو میں لیگنائٹ کی کانکنی اور لیگنائٹ پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں بہت مدت پہلے 1956 میں اپنی کارروائیوں کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ 6 دہائیوں سے زیادہ کی اس مدت میں یہ کمپنی اب کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیدا وار قابل تجدید بجلی کی بنیادی ، شمسی ، توانائی اور کوئلے کی کانکنی کی متنوع کارروائیاں انجام دے رہی ہے۔ اس عمل میں کمپنی ، پورے ہندوستان بھر میں 50.60 ایم ٹی پی اے کانکنی اور 6061 میگاواٹ بجلی کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے ساتھ اپنا لوہا منوا رہی ہے