वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
सेवा निर्यात 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सपर्यंत वाढवण्यात माहिती तंत्रज्ञान उद्योग महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकतो - पीयूष गोयल
निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कंपन्यांना सर्वतोपरी मदत करण्‍यास सरकार तयार - गोयल
16 JAN 2022 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
विकासाला गती देण्यासाठी भारताची सेवा निर्यात 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सपर्यंत पर्यंत वाढवण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकार माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्राला पूर्ण पाठबळ देईल अशी ग्वाही, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी देशातल्या आघाडीच्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कंपन्यांच्या प्रमुखांना आज दिली.
भारत या वर्षी 400 अब्ज डॉलर्सचे व्यापारी माल निर्यातीचे लक्ष्य गाठण्याच्या मार्गावर वाटचाल वाटचाल करत आहे, तर सेवा निर्यात सुमारे 240 अब्ज ते 250 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची शक्यता आहे, ही निर्यात तुलनेने खूपच कमी आहेमात्र सेवा निर्यात वेगाने वाढू शकते आणि माल निर्यातच्या बरोबरीला येऊ शकते, असे गोयल यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
श्रेणी -2 आणि श्रेणी -3 शहरांमध्ये 'आयटी हबसुरू करण्याच्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान उद्योगाच्या प्रस्तावाचे गोयल यांनी यावेळी स्वागत केले, यामुळे असंख्य रोजगार निर्माण होतील आणि प्रदेशांचा विकास होण्यास मदत होणार आहे. माहिती तंत्रज्ञान उद्योगाने आपले कार्यक्षेत्र विस्तारण्‍यासाठी शहरे निश्चित करावीत, त्यांना केंद्र सरकार सर्व आवश्यक त्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सोयी सुविधा पुरविण्यात सहाय्य करेल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
आभासी माध्यमातून झालेल्या या बैठकीला, नॅसकॉमचे अध्यक्ष देबजानी घोष, इन्फोसिसचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सलील पारेख, टेक महिंद्राचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक सी.पी. गुरनानी; कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तंत्रज्ञान स्टार्टअप फ्रॅक्टल अॅनालिटिक्सचे सह-संस्थापक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्रीकांत वेलामाकन्नी ;एमफसिसचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी नितीन राकेश; विप्रोचे अध्यक्ष रिषाद प्रेमजी ;जेनपॅक्टचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी एन.व्ही. त्यागराजन, डब्ल्यूएनएस ग्लोबल सर्व्हिसेस समूहाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी केशव आर. मुरुगेश; मास्टेकचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी हिरल चंद्राना आणि टाटा कन्सल्टन्सी सर्व्हिसेसमधील (टीसीएस) व्यवसाय आणि तंत्रज्ञान सेवा विभागाचे अध्यक्ष आणि प्रमुख कृष्णन रामानुजम उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
IT industry can play a key role in raising services exports to $1 trillion a year - Shri Piyush Goyal
Govt will provide whatever help IT firms need to boost exports – Shri Goyal
IT industry can become a bigger global player by focusing on new technologies – Shri Goyal
Meeting was attended by top leaders of Nasscom , Infosys Tech Mahindra , Fractal Analytics; Mphasis , Wipro ,Genpact WNS Global Services , Mastek ,Tata Consultancy Services (TCS).etc
16 JAN 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has assured leaders of India’s top IT companies that the Central government will give full support to the sector to accelerate growth and help India’s Services exports soar to $1 trillion in a decade.
Shri Goyal said India was on track to achieve its merchandise exports target of $400 billion this year, while Services exports were likely to be about $240 billion to $250 billion, which is much lower, but can grow rapidly and catch up with merchandise exports.
“When I look at the trajectory of these – I personally believe this is going to be a race to the top. We can converge $1 trillion. That should be the ambition, mission. You have a little bit of catching up to do. I’ll be delighted if you cross $1 trillion faster than them,” the minister told IT industry leaders.
Shri Goyal welcomed the IT industry’s proposal to start IT hubs in Tier-2 and Tier-3 towns, which would create numerous jobs and help develop the regions. He said the IT industry should identify the towns, and the Centre would assist them in providing all the necessary infrastructure and facilities.
He said the IT industry can make a big contribution to Services exports by focusing on new technology and products that can make India a bigger global player in the sector.
In the virtual meeting over the weekend, the minister told leaders of the IT industry that they should focus on high-tech products. He said the IT industry had grown spectacularly on its own and many of the top companies grew at a time when India did not focus on creating a favourable ecosystem for Startups. Shri Goyal said the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) will provide any assistance needed by the IT industry to help it grow rapidly and contribute to India’s export of Services.
The virtual meeting was attended by Nasscom President Shri Debjani Ghosh, Infosys CEO Shri Salil Parekh, Tech Mahindra CEO & MD Shri C.P. Gurnani; Shri Srikanth Velamakanni, co-founder and CEO of artificial intelligence technology startup Fractal Analytics; Mphasis CEO Shri Nitin Rakesh; Wipro Chairman Shri Rishad Premji; Genpact CEO Shri N.V. Tyagrajan; WNS Global Services Group CEO Shri Keshav R Murugesh; Mastek CEO Shri Hiral Chandrana and Shri Krishnan Ramanujam, President and Head of Business & Technology Services at Tata Consultancy Services (TCS).
IT industry leaders said the sector had seen strong growth last year, and in the past week, strong earnings reported by companies has set a positive tone for the years ahead.