Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India’s @2047 would have evolved beyond imagination; Not only are things moving fast, but the pace of this forward movement is much faster than ever before, which makes it very difficult to precisely visualise the exact shape of India that emerges 25 years from now
Says, when independent India turns 100, it will be the world's Technological and Economic powerhouse
The Minister Chairs the first ever DARPG’s Vision India@2047 meeting with Sectoral Experts on Governance in New Delhi
Says, initiatives like One Nation One Ration Card, e-Office, CPGRAMS, Passport SevaKendras, e-Hospital reflect ‘Building to scale Building to last’ approach
India’s ‘CAN DO’ generation can achieve every goal imaginable and will propel India to top global slot in 2047: Dr Jitendra Singh
Eminent Sectoral Specialists present their views
15 JAN 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India’s @2047 would have evolved beyond imagination. Not only are things moving fast , but the pace of this forward movement is much faster than ever before, which makes it very difficult to precisely visualise the exact shape of India that emerges 25 years from now, he said. But one thing is certain, he said, that when independent India turns 100, it will be the world's Technological and Economic powerhouse.
Chairing the first ever meeting of Sectoral Experts to deliberate on Vision India @2047 from the Governance perspective, organised by Department of Administrative Reforms (DARPG), Dr Jitendra Singh said, several initiatives, policies, schemes and programmes during the last 7 years have given rise to a new era, in what has been described as the dawn of New India, and the emergence of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as we formulate the Vision for Governance, one has to recognize that to bring citizens and Government closer, digital institutions have to be created. He said, adopting 21st century management practices represents a significant challenge for Governments and it is with this objective that Prime Minister Modi has embarked on the ambitious Vision India@2047 initiative.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s exhortation from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August, 2021, DrJitendra Singh said India’s ‘CAN DO’ generation can achieve every goal imaginable. He quoted Modi as saying, “I believe that in 2047, on the occasion of celebrating 100 years of independence… whoever will be the Prime Minister after 25 years from today, when he will be unfurling the flag… I say this with confidence today that he or she shall be chronicling those accomplishments in his speech about which the country has taken a vow today... This is my firm belief of victory”.
The Minister pointed out that the Government has tried to ensure digital infrastructure as a core utility to every citizen by providing unique digital identity, access to common service centres and has provided thousands of Services on Demand by seamless integration of services across Departments/Ministries. Recalling the DARPG’s Regional Conference at Nagpur on ‘Improving Service Delivery’ in December 2019, he said, both State/ Central Governments have tried to ensure availability of services in real time by digital empowerment of citizens.
DrJitendra Singh said, the unprecedented scale at which several programmes have been implemented like One Nation One Ration Card, e-Office, CPGRAMS, Passport SevaKendras, e-Hospital reflect in the Government’s willingness to adopt ‘Building to scale Building to last’ approach where Reforms are deep rooted and long lasting.
V.Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG informed that in 2021, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances has strived to adopt the Whole of Government Approach in implementing 3 critical campaigns aimed at deepening administrative reforms. The initiative for Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making envisaged reducing the channels of submission, financial delegation, operationalization of e-Office version 7.0, Digitization of Central Registration Units and Operationalization of Desk Officer System in all Ministries/ Departments.
Some of the eminent Sectoral Experts who presented their views for India Vision @47 included Prabhat Kumar, former Cabinet Secretary, Sanjat Kothari, former CVC,Dr K. Radhakrishnan former ISRO Chairman, Prof Eroll D'ouza , Prof Himanshu Roy, Prof Abhay Karandikar, Prof Sachin Chaturvedi, Dr R. Balasubramanium, Prof Nirmalaya Bagchi, Dr C. Chanramauli,,Dr Mahadeo Jaiswal and S.N. Tripathi.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ بھارت کا @ 2047 تخیل سے ماورا ہوگا، چیزیں نہ صرف تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں، بلکہ ترقی کی رفتار پہلے سے زیادہ تیز ہے، جس کے باعث اب سے 25 برسوں بعد ابھرنے والے بھارت کی صحیح شکل کا اندازہ لگانا بہت مشکل ہے
انہوں نے کہا کہ جب بھارت 100 برس کا ہو جائے گا تو وہ دنیا کے لیے تکنالوجی اور معیشت کا مخزن ہوگا
وزیر موصوف نے نئی دہلی میں شعبہ جاتی ماہرین کے ساتھ ڈی اے آر پی جی کی اولین ویژن انڈیا @2047 میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ، ای۔ آفس، سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس، پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندر، ای۔ہسپتال جیسی پہل قدمیاں ’بلڈنگ ٹو اسکیل بلڈنگ ٹو لاسٹ‘ نقطہ ٔ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں
بھارت کی ’کین ڈو‘ پیڑھی ہر ایک قابل تصور نصب العین حاصل کرسکتی ہے اور 2047 میں بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر اعلیٰ مقام دلا سکتی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سرکردہ شعبہ جاتی ماہرین نے اپنے نظریات پیش کیے
15 JAN 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جنوری 2022:
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ بھارت کا @ 2047 تخیل سے ماورا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چیزیں نہ صرف تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں، بلکہ ترقی کی رفتار پہلے سے زیادہ تیز ہے، جس کے باعث اب سے 25 برسوں بعد ابھرنے والے بھارت کی صحیح شکل کا اندازہ لگانا بہت مشکل ہے۔ تاہم ایک چیز طے ہے، وہ یہ کہ جب بھارت 100 برس کا ہوگا، تو یہ دنیا کے لیے تکنالوجی اور معیشت کا مخزن بن جائے گا۔
حکمرانی کے نقطہ نظر سے ویژن انڈیا @2047 پر غوروخوض کے لیے ، انتظامی اصلاحات کے محکمہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ شعبہ جاتی ماہرین کی اولین میٹنگ، کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گذشتہ سات برسوں کے دوران مختلف پہل قدمیوں، پالیسیوں، اسکیموں اور پروگراموں نے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کیا جسے نیوانڈیا کی صبح اور آتم نربھر بھارت کا عروج کہا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے کہا کہ اب جبکہ ہم حکمرانی کے لیے ویژن تیار کر رہے ہیں، ایسے میں اس بات کو تسلیم کرنا ضروری ہے کہ شہریوں اور حکومت کو قریب لانے کے لیے ڈجیٹل اداروں کا قیام اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی کے انتظامی طور طریقوں کی اختیارکاری حکومت کے لیے اہم چنوتی پیش کرتی ہے، اور اسی مقصد کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اولوالعزم ویژن انڈیا @2047 پہل قدمی کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
15 اگست 2021 کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے دی گئی وزیر اعظم کی نصحیت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ بھارت کی پیڑھی کا ’کر سکتے ہیں‘کا جذبہ ہر ایک قابل تصور نصب العین حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے مودی کا حوالہ دیا کہ ’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ 2047 میں، آزادی کے 100 برس مکمل ہونے کے جشن کے موقع پر۔۔۔ آج سے 25 برس بعد جو بھی ملک کا وزیر اعظم ہوگا، جب وہ پرچم لہرائے گا۔۔۔ میں یہ پورے اعتماد کے ساتھ کہتا ہوں کہ وہ تقریر میں ان حصولیابیوں کا تذکرہ کرے گا یا کرے گی جن کا آج ہم نے عہد کیا ہے۔۔۔ یہ میرا فتح کا پختہ یقین ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے منفرد ڈجیٹل شناخت اور مشترکہ خدمات مراکز تک رسائی فراہم کرکے ہر ایک شہری کے لیے بنیادی سہولت کے طور پر ڈجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یقینی بنایا ہے اور محکموں /وزارتوں کو بلارکاوٹ انضمام کے ذریعہ مطالبات پر ہزاروں خدمات فراہم کرائی ہیں۔ماہ دسمبر میں ناگپور میں ’خدمات بہم رسانی کو بہتر بنانے‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ڈی اے آر پی جی کی علاقائی کانفرنس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی/ مرکزی حکومت دونوں نے شہریوں کی ڈجیٹل اختیارکاری کے ذریعہ حقیقی وقت میں خدمات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جس غیر معمولی پیمانے پر ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ، ای۔ آفس، سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس، پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندر، ای۔ ہسپتال جیسے پروگراموں کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے اس سے ’بلڈنگ ٹو اسکیل بلڈنگ ٹو لاسٹ‘ نقطہ نظر ، جس کے تحت اصلاحات مضبوط اور دیرپا ہیں، کو اپنانے کے سلسلے میں حکومت کے اشتیاق کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری وی سری نواس نے مطلع کیا کہ 2021 میں انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمہ نے 3 اہم مہمات ، جن کا مقصد انتظامی اصلاحت کو مضبوط بنانا تھا، کے نفاذ میں جامع حکومتی نقطہ نظر اختیار کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ فیصلہ سازی میں اثرانگیزی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کی گئی پہل قدمی نے وزارتوں/محکموں میں جمع کرانے، مالیاتی وفد، ای۔آفس ورژن 7.0 کے کام کاج، مرکزی رجسٹریشن اکائیوں کا ڈجیٹلائزیشن اور ڈیسک آفیسر سسٹم کو مصروف عمل بنانے کے ذرائع کو کم کرنے کا خیال پیش کیا ۔
چند سرکردہ شعبہ جاتی ماہرین جنہوں نے انڈیا ویژن @47 کے لیے اپنے خیالات پیش کیے، ان میں پربھات کمار، کابینہ سکریٹری ، سنجت کوٹھاری، سابق سی وی سی ، ڈاکٹر کے رادھا کرشنن، اسرو کے سابق چیئرمین ، پروفیسر ایرول ڈی سوزا، پروفیسر ہمانشو رائے، پروفیسر ابھے کرن دیکر، پروفیسر سچن چترویدی، ڈاکٹر آر بالاسبرامنیم، پروفیسر نرملا باگچی، ڈاکٹر سی چنرامولی، ڈاکٹر مہادیو جیسوال اور ایس این تری پاٹھی شامل تھے۔