Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India’s @2047 would have evolved beyond imagination; Not only are things moving fast, but the pace of this forward movement is much faster than ever before, which makes it very difficult to precisely visualise the exact shape of India that emerges 25 years from now
Says, when independent India turns 100, it will be the world's Technological and Economic powerhouse
The Minister Chairs the first ever DARPG’s Vision India@2047 meeting with Sectoral Experts on Governance in New Delhi
Says, initiatives like One Nation One Ration Card, e-Office, CPGRAMS, Passport SevaKendras, e-Hospital reflect ‘Building to scale Building to last’ approach
India’s ‘CAN DO’ generation can achieve every goal imaginable and will propel India to top global slot in 2047: Dr Jitendra Singh
Eminent Sectoral Specialists present their views
15 JAN 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India’s @2047 would have evolved beyond imagination. Not only are things moving fast , but the pace of this forward movement is much faster than ever before, which makes it very difficult to precisely visualise the exact shape of India that emerges 25 years from now, he said. But one thing is certain, he said, that when independent India turns 100, it will be the world's Technological and Economic powerhouse.
Chairing the first ever meeting of Sectoral Experts to deliberate on Vision India @2047 from the Governance perspective, organised by Department of Administrative Reforms (DARPG), Dr Jitendra Singh said, several initiatives, policies, schemes and programmes during the last 7 years have given rise to a new era, in what has been described as the dawn of New India, and the emergence of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as we formulate the Vision for Governance, one has to recognize that to bring citizens and Government closer, digital institutions have to be created. He said, adopting 21st century management practices represents a significant challenge for Governments and it is with this objective that Prime Minister Modi has embarked on the ambitious Vision India@2047 initiative.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s exhortation from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August, 2021, DrJitendra Singh said India’s ‘CAN DO’ generation can achieve every goal imaginable. He quoted Modi as saying, “I believe that in 2047, on the occasion of celebrating 100 years of independence… whoever will be the Prime Minister after 25 years from today, when he will be unfurling the flag… I say this with confidence today that he or she shall be chronicling those accomplishments in his speech about which the country has taken a vow today... This is my firm belief of victory”.
The Minister pointed out that the Government has tried to ensure digital infrastructure as a core utility to every citizen by providing unique digital identity, access to common service centres and has provided thousands of Services on Demand by seamless integration of services across Departments/Ministries. Recalling the DARPG’s Regional Conference at Nagpur on ‘Improving Service Delivery’ in December 2019, he said, both State/ Central Governments have tried to ensure availability of services in real time by digital empowerment of citizens.
DrJitendra Singh said, the unprecedented scale at which several programmes have been implemented like One Nation One Ration Card, e-Office, CPGRAMS, Passport SevaKendras, e-Hospital reflect in the Government’s willingness to adopt ‘Building to scale Building to last’ approach where Reforms are deep rooted and long lasting.
V.Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG informed that in 2021, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances has strived to adopt the Whole of Government Approach in implementing 3 critical campaigns aimed at deepening administrative reforms. The initiative for Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making envisaged reducing the channels of submission, financial delegation, operationalization of e-Office version 7.0, Digitization of Central Registration Units and Operationalization of Desk Officer System in all Ministries/ Departments.
Some of the eminent Sectoral Experts who presented their views for India Vision @47 included Prabhat Kumar, former Cabinet Secretary, Sanjat Kothari, former CVC,Dr K. Radhakrishnan former ISRO Chairman, Prof Eroll D'ouza , Prof Himanshu Roy, Prof Abhay Karandikar, Prof Sachin Chaturvedi, Dr R. Balasubramanium, Prof Nirmalaya Bagchi, Dr C. Chanramauli,,Dr Mahadeo Jaiswal and S.N. Tripathi.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "2047 का भारत कल्पना से परे विकसित हुआ होगा; न केवल चीजें तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही हैं, बल्कि आगे बढ़ने के इस अभियान की गति भी पहले से कहीं ज्यादा तेज है जिससे अगले 25 वर्ष के बाद के भारत के सटीक आकार की कल्पना करना बहुत मुश्किल हो जाता है।"
जब स्वतंत्र भारत 100 साल का होगा, तो यह दुनिया का तकनीकी और आर्थिक महाशक्ति होगा- डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में शासन पर विभिन्न विशेषज्ञों के साथ पहली बार डीएआरपीजी के विजन इंडिया@2047 बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड, ई-ऑफिस, सीपीजीआरएएमएस, पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र और ई-हॉस्पिटल जैसी पहलें सरकार के 'बिल्डिंग टू स्केल, बिल्डिंग टू लास्ट' दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती हैं- डॉ. सिंह
भारत की 'कैन डू' पीढ़ी हर संभव लक्ष्य को हासिल कर सकती है और यही 2047 में भारत को शीर्ष वैश्विक स्थान पर पहुंचाएगी: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
विषय पर विभिन्न प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों ने अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए
15 JAN 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यलय राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि 2047 में भारत कल्पना से परे विकसित हुआ होगा। न केवल चीजें तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही हैं, बल्कि इस अभियान के आगे बढ़ाने की गति पहले से कहीं ज्यादा तेज है। इसलिए आज से 25 वर्ष बाद के भारत के सटीक आकार की कल्पना करना बहुत मुश्किल हो जाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "लेकिन एक बात निश्चित है कि जब स्वतंत्र भारत 100 वर्ष का होगा, तो यह दुनिया का तकनीकी और आर्थिक महाशक्ति होगा।"
प्रशासनिक सुधार विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा आयोजित शासन के नजरिए से विजन इंडिया @2047 पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए विभिन्न विशेषज्ञों की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "पिछले 7 वर्षों के दौरान कई पहल, नीतियां, योजनाएं और कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं जिनसे एक नए युग का उदय हुआ है और जिसे नए भारत की सुबह और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उद्भव के रूप में वर्णित किया गया है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जब हम शासन के लिए विजन तैयार करते हैं, तो नागरिकों और सरकार को करीब लाने के लिए, डिजिटल संस्थानों का निर्माण करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा, 21वीं सदी की प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को अपनाना सरकारों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती है और इसी उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने महत्वाकांक्षी विजन इंडिया@2047 पहल की शुरुआत की है।
15 अगस्त, 2021 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के उद्बोधन का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की 'कैन डू' पीढ़ी हर संभव लक्ष्य को हासिल कर सकती है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के हवाले से कहा, "मेरा मानना ​​है कि 2047 में आजादी के 100 साल पूरे होने के मौके पर...आज से 25 साल बाद जो भी प्रधानमंत्री बनेगा, वह जब झंडा फहराएगा...मैं आज विश्वास के साथ यह कहता हूं कि वह अपने भाषण में उन उपलब्धियों का वर्णन कर रहे होंगे जिनको पूरा करने का प्रण आज देश ले रहा है... मुझे जीत का दृढ़ विश्वास है"।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने विशिष्ट डिजिटल पहचान, सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों तक पहुंच प्रदान करके प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए एक प्रमुख उपयोगिता के रूप में डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास किया है और विभागों/ मंत्रालयों में सेवाओं के निर्बाध एकीकरण द्वारा हजारों सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं। दिसंबर 2019 में 'सेवा वितरण में सुधार' पर नागपुर में डीएआरपीजी के क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन को याद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, दोनों राज्य/ केंद्र सरकारों ने नागरिकों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण द्वारा वास्तविक समय में सेवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास किया है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "जिस अभूतपूर्व पैमाने पर कई कार्यक्रम लागू किए गए हैं जैसे कि 'वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड', ई-ऑफिस, सीपीजीआरएएमएस, पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र और ई-हॉस्पिटल सरकार की 'बिल्डिंग टू स्केल बिल्डिंग टू लास्ट' दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की सरकार की इच्छा को दर्शाता है। इन सुधारों की जड़ें बहुत गहरी और ये लंबे समय तक चलने वाली हैं।"
वी. श्रीनिवास, सचिव, डीएआरपीजी ने बताया कि 2021 में प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने प्रशासनिक सुधारों को गहरा करने के उद्देश्य से 3 महत्वपूर्ण अभियानों को लागू करने में पूरे सरकारी दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने का प्रयास किया है। निर्णय लेने में दक्षता बढ़ाने की पहल में सबमिशन के चैनलों को कम करने, वित्तीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल, ई-ऑफिस संस्करण 7.0 का संचालन, केंद्रीय पंजीकरण इकाइयों का डिजिटलीकरण और सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों में डेस्क अधिकारी प्रणाली के संचालन की परिकल्पना की गई है।
इंडिया विजन@47 के लिए अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करने वाले कुछ प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों में प्रभात कुमार, पूर्व कैबिनेट सचिव, संजत कोठारी, पूर्व सीवीसी, डॉ के राधाकृष्णन पूर्व इसरो अध्यक्ष, प्रो इरोल डी'ओजा, प्रो हिमांशु रॉय, प्रो अभय करंदीकर, प्रोफेसर सचिन चतुर्वेदी, डॉ आर बालसुब्रमण्यम, प्रोफेसर निर्मला बागची, डॉ सी. चनरमौली, डॉ महादेव जायसवाल और एस.एन. त्रिपाठी शामिल थे।