பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜிஐஎஸ் அடிப்படையிலான தானியங்கு தண்ணீர் விநியோகம் மற்றும் கன்டோன்மென்ட்களில் இ-சாவனி மூலம் சமுதாய கூடங்களின் ஆன்லைன் முன்பதிவு முழுவீச்சில் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
14 JAN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
புவியியல் தகவல் அமைப்புக்கள் (ஜிஐஎஸ்) அடிப்படையிலான தானியங்கி தண்ணீர் விநியோக அமைப்பு, கன்டோன்மென்ட்களில் வசிப்பவர்களுக்கு தண்ணீர் இணைப்புக்கள் வழங்குவதை நாட்டிலேயே முதன்முறையாக தானியங்குபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கால் சமீபத்தில் இது தொடங்கப்பட்டு, முழு வீச்சில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 'குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு தலையீடு __ அதிகபட்ச ஆளுகை' என்ற கருத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட இந்த அமைப்பு, விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வழங்குவதில் தனிமனித தலையீடு இல்லாததால், பிரபலமடைந்து வருகிறது.
பயனருக்கு நட்பான முறையில் முற்றிலும் தானியங்காக செயல்படும் இந்த அமைப்பு, கன்டோன்மென்ட் வரைபடத்தில் நீர் வழங்கல் இணைப்பின் இருப்பிடத்தை மக்கள் அடையாளம் காண அனுமதிக்கிறது. அருகிலுள்ள தண்ணீர் குழாயைத் இந்த அமைப்பு தானாகவே தீர்மானிப்பதோடு, குழாயிலிருந்து இணைப்பை வழங்குவதற்கான சாத்தியத்தையும் சரிபார்க்கிறது. தொலைவு மற்றும் செலுத்த வேண்டிய மொத்த தொகை ஆகியவை வீட்டின் இருப்பிடத்தின் அடிப்படையில் தீர்மானிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இணைக்கப்பட்ட கட்டண நுழைவாயிலைப் பயன்படுத்தி விண்ணப்பதாரர் தண்ணீர் இணைப்புக் கட்டணங்களை உடனடியாகச் செலுத்தலாம். இந்த அமைப்பு தானாகவே தண்ணீர் இணைப்பு அனுமதி கடிதத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது. இதன் மூலம் மனித தலையீடு இல்லாமல் சேவையை தடையின்றி தொடக்கம் முதல் இறுதி வரை வழங்கலாம்.
தானியங்கு சமூகக் கூடம் முன்பதிவு என்பது இ-சாவனி போர்ட்டலின் கீழ் உள்ள ஒரு ஆன்லைன் அமைப்பாகும். கன்டோன்மென்ட் அதிகாரிகளின் தலையீடு இல்லாமல், கன்டோன்மென்ட்களில் வசிப்பவர்கள் சமுதாயக் கூடத்தை இணைய பதிவு செய்ய இந்த அமைப்பு உதவுகிறது.
கன்டோன்மென்ட் குடியிருப்பாளர்கள், கிடைக்கக்கூடிய தேதியைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்து, ஆன்லைனில் பணம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் முன்பதிவு உறுதிப்படுத்தல் கடிதத்தை உருவாக்கலாம். https://echhawani.gov.in என்பது இதன் முகவரி ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789960

Ministry of Defence
GIS-based automated water connection and online booking of community halls in full swing under eChhawani in cantonments
14 JAN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Portal to enhance ease of living for cantonment residents
• Water connection sans manual intervention
• Automated booking of Community Halls
• e-Chhawani portal provides centralised access to civic services to cantonment residents
Geographical Information Systems (GIS) based automatic water supply system is first of its kind in the country to automate the granting of water connection to the residents of cantonments, which was unveiled by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh recently, is in full swing. This system, based on the concept of ‘minimum government and maximum governance’, is getting popular as there is no manual intervention in the process of sanction of water connection to the applicants.
The application is user-friendly and is completely automated, which allows citizens to identify the location of water supply connection on cantonment map. The system automatically determines the nearest water pipeline and checks the feasibility of providing connection from water pipeline. The distance and the total amount payable are determined by the system based on the location of the household. The applicant can make instant payment of water connection charges by using linked payment gateway. This system automatically generates water connection sanction letter which can be downloaded by the applicant thereby providing seamless end-to-end delivery of service without human intervention. The process facilitates sanction of water connection to cantonment residents in the shortest possible span of time with ease. This is first of its kind municipal application in the country providing ‘ease of living’ to the residents.
Automated community hall booking is an online system under eChhawani portal. The system facilitates residents of cantonments to book community hall online without any physical application and intervention of cantonment officials.
The cantonment residents can book community hall using the user-friendly portal by selecting the available date and generating the booking confirmation letter by making online payment. Elimination of official intervention ensures that Community Hall is booked on ‘first come first serve’ basis by residents themselves avoiding any delays or discretions.
The facility of GIS based automated water supply system and automated community hall booking system under eChhawani portal (https://echhawani.gov.in) is already available to residents of cantonments for availing services in a transparent manner.