संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी कल्याणकारी योजनांचा अनुशेष भरून काढण्यासाठी सशस्त्र दल ध्वज दिन निधीसाठी 320 कोटी रुपये वितरित करण्याची घोषणा केली
14 JAN 2022 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जानेवारी 2022
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने दरवर्षी 14 जानेवारी रोजी साजरा केल्या जाणाऱ्या सशस्त्र दल माजी सैनिक दिनानिमित्त माजी सैनिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांच्या कल्याणासाठी तीन नवीन उपक्रम सुरू केले आहेत. ट्विटच्या मालिकेत,संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी जाहीर केले की माजी सैनिक कल्याण विभागाने (DESW) कल्याणकारी योजनांसाठी विशेषत: माजी सैनिकांच्या विधवा /अवलंबून असणाऱ्या मुलांसाठी शिक्षण आणि विवाह अनुदान आदी कल्याणकारी योजनांसाठी प्रलंबित अर्जांचा सर्व अनुशेष भरून काढण्यासाठी सशस्त्र दल ध्वज दिन निधी (AFFDF) ला 320 कोटी रुपये वितरित केले आहेत. याचा फायदा माजी सैनिकांच्या 1,66,000 मुले /विधवांना होईल.
अन्य एका घडामोडीत , पुनर्वसन महासंचालनालयाने एप्रिल-डिसेंबर 2021 या वर्षात सरकारी क्षेत्र/सार्वजनिक उपक्रम /बँका आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील अलिकडेच निवृत्त झालेल्या माजी सैनिकांना सुमारे 7,900 नोकरी संबंधित पत्रे जारी केली, याच कालावधीत 22,000 हून अधिक लोकांना पुनर्रोजगार देण्यात आला. कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्रात माजी सैनिकांना नव्याने रोजगार उपलब्ध करणे आणि स्वयंरोजगार योजनांद्वारे नोकऱ्या उपलब्ध करून देणे हे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
माजी सैनिक कल्याण विभागाने माजी सैनिक आणि त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असलेल्या कुटुंबियांसाठी (https://rakshapension.desw.gov.in) कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन -संबंधित तक्रारींसह निवृत्तीवेतन समस्येचे जलद निवारण करण्यासाठी समर्पित रक्षा पेन्शन शिकायत निवारण पोर्टल देखील सुरू केले. पोर्टल माजी सैनिक कल्याण विभागाद्वारे तक्रारींवर त्वरित प्रक्रिया सक्षम करेल.
पोर्टलद्वारे, अर्जदारांना त्यांच्या नोंदणीकृत मोबाइल क्रमांक आणि ई-मेलवर एक एसएमएस आणि ई-मेल पाठवला जाईल, ज्यामध्ये तक्रारीच्या नोंदणीची पुष्टी आणि त्याचा पाठपुरावा घेण्याबाबत सूचित केले जाईल. तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्याचा दर्जा सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने अर्जदार अभिप्राय देखील नोंदवू शकतात.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh announces allotment of Rs 320 crore to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund to clear backlog of welfare schemes
Raksha Pension Shikayat Nivaran Portal launched coinciding with Veterans’ Day today to redress pension grievances of ESM
14 JAN 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has launched three new initiatives for the welfare of ex-servicemen and their families on the occasion of Armed Forces Veterans’ Day which is celebrated on 14th January every year. In a series of tweets, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh announced that the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW) has allotted Rs 320 crore to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) to clear all backlog of pending applications for welfare schemes especially Education & Marriage grants for widows/dependent children of the veterans. This will benefit over 1,66,000 wards/widows of Ex-Servicemen (ESMs).
The AFFDF, administered by Kendriya Sainik Board, is being utilised to fund a number of welfare schemes for ESMs/widows/dependants. These welfare schemes aim to provide financial assistance to ESM fraternity/widows/dependants and maintain various facilities (Cheshire Homes/Paraplegic Homes/War Memorial Hostels) meant for ESMs and their dependants.
In another major achievement, Directorate General of Resettlement issued around 7,900 job letters to freshly retired ESMs in Government Sector/PSUs/Banks and Private sector during the year from April-December 2021, out of re-employment given to over 22,000 during the same period. The aim is to facilitate re-employment of ESM in the corporate sector and provide jobs through schemes for self employment.
The Directorate-General Resettlement is an attached office of MoD which facilitates resettlement of ESM by organising pre and post retirement training, re-employment and self employment. Nearly 60,000 Armed Forces personnel retire or are released from active service every year, most of them being in the age bracket of 35 to 45 years and need a second career to support their families.
The DESW also launched a dedicated Raksha Pension Shikayat Nivaran Portal designed to speedily redress pension, including family pension-related grievances of ESM and their dependents (https://rakshapension.desw.gov.in). The portal will enable processing of grievances quickly by the DESW.
Through the portal, an SMS and e-mail will be forwarded to the applicants on their registered mobile number and e-mail, intimating confirmation of registration of grievance and for tracking its status. Applicants can also provide feedback for the purpose of improving quality of redressal of grievances.