Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh announces allotment of Rs 320 crore to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund to clear backlog of welfare schemes
Raksha Pension Shikayat Nivaran Portal launched coinciding with Veterans’ Day today to redress pension grievances of ESM
14 JAN 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has launched three new initiatives for the welfare of ex-servicemen and their families on the occasion of Armed Forces Veterans’ Day which is celebrated on 14th January every year. In a series of tweets, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh announced that the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW) has allotted Rs 320 crore to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) to clear all backlog of pending applications for welfare schemes especially Education & Marriage grants for widows/dependent children of the veterans. This will benefit over 1,66,000 wards/widows of Ex-Servicemen (ESMs).
The AFFDF, administered by Kendriya Sainik Board, is being utilised to fund a number of welfare schemes for ESMs/widows/dependants. These welfare schemes aim to provide financial assistance to ESM fraternity/widows/dependants and maintain various facilities (Cheshire Homes/Paraplegic Homes/War Memorial Hostels) meant for ESMs and their dependants.
In another major achievement, Directorate General of Resettlement issued around 7,900 job letters to freshly retired ESMs in Government Sector/PSUs/Banks and Private sector during the year from April-December 2021, out of re-employment given to over 22,000 during the same period. The aim is to facilitate re-employment of ESM in the corporate sector and provide jobs through schemes for self employment.
The Directorate-General Resettlement is an attached office of MoD which facilitates resettlement of ESM by organising pre and post retirement training, re-employment and self employment. Nearly 60,000 Armed Forces personnel retire or are released from active service every year, most of them being in the age bracket of 35 to 45 years and need a second career to support their families.
The DESW also launched a dedicated Raksha Pension Shikayat Nivaran Portal designed to speedily redress pension, including family pension-related grievances of ESM and their dependents (https://rakshapension.desw.gov.in). The portal will enable processing of grievances quickly by the DESW.
Through the portal, an SMS and e-mail will be forwarded to the applicants on their registered mobile number and e-mail, intimating confirmation of registration of grievance and for tracking its status. Applicants can also provide feedback for the purpose of improving quality of redressal of grievances.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நலத் திட்டங்களின் நிலுவையை அகற்றுவதற்காக ஆயுதப் படைகளின் கொடி நாள் நிதிக்கு ரூ.320 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்வதாக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு .ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அறிவிப்பு
14 JAN 2022 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜனவரி 14-ம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்படும் ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்களின் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினரின் நலனுக்காக மூன்று புதிய முன்முயற்சிகளை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இது குறித்து தமது டிவிட்டர் பக்கத்தில் பதிவுகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ள பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஆயுதப்படை கொடி நாள் நிதிக்கு ரூபாய் 320 கோடியை முன்னாள் படைவீரர் நலத்துறை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளதாக அறிவித்துள்ளார். குறிப்பாக கல்வி மற்றும் திருமணம் உள்ளிட்ட நலத் திட்டங்களுக்கான நிலுவையில் உள்ள விண்ணப்பங்களின் கோரிக்கைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக இந்த ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர் 1,66,000 பேர் பயனடைவார்கள்.
இன்னுமொரு பெரிய சாதனையாக, ஏப்ரல்-டிசம்பர் 2021 வரை, அரசுத் துறை/பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள்/வங்கிகள் மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகளில் புதிதாக ஓய்வு பெற்ற முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களுக்கு மீள்குடியேற்ற இயக்குநரகம் சுமார் 7,900 பணிக் கடிதங்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களை சார்ந்தவர்களின் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் தொடர்பான குறைகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை விரைவாக நிவர்த்தி செய்ய வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட பிரத்யேக இணையதளம் (https://rakshapension.desw.gov.in) அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789959