ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଓ ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼ରେ କଳା କୁମ୍ଭ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜିତ
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହେଲା ବିବିଧତା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକତାର ବିଶେଷତ୍ୱ
କଳାକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ୭୫୦ ମିଟର ଲମ୍ବ ବିଶାଳକାୟ ଚିତ୍ରଫଳକ ୨୦୨୨ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଅଭିନ୍ନ ଅଙ୍ଗ ଭାବେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇବ
ଚିତ୍ରଫଳକରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଲା ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଗଞ୍ଜପା, ପଟ୍ଟଚିତ୍ର ଏବଂ ସଉରା ଚିତ୍ରକଳା
ବିଶାଳକାୟ ଚିତ୍ରଫଳକ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ରାଜପଥରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବା ପରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଆକର୍ଷଣ କରିବ, ଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ଇତିହାସରେ ଅପରିଚିତ ନାୟକଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସୂଚନା ଦେବ : ଏନଜିଏମଏ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଦ୍ୱୈତ ଗଡ଼ନାୟକ
14 JAN 2022 2:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ। ଏହି ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀସ୍ଥିତ ଜାତୀୟ ଆଧୁନିକ କଳା ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ବା ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀ ଅଫ୍‌ ମଡର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆର୍ଟ (ଏନଜିଏମଏ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଏବଂ ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼ରେ କଳାକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଏକ କର୍ମଶାଳା – କଳାକୁମ୍ଭ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୫୦ ମିଟର ଲମ୍ବ ଚିତ୍ରକଳା ଫଳକ (ସ୍କ୍ରଲ) ଡିଜାଇନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ବିଶାଳକାୟ ଚିତ୍ର ଫଳକରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ ଚିତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ଇତିହାସର ଅପରିଚିତ ନାୟକମାନଙ୍କ ବୀରତ୍ୱ ଗାଥା ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୦୨୨ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଏହିସବୁ ଚିତ୍ରକଳା ରାଜପଥରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ। ଏଥପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଭାଗିତା ସ୍ଥାପନ ହୋଇଛି। ଏନଜିଏମଏର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ (ଡିଜି) ଅଦ୍ୱୈତ ଗଡ଼ନାୟକ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭୌଗଳିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ଭିନ୍ନ କଳାକୁ ନେଇ ଏହିସବୁ ସ୍କ୍ରଲ୍‌ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ଦେଶର ଗୌରବ ଏବଂ କଳା ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିବ। କର୍ମଶାଳାରେ ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତର ବିଶେଷତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଆମ ଦେଶର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ବିବିଧତା, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଦିଗ, ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ଇତିହାସରେ ଅପରିଚିତ ନାୟକମାନଙ୍କର ବୀରତ୍ୱ ଗାଥା ଏହିସବୁ ଚିତ୍ରକଳାରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଏବଂ ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼ରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ କର୍ମଶାଳାରେ ୫୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଚିତ୍ରକର, କଳାକାରମାନେ ଆଗ୍ରହର ସହ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଡ଼ନାୟକ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶର ବିବିଧତା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକତାର ବିଶେଷତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭୌଗଳିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ଦୃଶ୍ୟ ଓ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କଳାକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଏକତ୍ରିତ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଏନଜିଏମଏ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏସବୁ ବିଶାଳକାୟ ଚିତ୍ରକଳା ରାଜପଥରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବା ପରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଆକର୍ଷଣ କରିବ। ଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ଇତିହାସରେ ଅପରିଚିତ ନାୟକଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସୂଚନା ଦେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଏନଜିଏମଏ, କଳିଙ୍ଗ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଏବଂ ସିଲିକନ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିର ମିଳିତ ସହଭାଗିତାରେ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଠାରେ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୧୧ରୁ ୧୭ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହି କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। କଳାକୁମ୍ଭ-ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ବିବିଧତା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକତା ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହେବା ସହିତ 75ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଜନସାଧାରଣ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଉପଲବ୍ଧିର ସମୃଦ୍ଧଶାଳୀ ଇତିହାସକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାର ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ଭାରତର ସାମାଜିକ-ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପରିଚୟର ଗାଥା ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରୁଛି। ଦଶଟି ବିଶାଳକାୟ ଚିତ୍ରକଳାରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ଅପରିଚିତ ନାୟକମାନଙ୍କର, ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ, ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଆଦିର ଝଲକ ରହିଛି।
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ବିହାର, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ବଙ୍ଗ, ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମକୁ ନେଇ ରହିଥିବା ବୀରତ୍ୱ ଓ ଐତିହାସିକ ଉପାଦାନ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଥିଲା। ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଗଞ୍ଜପା, ପଟ୍ଟଚିତ୍ର ଏବଂ ସଉରା ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ଦେଶୀୟ ଚିତ୍ରକଳାକୁ ନେଇ ଚିତ୍ରଫଳକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ବହୁ ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟସ୍ତରର ଚିତ୍ରଶିଳ୍ପୀ ଏଥିରେ ଚିତ୍ରକଳା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଥିଲେ। ନିରଞ୍ଜନ ମହାରଣା, ନାରାୟଣ ଦାସ ପଟ୍ଟଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଜୁନେଶ ଗମାଙ୍ଗ ସୌରା ଚିତ୍ରକଳା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଥିଲେ।
କିଟ୍‌ ଓ କିସ୍‌ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ତଥା ସାଂସଦ ଡକ୍ଟର ଅଚ୍ୟୁତ ସାମନ୍ତଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବହୁ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି କର୍ମଶାଳାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହିସବୁ ସ୍କ୍ରଲରେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ କଳା ସହିତ ସମସାମୟିକ ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଛି। ବାସ୍ତବରେ କଳାକୁମ୍ଭ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଏବଂ ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ଯଥୋଚିତ ସମ୍ମାନ। ଏସବୁ ସ୍କ୍ରଲ କଳାତ୍ମକ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ୨୦୨୨ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହ ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ରାଜପଥରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ। ଏକ ରଣନୈତିକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏସବୁ ସ୍କ୍ରଲକୁ ଏକ ଖୋଲା ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯିବ ଯାହା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଜାତୀୟ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପରମ୍ପରା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପରିଚିତ କରାଇବ।

Ministry of Culture
Kala Kumbh organized under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav reflects the essence of unity in diversity
Ten Gigantic scrolls of nearly 750 m will be an integral part of the Republic day celebrations 2022
The gigantic scrolls when displayed at Rajpath will garner interest of each individual to delve deep into the history of unsung heroes of India’s freedom struggle: DG, NGMA Shri Adwaita Garanayak
14 JAN 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The celebration of true essence of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat was visible in these workshops where the rich diversity of our country in its cultural aspects was witnessed while portraying the heroic lives and struggles of unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement: Shri Garanayak
The National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi celebrated Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with Kala Kumbh- artist workshops for painting scrolls measuring approximately 750 metres, representing the tales of valor of unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement. The works of art done on the gigantic scrolls will form an integral part of the Republic day celebrations 2022, marking a unique collaboration between Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Defence. Director General of National Gallery of Modern Art Shri Adwaita Garanayak informed this during a press briefing today in New Delhi.
Shri Adwaita Garanayak during briefing said that these scrolls analyse the potential of art as a means to express National pride and excellence with varied forms of art from diverse geographical locations of the country. “The celebration of true essence of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat was visible in these workshops where the rich diversity of our country in its cultural aspects was witnessed while portraying the heroic lives and struggles of unsung heroes of India’s freedom movement. These have been diligently researched upon and painted enthusiastically by more than five hundred artists spread over two locations, Odisha and Chandigarh”, he added.
Shri Garanayak said, “The National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi has organised these workshops with the aim of amalgamating varied forms of visual and performing arts of the country to represent the true essence of unity and diversity in India. I believe that the gigantic scrolls when displayed at Rajpath will garner interest of each individual to delve deep into the history of the unsung heroes of India’s freedom struggle and would also draw attention towards the unified visual aspects of modern, indigenous and contemporary arts of India”
Shri Garanayaka added that aligning with the flagship program of the Ministry of Culture, the aspect of collaborations and collective work has been outlined in these workshops. At Odisha, the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi collaborated with Kalinga Institute of Technology and Silicon Institute of Technology in Bhubaneswar from 11th – 17th December and at Chandigarh the collaboration was done with Chitkara University from 25th Dec 2021 – 2nd January 2022.
Kala Kumbh- Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav reflects the essence of unity in diversity while also analyzing the initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and its achievements. “The scrolls painted in these workshops may be seen as an embodiment of all that is progressive about India’s socio-cultural identity which has been imparted prominence on the large-scale scrolls as per the artistic vision of Shri Adwaita Garanayak, Director- General, NGMA and mentored by eminent senior artists.
Ten gigantic scrolls of approximately seven hundred and fifty meters portray the tales of valour and legacy of the unsung heroes of India’s freedom struggle. Inspiration has also been drawn from the creative illustrations in the Constitution of India wherein the artistic elements painted by Nandalal Bose and his team have imparted a distinctive appeal along with several representations from the indigenous arts of India. These represent and showcase the rich cultural heritage of India alongwith the insights of struggles undertaken by the unsung heroes for achieving India’s freedom.
At Bhubaneswar, the narratives have reflected the tales of valor and historical elements of India’s movement of freedom struggle focusing on Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Bengal, north eastern parts of India and Andhra Pradesh with artistic expressions reflecting the indigenous forms of art such as Pattachitra, Talapatra Chitra, Manjusa, Madhubani and JaduPatua to name a few.
At Chandigarh, the narratives have been a reflection of the tales of valor of unsung heroes from Ladakh, Jammu, Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan with artistic expressions reflecting the indigenous forms of art such as Phad, Pichwai, Miniature, Kalamkari, Mandana, Thangka and Warli.
These artist workshops have been a huge success and were visited by several students at both the venues. NCC cadets have also witnessed the creative representations of India’s unsung heroes of freedom struggle at Chandigarh. The closing ceremony of Kalakumbh- Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav at Chandigarh was graced by Shri Banwari Lal Purohit, Governor of Punjab and Administrator of UT Chandigarh and at Bhubaneshwar by Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Dr. AchutyaSamanta who is also the founder of KIIT and KISS. Several other dignitaries also evinced great interest in the scrolls during their visits to the workshops. Series of cultural programs were held in the evenings during these workshops, reflecting upon the rich traditions of folk and indigenous performing arts of India in collaboration with Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre and Northern Zonal Cultural Centre.
The scrolls reflect traditional forms of art as well as contemporary expressions, which showcase the essence of rich cultural and artistic heritage of India while also analyzing the absolute sacrifice and contribution of our unsung heroes proving to be a befitting tribute to Kalakumbh- Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and a true celebration of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
In the next phase, these scrolls will be placed artistically at Rajpath for the celebrations of Republic day, 2022. The strategic location of these scrolls would serve as an open gallery for all the citizens and it is intended to inspire people about the rich national heritage and legacy of Bharat in its true sense.
Click here for details of Master artists who Participated in Kala-Kumbh at Chandigarh
Click here for details of Master artists who Participated in Kala-Kumbh at Bhuwaneswar