Ministry of Development of North-East Region
VALUE ADDITION OF SPICE CROPS BY COMMUNITY BASED ORGANIZATIONS (CBOS) OF CHANGLANG, ARUNACHAL PRADESH, UNDER THE MINISTRY OF DoNER.
14 JAN 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
North Eastern Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS) as society formed by NEC, MDoNER is involved in value addition of spice crops by Community Based Organizations (CBOs) of Changlang, Arunachal Pradesh to boost the marketability of the products and to further improve the income of the farmers.
Since fetching the right price for agricultural produce is one of the biggest challenges faced by farmers in remote areas. Despite the high quality of their produce and its demand in the market, farmers often do not get prices that commensurate with the quality. The CBOs formed by North Eastern Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS), Shillong & the Changlang Community Resource Management Society (CCRMS), Changlang are playing a vital role in addressing these challenges. The spice crops sourced from the individual farmers are processed by the CBOs at the Centralized Processing and Packaging Unit, New Yanman village, Kharsang circle, Miao– Khagamblock, Changlang, Arunachal Pradesh.
The products are then branded under the label of Namdapha Goodness. The CBO members pay special attention ensuring standard quality and food safety measures are maintained throughout the production stage. The curcumin content of the turmeric is also specified in the label which further enhances the marketability of the product. The final product is sold through different retailers and wholesalers across the state.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के तहत अरुणाचल प्रदेश स्थित चांगलांग के समुदाय आधारित संगठनों (सीबीओएस) ने मसालों का मूल्य संवर्द्धन किया
14 JAN 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद(एनईसी) गठित उत्तर पूर्वी समुदाय संसाधन प्रबंधन सोसायटी (एनईआरसीआरएमएस) अरुणाचल प्रदेश के चांगलांग स्थित समुदाय आधारित संगठनों (सीबीओ) द्वारा मसाला फसलों के मूल्य संवर्द्धन के कार्य में शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य उत्पादों की विपणन क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना और किसानों की आय में और अधिक सुधार करना है।
सुदूर क्षेत्रों के किसानों के सामने अपनी कृषि उपज का सही मूल्य प्राप्त करना सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों में से एक है। आम तौर पर उपज की उच्च गुणवत्ता और बाजार में इसकी मांग के बावजूद किसानों को गुणवत्ता के अनुरूप दाम नहीं मिलते हैं। शिलांग स्थित उत्तर- पूर्वी समुदाय संसाधन प्रबंधन सोसायटी (एनईआरसीआरएमएस) गठित सीबीओ और चांगलांग समुदाय संसाधन प्रबंधन सोसायटी (सीसीआरएमएस), चांगलांग इन चुनौतियों के समाधान में एक महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। सीबीओ केंद्रीयकृत प्रसंस्करण केंद्र में व्यक्तिगत किसानों से प्राप्त मसालों को तैयार करने का काम करते हैं। इसके बाद इसकी पैकेजिंग का काम अरुणाचल प्रदेश के चांगलांग स्थित न्यू यानमान गांव, खरसांग सर्किल, मियाओ- खगमब्लॉक यूनिट में किया जाता है।
इन उत्पादों को नमदाफा गुडनेस के लेबल के तहत ब्रांडेड किया जाता है। सीबीओ के सदस्य मानक गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष ध्यान देते हैं और पूरे उत्पादन चरण में खाद्य सुरक्षा उपायों को सुनिश्चित किया जाता है। हल्दी के लेबल (चिप्पी) पर करक्यूमिन कंटेट का ब्यौरा दिया गया रहता है, जो उत्पाद की विपणन क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी करती है। अंतिम उत्पाद पूरे राज्य में विभिन्न खुदरा विक्रेताओं और थोक विक्रेताओं के जरिए बेचा जाता है।