Ministry of Heavy Industries
Youth should be motivated for thinking rapidly and innovatively, says Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar e-inaugurates Hackathon on Smart Safe and Sustainable mobility hosted on ARAI-TechNovuus
Hackathon will host 10 problem statements; A prize pool of Rs. 10 lakh is proposed
13 JAN 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of ARAI Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav week from 10th to 16th January 2022, a student Hackathon on Smart Safe and Sustainable mobility hosted on ARAI-TechNovuus was e-inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar today. He addressed the young participants and said that innovation is an important factor for the development of the country. To find solutions for the problems faced by the county is the way of building the nation. The youth should be motivated for thinking rapidly and innovatively and Hackathon will be helpful for this endeavor.
He further said that automotive sector has a major contribution in the economic devolvement. However, excess use of fuels, green house effect, pollution, and accidents have created challenges but new innovations will ensure the safe mobility with sustainable progress. The government is also concentrating on these aspects. The Hackathon will pave a way with the participation of young students, he added.
The Hackathon will host 10 problem statements on the broad theme of Smart, Safe and Sustainable mobility solutions for Aatmanirbhar Bharat. A prize pool of Rs. 10 lakh is proposed for the problem statements. Winners would also be considered for further internship or up-levelling through TechNovuus.
The opening remarks were delivered by Dr Reji Mathai, Director, Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI ). Ms. Medha Jambhale, Deputy Director, ARAI shared the message from Minister of Heavy Industries. Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer (CIO) at Ministry of Education, explained the importance of Hackathon and its role in shaping the future of technology in India. He also shared the opportunities India has created with rest of the nations through the success of Hackathons. Ms. Ujjwala Karle, Deputy Director, ARAI presented an overview of the student engagement programs held at ARAI.
Mr. Venkataraj K, Dy. Director General, Society of Automotive Engineers, India proposed vote of thanks.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
युवाओं को त्वरित और नवीन सोच के लिए प्रेरित किया जाना चाहिएःश्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर
श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने एआरएआई-टेकनोवुअस पर आयोजित स्मार्ट सुरक्षित और सतत गतिशीलता पर हैकथॉन का ई-उद्घाटन किया
हैकथॉन 10 समस्याओं के समाधान देने की दिशा में मेजबानी करेगा; 10 लाख रुपये के पुरस्कार प्रस्तावित
13 JAN 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
एआरएआई आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव सप्ताह के एक भाग के रूप में 10 से 16 जनवरी 2022 तक, एआरएआई-टेकनोवुअस पर आयोजित स्मार्ट सुरक्षित और दीर्घकालिक गतिशीलता पर आज केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने एक छात्र हैकथॉन का ई-उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने युवा प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि देश के विकास के लिए नवाचार एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक है। देश के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं का समाधान खोजना ही राष्ट्र निर्माण का तरीका है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं को त्वरित और नवीन रूप से सोचने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाना चाहिए और हैकाथॉन इस प्रयास में सहायक होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक विकास में ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र का बड़ा योगदान है। उन्होंने कहा हालांकि, ईंधन के अधिक उपयोग, ग्रीन हाउस प्रभाव, प्रदूषण और दुर्घटनाओं ने चुनौतियां उत्पन्न की हैं लेकिन नए नवाचार स्थायी प्रगति के साथ सुरक्षित गतिशीलता को सुनिश्चित करेंगे। श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने कहा कि सरकार भी इन पहलुओं पर ध्यान दे रही है और यह हैकाथॉन युवा छात्रों की भागीदारी का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
हैकाथॉन आत्मानिर्भर भारत के लिए स्मार्ट, सुरक्षित और सतत गतिशीलता समाधान के व्यापक विषयों पर 10 समस्याओं का समाधान देने की दिशा में मेजबानी करेगा। समस्या के समाधानों को तलाशने के लिए रुपये इसमें 10 लाख रूपए के पुरस्कारों का प्रस्ताव है। टेकनोवुअस के माध्यम से विजेताओं को भविष्यगत इंटर्नशिप या उनके स्तर को उन्नत बनाने पर भी विचार किया जाएगा।
ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एआरएआई) के निदेशक डॉ. रेजी मथाई ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। एआरएआई की उपनिदेशक सुश्री मेधा जंभाले ने भारी उद्योग मंत्री के साथ संदेश को साझा किया। शिक्षा मंत्रालय में मुख्य नवाचार अधिकारी (सीआईओ) डॉ. अभय जेरे ने हैकाथॉन के महत्व और भारत में प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य को आकार देने में इसकी भूमिका के संदर्भ में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने हैकाथॉन की सफलता के माध्यम से शेष देशों के साथ भारत द्वारा सृजित किए गए अवसरों को भी साझा किया। एआरएआई की उपनिदेशक, सुश्री उज्ज्वला करले ने एआरएआई में आयोजित छात्र सहभागिता कार्यक्रमों का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया।
ऑटोमोटिव इंजीनियर्स सोसायटी, भारत के उपमहानिदेशक श्री वेंकटराज ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव रखा।