Ministry of Heavy Industries
Youth should be motivated for thinking rapidly and innovatively, says Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar e-inaugurates Hackathon on Smart Safe and Sustainable mobility hosted on ARAI-TechNovuus
Hackathon will host 10 problem statements; A prize pool of Rs. 10 lakh is proposed
13 JAN 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of ARAI Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav week from 10th to 16th January 2022, a student Hackathon on Smart Safe and Sustainable mobility hosted on ARAI-TechNovuus was e-inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar today. He addressed the young participants and said that innovation is an important factor for the development of the country. To find solutions for the problems faced by the county is the way of building the nation. The youth should be motivated for thinking rapidly and innovatively and Hackathon will be helpful for this endeavor.
He further said that automotive sector has a major contribution in the economic devolvement. However, excess use of fuels, green house effect, pollution, and accidents have created challenges but new innovations will ensure the safe mobility with sustainable progress. The government is also concentrating on these aspects. The Hackathon will pave a way with the participation of young students, he added.
The Hackathon will host 10 problem statements on the broad theme of Smart, Safe and Sustainable mobility solutions for Aatmanirbhar Bharat. A prize pool of Rs. 10 lakh is proposed for the problem statements. Winners would also be considered for further internship or up-levelling through TechNovuus.
The opening remarks were delivered by Dr Reji Mathai, Director, Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI ). Ms. Medha Jambhale, Deputy Director, ARAI shared the message from Minister of Heavy Industries. Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer (CIO) at Ministry of Education, explained the importance of Hackathon and its role in shaping the future of technology in India. He also shared the opportunities India has created with rest of the nations through the success of Hackathons. Ms. Ujjwala Karle, Deputy Director, ARAI presented an overview of the student engagement programs held at ARAI.
Mr. Venkataraj K, Dy. Director General, Society of Automotive Engineers, India proposed vote of thanks.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کو تیز رفتاری سے اور اختراعی انداز میں سوچنے کی ترغیب دی جانی چاہئے:جناب کرشن پال گورجر
جناب کرشن پال گورجر نے اے اے آر اے آئی –ٹیک نووس پر میزبانی کی گئی اسمارٹ سیف اور پائیدار نقل و حرکت سے متعلق ہیکاتھون کا افتتاح کیا
ہیکا تھون میں 10 مسائل سے متعلق بیانات کی میزبانی کی جائے گی؛10لاکھ روپے کے انعامی پول کی تجویز
13 JAN 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14جنوری؍2022
بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گورجر نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ہفتہ کے حصے کے طورپر آج 10جنوری سے16 جنوری 2022 ء تک جاری رہنے والے اے آر اےآئی-ٹیک نووس سے متعلق اسمارٹ سیف اور پائیدارنقل و حرکت کی میزبانی پر ایک طلباءہیکا تھون کا ای-افتتاح کیا۔انہوں نے نوجوان شرکاء سے خطاب کیا اور کہا کہ اختراع ملک کی ترقی کے لئے ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔ملک کو درپیش مسائل کا حل نکالنا ملک کی تعمیر کا طریقہ ہے۔نوجوانوں کو تیزی سے اور اختراعی انداز میں سوچنے کی ترغیب دی جانی چاہئے اور ہیکا تھون ان کاوشوں کے لئے کارآمد ثابت ہوگا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آٹوموٹیو شعبے نے اقتصادی ترقی میں بڑا تعاون پیش کیا ہے، تاہم ایندھن کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال، گرین ہاؤس کے اثرات ، آلودگی اور حادثات نے چیلنجز پیدا کئے ہیں، لیکن نئی ایجادات دیرپا ترقی کے ساتھ محفوظ نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنائے گی۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت اِن پہلوؤں پر بھی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ہیکاتھون نوجوان طلباء کی شرکت سے ایک راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
ہیکاتھون آتم نر بھر بھارت کے لئے اسمارٹ ، محفوظ اور دیر پا نقل و حرکت کے حل کے وسیع موضوع پر 10 مسائل سے متعلق بیانات کی میزبانی کرے گا۔اِ ن مسائل پر بیانا ت کے لئے 10 لاکھ روپے انعامی پول کی تجویز ہے۔ٹیک نووس کے ذریعے فاتحین کو مزید انٹرشپ دیئے جانے پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
آٹوموٹیو ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا(اے آر اے آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ریجی متھائی نے افتتاحی کلمات پیش کئے ۔اے آر اے آئی کی نائب ڈائریکٹر محترمہ میدھا جام بھالے نے بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر کی طرف س اُن کے پیغامات مشترک کئے۔تعلیم کی وزارت میں اینوویشن آفیسر کے سربراہ (سی آئی او)ڈاکٹر ابھے جیرے نے ہیکا تھون کی اہمیت اور ہندوستان میں مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کی تشکیل میں اُس کے کردار کی وضاحت کی۔اُنہوں نے ہیکا تھون کی کامیابی کے ذریعے بقیہ ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان نے جو مواقع پیدا کئے ، اُن کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری مشترک کی۔اے آر اے آئی کی ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ اوجولا کارلے نے اے آر اے آئی میں منعقدہ طلباء کی مصروفیت کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔
آٹوموٹیو انجینئرز، انڈیا کی سوسائٹی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب کے وینکٹ راج نے سبھی کا شکریہ ادا کرتےہوئے پروگرام کا اختتام کیا۔