Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Launches Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge
13 JAN 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India in association with Startup India, Ministry of Commerce and Industry inaugurated the “Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge” on 13th January 2022. The challenge has been launched with an objective to provide a platform to start-ups within the country to showcase their innovative solutions within the Fisheries and Aquaculture sector. The event was graced by the presence of Shri Parshottam Rupala, Hon'ble Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State, Hon'ble Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
The event started by opening remarks from Shri Sagar Mehra, Hon'ble Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries). In his address, he stressed upon ways to capitalize the young talent in the country for bringing in noble solutions in the fisheries sector. Dr. J. Balaji, Hon'ble Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries) deliberated that the unrealised potential of the fisheries sector offers varied opportunities for bringing in scalable business solutions and maximizing the benefits for the fishermen and fish farmers.
Shri Jatinder Nath Swain, Hon'ble Secretary Department of Fisheries, articulated that fisheries is one of the fastest growing sectors amongst the primary producing sectors. However, in order to realize the true potential of the fisheries sector, technological breakthroughs are required for enhancing production, productivity and efficiency of the fisheries’ value chain.
Hon’ble Minister of State, MoFAH&D emphasised that the fisheries sector plays a vital role in economic and overall development of the country. Referred to as the “sunrise sector”, fisheries sector is poised to bring in immense potential through equitable and inclusive growth. The sector is recognized as a powerful engine for providing employment to ~14.5 million people and sustaining livelihood for ~28 million fishers and fishermen of the country. He urged that the young entrepreneurs of the country should thereby come forward and offer solutions to resolve on-ground challenges through technology interventions and innovative solutions.
Hon’ble Minister, MoFAH&D stressed upon the enormous potential of the fisheries and aquaculture sector and its significance to the national economy. He launched the Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge and urged the brilliant and enlightened young minds of India to use the Grand Challenge as a platform to showcase their solutions for resolving sectoral challenges. He also highlighted that the solutions should be devised for resolving issues across the fisheries value chain for increasing aquaculture productivity from the current national average of 3 tons to 5 tons per hectare, doubling exports earnings and reducing post-harvest losses from 25% to 10%.
“Fisheries Startup Challenge” launched today by Department of Fisheries, GoI will be live for 45 days for submission of applications on the Start-up India portal – www.startupindia.gov.in. The following themes have been identified for submission of problem statements under the Fisheries Start-up Grand Challenge.
Design and develop technology / solutions for enhancing the productivity so that the fishers & fish farmers can achieve better price realization
Develop infrastructure and post-harvest management solutions that will enable fishers, fish farmers in creating value addition, value creation and value realization ensuring minimal wastage across the fisheries value chain
Develop business solutions and outreach activities that will make fish and fish products easily accessible, acceptable and popular among the meat consuming population in the country
Develop sustainable solutions to reduce/stop soil erosion, siltation of the water bodies and develop eco-friendly solutions for costal fishers
The challenge is expected to foster start-up culture within the sector and to establish a strong foundation of the entrepreneurial model, the Department of Fisheries has earmarked funds to the tune of Rs. 3.44 Crore for the challenge. The selected 12 winners of the challenge will be awarded a cash grant of Rs 2.00 Lakh each to 10 shortlisted start-ups for translating their ‘Idea to PoC’. In the final round a grant up to INR 20.00 lakh (General category) and INR 30.00 Lakh (SC/ST/Women) will be provided to the winners for transforming their ideas into effective pilots which would further translate into commercialization.
The launch event was attended by various stakeholders including key start-ups, industry experts, entrepreneurs, investors, incubators and policy makers. The event culminated with vote of thanks by Shri Mukesh, Director (Fisheries Statistics, Department of Fisheries). He thanked all the distinguished guests and participants for their valuable time and wished for the grand success of the Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge.
At a macro level, through Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge and similar impactful activities, the Department envisages inclusive growth within the sector through collaborative and cumulative efforts from various stakeholders. Importantly, the Department aims to progressively contribute towards nation building by fulfilling the objective of making an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय ने फिशरीज स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज शुरू किया
13 JAN 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के सहयोग से 13 जनवरी 2022 को "फिशरीज स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज" का शुभारंभ किया। यह प्रतियोगिता देश के भीतर स्टार्ट-अप्स को मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में अपने अभिनव समाधानों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई है। इस कार्यक्रम में मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी के माननीय मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला और मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी के माननीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत श्री सागर मेहरा, माननीय संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मत्स्यपालन) के उद्घाटन भाषण से हुई। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में श्रेष्ठ समाधान लाने के लिए देश में युवा प्रतिभाओं को शामिल करने के तरीकों पर जोर दिया। डॉ. जे. बालाजी, माननीय संयुक्त सचिव (समुद्री मत्स्यपालन) ने कहा कि मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में अपार क्षमता है। इसमें योजनाबद्ध तरीके से व्यावसायिक समाधान लाने से मछुआरों और मछली पालक किसानों के लिए अधिकतम लाभ कमाने का अनेक अवसर प्रदान होगा।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग के माननीय सचिव श्री जतिंदर नाथ स्वैन ने कहा कि प्राथमिक उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में मत्स्यपालन सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते क्षेत्रों में से एक है। हालांकि, पछली पालन क्षेत्र की वास्तविक क्षमता का पता लगाने के लिए, मत्स्यपालन कारोबार का प्रबंधन, उत्पादन, उत्पादकता और दक्षता को बढ़ाने के लिए नई तकनीकी की बहुत जरूरत है।
माननीय राज्य मंत्री, एमओएफएएचएंडडी ने जोर देकर कहा कि मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र देश के आर्थिक और समग्र विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने "एक नया और तेजी से बढ़ता उद्योग" के रूप में संदर्भित करते हुए कहा कि मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र समान और समावेशी विकास के माध्यम से अपार संभावनाएं लाने के लिए तैयार है। इस क्षेत्र को ~1.45 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करने और देश के ~2.8 करोड़ मछुआरों के लिए आजीविका का साधान मुहैया कराने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण रोजगार देने वाला क्षेत्र का दर्जा प्राप्त है। उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि देश के युवा उद्यमियों को आगे आना चाहिए और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप और नवीन तकनीकों के माध्यम से जमीनी चुनौतियों का समाधान पेश करना चाहिए।
माननीय मंत्री, एमओएफएएचएंडडी ने मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र की विशाल क्षमता और राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए इसके महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने फिशरीज स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज का शुभारंभ किया और भारत के प्रतिभाशाली और प्रबुद्ध युवा वर्ग से आग्रह किया कि वे क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए अपने समाधान दिखाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में ग्रैंड चैलेंज का उपयोग करें। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि मत्स्यपालन की बाधाओं और प्रबंधन के मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए समाधान तैयार किया जाना चाहिए ताकि मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय औसत से जलीय कृषि उत्पादकता औसत 3 टन से बढ़ाकर 5 टन प्रति हेक्टेयर, निर्यात आय को दोगुना किया जा सके और फसल के बाद के नुकसान को 25% से 10% तक कम किया जा सके।
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग द्वारा आज शुरू किया गया " फिशरीज स्टार्टअप चैलेंज" स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया पोर्टल- www.startupindia.gov.in पर आवेदन जमा करने के लिए 45 दिनों तक खुला रहेगा। फिशरीज स्टार्ट-अप ग्रैंड चैलेंज के तहत समस्या विवरण प्रस्तुत करने के लिए निम्नलिखित विषयों की पहचान की गई है।
उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी/समाधान का डिजाइन और विकास करना ताकि मछुआरे और मछली पालक किसान बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त कर सकें।
बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास और पछली पालान के बाद प्रबंधन की सुविधा विकसित करना जो मछुआरों, मछली पालक किसानों को मूल्य वृद्धि, मूल्य सृजन और मूल्य प्राप्ति में सक्षम बनाएगा और मत्स्यपालन मूल्य श्रृंखला में न्यूनतम नुकसान को सुनिश्चित करेगा।
व्यापार समाधान और आउटरीच गतिविधियों का विकास करना जो देश में मांसहारी आबादी के बीच मछली और मछली उत्पादों को आसानी से सुलभ, स्वीकार्य और लोकप्रिय बना देगा।
मृदा अपरदन को कम करने/रोकने के लिए स्थायी समाधान विकसित करना, जल निकायों की कूड़ा (गाद) और तटीय मछुआरों के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल समाधान विकसित करना।
इस चैलेंज से इस क्षेत्र के भीतर स्टार्ट-अप संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और उद्यमिता मॉडल की एक मजबूत नींव स्थापित होने की उम्मीद है। मत्स्य विभाग ने चैलेंज के लिए 3.44 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि निर्धारित की है। चैलेंज के लिए चुने गए 12 विजेताओं को उनके ‘आइडिया का पीओसी’ में बदलने के लिए 10 शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए स्टार्ट-अप्‍स को 2-2 लाख रुपये का नकद अनुदान दिया जाएगा। अंतिम दौर में विजेताओं को उनके आइडिया को प्रभावी पायलट प्रोजेक्ट में बदलने के लिए 20 लाख रुपये (सामान्य श्रेणी) और 30 लाख रुपये (एससी/एसटी/महिला) तक का अनुदान प्रदान किया जाएगा, जो आगे चलकर व्यावसायीकरण में बदल जाएगा।
लॉन्च इवेंट में प्रमुख स्टार्ट-अप्स, उद्योग विशेषज्ञ, उद्यमी, निवेशक, इनक्यूबेटर और नीति निर्माताओं सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम का समापन श्री मुकेश, निदेशक (मत्स्य सांख्यिकी, मत्स्यपालन विभाग) के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने सभी विशिष्ट अतिथियों और प्रतिभागियों को उनके बहुमूल्य समय के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और फिशरीज स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज की शानदार सफलता की कामना की।
वृहद स्तर पर, फिशरीज स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज और इसी तरह की प्रभावशाली गतिविधियों के माध्यम से, विभाग विभिन्न हितधारकों के सहयोगात्मक और सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के भीतर समावेशी विकास की परिकल्पना करता है। महत्वपूर्ण रूप से, विभाग का लक्ष्य 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' बनाने के उद्देश्य को पूरा करके राष्ट्र निर्माण में प्रगित करते हुए योगदान देना है।