Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Launches Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge
13 JAN 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India in association with Startup India, Ministry of Commerce and Industry inaugurated the “Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge” on 13th January 2022. The challenge has been launched with an objective to provide a platform to start-ups within the country to showcase their innovative solutions within the Fisheries and Aquaculture sector. The event was graced by the presence of Shri Parshottam Rupala, Hon'ble Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State, Hon'ble Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
The event started by opening remarks from Shri Sagar Mehra, Hon'ble Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries). In his address, he stressed upon ways to capitalize the young talent in the country for bringing in noble solutions in the fisheries sector. Dr. J. Balaji, Hon'ble Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries) deliberated that the unrealised potential of the fisheries sector offers varied opportunities for bringing in scalable business solutions and maximizing the benefits for the fishermen and fish farmers.
Shri Jatinder Nath Swain, Hon'ble Secretary Department of Fisheries, articulated that fisheries is one of the fastest growing sectors amongst the primary producing sectors. However, in order to realize the true potential of the fisheries sector, technological breakthroughs are required for enhancing production, productivity and efficiency of the fisheries’ value chain.
Hon’ble Minister of State, MoFAH&D emphasised that the fisheries sector plays a vital role in economic and overall development of the country. Referred to as the “sunrise sector”, fisheries sector is poised to bring in immense potential through equitable and inclusive growth. The sector is recognized as a powerful engine for providing employment to ~14.5 million people and sustaining livelihood for ~28 million fishers and fishermen of the country. He urged that the young entrepreneurs of the country should thereby come forward and offer solutions to resolve on-ground challenges through technology interventions and innovative solutions.
Hon’ble Minister, MoFAH&D stressed upon the enormous potential of the fisheries and aquaculture sector and its significance to the national economy. He launched the Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge and urged the brilliant and enlightened young minds of India to use the Grand Challenge as a platform to showcase their solutions for resolving sectoral challenges. He also highlighted that the solutions should be devised for resolving issues across the fisheries value chain for increasing aquaculture productivity from the current national average of 3 tons to 5 tons per hectare, doubling exports earnings and reducing post-harvest losses from 25% to 10%.
“Fisheries Startup Challenge” launched today by Department of Fisheries, GoI will be live for 45 days for submission of applications on the Start-up India portal – www.startupindia.gov.in. The following themes have been identified for submission of problem statements under the Fisheries Start-up Grand Challenge.
Design and develop technology / solutions for enhancing the productivity so that the fishers & fish farmers can achieve better price realization
Develop infrastructure and post-harvest management solutions that will enable fishers, fish farmers in creating value addition, value creation and value realization ensuring minimal wastage across the fisheries value chain
Develop business solutions and outreach activities that will make fish and fish products easily accessible, acceptable and popular among the meat consuming population in the country
Develop sustainable solutions to reduce/stop soil erosion, siltation of the water bodies and develop eco-friendly solutions for costal fishers
The challenge is expected to foster start-up culture within the sector and to establish a strong foundation of the entrepreneurial model, the Department of Fisheries has earmarked funds to the tune of Rs. 3.44 Crore for the challenge. The selected 12 winners of the challenge will be awarded a cash grant of Rs 2.00 Lakh each to 10 shortlisted start-ups for translating their ‘Idea to PoC’. In the final round a grant up to INR 20.00 lakh (General category) and INR 30.00 Lakh (SC/ST/Women) will be provided to the winners for transforming their ideas into effective pilots which would further translate into commercialization.
The launch event was attended by various stakeholders including key start-ups, industry experts, entrepreneurs, investors, incubators and policy makers. The event culminated with vote of thanks by Shri Mukesh, Director (Fisheries Statistics, Department of Fisheries). He thanked all the distinguished guests and participants for their valuable time and wished for the grand success of the Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge.
At a macro level, through Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge and similar impactful activities, the Department envisages inclusive growth within the sector through collaborative and cumulative efforts from various stakeholders. Importantly, the Department aims to progressively contribute towards nation building by fulfilling the objective of making an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے فشریز اسٹار ٹ اَپ گرانڈ چیلنج کی شروعات کی
13 JAN 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13جنوری؍2022
ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ نے اسٹارٹ اَپ انڈیا، تجارت و صنعت کی وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر 13جنوری 2022ء کو ’’فشریز اسٹارٹ اَپ گرانڈ چیلنج کا افتتاح کیا۔اس چیلنج کو ایک مقصد کے لئے شروع کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ملک کے اندر اسٹارٹ اَپس کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جاسکے، جس سے وہ ماہی پروری اورآبی زراعت کے شعبے میں اپنے اختراعی صلاحیت کو سامنے لاسکیں۔اس تقریب کی شروعات ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مورگن کے موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
تقریب کی شروعات میں جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب ساگر مہرا نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات پیش کئے ۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں ملک میں نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے طریقو ں پر زور دیا ، تاکہ ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں بہترین حل سامنے لایاجاسکے۔ جوائنٹ سیکریٹری(سمندری ماہی پروری)ڈاکٹر جے بالا جی نے اس بات کو اُجاگر کیا کہ ماہی پروری کے شعبے کا غیر استعمال شدہ وسائل مختلف مواقع پیش کرتا ہے، تاکہ بڑے پیمانے پر کاروباری حل کو تلاش کیا جاسکے اور زیادہ سےزیادہ ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کے کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچایاجاسکے۔
ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری جناب جتندر ناتھ سوین نے کہا کہ ماہی پروری، ابتدائی پیداواری شعبوں کے درمیان تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے، تاہم ماہی پروری کے شعبے کی حقیقی صلاحیت کا ادراک کرنے کےلئے پیداوار، پیداواریت اور ماہی پروری ویلیو چین کی کارکردگی کی خاطر زبردست ٹیکنالوجی درکار ہے۔
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ماہی پروری کے اس شعبے نے معیشت اور ملک کی مجموعی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔’’سن رائز سیکٹر‘‘ کے طورپر معروف ماہی پروری کا شعبہ مساوی اور مجموعی ترقی کے ذریعے بے پناہ امکانات پیدا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔یہ شعبہ 14.5ملین لوگوں کو روزگار اور ملک کے 28ملین ماہی گیرو ں کو دیر پا ذریعہ معاش فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک طاقتور انجن کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک کے نوجوان کاروباری افراد کو اسی طرح آگے آنا چاہئے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی پہل اور اختراعی حل کے ذریعے زمینی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی خاطر حل پیش کرنا چاہئے۔
ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر نے ماہی پروری اورآبی زراعت کے شعبے کے زبردست امکانات اور قومی معیشت کے لئے اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے فیشریز اسٹارٹ اپ گرانڈ چیلنج کی شروعات کی اور ہونہار و روشن خیال نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ شعبہ جاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کےلئے اپنے حل پیش کرکے گرانڈ چیلنج کو ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طورپر استعمال کریں۔انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ماہی پروری کو درپیش مسائل سے نمٹنے کےلئے حل وضع کئے جانے چاہئیں ، تاکہ 3ٹن سے 5ٹن فی ہیکٹیئرموجودہ قومی اوسط سے آبی زراعت کی پیداوار کو بڑھایاجاسکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ برآمدات سے ہونے والی آمدنی کو دوگنا اور فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو 25 فیصد سے 10فیصد تک کم کیا جاسکے۔
ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے آج ’’فشریز اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج‘‘ کی شروعات کی۔اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیاپورٹل –ww.startupindia.gov.in پردرخواست جمع کرنے کے لئے 45دنوں کا وقت دیا جائے گا۔فیشریز اسٹارٹ اپ گرانڈ چیلنج کے تحت مسائل پر بیانات کو جمع کرنے کےلئے درج ذیل موضوعات کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے۔
پیداواریت بڑھانے کےلئے ٹیکنالوجی کی ڈیزائن اور تیاری ؍حل تاکہ ماہی گیر اور مچھلی کے کسان بہتر قیمت حاصل کرسکیں۔بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور فصل کے بعد کے بندوبست کے لئے حل تیار کرنا، تاکہ ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پکڑنے والے کسانوں کے قدر میں اضافے کے لئے کوشش کی جاسکے اور ماہی گیروں کے ویلیو چین پر کم از کم نقصان کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
کاروباری حل اور آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کی تیاری کیا جانا شامل ہیں۔تاکہ مچھلی اور مچھلی کی پیداوار کو ملک کے اندر آسانی سے قابل رسائی ، قابل قبول اورآبادی میں گوشت کی کھپت کے درمیان اس کو بھی مقبول بنایا جاسکے۔
مٹی کے کٹاؤکو کم کرنے ، روکنےکے لئے دیر پا حل تیار کرنا، آبی ذخائر کی گندگی اور ساحلی ماہی گیروں کو کےلئے ماحول حل دوست تیار کرنا ہے۔
اس چیلنج میں شعبے کے اندر اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی توقع ہے اور کارباری ماڈل کی مضبوط بنیاد قائم کرنا ہے۔ اس چیلنج کے لئے ماہی گیری محکمے نے اس3.44کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ مختص کیا ہے۔ چیلنج کے 12منتخب فاتحین کو 2لاکھ روپے کی رقم دی جائے گی ۔
اہم اسٹارٹ اپ ، صنعتی ماہرین ، کاروباری افراد، سرمایہ کار، انکیوبیٹرز اور پالیسی سازوں سمیت مختلف شراکت داروں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ڈائریکٹر(ماہی پروری شماریات ، ماہی پروری کا محکمہ)جناب مکیش نے سبھی کا شکریہ ادا کرکے تقریب کا اختتام کیا۔ انہوں نے معزز مہمانان اور شرکا ء کا اپنا قیمتی وقت دینے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا اور فشریز اسٹارٹ اپ گرانڈ چیلنج عظیم کامیابی کےلئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
فشریز اسٹارٹ اپ گرانڈ چیلنج کے ذریعے ایک چھوٹی سطح پر اس طرح کی اثر انگیز سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے محکمے کا مختلف شراکت داروں سے اجتماعی اور مجموعی کوششوں کے ذریعے شعبے کے اندر مجموعی ترقی کا تصور ہے۔اہم بات یہ ہے کہ محکمے کا مقصد ایک آتم نر بھربھارت بنانے کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے ذریعے ملک کی تعمیر میں بتدریج اپنا تعاون دینا ہے۔