Ministry of Education
University Grants Commission organises a webinar on
“Cyber security empowerment of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs)”
13 JAN 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has launched a 75-week long campaign Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav; to celebrate the achievements of the country and its people. The University Grants Commission (UGC) as part of this campaign is conducting a series of activities beginning with the a sensitisation webinar on “Cyber security Empowerment of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs)”an effort towards making cyber security more accessible, available, and adaptable for HEIs.
Delivering the welcome address, Prof. Rajnish Jain, Secretary, UGC welcomed and introduced all panelists. He set the context for the webinar, stressing on the need for cybersecurity awareness with the increased dependence on IT post pandemic. He emphasised on the fact that the pandemic has put Higher Education in the cyber space which has led HEIs to be subject to increased cybersecurity issues. He said that there is a need to understand how cyber security issues may be addressed and how cyber hygiene may be managed.
The keynote address was delivered by Lt. Gen. (Dr.) Rajesh Pant, Chief (retd.), National Cyber Security Coordinator, National Cyber Coordination Centre, PMO. He emphasized and reiterated the threat cybercrime poses to economy and national security. He focused on cybersecurity for HEIs that are base of personal information and intellectual property. He highlighted the structure of institutions that make them susceptible to cybercrimes and the measures to be taken to address these issues. He shared the ongoing and proposed government initiatives of cyber swacchta kendra and the malware posh and national blockchain project given to IIT Kanpur. He concluded with two mantras for survival in the new normal: personal hygiene and cyber hygiene.
Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO, My Gov and President & CEO NeGD, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology delivering his address emphasised on the importance of cyber security due to the increased dependency and use of the cyber space. He focused on the issues of cybersecurity; cyberattacks, frauds and use of cyber warfare, further emphasising the steps and measures to be taken by HEIs to stay safe. He touched upon the various aspects of cybercrimes and measures to be taken and the processes for reporting cybersecurity issues. He spoke of Cyber Surakshit Bharat of Government of India aimed at educating people on cybersecurity.
Shri Deepak Virmani, Deputy Secretary, Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) , Cyber & Information Security, Division, Ministry of Home Affairs spoke about the initiatives of Ministry of Home Affairs’ CIS and its efforts in controlling Cybercrimes. He shed light on the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre schemes (I4C) of MHA that aims to prevent cybercrimes. He discussed in detail the 7 verticals of the scheme that also involve the training of police personnel and government functionaries. He further shared about the various portals and helpline numbers that can be availed by the citizens and the initiative Cyber Jaagrookta Diwas, celebrated every month since October 2021. Further delivering his address, he hailed UGC for its initiatives for promoting and sensitizing HEIs regarding Cyber security through the proposed handbook on cyber hygiene and cybersafe curriculum.
Dr. Charru Malhotra , Coordinator, Centre of e-Governance, Indian Institute of Planning and Administration, New Delhi brought out the findings on Cybersecurity through analysis of a pre webinar questionnaire which had been shared with HEIs. She highlighted the current status amongst HEIs about cyber security and their preparedness.
Prof. Naveen Chowdhary, National Forensic Science University, Gandhinagar through his address shared the cybersecurity threat landscape highlighting cases of compromises on cybersecurity in Educational Institutions, research facilities. He provided a detailed outlook and a framework for cybersecurity.
Dr. Atul Kumar Pandey, Chairperson , Rajiv Gandhi National Cyber Law Centre, NLIU, Bhopal spoke about the threat landscape in HEIs and the importance of cybersecurity in HEIs. In his address he shed light on various components like content protection and privacy and capacity building for addressing cybersecurity.
The address by the panelists was followed by a Question and Answer session from the faculty members from HEIs.
The webinar discussed pertinent issues of cyber security with prioritizing its impact on HEIs and the necessary. The Webinar was the first step towards Cyber security empowerment of HEIs and provided an opportunity for sensitization and awareness on cyber security.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग द्वारा “उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों का साइबर सुरक्षा सशक्तिकरण” पर वेबिनार का आयोजन
13 JAN 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
देश और देशवासियों की उपलब्धियों को उजागर करने के लिये भारत सरकार ने 75 सप्ताह तक चलने वाले अभियान आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का शुभारंभ किया है। इसी अभियान के क्रम में विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) गतिविधियों की एक पूरी श्रृंखला शुरू कर रहा है, जिसका आरंभ साइबर सेक्योरिटी ऑफ हायर एजुकेशन इंस्टीट्यूशंस (उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों का साइबर सुरक्षा सशक्तिकरण) विषय पर एक जागरूकता वेबिनार से किया जा रहा है। इसके तहत उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के लिये साइबर सुरक्षा को और सुगम, आसानी से उपलब्ध और अपनाने योग्य बनाने का लक्ष्य है।
अपने सम्बोधन में यूजीसी के सचिव प्रो. रजनीश जैन ने पैनल में शामिल सभी लोगों का स्वागत किया और उनका परिचय दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वेबिनार का संदर्भ इस जरूरत से जुड़ा है कि साइबर सुरक्षा के प्रति जागरूकता फैले, क्योंकि महामारी के बाद सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी पर निर्भरता बढ़ गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी ने उच्च शिक्षा को साइबर-स्पेस में प्रवेश करा दिया है, जिसके कारण उच्च शिक्षा के लिये साइबर सुरक्षा के मुद्दे अहम हो गये हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जरूरत इस बात की है कि हम साइबर सुरक्षा के मुद्दों को कैसे हल करें तथा कैसे साइबर स्वच्छता को कायम रखें।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के राष्ट्रीय साइबर समन्वय केंद्र के राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा समन्वयक ले.जन. (डॉ.) राजेश पंत (सेवानिवृत्‍त) ने मुख्य वक्तव्य दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि साइबर अपराध अर्थव्यवस्था और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिये खतरा है। उन्होंने उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की साइबर सुरक्षा का विशेष उल्लेख किया, क्योंकि ये संस्थान निजी सूचना और बौद्धिक सम्पदा की बुनियाद होते हैं। उन्होंने संस्थानों की ऐसी अवसंरचनाओं को रेखांकित किया, जिनके कारण संस्थान साइबर अपराधों का शिकार हो जाते हैं। उन्होंने इन समस्याओं का समाधान करने के उपाय करने पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने साइबर स्वच्छता केंद्र से जुड़ी चालू और प्रस्तावित सरकारी पहलों का भी हवाला दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि आईआईटी कानपुर को राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन परियोजना और मालवेयर-पॉश का दायित्व दिया गया है। उन्होंने अपने वक्तव्य के अंत में नये हालात में खुद को गतिशील रखने के दो मंत्र दियेः निजी स्वच्छता और साइबर स्वच्छता।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अधीन माय-गव के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी तथा एन-ई-जीडी के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने अपने वक्तव्य में साइबर सुरक्षा के महत्‍व पर जोर दिया, क्योंकि साइबर-स्पेस पर हमारी निर्भरता बढ़ती जा रही है। उन्होंने साइबर सुरक्षा, साइबर हमलों, साइबर धोखाधड़ी और साइबर युद्ध जैसे मुद्दों को उठाया। इस हवाले से उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को सुरक्षित रहने के लिये कदम उठाने पड़ेंगे। उन्होंने साइबर अपराध से जुड़े विभिन्न पक्षों और उनसे सुरक्षा सहित साइबर सुरक्षा से जुड़ी तमाम प्रक्रियाओं की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार की साइबर सुरक्षित भारत योजना का उद्देश्य साइबर सुरक्षा के प्रति लोगों को जागरूक बनाना है।
गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी), साइबर और सूचना सुरक्षा (सीआईएस) के उप सचिव श्री दीपक विरमानी ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय के सीआईएस ने साइबर अपराधों को रोकने के लिये कई कदम उठाये हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय योजना (आई4सी) का लक्ष्य साइबर अपराधों को रोकना है। उन्होंने योजना के सात चरणों का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें पुलिस कर्मियों और सरकारी कर्मियों का प्रशिक्षण भी शामिल है। उन्होंने विभिन्न पोर्टलों और हेल्पलाइन नंबरों का उल्लेख किया, जहां से लोग मदद ले सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अक्टूबर 2021 के बाद से हर महीने साइबर जागरूकता दिवस मनाया जा रहा है। अपने वक्तव्य में उन्होंने यूजीसी की सराहना की कि वह साइबर सुरक्षा पाठ्यक्रम और साइबर स्वच्छता पर प्रस्तावित पुस्तिकाओं के जरिये साइबर सुरक्षा के बारे में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को जागरूक करने के कदम उठा रहा है।
भारतीय योजना एवं प्रशासन संस्थान, नई दिल्ली के ई-शासन केंद्र की समन्वयक डॉ. चारू मलहोत्रा ने वेबिनार-पूर्व प्रश्नोत्तरी के विश्लेषण के जरिये साइबर सुरक्षा के नतीजों को प्रस्तुत किया। नतीजों को उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के साथ साझा किया गया। उन्होंने साइबर सुरक्षा पर उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की मौजूदा स्थिति और उनकी तैयारियों के बारे में बताया।
राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, गांधीनगर के प्रो. नवीन चौधरी ने अपने वक्तव्य में साइबर खतरों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस संदर्भ में शिक्षा संस्थानों और अनुसंधान केंद्रों में साइबर सुरक्षा के प्रति कोताही के मामलों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने साइबर सुरक्षा के प्रारूप और उस पर विस्तृत दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया।
राष्ट्रीय विधि संस्थान विश्वविद्यालय, भोपाल के राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय साइबर विधि केंद्र के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अतुल कुमार पाण्डेय ने उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में साइबर खतरों की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की तथा साइबर सुरक्षा के महत्व को उजागर किया। अपने वक्तव्य में उन्होंने विभिन्न पक्षों पर प्रकाश डाला, जैसे विषयवस्तु की सुरक्षा, निजता की सुरक्षा तथा साइबर सुरक्षा के लिये क्षमता निर्माण।
पैनल में शामिल वक्ताओं के सम्बोधन के बाद उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के फैकल्टी सदस्यों ने प्रश्न पूछे और वक्ताओं ने उनके उत्तर दिये।
वेबिनार में साइबर सुरक्षा से जुड़े सभी प्रासंगिक विषयों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसके तहत उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों पर उसके प्रभाव और सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया गया। यह वेबिनार उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में उठाया गया पहला कदम है। इसके जरिये संस्थाओं को साइबर सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूक और संवेदनशील बनाने का अवसर मिलता है।