Ministry of Science & Technology
A student innovator who inspired the world with her solar ironing cart is now India’s Batonbearer for the ongoing 16th official Queen’s Baton Relay
13 JAN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Vinisha Umashankar, a student innovator turned environmentalist from Tiruvannamalai district of Tamil Nadu, has been selected as a "changemaker" and Batonbearer for the ongoing 16th official Queen’s Baton Relay (12-15 January 2022) in India. The young innovator and buddying environmentalist Ms. Vinisha has been an inspiration for many, and that was an important driver for being selected as a baton-bearer.
The 16th official Queen’s Baton Relay started at the Buckingham Palace in London on 7th October 2021 and is scheduled to conclude on 28th July 2022 at the Opening Ceremony of the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games after travelling 72 nations and territories of the Commonwealth for 294 days. With the arrival of baton in India, the 27th nation in the route, the Queen's Baton Relay will continue in India from 12th to 15th January 2022.
Ms. Vinisha Umashankar received the Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam IGNITE Awards instituted by National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, for her mobile ironing cart, which uses solar panels to power a steam iron box and turned out to be an inspiration for the world after her speech at the 26th Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change in 2021 at Glasgow, Scotland.
Today’s success of Ms. Vinisha reflects the significance of Institutional support mechanisms and a conducive eco-system for innovators. Following the conferring of award, NIF had been very instrumental in driving prototype development and Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) protection for Vinisha's innovation. NIF is also committed towards improving the Technology Readiness Level (TRL) of her innovation in partnership with the Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE).
A key benefit of Vinisha’s solar ironing cart is that it eliminates the need for coal for ironing bringing about a welcome shift towards clean energy. End-users can move around and offer services at doorstep for increasing their daily earning. The ironing cart can also be fitted with a coin-operated GSM PCO, USB charging points, and mobile recharging, which can fetch extra income. It is an ingenious solar-powered alternative for the millions of charcoal burning ironing carts for pressing clothes and can benefit the workers and their families. The device can also be powered by pre-charged batteries, electricity, or diesel-powered generator in the absence of sunlight.
India is committed towards solving the global climate change problem through Science, Technology, and Innovation based solutions. It’s the next generation of innovators like Vinisha who provide the nation a strong hope that “Tomorrow can be better than today” by virtue of their scientific thinking, societal focus, and institutional support mechanism like the one offered by NIF in India, which could be replicated in other parts of the world.
Ms. Vinisha Umashankar was conferred with IGNITE 2019 award of NIF for “Solar Ironing cart” and was subsequently supported for Prototype Development, Technology Readiness Level (TRL) upgradation and Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) protection.
(Bottom)
(L) His Excellency Alex Ellis, British High Commissioner to India, conferring upon the Batonbearer Certificate to Ms. Vinisha Umashankar.
(C) The Batonbearer Certificate was presented to Ms. Vinisha Umashankar.
(R) The Right Honourable Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade, Government of the United Kingdom and Ms. Vinisha Umashankar on the occasion of Queen's Baton Relay in India.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دنیا کو اپنی شمسی استری گاڑی سے متاثر کرنے والی جدت طراز طالبہ جاری سولہویں آفیشل کوئینز بیٹن ریلے میں ہندوستان کی عصا بردار
13 JAN 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
جدت طراز طالب علم سے ماہر ماحولیات بننے والی ونیشا اوما شنکرکو جن کا تعلق تمل ناڈو کے ضلع ترووناملائی سے ہے، ہندوستان میں (12-15 جنوری 2022) جاری 16 ویں آفیشل کوئینز بیٹن ریلے کے لئے "تغیّر پسند" اور عصا بردار کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ نئی نسل کی جدت طراز اور ابھرتی ہوئی ماہرِ ماحولیات آنسہ ونیشا سے بہت سے لوگوں کو تحریک ملتی رہی ہے جو بحیثیت عصا بردار اُن کے انتخاب کی ایک اہم وجہ بنی۔
16 ویں آفیشل کوئینز بیٹن ریلے کا آغاز 7 اکتوبر 2021 کو لندن کے بکنگھم پیلس سے ہوا جسے 28 جولائی 2022 کو برمنگھم 2022 دول مشترکہ کھیلوں کی افتتاحی تقریب میں اختتام پذیر ہونا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے 72 ملکوں اور دول مشترکہ کے خطوں کا اس کا سفر 294 دنوں تک جاری رہے گا۔ ہندستان اس کے جاری سفر کا 27 واں ملک ہے۔ ہندوستان میں یہ سفر 12 سے 15 جنوری 2022 تک جاری رہے گا۔
آنسہ ونیشا اوما شنکر ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام اِگنائٹ ایوارڈیافتہ ہیں جو نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) انڈیا کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ ہے۔ یہ حکومتِ ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے یہ ایوارڈ اُنہیں اُن کی استری کرنے والی گاڑی کے لئے دیا گیا تھا جس میں ایک بھاپ والی بکس نما استری کو طاقت دینے کے لئے شمسی پینلوں کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ وہ اسکاٹ لینڈ کے گلاسگو میں 2021 میں آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی پر اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن کے شرکا کی 26ویں کانفرنس میں اپنی تقریر کے بعد دنیا کے لئے ایک تحریک بن کر ابھریں۔
آنسہ ونیشا کی عصری کامیابی ادارہ جاتی معاونت کے میکانزم اورجدت طرازوں کے لئے ایک سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام کی اہمیت کی ترجمان ہے۔ ایوارڈ دینے کے بعد این آئی ایف نے پروٹو ٹائپ کی ترقی اور ونیشا کی اختراع کے لئے انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس (آئی پی آر) کا تحفظ۔ میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ این آئی ایف اُن کی اختراع کی ٹیکنالوجیائی تیاری کی سطح (ٹی آر ایل) کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بھی انڈین نیشنل اکیڈمی آف انجینئرنگ (آئی این اے ای) کے ساتھ شراکت میں پُرعزم ہے۔
ونیشا کی شمسی استری گاڑی کا ایک اہم فائدہ یہ ہے کہ یہ استری کے لئے کوئلے کی ضرورت کو ختم کردیتی ہے جس سے صاف توانائی کی طرف خوش آئند منتقلی ہوتی ہے۔
استری کرنے کا کام کرنے والے اپنی روزانہ کی کمائی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے گھوم گھوم کر لوگوں کے گھر پہنچ کراپنی خدمات پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔ استری گاڑی میں سکے سے چلنے والے جی ایس ایم پی سی او، یو ایس بی چارجنگ پوائنٹس اور موبائل ری چارجنگ کی سہولتیں بھی نصب کی جا سکتی ہیں جن سے اضافی آمدنی ہو سکتی ہے۔
یہ کپڑوں پر استری کرنے کے لئے لاکھوں چارکول جلانے والی استری گاڑیوں کے لئے شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والا ایک ذہین متبادل ہے اور اس سے مزدوروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ سورج کی روشنی کی عدم موجودگی میں آلے یعنی استری کو پہلے سے چارج شدہ بیٹریوں، بجلی، یا ڈیزل سے چلنے والے جنریٹر سے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ہندوستان سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات پر مبنی حل کے ذریعے عالمی آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ یہ ونیشا جیسے جدت طرازوں کی آئندہ نسل ہے جو قوم کو ایک مضبوط امید فراہم کرتی ہے کہ ان کی سائنسی سوچ، سماجی توجہ، اور ادارہ جاتی سپورٹ میکانزم کی وجہ سے جیسا کہ ہندوستان میں این آئی ایف کی طرف سے پیش کیا گیا ہے، "کل آج سے بہتر ہو سکتا ہے" جسے دنیا کے دوسرے حصوں میں دہرایا جا سکتا ہے۔
آنسہ ونیشا اوما شنکر کو "سولر آئرننگ کارٹ" کے لیے این آئی ایف کے 2019 کے اِگنائٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا اور اس کے بعد پروٹوٹائپ ڈیولپمنٹ، ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطح (ٹی آر ایل) اپ گریڈیشن اور انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس (آئی پی آر) کے تحفظ کے لئے تعاون کیا گیا۔
(نیچے)
(ایل) آنسہ ونیشا اوما شنکر کو بیٹن بیئرر سرٹیفکیٹ دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں برطانوی ہائی کمشنر عزت مآب الیکس ایلس۔
(سی) بیٹن بیئرر سرٹیفکیٹ آنسہ ونیشا اوما شنکر کو پیش کیا گیا۔
(آر) ہندوستان میں کوئینز بیٹن ریلے کے موقع پر معزز این میری ٹریولین ایم پی، سکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ برائے بین الاقوامی تجارت اور صدر بورڈ آف ٹریڈ، حکومت برطانیہ اور آنسہ ونیشا اوما شنکر ۔