गृह मंत्रालय
भारत और अमेरिका के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के बीच आंतरिक सुरक्षा वार्ता का आयोजन
12 JAN 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अमेरिका के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के बीच आंतरिक सुरक्षा वार्ता बैठक आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित की गई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत के गृह सचिव श्री अजय भल्ला और अमेरिका के रणनीति, नीति और योजना, आंतरिक सुरक्षा विभाग के अवर सचिव, श्री रॉबर्ट सिल्वर ने की। बैठक में दोनों देशों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने वर्तमान में जारी सहयोग की समीक्षा की और आतंकवाद, साइबर सुरक्षा, महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, समुद्री सुरक्षा, विमानन सुरक्षा, सीमा शुल्क प्रवर्तन और व्यापार सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ अन्य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और मज़बूत बनाने एवं नवीन अवसरों की तलाश करने जैसे उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि कानून प्रवर्तन में सहयोग, वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला हासिल करने, विमानन सुरक्षा, खोजी सहयोग, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण पर आंतरिक सुरक्षा वार्ता के तहत मौजूदा उप-समूह आने वाले महीनों में अलग-अलग मिलेंगे ताकि इस दिशा में विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके और पता लगाया जा सके कि दोनो देशों के बीच जारी सहयोग को और मजबूत कैसे किया जाए।
बैठक दोनों पक्षों के बीच जारी साझेदारी पर संतोष व्यक्त करने और आपसी हित के सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय जुड़ाव और सहयोग में वृद्धि करने पर सहमत होने के साथ संपन्न हुई।
दोनों पक्ष इस वर्ष के अंत में मंत्रिस्तरीय आंतरिक सुरक्षा वार्ता आयोजित करने पर भी सहमत हुए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Senior Officers Meeting of India-US Homeland Security Dialogue held today
12 JAN 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Senior Officers Meeting of the India-US Homeland Security Dialogue was held today in virtual mode. The meeting was co-chaired by the Home Secretary, Government of India, Shri Ajay Bhalla and Under Secretary for Strategy, Policy and Plans, Department of Homeland Security, Government of USA, Mr. Robert Silvers. The meeting was also attended by other senior officials of both the countries.
During the meeting, both sides reviewed the ongoing cooperation and identified further steps that can be taken to explore opportunities and synergies in advancing cooperation in counter-terrorism, cyber security, securing critical infrastructure and global supply chains, maritime security, aviation security, customs enforcement and trade security, among other issues
Both sides agreed that the existing sub-groups under the Homeland Security Dialogue on law enforcement engagement, securing global supply chains, aviation security, investigative cooperation, and capacity building and training would meet separately in the coming months to deliberate and explore how ongoing cooperation can be strengthened further.
The meeting concluded with both sides expressing satisfaction with the ongoing partnership and agreeing to deepen bilateral engagement and collaboration in all areas of mutual concern.
The two sides look forward to holding the Ministerial-level Homeland Security Dialogue later this year.