Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Webinar on “Swami Vivekananda’s teachings: Relevance for today’s Youth” organized on the occasion of National Youth Day
12 JAN 2022 3:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Regional Outreach Bureau & Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Chandigarh conducted a webinar on “Swami Vivekananda’s teachings: Relevance for today’s Youth” on the occasion of National Youth Day with Prof. Dr. Nandita Shukla Singh, Chief Coordinator of Centre for Swami Vivekananda Studies, Panjab University, Chandigarh and Sh. Surinder Saini, State Director, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Punjab & Chandigarh as the guest speakers.
Image: Prof. Dr. Nandita Shukla Singh, Chief Coordinator of Centre for Swami Vivekananda Studies, Panjab University, Chandigarh interacting with the participants
In a gripping interaction, Dr. Nandita Shukla Singh, Chief Coordinator of Centre for Swami Vivekananda Studies, Panjab University, Chandigarh threw light on the emphasis laid by Swami Vivekananda on the importance of control over one’s mind. She also discussed the thought, relevance and truth behind the statement of C. Rajagopalachari when he said, “Swami Vivekananda saved Hinduism and saved India. But for him we would have lost our religion and would not have gained our freedom. We therefore owe everything to Swami Vivekananda. May his faith, his courage and his wisdom ever inspire us so that we may keep safe the treasure we have received from him!”
“Swamiji defined education as ‘the manifestation of the perfection already in man.’ The aim of education is to manifest in our lives the perfection, which is the very nature of our inner self. This perfection is the realization of the infinite power which resides in everything and every-where-existence, consciousness and bliss”, Dr. Nandita said.
Sh. Surinder Saini, State Director, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Punjab & Chandigarh took the participants to Swamiji’s groundbreaking speech to the 1893 World’s Parliament of Religions in Chicago where he ‘introduced Hinduism to America and called for religious tolerance and an end to fanaticism.’
Image: Sh. Surinder Saini, State Director, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Punjab & Chandigarh sharing his thoughts with the participants
While sharing the views of Swami Vivekananda about the youth, Sh. Surinder Saini mentioned, “Swamiji believed that youth is the foundation of a country and they are a great asset to any nation as they are full of energy, enthusiasm and innovative ideas. He called for channelizing their energy in the right direction so that they can drive the country on the path of progress.”
Ms. Sapna, Deputy Director, ROB Chandigarh welcomed the guest speakers and other participants in the webinar. Sh. Harshit Narang, Assistant Director, PIB Chandigarh moderated the session while introducing the topics. Ms. Sangeeta Joshi, Assistant Director, ROB Chandigarh summarized and closed the webinar with a vote of thanks all the participants.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के अवसर पर ‘स्वामी विवेकानंद की शिक्षाएंः आज के युवाओं के लिए प्रासंगिक’ विषय पर वेबिनार
12 JAN 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
आज, ‘राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस’ के अवसर पर, क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो और पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, चंडीगढ़ मुख्य वक्ता थे। पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय चंडीगढ़ में स्वामी विवेकानंद अध्ययन केंद्र के मुख्य समन्वयक डॉ. नंदिता शुक्ला सिंह तथा नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन, पंजाब और चंडीगढ़ के राज्य निदेशक, सुरिंदर सैनी के साथ स्वामी विवेकानंद की शिक्षाएंः आज के युवाओं के लिए प्रासंगिक पर एक वेबिनार आयोजित किया गया।
चित्रः पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय चंडीगढ़ में स्वामी विवेकानंद अध्ययन केंद्र के मुख्य समन्वयक प्रो. डॉ। नंदिता शुक्ला सिंह
पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय चंडीगढ़ में स्वामी विवेकानंद अध्ययन केंद्र के मुख्य समन्वयक प्रो. डॉ. नंदिता शुक्ला सिंह ने अपने मन को नियंत्रित करने के महत्व पर स्वामी विवेकानंद द्वारा डाले गए जोर पर प्रकाश डाला। वह था। उन्होंने सी. राजगोपलाचारी के उस वकतव्य की पृष्ठभूमि वाले विचार, प्रासंगिकता और सच्चाई पर भी चर्चा की, जिसमें कहा गया था, ‘स्वामी विवेकानंद ने हिंदू धर्म को बचाया और भारत को बचाया। लेकिन उनके अनुसार हमने अपना धर्म खो दिया है और हमें आजादी नहीं मिलेगी। इसलिए हम हर चीज के लिए स्वामी विवेकानंद के ऋणी हैं। उनका विश्वास, उनका प्रोत्साहन और उनकी अंतर्दृष्टि हमें हमेशा प्रेरित करती रहे, ताकि हम उस खजाने की रक्षा कर सकें जो हमने उनसे प्राप्त किया है!’
डॉ. नंदिता ने कहा, ‘स्वामीजी ने शिक्षा को ‘मनुष्य में पहले से ही पूर्णता की अभिव्यक्ति’ के रूप में परिभाषित किया। शिक्षा का उद्देश्य हमारे जीवन में पूर्णता को प्रकट करना है, जो कि हमारे आंतरिक स्व का स्वभाव है। यह पूर्णता उस अनंत शक्ति का अनुभव है जो हर चीज में और हर जगह निवास करती है - अस्तित्व, चेतना और आनंद।’
नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन, पंजाब और चंडीगढ़ के राज्य निदेशक, सुरिंदर सैनी सभी प्रतिभागियों को 1893 में शिकागो की विश्व धर्म संसद में स्वामीजी के रचनात्मक भाषण में ले गए, जहां उन्होंने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को हिंदू धर्म संबंधी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने धार्मिक असहिष्णुता और कट्टरता को समाप्त करने का आह्वान किया।
चित्रः श्री सुरिंदर सैनी, राज्य निदेशक, नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन, पंजाब और चंडीगढ़
युवाओं पर स्वामी विवेकानंद के विचारों को साझा करते हुए, श्री सुरिंदर सैनी ने कहा, ‘स्वामीजी का मानना था कि युवा देश की नींव हैं और वे किसी भी राष्ट्र की सबसे बड़ी संपत्ति हैं क्योंकि वे ऊर्जा, उत्साह और नवीन विचारों से भरे हुए हैं। उन्होंने युवाओं से आह्वान किया कि वे अपनी ऊर्जा का सही दिशा में उपयोग करें ताकि देश प्रगति के पथ पर आगे बढ़ सके।
सुश्री सपना, उप निदेशक, आरओबी चंडीगढ़ ने वेबिनार के अतिथि वक्ताओं और अन्य प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। श्री हर्षित नारंग, सहायक निदेशक, पीआईबी चंडीगढ़ ने सत्र का संचालन किया। सुशी संगीता जोशी, सहायक निदिेशका, आरओबी चंडीगढ़ ने वेबिनार का समापन किया और सभी प्रतिभागियों का धन्यवाद किया।