Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Webinar on “Swami Vivekananda’s teachings: Relevance for today’s Youth” organized on the occasion of National Youth Day
12 JAN 2022 3:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Regional Outreach Bureau & Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Chandigarh conducted a webinar on “Swami Vivekananda’s teachings: Relevance for today’s Youth” on the occasion of National Youth Day with Prof. Dr. Nandita Shukla Singh, Chief Coordinator of Centre for Swami Vivekananda Studies, Panjab University, Chandigarh and Sh. Surinder Saini, State Director, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Punjab & Chandigarh as the guest speakers.
Image: Prof. Dr. Nandita Shukla Singh, Chief Coordinator of Centre for Swami Vivekananda Studies, Panjab University, Chandigarh interacting with the participants
In a gripping interaction, Dr. Nandita Shukla Singh, Chief Coordinator of Centre for Swami Vivekananda Studies, Panjab University, Chandigarh threw light on the emphasis laid by Swami Vivekananda on the importance of control over one’s mind. She also discussed the thought, relevance and truth behind the statement of C. Rajagopalachari when he said, “Swami Vivekananda saved Hinduism and saved India. But for him we would have lost our religion and would not have gained our freedom. We therefore owe everything to Swami Vivekananda. May his faith, his courage and his wisdom ever inspire us so that we may keep safe the treasure we have received from him!”
“Swamiji defined education as ‘the manifestation of the perfection already in man.’ The aim of education is to manifest in our lives the perfection, which is the very nature of our inner self. This perfection is the realization of the infinite power which resides in everything and every-where-existence, consciousness and bliss”, Dr. Nandita said.
Sh. Surinder Saini, State Director, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Punjab & Chandigarh took the participants to Swamiji’s groundbreaking speech to the 1893 World’s Parliament of Religions in Chicago where he ‘introduced Hinduism to America and called for religious tolerance and an end to fanaticism.’
Image: Sh. Surinder Saini, State Director, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Punjab & Chandigarh sharing his thoughts with the participants
While sharing the views of Swami Vivekananda about the youth, Sh. Surinder Saini mentioned, “Swamiji believed that youth is the foundation of a country and they are a great asset to any nation as they are full of energy, enthusiasm and innovative ideas. He called for channelizing their energy in the right direction so that they can drive the country on the path of progress.”
Ms. Sapna, Deputy Director, ROB Chandigarh welcomed the guest speakers and other participants in the webinar. Sh. Harshit Narang, Assistant Director, PIB Chandigarh moderated the session while introducing the topics. Ms. Sangeeta Joshi, Assistant Director, ROB Chandigarh summarized and closed the webinar with a vote of thanks all the participants.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر "سوامی وویکانند کی تعلیمات: آج کے نوجوانوں سے متعلق" موضوع پر ویبینار
12 JAN 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
آج، ' نوجوانوں کے قومی دن' کے موقع پر، علاقائی آؤٹ ریچ بیورو اور پریس انفارمیشن بیورو، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت، چندی گڑھ نے 'سوامی وویکانند کی تعلیمات: آج کے نوجوانوں سے متعلق ' موضوع پر ایک ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا۔
اس ویبینار میں پنجاب یونیورسٹی چنڈی گڑھ میں سوامی وویکانند اسٹڈی سینٹر کی چیف کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر نندیتا شکلا سنگھ اور نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن، پنجاب اور چندی گڑھ کے ریاستی ڈائریکٹر سریندر سینی کلیدی مقررین کے طور پر شامل ہوئے۔
تصویر: پنجاب یونیورسٹی، چنڈی گڑھ میں سوامی وویکانند اسٹڈی سینٹر کی چیف کوآرڈینیٹر پروفیسر۔ ڈاکٹر۔ نندیتا شکلا سنگھ کی شرکاء سے بات چیت
پنجاب یونیورسٹی، چنڈی گڑھ میں سوامی وویکانند اسٹڈی سینٹر کی چیف کوآرڈینیٹر پروفیسر۔ ڈاکٹر نندیتا شکلا سنگھ نے اپنے ذہن کو قابو کرنے کی اہمیت پر سوامی وویکانند کی جانب سے بتائے گئے طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے سی راجگوپالاچاری کے اس بیان کے پس منظر کی سوچ، مطابقت اور سچائی پر بھی بات کی، جس میں کہا گیا تھا، 'سوامی وویکانند نے ہندو مذہب کو بچایا اور ہندوستان کو بچایا'۔ لیکن ان کے مطابق ہم اپنا مذہب کھو چکے ہیں اور ہمیں آزادی نہیں ملے گی۔ اس لیے ہم ہر چیز کے لیے سوامی وویکانند کے مقروض ہیں۔ ان کا اعتماد، ان کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ان کی دانائی ہمیشہ ہمیں متاثر کرتی رہے، تاکہ ہم اس خزانے کی حفاظت کر سکیں جو ہمیں ان سے ملا ہے!'
ڈاکٹر نندیتا نے کہا، 'سوامی جی نے تعلیم کو 'انسان میں پہلے سے موجود کمال کا مظہر' قرار دیا۔ تعلیم کا مقصد ہماری زندگیوں میں اس مکمل پن کو ظاہر کرنا ہے جو ہمارے باطن کی فطرت ہے۔ یہ پختگی اس لامحدود طاقت کا تجربہ ہے جو ہر چیز میں اور ہر جگہ رہتی ہے - وجود، شعور اور خوشی۔
نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن، پنجاب اور چندی گڑھ کے ریاستی ڈائریکٹر سریندر سینی ، تمام شرکاء کو 1893 میں شکاگو میں عالمی مذہبی پارلیمنٹ میں سوامی جی کی ثمرآور تقریر سے روبروکرانے لے گئے، جہاں انہوں نے امریکہ میں ہندو مذہب سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کیں۔ انہوں نے مذہبی عدم رواداری اور شدت پسندی کو ختم کرنے کی پرزور اپیل کی۔
تصویر: ریاستی ڈائریکٹر، نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن، پنجاب اور چندی گڑھ جناب سریندر سینی،شرکاء کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات مشترک کرتے ہوئے
نوجوانوں کے بارے میں سوامی وویکانند کے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب سریندر سینی نے کہا، 'سوامی جی کا ماننا تھا کہ نوجوان ملک کی بنیاد ہیں اور وہ کسی بھی قوم کا سب سے بڑا اثاثہ ہوتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ توانائی، جوش اور اختراعی خیالات سے بھرے ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی توانائی کو درست سمت میں استعمال کریں تاکہ ملک ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہو سکے۔
محترمہ سپنا، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، آراوبی چنڈی گڑھ نے مہمان مقررین اور ویبینار کے دیگر شرکاء کا خیر مقدم کیا۔جناب ہرشت نارنگ، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر، پی آئی بی، چندی گڑھ نے اجلاس کی نظامت کی۔ سنگیتا جوشی، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر، آر او بی چنڈی گڑھ نے ویبنار کا اختتام کیا اور تمام شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔