கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
விரைவு சக்தி குறித்த பயிலரங்கம்: பாரதீப் துறைமுக கழகம் நடத்தியது
11 JAN 2022 4:40PM by PIB Chennai
‘‘விரைவு சக்தி - ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் தடையற்ற விநியோக சங்கிலி’’ என்ற கருப்பொருளில் பயிலரங்கம் ஒன்றை பாரதீப் துறைமுக கழகம், புவனேஸ்வரில் இன்று நடத்தியது.
இதன் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர். சஞ்சீவ் ரஞ்சன், திறன் மற்றும் கட்டணம் தொடர்பான விஷயத்தில் பாரதீப் துறைமுக கழகத்துக்கு உலகத் தரத்தை எட்டும் சாத்தியம் உள்ளது என்றார். விரைவு சக்தி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பாரதீப் பகுதியிலிருந்து சாந்திக்கோல் வரை உள்ள தேசிய நெடுங்சாலை என்எச்-53-ஐ அகலப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என அவர் கூறினார். பாரதீபிலிருந்து, கட்டாக் வரையிலான மாநில நெடுஞ்சாலை 12-ஐயும் முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் நான்கு வழிச்சாலையாக மாற்றலாம் என டாக்டர். சஞ்சீவ் ரஞ்சன் கூறினார். சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தில் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தும் முக்கிய பங்காற்ற முடியும் எனவும், இந்த நோக்கில் பாரதீப் துறைமுக கழகம் தெரிவித்துள்ள ஆற்றங்கரை துறைமுகம் சரியான நடவடிக்கை எனவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சலேகான் முதல் பாரதீப் வரை ப்ரத்யேக ரயில் வழித்தடம் அமைக்கவும் அவர் ஆலோசனை தெரிவித்தார். விரைவு சக்தி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முறையான போக்குவரத்து கட்டமைப்பு மூலம், தற்போதைய சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து செலவான 30 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து, உலகளவில் உள்ள 7-8 சதவீதம் வரை குறைக்கும் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
திறனை அதிகரிக்கும் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும், பல்வேறு போக்குவரத்து முறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது குறித்தும் பாரதீப் துறைமுக கழகத்தின் தலைவர் திரு பி.எல் ஹரநாத் விளக்கினார்.
துவக்க நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு முன், இரு தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகளும் நடந்தன. ‘நிலக்கரியை கடலோர பகுதி மூலம் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான வாய்ப்புக்கள் மற்றும் சவால்கள் குறித்த அமர்வை பாரதீப் துறைமுக கழகத்தின் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு.ஏ.கே.போஸ் நடத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789122

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Workshop on Gati Shakti organized by PPT
11 JAN 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Paradip Port Trust under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways organized a workshop with the theme “Gati Shakti – The revolutionary Multi-Modal Connectivity for Integrated & Seamless Supply Chain” at Bhubaneswar today. Addressing the inaugural session, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, MoPSW said that PPT has the potential to reach a World Class Port by addressing the issues of efficiency and cost related matter. He called forexpediting the widening of NH-53 (Paradip to Chandikhol) under Gati Shakti. The widening of SH-12, Paradip to Cuttack to four lane also may be undertaken on a priority basis. Waterways can play a crucial role in effective logistics movement. PPT’s proposed Riverine Port is the right step in the direction. Stressing on the need for a proper logistics legal framework under Gati Shakti, the logistics sector will get a major fill up, as it is being aimed to cut down 30% of current logistics transportation cost to the current world level of 7-8%. He also suggested for dedicated heavy haul rail corridor from Salegaon to Paradip.
Description: C:\WIFI VIDEO 08-12-2020\IMPORATANT\1WhatsApp Image 2022-01-11 at 3.11.02 PM.jpeg
Shri Bhupinder Singh Poonia, MD, IPICOL & IDCO said that the Govt of Odisha has set a target of 100 MMTA steel production. It is also stressing on port led industrialization. To boost connectivity, a 600km road stretch is being planned. RITES has been engaged for making comprehensive logistics study for the state of Odisha. Accordingly, a comprehensive industrial plan for Paradip is being planned. PPT's initiatives for containerized cargo will improve agro and marine products from the State.
Shri P.L. Haranadh, Chairman, PPT made a detailed presentation on the capacity augmentation plans, efforts for synergy of different modes of transport and ease of doing initiatives of the port. Paradip port is enabled to handle 60 MMTPA of thermal coal by coastal shipping. He requested coal India and Railway to increase the allotment of more rakes of thermal coal to Paradip.
The inaugural session was followed by two technical sessions. Shri A.K. Bose, Dy. Chairman, PPT moderated a session on "Coastal movement of thermal coal - Opportunities & Challenges". In the afternoon session, Shri B.K. Joshi, CEO, KICTPPL moderated session on 'Convergence & Divergence of logistic chain - Industrial perspective."