Ministry of Labour & Employment
Total employment in nine select sectors stand at 3.1 crore for the quarter ending September 2021
Manufacturing accounted for nearly 39%, followed by Education with 22% and Health as well as IT/BPOs sectors both around 10%.
The over-all percentage of female workers stood at 32.1, higher than 29.3% reported during the first round of QES.
The demand side surveys along with supply side survey will help bridge data gaps on employment in the country: Shri Bhupender Yadav
10 JAN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav today released the report of second quarter of Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) part of All-India Quarterly Establishment-based Employment Survey (AQEES).
The AQEES has been taken up to provide frequent (quarterly) updates about the employment and related variables of establishments in both organized and unorganized segments of nine selected sectors which account for a great majority of the total employment in the non-farm establishments. The nine selected sectors are Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation & Restaurant, IT/BPO and Financial Services.
Sharing the results, the Union Minister said that the employment is showing an increasing trend and mentioned the fact that the over-all percentage of female workers stood at 32.1, higher than 29.3% reported during the first round of QES.
The estimated total employment in the nine selected sectors in this round of QES (July-September, 2021) came out as 3.10 crore approximately, which is 2 lakhs higher than the estimated employment (3.08 crore) from the first round of QES (April-June, 2021). It is worthwhile to mention here that the total employment for these nine sectors taken collectively was reported as 2.37 crore in the sixth EC (2013-14).
Minister of Labour & Employment emphasized that last mile delivery is the prime objective of the Government under the guidance and leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, and in order to achieve this, Ministry has entrusted nationwide surveys to Labour Bureau for evidence-based policy making.
The report on Quarterly Employment Survey being a demand side survey along with supply side survey i.e Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) will bridge data gaps on employment in the country, stated Shri Yadav.
The report of “Quarterly Employment Survey” is an important publication meant to give insights into the change of employment over the previous quarters and many other related parameters. This will serve as a useful data for policy-makers, Central/ State Governments officials, researchers and other stakeholders. The report of the first round/quarter (April-June, 2021) of QES was released by Shri Bhupender Yadav, on 27th September, 2021.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary (L&E), Shri Sunil Barthwal remarked that the registration under e-shram portal for the informal sector workers is increasing which alongwith new developments in the National Career Service (NCS) portal and QES survey results will provide national data bank for providing realistic picture of employment at all India level.
The second round of QES had a reference date of 1st July, 2021 for the different items of information about an establishment. Data were collected through field visits from 11,503 establishments, out of the 12,038 establishments selected in the sample. From the survey data, estimates of each of several aspects of the establishments were worked out by scientific methods taking due account of the sampling design.
Key Highlights
• Of the total employment estimated in the selected nine sectors, Manufacturing accounted for nearly 39%, followed by Education with 22% and Health as well as IT/BPOs sectors both around 10%. Trade and Transport sectors engaged 5.3% and 4.6% of the total estimated workers respectively. It is pertinent to mention that percentage for the IT/BPO sector in Quarter 1 was only 7.
• Nearly 90% of the establishments have been estimated to work with less than 100 workers, though 30% of the IT/BPO establishments worked with at least 100 workers including about 12% engaging 500 workers or more. In the Health sector, 19% of the establishments had 100 or more workers. Also, in the case of transport sector, 14% of the total estimated establishments were operating with 100 or more workers. It may be mentioned that 91% of establishments were reported to have worked with less than 100 workers in the first round of QES and in the IT/BPO sector, the figures during the first QES stood at 21% and 14% respectively for the size classes of 100-499 employees and 500 or more employees.
• The over-all percentage of female workers stood at 32.1, higher than 29.3% reported during the first round of QES.
• Regular workers constitute 87% of the estimated workforce in the nine selected sectors, with only 2% being casual workers. However, in the Construction sector, 20% of the workers were contractual and 6.4% were casual workers.
• Most (98.3%) of the establishments were located outside households, though a highest 5.1 % of units in Accommodation and Restaurants sector were found to operate from within households.
• 23.5% of all the establishments were registered under the Companies Act, this percentage was as high as 82.8% in IT / BPO, 51.2% in Construction, 42.8% in Manufacturing, 36.4% in Transport, 32.1% in Trade and 23.8% in financial services. One-fourth of the establishments were operating as registered societies, 53.9% were registered under the Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 and 27.8% under Shops & commercial Establishments Act, 1958.
• Looking at the educational qualifications of workers, it came out that 28.4% of those working in seven of the nine sectors (excluding Education and Health)were matriculates/secondary or less educated, while another 37.0% were graduates or had higher qualifications. In fact, the latter percentage was as high as 91.6% in the IT/BPO sector and 59.8% in Financial Services. In the Health sector, as few as 18% of the non-Clinical workers were matriculates/secondary or less educated, the figure being 26.4% in the non-Teaching staff of the Education sector. More than 40% of the employees in these two sectors were at least graduates.
• It is somewhat encouraging to note that 16.8% of the establishments provided formal skill development programmes, although mostly for their own employees. It transpired that an estimated 5.6% of the establishments were having vacancies in positions and the estimated number of total vacancies was 4.3 lakhs. About 65.8% of such vacancies were not due to retirement or resignation of the employees.
Click Here to view Full Report

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सितंबर 2021 में समाप्त तिमाही के लिए नौ चुनिंदा क्षेत्रों में कुल 3.1 करोड़ रोजगार
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र का हिस्सा लगभग 39 प्रतिशत, इसके बाद शिक्षा 22 प्रतिशत और स्वास्थ्य के साथ-साथ आईटी / बीपीओ दोनों क्षेत्रों में लगभग 10 प्रतिशत रोजगार
महिला कामगारों का कुल प्रतिशत 32.1 रहा, जो सितंबर में समाप्त तिमाही के पहले दौर के 29.3 प्रतिशत से अधिक है
मांग और आपूर्ति दोनों पक्षों के सर्वेक्षण से देश में रोजगार के आंकड़ों के अंतर को पाटने में मदद मिलेगी: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
10 JAN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज अखिल भारतीय त्रैमासिक स्थापना आधारित रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (एक्यूईईएस) के तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (क्यूईएस) की दूसरी तिमाही की रिपोर्ट जारी की।
अखिल भारतीय त्रैमासिक स्थापना आधारित रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (एक्यूईईएस) में नौ चयनित क्षेत्रों के संगठित और असंगठित दोनों क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य रोजगार तथा प्रतिष्ठानों के संबंधित अंतर के बारे में लगातार (त्रैमासिक) अपडेट प्राप्त करना है, जो गैर-कृषि प्रतिष्ठानों के कुल रोजगार का एक बड़ा हिस्सा है। नौ चयनित क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण, निर्माण, व्यापार, परिवहन, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, आवास एवं रेस्तरां, आईटी / बीपीओ तथा वित्तीय सेवाएं शामिल हैं।
इन परिणामों को साझा करते हुए, केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री ने कहा कि रोजगार में वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति दिखाई दे रही है। साथ ही, उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इन क्षेत्रों में कुल मिलाकर 32.1 प्रतिशत महिला कामगारों के रोजगार में होने की पुष्टि हुई, जो तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण की पहली तिमाही के 29.3 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण के इस दौर (जुलाई-सितंबर, 2021) में नौ चयनित क्षेत्रों में अनुमानित कुल रोजगार लगभग 3.10 करोड़ पाया गया, जो तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण के पहले दौर (अप्रैल-जून, 2021) की रिपोर्ट से प्राप्त अनुमानित रोजगार (3.08 करोड़) की तुलना में 2 लाख अधिक है। यहां यह उल्लेखनीय है कि छठी आर्थिक गणना (2013-14) में सामूहिक रूप से इन नौ क्षेत्रों के लिए कुल रोजगार 2.37 करोड़ बताया गया था।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन और नेतृत्व में अंतिम लोगों तक लाभ पहुंचाना सरकार का प्रमुख उद्देश्य है। इस लक्ष्य को पाने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति तैयार करने के लिए श्रम ब्यूरो को राष्ट्रव्यापी सर्वेक्षण का कार्य सौंपा है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि त्रैमासिक रोजगार सर्वेक्षण की रिपोर्ट के मांग पक्ष के सर्वेक्षण के साथ-साथ आपूर्ति पक्ष के सर्वेक्षण यानी आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) होने के कारण यह देश में रोजगार से संबंधित आंकड़े के अंतर को पाटेगी।
"त्रैमासिक रोजगार सर्वेक्षण" की रिपोर्ट एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशन है, जिसका उद्देश्य पिछली तिमाहियों और कई अन्य संबंधित मानकों के संदर्भ में रोजगार में बदलाव के बारे में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करना है। यह नीति-निर्माताओं, केंद्र/राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों, शोधकर्ताओं और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए उपयोगी डेटा के रूप में काम करेगा। तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण के पहले दौर/तिमाही (अप्रैल-जून, 2021) की रिपोर्ट श्री भूपेंद्र यादव द्वारा 27 सितंबर, 2021 को जारी की गई थी।
इस अवसर पर श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने कहा कि अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के कामगारों के लिए ई-श्रम पोर्टल के तहत पंजीकरण बढ़ रहा है, जो राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल और तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण के परिणामों साथ-साथ अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर रोजगार की वास्तविक तस्वीर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय डेटा बैंक प्रदान करेगा।
तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण के दूसरे दौर में एक प्रतिष्ठान के बारे में विभिन्न प्रकार की जानकारी के लिए संदर्भ तिथि 1 जुलाई, 2021 थी। नमूने में चयनित 12,038 प्रतिष्ठानों में से 11,503 प्रतिष्ठानों से फील्ड दौरों के माध्यम से डेटा एकत्र किया गया था। नमूने के डिजाइन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सर्वेक्षण के आंकड़ों से वैज्ञानिक तरीकों से प्रतिष्ठानों के कई पहलुओं में से प्रत्येक का अनुमान लगाया गया था।
मुख्य विशेषताएं
चयनित नौ क्षेत्रों में अनुमानित कुल रोजगार में, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र का हिस्सा लगभग 39 प्रतिशत है, इसके बाद शिक्षा क्षेत्र का हिस्सा 22 प्रतिशत और स्वास्थ्य के साथ-साथ आईटी / बीपीओ दोनों क्षेत्रों का हिस्सा लगभग 10 प्रतिशत है। व्यापार तथा परिवहन क्षेत्रों में कुल अनुमानित कामगारों का क्रमशः 5.3 प्रतिशत और 4.6 प्रतिशत हिस्सा पाया गया। यह उल्लेखनीय होगा कि पहली तिमाही में आईटी/बीपीओ क्षेत्र के लिए यह केवल 7 प्रतिशत था।
लगभग 90 प्रतिशत प्रतिष्ठानों में 100 से कम कामगारों के काम करने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, हालांकि 30 प्रतिशत आईटी / बीपीओ प्रतिष्ठानों में कम से कम 100 कामगारों को रोजगार मिला, जिसमें लगभग 12 प्रतिशत ने 500 या अधिक कामगारों को शामिल किया। स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में, 19 प्रतिशत प्रतिष्ठानों में 100 या अधिक कर्मचारी थे। साथ ही, परिवहन क्षेत्र के मामले में, कुल अनुमानित प्रतिष्ठानों में से 14 प्रतिशत 100 या अधिक कामगारों के साथ काम कर रहे थे। यह उल्लेख किया जा सकता है कि तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण के पहले दौर में 91 प्रतिशत प्रतिष्ठानों ने 100 से कम कामगारों के होने का पता चला था और आईटी / बीपीओ क्षेत्र में, पहले तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण के दौरान 100-499 कर्मचारियों और 500 या अधिक कर्मचारी वाले वर्गो के आंकड़े क्रमशः 21 प्रतिशत और 14 प्रतिशत थे।
महिला कामगारों का कुल प्रतिशत 32.1 था, जो कि तिमाही रोजगार सर्वेक्षण के पहले दौर के दौरान रिपोर्ट किए गए 29.3 प्रतिशत से अधिक था।
नौ चयनित क्षेत्रों में अनुमानित कार्यबल का 87 प्रतिशत नियमित कामगारों का है, जिसमें केवल 2 प्रतिशत कैजुअल कामगार हैं। हालांकि, निर्माण क्षेत्र में, 20 प्रतिशत कामगार संविदा पर थे और 6.4 प्रतिशत कैजुअल कामगार थे।
अधिकांश (98.3 प्रतिशत) प्रतिष्ठान घरों के बाहर स्थित थे, हालांकि आवास तथा रेस्तरां क्षेत्र में सबसे अधिक 5.1 प्रतिशत इकाइयां घरों के भीतर से संचालित होती पाई गईं।
कंपनी अधिनियम के तहत 23.5 प्रतिशत प्रतिष्ठान पंजीकृत थे, यह आईटी / बीपीओ में 82.8 प्रतिशत, निर्माण में 51.2 प्रतिशत, विनिर्माण में 42.8 प्रतिशत, परिवहन में 36.4 प्रतिशत, व्यापार में 32.1 प्रतिशत और वित्तीय सेवाएं में 23.8 प्रतिशत था। एक चौथाई प्रतिष्ठान पंजीकृत सोसाइटियों के रूप में काम कर रहे थे, 53.9 प्रतिशत वस्तु एवं सेवा कर अधिनियम, 2017 के तहत और 27.8 प्रतिशत दुकान तथा वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठान अधिनियम, 1958 के तहत पंजीकृत थे।
श्रमिकों की शैक्षिक योग्यता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, यह पता चला कि नौ में से सात क्षेत्रों (शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य को छोड़कर) में काम करने वालों में से 28.4 प्रतिशत मैट्रिक/माध्यमिक या कम शिक्षित थे, जबकि अन्य 37.0 प्रतिशत स्नातक थे या उच्च योग्यता रखते थे। वास्तव में, आईटी / बीपीओ क्षेत्र में 91.6 प्रतिशत और वित्तीय सेवाओं में 59.8 प्रतिशत पाया गया, जो अधिकतम है। स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में, कम से कम 18 प्रतिशत गैर-नैदानिक ​​कर्मचारी मैट्रिक/माध्यमिक या कम शिक्षित थे, शिक्षा क्षेत्र के गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों में यह आंकड़ा 26.4 प्रतिशत था। इन दोनों क्षेत्रों के 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक कर्मचारी कम से कम स्नातक थे।
यह कुछ हद तक उत्साहवर्धक है कि 16.8 प्रतिशत प्रतिष्ठानों ने अधिकांशतः अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए औपचारिक कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराए। यह पता चला कि अनुमानित 5.6 प्रतिशत प्रतिष्ठानों में पदों पर रिक्तियां थीं और कुल रिक्तियों की अनुमानित संख्या 4.3 लाख थी। ऐसी रिक्तियों का लगभग 65.8 प्रतिशत सेवानिवृत्ति या कर्मचारियों के इस्तीफे के कारण नहीं था।
पूरी रिपोर्ट देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें