பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அடுத்தகட்ட கடல் சோதனை ஓட்டங்களுக்கு ஐஏசி விக்ராந்த் தயார்
09 JAN 2022 6:50PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மற்றும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் ஆகிய இரு முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் பார்வையிட்ட நிலையில், அடுத்தகட்ட கடல் சோதனை ஓட்டங்களுக்கு ஐஏசி விக்ராந்த் தயாராக உள்ளது.
கப்பலை பார்வையிட்ட இரு தலைவர்களும் அது கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள விதம் குறித்து தங்களது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தியதோடு இத்திட்டத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்தனர்.
முதல் கட்ட சோதனை கடந்த வருடம் ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்திலும் இரண்டாம் கட்ட சோதனை அக்டோபர் மற்றும் நவம்பர் மாதங்களிலும் நடைபெற்றது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. சோதனையின்போது பல்வேறு இலக்குகள் வெற்றிகரமாக எட்டப்பட்டன. மூன்றாம் கட்டத்தின் போது கப்பலின் பல்வேறு சென்சார்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை சோதனைக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படும்.
ஐஏசி விக்ராந்த் கப்பலானது பல்வேறு விதங்களில் வெற்றியின் அடையாளமாக திகழ்கிறது. இதில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள 76 சதவீத உபகரணங்கள் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்டவை ஆகும். இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் கொச்சின் ஷிப்யார்டு லிமிடெட் ஆகியவை இணைந்து கப்பலை வடிவமைத்துள்ளன. கொரோனா சவால்களுக்கு இடையிலும் கப்பல் கட்டமைப்பு பணிகள் நடைபெற்று பல்வேறு அதிநவீன வசதிகளுடன் ஐஏசி விக்ராந்த் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788782

Ministry of Defence
IAC VIKRANT SETS SAIL FOR NEXT SET OF SEA TRIALS
09 JAN 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
After two successive high profile visits – the President and Vice President of India – within a span of less than two weeks, IAC Vikrant is heading out for the next set of sea trials. Both dignitaries, having reviewed the progress had conveyed their satisfaction and expressed their best wishes to all the stakeholders involved in project. While the maiden sea trials in August last year were to establish propulsion, navigational suite and basic operations, the second sea trial later in October-November witnessed the ship being put through its paces in terms of various machinery trials and flight trials. The ship in fact was out for 10 days proving its sustenance in the very second sortie. Various seamanship evolutions were also successfully cleared during the second sortie. Having gained adequate confidence in the ship’s abilities, the IAC now sails to undertake complex manoeuvres to establish specific readings of how the ship performs in various conditions. In addition, various sensor suites of the ship would also be tested.
The IAC has been a success story on numerous counts. Be it the case of Atmanirbharta wherein 76% of the equipment is indigenously sourced or the close engagement between the Design teams of the Indian Navy and M/s Cochin Shipyard Limited – a high-point in the largest and most complex warship ever to be built in the country. That the ship has been able to carry out basic flying operations from its very first sortie itself is a landmark in Indian warship construction history. Despite surging COVID cases in the country and the resultant challenges, the combined teams from multiple organisations associated with the project, are upbeat and committed to meet the timeliness. On successful completion of a series of progressive sea trials, the ship is scheduled to be commissioned as INS Vikrant later this year, as the nation commemorates ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
D21O.jpeg)
NY1P.jpeg)