Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary Food & Public Distribution, Government of India meets Chief Secretary, Karnataka
Karnataka should gear up with increased production of millets: Secretary, Food & Public Distribution
The State should tie up with the Indian Institute of Millets in Hyderabad for increased market penetration of millet products through start-ups: Shri Sudhanshu
Ethanol production and blending to be encouraged as Karnataka is one of the eight identified states planned for introduction of 100 ethanol bunks in metros: Secretary, Food
08 JAN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey held a meeting with the Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka wherein the settlement of procurement incidental claims, preparations of the state for procurement operations, setting up of units for production of fortified rice kernels, distribution of fortified rice, encouraging production of millets, setting up of ethanol blending units etc. were discussed.
The Secretary informed the state that the procurement incidentals claims and distribution subsidy amounts to the extent of automated EPOS distribution quantities are already approved for payment to the state. He further informed that the state should have their procurement and distribution plans approved from the department well in advance and that the revised guidelines for procurement and distribution of course grains will be stretching to a period of 10 months.
Description: C:\Users\HP\Desktop\MoCAFPD\2022\January\08\WhatsApp Image 2022-01-08 at 5.59.48 PM.jpeg
Shri Pandey further informed that 2023 being declared as International year of Millets and Karnataka being large producer of Ragi, the state should gear up with increased production of millets and tie up with the Indian Institute of Millets in Hyderabad for increased market penetration of millet products through start-ups. The Secretary Food further informed that the requirement of millets of other states can also be met by Karnataka with centre bearing all the handling and transportation costs.
He informed that the centre has already approved procurement of local verities of paddy in Udupi and Dakshin Kannada for self-consumption by the state. On the request of Chief Secretary for release of advance subsidy, it was informed that the state should send their provisional expenditure before commencement of procurement operations based on which advances can be released.
Drawing the attention of the state to the important project of the Centre which is distribution of Fortified Rice under ICDS and MDM schemes, he suggested that the state health department should be roped in for monitoring the health developments of such children. As the state has ambitious plans of increased paddy procurement he suggested that the fortified rice can be procured locally with FRK units being established on long term objective of 100% fortified rice for aspirational and heavy burdened districts. He suggested that the state should do the fortification of rice at milling stage itself.
With Karnataka being one of the largest producer of sugar, Secretary Food suggested that the ethanol production and blending has to be encouraged as Karnataka is one of the eight identified states planned for introduction of 100 ethanol bunks in metros.
The Chief Secretary has suggested to have one unified software for procurement operations to which the secretary had informed that the same is under consideration.
The secretary had informed that one nation one ration for migrant labours, coffee plantation workers and other settlement workers engaged in construction activities can be actively taken up by the state for real benefit of the poor.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కర్నాటక ప్రభుత్వ కార్యదర్శిని కలిసిన భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఆహార ప్రజా పంపిణీ కార్యదర్శి
కర్నాటక మినుముల ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడానికి సన్నద్ధం కావాలి: కేంద్ర ఆహార ప్రజా పంపిణీ కార్యదర్శి
అంకుర పరిశ్రమ ల ద్వారా చిరు ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తుల మార్కెట్ వ్యాప్తిని పెంచేందుకు రాష్ట్రం హైదరాబాద్‌లోని ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మిల్లెట్స్ తో ఒప్పందం చేసుకోవాలి: శ్రీ సుధాంశు
మెట్రోలలో 100 ఇథనాల్ బంక్‌లను ప్రవేశపెట్టడానికి ప్రణాళిక చేసిన ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాల్లో కర్ణాటక ఒకటి కాబట్టి ఇథనాల్ ఉత్పత్తిని, మిశ్రమాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాలి: కార్యదర్శి, ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ.
08 JAN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజాపంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సుధాంశు పాండే కర్ణాటక ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శితో సమావేశమయ్యారు, ఇందులో క్లెయిమ్‌ల పరిష్కారం, ఆహార సేకరణ కార్యక్రమాలకు రాష్ట్ర సన్నాహాలు, బలవర్థక బియ్యం గింజల ఉత్పత్తికి యూనిట్ల ఏర్పాటు, బియ్యం పంపిణీ, మినుముల ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రోత్సహించడం, ఇథనాల్ బ్లెండింగ్ యూనిట్ల ఏర్పాటు తదితర అంశాలపై చర్చించారు.
స్వయంచాలక EPOS పంపిణీ పరిమాణాల మేరకు ప్రొక్యూర్‌మెంట్ క్లెయిమ్‌లు, పంపిణీ సబ్సిడీ మొత్తాలను రాష్ట్రానికి చెల్లించడానికి ఇప్పటికే ఆమోదం లభించిందని కార్యదర్శి రాష్ట్రానికి తెలియజేశారు. రాష్ట్రం సేకరణ, పంపిణీ ప్రణాళికలను డిపార్ట్మెంట్ నుండి చాలా ముందుగానే ఆమోదించాలని కోర్సు ధాన్యాల సేకరణ పంపిణీకి సవరించిన మార్గదర్శకాలు 10 నెలల వ్యవధిలో అమలౌతాయని ఆయన తెలియజేశారు.
Description: C:\Users\HP\Desktop\MoCAFPD\2022\January\08\WhatsApp Image 2022-01-08 at 5.59.48 PM.jpeg
2023ని అంతర్జాతీయ మిల్లెట్స్ సంవత్సరంగా ప్రకటించడంతోపాటు కర్నాటక రాష్ట్రం రాగుల ఉత్పత్తి అధికమొత్తంలో చేస్తున్నందున, మిల్లెట్ ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచేందుకు రాష్ట్రం సిద్ధం కావాలని, మిల్లెట్ ఉత్పత్తులు మార్కెట్ చొచ్చుకుపోవడానికి హైదరాబాద్‌లోని ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మిల్లెట్‌తో ఒప్పందం చేసుకోవాలని శ్రీ పాండే తెలియజేశారు. స్టార్టప్‌లు. ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల మిల్లెట్ల అవసరాన్ని కూడా కర్నాటక చిరుధాన్యాల నిర్వహణ రవాణా ఖర్చులన్నీ కేంద్రమే భరిస్తుందని, ఆహార కార్యదర్శి తెలియజేశారు.
దక్షిణ కన్నడ ఉడిపి లో స్థానికంగా వరి ధాన్యం కొనుగోలుకు కేంద్రం ఇప్పటికే ఆమోదం తెలిపిందని, రాష్ట్రానికి సొంతంగా వినియోగించుకునేందుకు వీలుగా అడ్వాన్స్ సబ్సిడీని విడుదల చేయాలని చీఫ్ సెక్రటరీ అభ్యర్థన మేరకు, కొనుగోలు కార్యకలాపాలను ప్రారంభించే ముందు రాష్ట్రం వారి తాత్కాలిక వ్యయాన్ని పంపాలని, దాని ఆధారంగా అడ్వాన్సులు విడుదల చేయవచ్చని తెలియజేశారు.
ఐసీడీఎస్‌, ఎండీఎం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల కింద ప్రభుత్వం చేపడుతున్న ధాన్యం పంపిణీపై దృష్టి సారించిన ఆయన.. ఇలాంటి పిల్లల ఆరోగ్య స్థితిగతులను పర్యవేక్షించేందుకు రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖను రంగంలోకి దించాలని సూచించారు. రాష్ట్రంలో వరి సేకరణను పెంచే ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ప్రణాళికలు ఉన్నందున, ఆశించిన అధిక భారం ఉన్న జిల్లాల కోసం 100% బలవర్థకమైన బియ్యం పొందాలన్న దీర్ఘకాలిక లక్ష్యంతో ఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌కె యూనిట్లను ఏర్పాటు చేయడంతో స్థానికంగా బలవర్థకమైన బియ్యాన్ని కొనుగోలు చేయవచ్చని సూచించారు. మిల్లింగ్ దశలోనే రాష్ట్రంలో వరి ధాన్యాన్ని బలపరిచేలా చేయాలని ఆయన సూచించారు.
కర్నాటక చక్కెరను అత్యధికంగా ఉత్పత్తి చేసే రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఒకటిగా ఉన్నందున, మెట్రోలలో 100 ఇథనాల్ బంక్‌లను ప్రవేశపెట్టడానికి ప్రణాళిక ప్రకారం గుర్తింపు పొందిన ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాల్లో కర్ణాటక ఒకటి కాబట్టి ఇథనాల్ ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రోత్సహించాలని కార్యదర్శి సూచించారు.
ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి ధాన్యం సేకరణ కోసం ఏకీకృత సాఫ్ట్ వేర్‌ను కలిగి ఉండాలని, ఆ విషయం పరిశీలనలో ఉందని కార్యదర్శి తెలియజేశారు.
వలస కార్మికులు, కాఫీ తోటల కార్మికులు నిర్మాణ కార్యకలాపాలలో నిమగ్నమైన ఇతర సెటిల్‌మెంట్ కార్మికులకు ఒకే దేశం ఒక రేషన్‌ పధకాన్ని నిజమైన పేదల ప్రయోజనం కోసం రాష్ట్రం అమలుచేయవచ్చని కార్యదర్శి తెలియజేశారు.