Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary Food & Public Distribution, Government of India meets Chief Secretary, Karnataka
Karnataka should gear up with increased production of millets: Secretary, Food & Public Distribution
The State should tie up with the Indian Institute of Millets in Hyderabad for increased market penetration of millet products through start-ups: Shri Sudhanshu
Ethanol production and blending to be encouraged as Karnataka is one of the eight identified states planned for introduction of 100 ethanol bunks in metros: Secretary, Food
08 JAN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey held a meeting with the Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka wherein the settlement of procurement incidental claims, preparations of the state for procurement operations, setting up of units for production of fortified rice kernels, distribution of fortified rice, encouraging production of millets, setting up of ethanol blending units etc. were discussed.
The Secretary informed the state that the procurement incidentals claims and distribution subsidy amounts to the extent of automated EPOS distribution quantities are already approved for payment to the state. He further informed that the state should have their procurement and distribution plans approved from the department well in advance and that the revised guidelines for procurement and distribution of course grains will be stretching to a period of 10 months.
Description: C:\Users\HP\Desktop\MoCAFPD\2022\January\08\WhatsApp Image 2022-01-08 at 5.59.48 PM.jpeg
Shri Pandey further informed that 2023 being declared as International year of Millets and Karnataka being large producer of Ragi, the state should gear up with increased production of millets and tie up with the Indian Institute of Millets in Hyderabad for increased market penetration of millet products through start-ups. The Secretary Food further informed that the requirement of millets of other states can also be met by Karnataka with centre bearing all the handling and transportation costs.
He informed that the centre has already approved procurement of local verities of paddy in Udupi and Dakshin Kannada for self-consumption by the state. On the request of Chief Secretary for release of advance subsidy, it was informed that the state should send their provisional expenditure before commencement of procurement operations based on which advances can be released.
Drawing the attention of the state to the important project of the Centre which is distribution of Fortified Rice under ICDS and MDM schemes, he suggested that the state health department should be roped in for monitoring the health developments of such children. As the state has ambitious plans of increased paddy procurement he suggested that the fortified rice can be procured locally with FRK units being established on long term objective of 100% fortified rice for aspirational and heavy burdened districts. He suggested that the state should do the fortification of rice at milling stage itself.
With Karnataka being one of the largest producer of sugar, Secretary Food suggested that the ethanol production and blending has to be encouraged as Karnataka is one of the eight identified states planned for introduction of 100 ethanol bunks in metros.
The Chief Secretary has suggested to have one unified software for procurement operations to which the secretary had informed that the same is under consideration.
The secretary had informed that one nation one ration for migrant labours, coffee plantation workers and other settlement workers engaged in construction activities can be actively taken up by the state for real benefit of the poor.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک ، نظام عامہ کے سکریٹری نے کرناٹک کے چیف سکریٹری سے ملاقات کی
کرناٹک کو جوار باجرے، کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے کام کو تیز کرنا چاہیے :خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے سکریٹری
08 JAN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 جنوری،2022 / صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کی وزارت کے تحت خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانشو پانڈے نے کرناٹک سرکار کے چیف سکریٹری سے ملاقات کی۔ جس کے دوران خریداری کے دوران حادثاتے کے دعوؤں کو نمٹانے ، خریداری کے کام کاج کے لیے ریاست کی تیاریوں ، چاول کے ذخیروں ، چاول کی پیداوار کے یونٹوں کے قیام ، چاول کی تقسیم ، جوار باجرے کی پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی ، ایتھنول ملانے کے کارخانوں کے قیام پر بات چیت کی گئی ۔
سکریٹری نے ریاست کو بتایا کہ خریداری کے دوران سرزد ہونے والے حادثات کو نمٹانے کے دعوؤں اور ای پی او ایس تقسیم کی خودکار مقدار کی حد تک تقسیم کی سبسڈی کی رقوم کے لیے ریاست کو ادا کرنے کی اجازت دی جا چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاست کو چاہیے کہ وہ اپنے خریداری اور تقسیم کے منصوبوں کی منظوری محکمے سے پیشگی طور پر حاصل کر لے اور موٹے اناج کی خریداری اور تقسیم سے متعلق نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما ہدایات 10 مہینے تک نافذ العمل رہیں گی۔
جناب پانڈے نے مزید بتایا کہ سال 2023 کو جوار بازرے کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا گیا ہے اور کرناٹک راگی کی پیداوار کرنے والی ایک بڑی ریاست ہے لہذا اسے جوار باجرے کی پیداوار میں اور زیادہ اضافہ کرنا چاہیے اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعے جوار باجرے کی پیداوار کی مارکیٹ میں اور زیادہ رسائی حاصل کرنے کےلیے حیدرآبافد میں باجرے کے بھارتی ادارے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ خوراک کے سکریٹری نے مزید بتایا کہ دیگر ریاستوں کے جوار باجرے کی ضروریات بھی کرناٹک پوری کر سکتا ہے ، جس کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکز نقل و حمل کی سارے اخراجات برداشت کرے گا۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ مرکز نے ریاست میں کھپت کے لیے ادوپی اور دکشن کنڑ میں دھان کی مقامی قسموں کی خریداری کی اجازت دی جا چکی ہے۔ پیشگی سبسڈی جاری کرنے کے لیے چیف سکریٹری کی درخواست کے بارے میں یہ بتایا گیا کہ ریاست کو خریداری کا کام کاج شروع ہونے سے پہلے اپنے عارضی اخراجات بھیج دینے چاہئیں۔ جس کی بنیاد پر پیشگی رقوم جاری کی جا سکتی ہے۔
مرکز کے اہم پروجیکٹ کی طرف ریاستی کی توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے جو آئی سی ڈی ایس اور ایم ڈی ایم اسکیموں کے تحت چاول کی تقسیم ہوتی ہے انہوں نے تجویز رکھی کہ ریاست کے صحت سے متعلق محکمے کو چاہیے کہ وہ اس طرح کے بچوں کی صحت کے فروغ پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے لوگوں کو کام پر لگائے۔ جیساکہ ریاست کا منصوبہ ہے کہ وہ دھان کی خریداری میں اضافہ کرے ۔ انہوں نے تجویز رکھی کہ چونکہ ایف آر کے یونٹ زیادہ بوجھ والے ضلعوں کے لیے 100 فیصد چاول کے طویل مدتی مقاصد پر قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ لہذا چاولوں کی خریداری مقامی سطح پر کی جاسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے تجویز کیا کہ ریاست کو چاہیے کہ وہ ملنگ کے مرحلے میں ہی چاول کا فورٹیفکیشن کر دیں۔
کرناٹک چینی پیدا کرنے والی سب سے بڑی ریاست ہے ۔ خوراک کے سکریٹری نے تجویز کیا کہ ایتھنول کی پیداوار اور بلینڈنگ کو بڑھاوا دیا جانا چاہیے کیونکہ کرناٹک ان 8 نامزد ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے جہاں ایتھنول کے 100 کارخانے شروع کیے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں، کوفی پودھ کاری کارکنوں اور تعمیراری سرگرمیوں میں مصروف دیگر کارکنوں کے لیے ایک ملک ایک راشن کا قدم ریاستیں اٹھا سکتی ہیں تاکہ غریبوں کو صحیح معنوں میں فائدہ پہنچے۔