Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary Food & Public Distribution, Government of India meets Chief Secretary, Karnataka
Karnataka should gear up with increased production of millets: Secretary, Food & Public Distribution
The State should tie up with the Indian Institute of Millets in Hyderabad for increased market penetration of millet products through start-ups: Shri Sudhanshu
Ethanol production and blending to be encouraged as Karnataka is one of the eight identified states planned for introduction of 100 ethanol bunks in metros: Secretary, Food
08 JAN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey held a meeting with the Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka wherein the settlement of procurement incidental claims, preparations of the state for procurement operations, setting up of units for production of fortified rice kernels, distribution of fortified rice, encouraging production of millets, setting up of ethanol blending units etc. were discussed.
The Secretary informed the state that the procurement incidentals claims and distribution subsidy amounts to the extent of automated EPOS distribution quantities are already approved for payment to the state. He further informed that the state should have their procurement and distribution plans approved from the department well in advance and that the revised guidelines for procurement and distribution of course grains will be stretching to a period of 10 months.
Description: C:\Users\HP\Desktop\MoCAFPD\2022\January\08\WhatsApp Image 2022-01-08 at 5.59.48 PM.jpeg
Shri Pandey further informed that 2023 being declared as International year of Millets and Karnataka being large producer of Ragi, the state should gear up with increased production of millets and tie up with the Indian Institute of Millets in Hyderabad for increased market penetration of millet products through start-ups. The Secretary Food further informed that the requirement of millets of other states can also be met by Karnataka with centre bearing all the handling and transportation costs.
He informed that the centre has already approved procurement of local verities of paddy in Udupi and Dakshin Kannada for self-consumption by the state. On the request of Chief Secretary for release of advance subsidy, it was informed that the state should send their provisional expenditure before commencement of procurement operations based on which advances can be released.
Drawing the attention of the state to the important project of the Centre which is distribution of Fortified Rice under ICDS and MDM schemes, he suggested that the state health department should be roped in for monitoring the health developments of such children. As the state has ambitious plans of increased paddy procurement he suggested that the fortified rice can be procured locally with FRK units being established on long term objective of 100% fortified rice for aspirational and heavy burdened districts. He suggested that the state should do the fortification of rice at milling stage itself.
With Karnataka being one of the largest producer of sugar, Secretary Food suggested that the ethanol production and blending has to be encouraged as Karnataka is one of the eight identified states planned for introduction of 100 ethanol bunks in metros.
The Chief Secretary has suggested to have one unified software for procurement operations to which the secretary had informed that the same is under consideration.
The secretary had informed that one nation one ration for migrant labours, coffee plantation workers and other settlement workers engaged in construction activities can be actively taken up by the state for real benefit of the poor.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सचिव, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, भारत सरकार ने मुख्य सचिव, कर्नाटक के साथ मुलाकात की
कर्नाटक को बाजार के ज्यादा उत्पादन के साथ तैयार रहना चाहिए : सचिव, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण
राज्य को स्टार्टअप्स के माध्यम से बाजरा उत्पादों की पैठ बढ़ाने के लिए हैदराबाद में इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मिलेट्स के साथ समझौता करना चाहिए : श्री सुधांशु
एथेनॉल और ब्लेंडिंग को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि कर्नाटक ऐसे आठ चिह्नित राज्यों में से एक है जिनकी मेट्रो शहरों में 100 एथेनॉल बंक पेश करने की योजना है : सचिव, खाद्य
08 JAN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग में सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने मुख्य सचिव, कर्नाटक सरकार के साथ एक बैठक की। इस दौरान खरीद के आकस्मिक दावों, खरीद संचालन के लिए राज्य की तैयारियों, फोर्टिफाइड राइस कर्नेल्स के उत्पादन के लिए इकाइयों की स्थापना, फोर्टिफाइड चावल का वितरण, बाजरा के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन, एथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग यूनिट्स आदि की स्थापना आदि पर विचार विमर्श किया गया।
सचिव ने राज्य को बताया कि खरीद के आकस्मिक दावों और स्वचालित ईपीओएस वितरण की सीमा तक सब्सिडी की धनराशि के वितरण के लिए राज्यों को होने वाले भुगतान को पहले ही मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्यों को अपनी खरीद और वितरण योजनाओं को पहले ही विभाग से स्वीकृत करा लेना चाहिए और कहा कि अनाज की खरीद व वितरण के लिए संशोधित दिशानिर्देश 10 महीने की अवधि तक बढ़ा दिए जाएंगे।
Description: C:\Users\HP\Desktop\MoCAFPD\2022\January\08\WhatsApp Image 2022-01-08 at 5.59.48 PM.jpeg
श्री पांडे ने बताया कि 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष के रूप में घोषित किया जा रहा है और रागी का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक होने के कारण कर्नाटक को बाजरा का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार होना चाहिए। साथ ही स्टार्टअप्स के माध्यम से बाजरा उत्पादों की पैठ बढ़ाने के लिए हैदराबाद में इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मिलेट्स के साथ समझौता करना चाहिए। खाद्य सचिव ने बताया कि कर्नाटक दूसरे राज्यों की बाजरा की आवश्यकता को भी पूरा कर सकता है, जिसमें केंद्र, सभी हैंडलिंग और परिवहन लागत वहन करता है।
उन्होंने बताया कि केन्द्र ने पहले ही राज्य द्वारा खुद ही खपत के लिए उडुपी और दक्षिण कन्नड़ में धान की स्थानीय प्रजातियों को खरीद को स्वीकृति दी है। मुख्य सचिव के अग्रिम रूप से सब्सिडी जारी करने के अनुरोध पर, सूचित किया गया कि राज्य को खरीद संचालन की शुरुआत से पहले अपना अनुमानित व्यय भेजना चाहिए, जिसके के आधार पर अग्रिम धनराशि जारी की जा सकती है।
केंद्र की महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना की ओर राज्य का ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए जो आईसीडीएस और एमडीएम योजनाओं के तहत फोर्टिफाइड चावल का वितरण है, उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य विकास की निगरानी के लिए राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। राज्य की धान की खरीद बढ़ाने की महत्वाकांक्षी योजनाओं को देखते हुए उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि आकांक्षी और भारी दबाव वाले जिलों के लिए 100 प्रतिशत फोर्टिफाइड चावल के दीर्घकालिक उद्देश्य को देखते हुए एफआरके यूनिट्स की स्थापना के साथ स्थानीय स्तर पर खरीद की जा सकती है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि राज्य को खुद ही मिलिंग के चरण में चावल का फोर्टिफिकेशन करना चाहिए।
कर्नाटक के चीनी के सबसे बड़े उत्पादकों में से एक होते हुए, खाद्य सचिव ने सुझाव दिया कि एथेनॉल और ब्लेंडिंग को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि कर्नाटक आठ चिह्नित राज्यों में से एक है जिनकी मेट्रो शहरों में 100 एथेनॉल बंक पेश करने की योजना है।
मुख्य सचिव ने खरीद संचालन के लिए एकीकृत सॉफ्टवेयर रखने का सुझाव दिया, जिस पर सचिव ने बताया कि यह प्रस्ताव अभी विचाराधीन है।
सचिव ने बताया कि राज्य द्वारा गरीबों के वास्तविक फायदे के लिए प्रवासी कामगारों, कॉफी बागान मजदूरों और निर्माण गतिविधियों से जुड़े अन्य कामगारों के लिए ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक राशन’ योजना को सक्रिय रूप से आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है।