Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
First Advance Estimates of National Income, 2021-22
07 JAN 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is releasing in this Press Note the First Advance Estimates (FAE) of National Income at both Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, for the financial year 2021-22 along with the corresponding estimates of expenditure components of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP), in accordance with the release calendar of National Accounts.
2. The First Advance Estimates of GDP, introduced in 2016-17 to serve as essential inputs to the Budget exercise, is based on limited data and compiled using the Benchmark-Indicator method i.e. the estimates available for the previous year (2020-21 in this case) are extrapolated using relevant indicators reflecting the performance of sectors.
3. Estimates of Gross/Net National Income and Per Capita Income along with GVA at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity and the Expenditure Components of GDP for the years 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22 at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices are given in Statements 1 to 4.
4. Real GDP or GDP at Constant Prices (2011-12) in the year 2021-22 is estimated at ₹147.54 lakh crore, as against the Provisional Estimate of GDP for the year 2020-21 of ₹135.13 lakh crore, released on 31st May 2021. The growth in real GDP during 2021-22 is estimated at 9.2 per cent as compared to the contraction of 7.3 per cent in 2020-21. Real GVA at Basic Prices is estimated at ₹135.22 lakh crore in 2021-22, as against ₹124.53 lakh crore in 2020-21, showing a growth of 8.6 percent.
5. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices in the year 2021-22 is estimated at ₹232.15 lakh crore, as against the Provisional Estimate of GDP for the year 2020-21 of ₹197.46 lakh crore, released on 31st May 2021. The growth in nominal GDP during 2021-22 is estimated at 17.6 per cent. Nominal GVA at Basic Prices is estimated at ₹210.37 lakh crore in 2021-22, as against ₹179.15 lakh crore in 2020-21, showing a growth of 17.4 percent.
6. The sector-wise estimates have been compiled using indicators like (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP) of first 7 months of the financial year, (ii) financial performance of Listed Companies in the Private Corporate sector available upto quarter ending September, 2021 (iii) 1st Advance Estimates of Crop production, (iv) Accounts of Central & State Governments, (v) Bank Deposits & Credits, (vi) Net Tonne Kilometres and Passenger Kilometres for Railways, (vii) Passengers and Cargo handled by Civil Aviation, (viii) Cargo handled at Major Sea Ports, (ix) Sales of Commercial Vehicles, etc., available for first 8 months of the financial year. Projections for 2021-22 for passengers and cargo handled by civil aviation, cargo handled at major sea ports made available by the concerned agencies were also made use of in compilation of estimates of respective sectors. Percentage change in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure.
7. The total tax revenue used for GDP compilation includes non-GST revenue and GST revenue. The Budget Estimates of tax revenue for 2021-22, as available on Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) websites have been used for estimating taxes on products at current prices. For compiling taxes on products at constant prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services. The total product subsidies were compiled using the latest information on major subsidies viz. Food, Urea, Petroleum and Nutrient based subsidy as available on CGA website and the expenditure incurred on subsidies by most States upto October 2021 as available on CAG website along with the Centre/Statewise BE provision for 2021-22. Information available on Revenue expenditure, Interest payments, Subsidies etc. based on detailed analysis of budget documents of Centre and States for 2021-22 were also put to use for estimating Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE).
8. However, these are early projections for 2021-22. Actual performance of various indicators, actual tax collections and expenditure incurred on subsidies in the following months, fresh relief measures for the vulnerable sections (such as providing free food grains which has now been extended till March 2022) and other measures, if any, taken by the Government to contain the spread of Covid-19 would have a bearing on subsequent revisions of these estimates. The First Revised Estimates for 2020-21 (benchmark year), due for release on 31.01.2022, may also lead to revision in growth rates reflected in FAE. Estimates are therefore likely to undergo revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take this into consideration when interpreting the figures.
9. The release of Second Advance Estimates of National Income for the year 2021-22 and quarterly GDP estimate for the quarter October-December, 2021 (Q3 2021-22) will be on 28.02.2022.
Annexure
Click here to see the complete Press Note

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
قومی آمدنی 22-2021 کے پہلے پیشگی تخمینے
07 JAN 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07 جنوری،2022 /اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت کے تحت اعداد و شمار کا قومی دفتر این ایس او اس پریس نوٹ میں قومی آمدنی کے پہلے پیشگی تخمینے ایف اے ای ، مالی سال 22-2021 کے لیے متواتر (12-2011) اور رواں قیمتوں دونوں پر جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ان کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی کھاتوں کے کیلنڈر کے اجرا کے مطابق مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار جی ڈی پی کے اخراجات کے ، پہلے کے تخمینے بھی جاری کر رہا ہے۔
جی ڈی پی کے پہلے پیشگی تخمینے، جو سال 17-2016 میں پیش کیے گئے، محدود اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ہیں اور بینچ مارک اشارے کے طریقہ کار کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ بجٹ کی مشق کے لیے ایک ضروری ان پٹ کے طور پر کام کیا جا سکے۔ یعنی پچھلے سال کے لیے دستیاب تخمینے ( سال 21-2020 میں اس معاملے میں) متعلقہ اشارے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیے گئے ہیں جو شعبوں کی کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
سال 2019-20، 2020-21 اور 22-2021 مسلسل (سال 12-2011) کے لیے اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی اقسام اور جی ڈی پی کے اخراجات کے اجزاء کے لحاظ سے بنیادی قیمتوں پر جی وی اے کے ساتھ مجموعی/نیٹ قومی آمدنی اور فی کس آمدنی کا تخمینہ لگانا اور موجودہ قدر تفصیلات 1 سے 4 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
سال 2021-22 میں مستقل قیمتوں (12-2011) پر حقیقی جی ڈی پی یا جی ڈی پی کا تخمینہ147.54 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے، جب کہ سال 21-2020کے لیے جی ڈی پی کا عارضی تخمینہ 135.13 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جو کہ 31 مئی 2021 کو جاری کیا گیا۔ سال 22-2021 کے دوران حقیقی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) 21-2020 میں 7.3 فیصد کے جی ڈی پی کے مقابلے میں 9.2 فیصد رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ بنیادی قیمتوں پر حقیقی جی وی اے کا تخمینہ سال 22-2021 میں135.22 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے جبکہ سال 21-2020 میں 124.53 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھا، جو کہ 8.6 فیصد کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
سال 2019-20، 2020-21 اور 22-2021 مسلسل (12-2011) کے لیے اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی اقسام اور جی ڈی پی کے اخراجات کے اجزاء کے لحاظ سے بنیادی قیمتوں پر جی وی اے کے ساتھ مجموعی/نیٹ قومی آمدنی اور فی کس آمدنی کا تخمینہ لگانا اور موجودہ قدر تفصیلات 1 سے 4 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
سال 2021-22 میں موجودہ قیمتوں پر برائے نام جی ڈی پی یا جی ڈی پی کا تخمینہ 232.15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے، جب کہ سال 21-2020 کے لیے جی ڈی پی کا عارضی تخمینہ197.46 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھا جو 31 مئی 2021 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ سال 22-2021 کے دوران برائے نام جی ڈی پی میں 17.6 فیصد اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ سال 22-2021 میں بنیادی قیمتوں پر برائے نام جی وی اے کا تخمینہ 210.37 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جب کہ21-2020 میں یہ 179.15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے جس میں 17.4 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔
مالی سال کے پہلے 8 مہینوں کے سیکٹر وار تخمینے اشارے کے ساتھ دستیاب ہیں جیسے- (i) صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ(آئی آئی پی) ، (ii) نجی کارپوریٹ سیکٹر میں درج کمپنیوں کی ستمبر میں ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی تک کی مالی کارکردگی، 2021 (iii) فصل کی پیداوار کا پہلا پیشگی تخمینہ، (iv) مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے کھاتوں، (v) بینک ڈپازٹس اور کریڈٹس، (vi) خالص ٹن کلومیٹر اور ریلوے کے لیے مسافر کلومیٹر، (vii) مسافر اور کارگو کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے سول ایوی ایشن، (viii) بڑی سمندری بندرگاہوں پر مال برداری، (ix) تجارتی گاڑیوں کی فروخت وغیرہ۔
سال 2021-22 کے تخمینے مسافروں اور سول ایوی ایشن کے ذریعہ سنبھالے جانے والے کارگو، متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ اہم سمندری بندرگاہوں پر کارگو کو بھی متعلقہ شعبوں کے تخمینے مرتب کرنے میں استعمال کیا گیا۔ تخمینہ میں استعمال ہونے والے اہم اشاریوں میں فیصد کی تبدیلی ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
جی ڈی پی کی تالیف کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے کل ٹیکس ریونیو میں نان جی ایس ٹی ریونیو اور جی ایس ٹی ریونیو شامل ہیں۔ سال22-2021 کے لیے ٹیکس ریونیو کے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ، اور ہندوستان کے کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل (سی جی اے) اور کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل آف انڈیا (سی اے جی) کی ویب سائٹس پر دستیاب تازہ ترین معلومات کا استعمال مصنوعات پر ٹیکس کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ موجودہ قیمتیں. مستقل قیمتوں پر مصنوعات پر ٹیکس حاصل کرنے کے لیے، قابل ٹیکس اشیا اور خدمات میں توسیع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حجم میں اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے اور ان کو کل ٹیکس کا حساب لگانے کے لیے مربوط کیا جاتا ہے۔ مرکز کی اہم سبسڈیز، جیسے خوراک، یوریا، پیٹرولیم اور غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی بجٹ 2021-22 میں متعارف کرائی گئی اور اکتوبر 2021 تک بیشتر ریاستوں کی طرف سے سبسڈی پر خرچ، مرکزی/ریاست وار بجٹ تخمینوں کی دفعات کے مطابق۔ 22-2021 سی اے جی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔ سال22-2021 کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے بجٹ دستاویزات کے تفصیلی تجزیہ پر مبنی محصولات کے اخراجات، سود کی ادائیگیوں، سبسڈیز وغیرہ پر دستیاب معلومات کا استعمال حکومت کے حتمی کھپت کے اخراجات (جی ایف سی ای) کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے بھی کیا گیا تھا۔
تاہم، یہ سال 22-2021کے ابتدائی تخمینے ہیں۔ مختلف اشاریوں کی اصل کارکردگی، ٹیکس کی اصل وصولی اور آنے والے مہینوں میں سبسڈیز پر ہونے والے اخراجات، کمزور طبقوں کے لیے نئے ریلیف اقدامات (مثلاً مفت غذائی اجناس کی فراہمی جس میں اب مارچ 2022 تک توسیع کر دی گئی ہے) اور دیگر اقدامات، اگر کوئی ہیں اور اس کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات۔کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کے لیے حکومت کا اثر ان تخمینوں کے بعد کی نظرثانی پر پڑے گا۔
سال2020-21 کا پہلا نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ جو 31.01.2022 کو جاری کیا جائے گا (بینچ مارک سال) اس کا اثر ایف اے ای میں ظاہر ہونے والی شرح نمو پر نظر ثانی کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔ اس لیے، جاری کردہ کیلنڈر کے مطابق، مذکورہ وجوہات کی بناء پر تخمینوں میں مناسب وقت پر نظر ثانی کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ اعداد و شمار کی تشریح کرتے وقت صارفین کو اس کو مدنظر رکھنا چاہیے۔
سال 22-2021 کے لیے قومی آمدنی کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ اور سہ ماہی اکتوبر-دسمبر، 2021 (تیسری سہ ماہی 2021-2022) کے لیے سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی تخمینے 28.02.2022 کو جاری کیے جائیں گے
Annexure
مکمل پریس نوٹ کی جانکاری کےلیے براہے کرم یہاں کلک کیجیے۔