Ministry of Defence
Online CSD portal for purchase of Against Firm Demand Category-1 items completes one year
07 JAN 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The online portal of Canteen Stores Department (CSD) for purchase of Against Firm Demand (AFD) Category-1 items is completing one year of service on January 08, 2022. The AFD-1 items, such as cars, motorcycles, scooters, TVs, fridges, etc, are sold through the portal (www.afd.csdindia.gov.in) to the CSD beneficiaries, including serving & retired Armed Forces personnel, war widows and civilian defence employees. In the last one year, 81,046 cars, 48,794 two wheelers and 9,702 other goods amounting to Rs 6,185 crore were sold through the portal.
The portal was launched by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on January 08, 2021, as part of the ‘Digital India’ initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. To celebrate the first anniversary of the success of the AFD portal, functions were held at all CSD depots on January 07, 2022. A five-minute video clip on the journey of the portal and the feedback from the beneficiaries was screened at all depots. All COVID-19 protocols were followed during the celebrations.
Some beneficiaries, who had bought items through the portal, attended the event at all depots. They appreciated the initiative of Ministry of Defence and conveyed their gratitude to the CSD team. Appreciation certificates were presented to the team behind the development and operation of the portal. Representatives from CSD Head Office, Canteen Services Directorate, National Informatics Centre, Smart Chip Private Limited and the depots were felicitated for their contribution.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अगेंस्ट फर्म डिमांड श्रेणी-1 की वस्तुओं की खरीद के लिए बनाये गए ऑनलाइन सीएसडी पोर्टल का एक वर्ष पूरा हुआ
07 JAN 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
अगेंस्ट फर्म डिमांड (एएफडी) श्रेणी-1 की वस्तुओं की खरीद के लिए समर्पित कैंटीन स्टोर्स डिपार्टमेंट (सीएसडी) का ऑनलाइन पोर्टल 08 जनवरी 2022 को अपनी सेवा का एक वर्ष पूरा कर रहा है। एएफडी-1 सामान जैसे कि कार, मोटरसाइकिल, स्कूटर, टीवी, फ्रिज इत्यादि पोर्टल (www.afd.csdindia.gov.in) के माध्यम से सीएसडी लाभार्थियों को बेचे जाते हैं, जिनमें सेवारत एवं सेवानिवृत्त सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों, युद्ध में शामिल हुए रक्षा कर्मियों की विधवाओं और असैन्य रक्षा कर्मचारियों को आवश्यकतानुसार वस्तुएं विक्रय की जाती हैं। इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से पिछले एक वर्ष में 81,046 कारें, 48,794 दुपहिया वाहन तथा 9,702 अन्य सामान बेचे गए और इनसे 6,185 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री हुई।
यह पोर्टल रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा 08 जनवरी 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 'डिजिटल इंडिया' पहल के हिस्से के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया था। एएफडी पोर्टल की सफलता की पहली वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए 07 जनवरी 2022 को सभी सीएसडी डिपो में समारोह आयोजित किए गए। पोर्टल के एक साल पूरे होने पर पांच मिनट की वीडियो क्लिप के माध्यम से और सभी डिपो में लाभार्थियों से फीडबैक लिया गया। समारोह के दौरान सभी कोविड -19 प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया गया।
कुछ ऐसे लाभार्थी जिन्होंने पोर्टल के माध्यम से सामान खरीदा था, वे भी डिपो में इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्रालय की पहल की सराहना की और सीएसडी टीम का आभार व्यक्त किया। पोर्टल के विकास तथा संचालन के लिए टीम को प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत किए गए। सीएसडी मुख्यालय, कैंटीन सेवा निदेशालय, राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र, स्मार्ट चिप प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और डिपो के प्रतिनिधियों को उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।