Ministry of Development of North-East Region
SUCCESS STORY - AN ACTIVE MEMBER OF ELLANG NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT GROUP (NARMG) PROMOTED BYTHE NERCORMP III PROJECT UNDER MINISTRY OF DONER.
07 JAN 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
NERCORMP, Churachandpur district, Manipur
Ms.Lhingkhohoi, 43 years old, from D. Vaison village and an active member of Ellang NaRMG promoted under the NERCORMPIII project. She lives with her husband and fivechildren. She belongs to the poorest household in the village. Although most of the households are engaged in agriculture, she earns her living by weaving and is able to support her family. However, since funds are required to purchase raw materials, continuing work after a weaving cycle is a major challenge. In addition, the loom was old and the work could not progress as expected. Because of this special reason, she couldn't stick to her job and gradually switched to farming like the others.
When the NERCORMP project started, she intervened in her village in 2014, she was chosen as the beneficiary of the hand loom because of her skills and past experience. The project supported her Rs 15,000 /. Through NaRMG to restart its loom business. With the money she received, she bought a new loom and accessories. Currently, she actively participatesof her businesses without any financial hindrance and can also save money to support her business. She can earn around Rs. 7,000 /in year month out of from her business and with the surplus she earns she can feed her two kids going to school and also buy a new gas stove and almirah. She is very grateful and can now manage her family better, and the work can support her.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के तहत एनईआरसीओआरएमपी III परियोजना की प्रवर्तित इल्लांग प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन समूह (एनएआरएमजी) की एक सक्रिय सदस्य की सफलता की कहानी
07 JAN 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
एनईआरसीओआरएमपी, चुराचांदपुर जिला, मणिपुर
डी. वैसन गांव की रहने वाली 43 वर्षीय श्रीमती ल्हिंगखोहोई उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र सामुदायिक प्रबंधन परियोजना (एनईआरसीओआरएमपी)-III के तहत प्रवर्तित इल्लांग एनएआरएमजी की एक सक्रिय सदस्य हैं। वे अपने पति और पांच बच्चों के साथ रहती हैं। उनका परिवार गांव में सबसे गरीब है। इस गांव के अधिकांश परिवार कृषि कार्यों में संलग्न हैं। हालांकि, ल्हिंगखोहोई बुनाई से आय प्राप्त कर अपने परिवार की आजीविका में सहायता करती हैं। चूंकि इसके कच्चे माल की खरीद के लिए पैसे की जरूरत होती है और बुनाई चक्र के बाद काम जारी रखना एक बड़ी चुनौती है। इसके अतिरिक्त उनके पास पुराना करघा था और उम्मीद के अनुरूप काम आगे नहीं बढ़ सका। विशेषकर इन कारणों से ल्हिंगखोहोई अपने इस काम को जारी नहीं रख सकीं और दूसरों की तरह धीरे-धीरे वे भी कृषि कार्यों में लग गईं।
2014 में एनईआरसीओआरएमपी परियोजना के इस गांव में आने के बाद वे इससे जुड़ीं। इसके तहत उन्हें उनकी कौशल और पिछले अनुभव की वजह से हथकरघा (हैंडलूम) लाभार्थी के रूप में चुना गया। इस परियोजना ने ल्हिंगखोहोई को अपने बुनाई के काम को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए एनएआरएमजी के जरिए 15,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की। इस राशि से उन्होंने एक नया करघा और सहायक उपकरणों की खरीदारी की। फिलहाल, वे बिना किसी वित्तीय बाधा के अपने व्यवसाय को सक्रिय रूप से संचालित कर रही हैं और अपने व्यापार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए लिए पैसे भी बचा सकती हैं। वे अपने इस काम से प्रति माह लगभग 7,000 रुपये की आय प्राप्त करती हैं और इस अतिरिक्त राशि से विद्यालय जाने वाले का पालन-पोषण करती हैं। इसके अलावा उन्होंने एक नए गैस स्टोव और अलमीरा की भी खरीदारी की है। वे इस परियोजना के लिए बहुत आभारी हैं और अपने व्यापार की सहायता से अब परिवार की देखभाल बेहतर ढंग से कर सकती हैं।