Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri G. Kishan Reddy review the progress of various schemes of the Agriculture sector in states of the Northeastern Region (NER)
Government of India will do everything in its capacity to ensure that the income of the farmers of the NER region is doubled: Shri Tomar
A task force should be formed with representatives from Agriculture Ministry, DoNER and State governments to ensure better implementation of the schemes: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
06 JAN 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy co-chaired a meeting to review the progress of various schemes of the Government of India in the Agriculture sector in states of the Northeastern Region (NER) virtually from Vignan Bhavan, New Delhi today.
Union Minister of State for DoNER Shri B L Verma, Ministers for Agriculture of all the 8 North Eastern States attended the meeting. Secretary, DoNER, Secretary, Agriculture, Agriculture Secretaries from the NER States along with senior officials of both the Ministries and their organizations were present in the meeting.
Addressing the North Eastern States, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar assured that Central the Government of India will do everything in its capacity to ensure that the income of the farmers of the NER region is doubled. He said, "Our door is always open. I request all State Governments to come up with a proposal if you find any difficulty in any schemes related to the agriculture sector."
Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi put special emphasis on the development of the North Eastern Region. Speaking on the opportunities in the oil palm sector Shri Tomar said that ICAR suggested that 9 lakh hectare land in the North East is suitable for oil palm production. Due to the oil palm production farmers of the North Eastern Region will be hugely benefitted, Employment will be generated and import of oil palm can be reduced. Thus North East has a major role to play to make India self-reliant in edible oil.
The Minister said there are some horticulture and medicinal crops only produced in North-Eastern State. There is a very big export opportunity for such crops. He said that Agriculture and Commerce Ministry are working together to tap such opportunities and to solve the logistic problems faced by the North Eastern States.
Agriculture Minister also requested State Government to focus on Natural Farming. He said that the Prime Minister’s vision to minimise the dependence of farmers on purchased inputs through Zero budget Natural farming that reduces the cost of agriculture by relying on traditional field-based technologies which leads to improved soil health through natural farming should be fulfilled. He also congratulated Sikkim and the other North States for their achievements in organic farming.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Tourism, and Culture while addressing the states suggested that a task force be formed with representatives from Agriculture Ministry, DoNER and State governments to ensure that the schemes of Agriculture Ministry are saturated for the Northeastern Region and the schemes can be customized to address the unique nature and the nuances encountered in the Northeast Region.
The Minister said that there is huge scope for employment generation in Agriculture and tourism industries. He said that the Prime Minister has underscored the vision to develop the North East as the hub of organic farming. Further, there is tremendous potential for the development of horticulture as a major contributor to the region’s economic prosperity. Be it Pineapple, Oranges, Kiwi, or spices such as turmeric, ginger, cardamom etc. The North Eastern States are gaining popularity in the market which needs to be taken to a global level now. He said that there is a need to focus on strengthening the agricultural and horticultural produce value chains. He said that post-harvest management also needs to be improved by involving FPOs, SHGs and the private sector. This is a crucial step in doubling our farmers’ income. There should be greater coordination with the Union Agriculture Ministry, line ministries and among all North Eastern States.
During the meeting, brief presentations on the major initiatives/ programmes being run by the Ministries in the Agricultural Sector for the NER States were made by the Agriculture Ministry and Secretaries of all the 8 States of NER. Key schemes/programs discussed during the meeting are as below:
• Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Regions (MOVCDNER)
• National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP)
• Bamboo in North East Region
• The mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
Agriculture Ministers of the Northeastern states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura discussed the issues and challenges they were facing in detail.
Officials from organizations such as North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd. (NEDFI), Tribal Co-Operative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) and the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd.(NAFED) also made presentations on the work their respective organizations are undertaking in the Northeast region. The officials from the Ministry of Food Processing were also present and made presentations on the various schemes available for the Northeast region.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर और श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) के राज्यों में कृषि क्षेत्र की विभिन्न योजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए भारत सरकार हर संभव प्रयास करेगी : श्री तोमर
योजनाओं के बेहतर क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि मंत्रालय, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मिलकर एक टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया जाना चाहिए: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
06 JAN 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर और केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डोनर),श्री जी किशन रेड्डी उत्तर ने पूर्वी क्षेत्र के राज्यों के कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में माध्यम से बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में डोनर राज्य मंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा और सभी 8 उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री शामिल हुए। बैठक में डोनर सचिव, कृषि सचिव, उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के कृषि सचिवों के साथ-साथ दोनों मंत्रालयों और उनके संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि भारत सरकार उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने की दिशा में हरसंभव प्रयास करेगी। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं सभी राज्य सरकारों से अनुरोध करता हूं कि यदि आपको कृषि क्षेत्र से संबंधित किसी भी योजना में कोई कठिनाई होती है तो वह प्रस्ताव लेकर आएं, इसके लिए हम सदैव उपलब्ध हैं।"
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राज्य और केंद्र के समन्वित प्रयासों से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र को मजबूती प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। पाम तेल क्षेत्र में अवसरों पर बोलते हुए श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आईसीएआर ने सुझाव दिया है कि उत्तर पूर्व में 9 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि पाम तेल उत्पादन के लिए उपयुक्त है। पाम तेल उत्पादन से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के किसानों को अत्यधिक लाभ होगा, रोजगार पैदा होगा और पाम तेल का आयात कम किया जा सकता है। इस प्रकार भारत को खाद्य तेल के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में उत्तर पूर्व की प्रमुख भूमिका है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कुछ बागवानी और औषधीय फसलें केवल उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में उत्पादित होती हैं। ऐसी फसलों के लिए निर्यात का बहुत बड़ा अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि और वाणिज्य मंत्रालय ऐसे अवसरों का दोहन करने और उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के सामने आने वाली रसद समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
कृषि मंत्री ने राज्य सरकार से प्राकृतिक खेती पर ध्यान देने का भी अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि शून्य बजट प्राकृतिक खेती के माध्यम से खरीदे गए आदानों पर किसानों की निर्भरता को कम करने वाले प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा किया जाना चाहिए जो पारंपरिक क्षेत्र आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों पर भरोसा करके कृषि की लागत में कमी लाता है जिससे प्राकृतिक खेती के माध्यम से मृदा स्वास्थ्य में सुधार होता है। उन्होंने सिक्किम और अन्य उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों द्वारा जैविक खेती करने की दिशा में उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने राज्यों को संबोधित करते हुए सुझाव दिया कि कृषि मंत्रालय, डोनर और राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक "टास्क फोर्स" का गठन किया जाना चाहिए जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कृषि मंत्रालय की योजनाएं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में काम कर रही है और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में अद्वितीय प्रकृति और बारीकियों को संबोधित करने के लिए योजनाओं को अनुकूलित किया जा सकता है।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि कृषि और पर्यटन उद्योगों में रोजगार का निर्माण करने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर पूर्व को जैविक खेती के हब के रूप में विकसित करने के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया है। इसके अलावा, इस क्षेत्र की आर्थिक समृद्धि में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में बागवानी के क्षेत्र में विकास की अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। चाहे अनानास, संतरा, कीवी हो या हल्दी, अदरक, इलायची आदि मसाले हों, उत्तर पूर्वी राज्य बाजार में लोकप्रियता प्राप्त कर रहे हैं और उन्हें अब वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि और बागवानी उत्पादों की मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूती प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एफपीओ, एसएचजी और निजी क्षेत्र को शामिल करके फसल कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन में भी सुधार की आवश्यकता है। यह हमारे किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय, संबंधित मंत्रालयों और सभी उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के बीच ज्यादा से ज्यादा समन्वय की स्थापना होनी चाहिए।
इस बैठक के दौरान कृषि मंत्रालयों द्वारा उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में चलाए जा रहे प्रमुख पहलों/कार्यक्रमों के बारे में संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुतियां कृषि मंत्रालय और उत्तर पूर्व के सभी 8 राज्यों के सचिवों द्वारा प्रदान किया गया। बैठक के दौरान चर्चा की गई प्रमुख योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों का वर्णन निम्नलिखित है:
• उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्रों के लिए मिशन कार्बनिक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर)
• खाद्य तेलों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन - तेल पाम (एनएमईओ-ओपी)
• उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में बांस
• बागवानी के लिए एकीकृत विकास अभियान(एमआईडीएच)
उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा के कृषि मंत्रियों ने उन मुद्दों और चुनौतियों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जिनका वे सामना कर रहे हैं।
उत्तर पूर्वी विकास वित्त निगम लिमिटेड (एनईडीएफआई), ट्राइफेड और और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (नैफेड) जैसे संगठनों के अधिकारियों ने भी उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में अपने संबंधित संगठनों द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों पर प्रस्तुतीकरण प्रदान किया। इस अवसर पर खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे और उन्होंने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए उपलब्ध विभिन्न योजनाओं पर अपना प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया।