Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri G. Kishan Reddy review the progress of various schemes of the Agriculture sector in states of the Northeastern Region (NER)
Government of India will do everything in its capacity to ensure that the income of the farmers of the NER region is doubled: Shri Tomar
A task force should be formed with representatives from Agriculture Ministry, DoNER and State governments to ensure better implementation of the schemes: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
06 JAN 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy co-chaired a meeting to review the progress of various schemes of the Government of India in the Agriculture sector in states of the Northeastern Region (NER) virtually from Vignan Bhavan, New Delhi today.
Union Minister of State for DoNER Shri B L Verma, Ministers for Agriculture of all the 8 North Eastern States attended the meeting. Secretary, DoNER, Secretary, Agriculture, Agriculture Secretaries from the NER States along with senior officials of both the Ministries and their organizations were present in the meeting.
Addressing the North Eastern States, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar assured that Central the Government of India will do everything in its capacity to ensure that the income of the farmers of the NER region is doubled. He said, "Our door is always open. I request all State Governments to come up with a proposal if you find any difficulty in any schemes related to the agriculture sector."
Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi put special emphasis on the development of the North Eastern Region. Speaking on the opportunities in the oil palm sector Shri Tomar said that ICAR suggested that 9 lakh hectare land in the North East is suitable for oil palm production. Due to the oil palm production farmers of the North Eastern Region will be hugely benefitted, Employment will be generated and import of oil palm can be reduced. Thus North East has a major role to play to make India self-reliant in edible oil.
The Minister said there are some horticulture and medicinal crops only produced in North-Eastern State. There is a very big export opportunity for such crops. He said that Agriculture and Commerce Ministry are working together to tap such opportunities and to solve the logistic problems faced by the North Eastern States.
Agriculture Minister also requested State Government to focus on Natural Farming. He said that the Prime Minister’s vision to minimise the dependence of farmers on purchased inputs through Zero budget Natural farming that reduces the cost of agriculture by relying on traditional field-based technologies which leads to improved soil health through natural farming should be fulfilled. He also congratulated Sikkim and the other North States for their achievements in organic farming.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Tourism, and Culture while addressing the states suggested that a task force be formed with representatives from Agriculture Ministry, DoNER and State governments to ensure that the schemes of Agriculture Ministry are saturated for the Northeastern Region and the schemes can be customized to address the unique nature and the nuances encountered in the Northeast Region.
The Minister said that there is huge scope for employment generation in Agriculture and tourism industries. He said that the Prime Minister has underscored the vision to develop the North East as the hub of organic farming. Further, there is tremendous potential for the development of horticulture as a major contributor to the region’s economic prosperity. Be it Pineapple, Oranges, Kiwi, or spices such as turmeric, ginger, cardamom etc. The North Eastern States are gaining popularity in the market which needs to be taken to a global level now. He said that there is a need to focus on strengthening the agricultural and horticultural produce value chains. He said that post-harvest management also needs to be improved by involving FPOs, SHGs and the private sector. This is a crucial step in doubling our farmers’ income. There should be greater coordination with the Union Agriculture Ministry, line ministries and among all North Eastern States.
During the meeting, brief presentations on the major initiatives/ programmes being run by the Ministries in the Agricultural Sector for the NER States were made by the Agriculture Ministry and Secretaries of all the 8 States of NER. Key schemes/programs discussed during the meeting are as below:
• Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Regions (MOVCDNER)
• National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP)
• Bamboo in North East Region
• The mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
Agriculture Ministers of the Northeastern states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura discussed the issues and challenges they were facing in detail.
Officials from organizations such as North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd. (NEDFI), Tribal Co-Operative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) and the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd.(NAFED) also made presentations on the work their respective organizations are undertaking in the Northeast region. The officials from the Ministry of Food Processing were also present and made presentations on the various schemes available for the Northeast region.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے شمال مشرقی علاقہ (این ای آر) کی ریاستوں میں زرعی شعبے کی مختلف اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
حکومت ہند این ای آر خطہ کے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیت کے مطابق ہر ممکن کوشش کرے گی: جناب تومر
اسکیموں کے بہتر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت زراعت، (ڈی او این ای آر) اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی جانی چاہیے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
06 JAN 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 07 جنوری ،2022
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے شمال مشرقی علاقہ (این ای آر) کی ریاستوں میں حکومت ہند کی زراعت کے شعبے میں مختلف اسکیموں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے وگنان بھون، نئی دہلی سے آج ورچوئل طور پر ایک میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے (ڈی اور این ای آر) جناب بی ایل ورما، تمام8 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے وزرائے زراعت نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ سکریٹری، ڈونر ، سکریٹری، زراعت، این ای آر ریاستوں کے زرعی سکریٹریز کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں وزارتوں اور ان کی تنظیموں کے سینئر افسران بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی حکومت ہند این ای آر خطے کے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیت کے مطابق ہر ممکن کوشش کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا،‘‘ہمارا دروازہ ہمیشہ کھلا ہے۔ میں تمام ریاستی حکومتوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ اگر آپ کو زراعت کے شعبے سے متعلق کسی بھی اسکیم میں کوئی دشواری محسوس ہوتی ہے تو آپ اپنی تجویز لے کر آئیں۔’’
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی پر خصوصی زور دیا ہے۔ آئل پام سیکٹر میں مواقع پر بات کرتے ہوئےجناب تومر نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر نے مشورہ دیا ہےکہ شمال مشرق میں 9 لاکھ ہیکٹر اراضی آئل پام کی پیداوار کے لیے موزوں ہے۔ تیل پام کی پیداوار سے شمال مشرقی خطے کے کسانوں کو بہت زیادہ فائدہ پہنچے گا، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور آئل پام کی درآمد کو کم کیا جا سکے گا۔ اس طرح ہندوستان کو خوردنی تیل میں خود کفیل بنانے میں شمال مشرق کا ایک اہم رول ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کچھ باغبانی اور دواؤں کی فصلیں صرف شمال مشرقی ریاست میں پیدا ہوتی ہیں۔ ایسی فصلوں کی برآمد کا بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت اور تجارت کی وزارت ایسے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو درپیش لاجسٹک مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر زراعت نے ریاستی حکومت سے قدرتی کاشتکاری پر توجہ دینے کی بھی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زیرو بجٹ نیچرل فارمنگ کے ذریعے کسانوں کا خریدی ہوئی اشیاء پر انحصار کم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کیا جانا چاہیے جو کہ روایتی فیلڈ بیسڈ ٹیکنالوجیز پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے زراعت کی لاگت کو کم کرتا ہے جو قدرتی کاشتکاری کے ذریعے مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ انہوں نے سکم اور دیگر شمالی ریاستوں کو نامیاتی کاشتکاری میں کامیابیوں کے لیے بھی مبارکباد دی۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی، مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی نے شمال مشرقی علاقہ (ڈی او این ای آر) کی ریاستوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے تجویز پیش کی کہ وزارت زراعت، ڈی او این ای آر اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی جائے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ زراعت کی اسکیموں کو وزارت شمال مشرقی خطہ کے لیے سیر شدہ یا مرکوز ہے اور اسکیموں کو شمال مشرقی خطے میں پیش آنے والی منفرد نوعیت اور باریکیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی مرضی کے مطابق بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ زراعت اور سیاحت کی صنعتوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کی بڑی گنجائش موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے شمال مشرق کو نامیاتی کھیتی کے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے وژن پر زور دیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، خطے کی اقتصادی خوشحالی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے کے طور پر باغبانی کی ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔خواہ انناس ہو، سنگترہ، کیوی، یا مصالحے جیسے ہلدی، ادرک، الائچی وغیرہ۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستیں بازار میں مقبولیت حاصل کر رہی ہیں جنہیں اب عالمی سطح پر لے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زرعی اور باغبانی پیداوار کی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کو بھی ایف پی اوز، ایس ایچ جی اور نجی شعبے کو شامل کرکے بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ ہمارے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ مرکزی وزارت زراعت، لائن(متعلقہ) وزارتوں اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے درمیان زیادہ تال میل ہونا چاہیے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، این ای آر ریاستوں کے لیے زرعی شعبے میں وزارتوں کے ذریعے چلائے جا رہے اہم اقدامات/پروگراموں کے بارے میں وزارت زراعت اور این ای آر کی تمام 8 ریاستوں کے سیکرٹریوں نے مختصر پیشکشیں کیں۔ میٹنگ کے دوران زیر بحث کلیدی اسکیمیں/ پروگرام درج ذیل ہیں:
• مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجنز(ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر)
• خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن - آئل پام (این ایم ای او۔او پی)
• شمال مشرقی علاقے میں بانس
• باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کا مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تریپورہ کے وزرائے زراعت نے ان مسائل اور چیلنجوں پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
نارتھ ایسٹرن ڈیولپمنٹ فنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ای ڈی ایف آئی)، ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹرائی ایف ای ڈی) اور نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این اے ایف ای ڈی) جیسی تنظیموں کے عہدیداروں نے بھی اپنے کام پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں۔ فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی وزارت کے افسران بھی موجود تھے اورانھوں نے شمال مشرقی خطہ کے لیے دستیاب مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں پیشکشیں دیں۔