Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Spain on Cooperation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters
06 JAN 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Agreement between India and Spain on Cooperation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters.
Benefits:
The Agreement will help in making available, reliable, quick and cost-effective information and intelligence for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences and apprehending of Customs offenders.
The Agreement would provide a legal framework for sharing of information between the Customs authorities of the two countries and help in the proper administering of Customs laws and detection and investigation of Customs offences and the facilitation of legitimate trade.
The agreement has following provisions:
1. The correct assessment of customs duties, especially information pertaining to the determination of the customs value, tariff classification and the origin of the goods traded between the two countries;
2. The authenticity of any document produced in support of a declaration (such as certificate of origin, invoices etc.) made to the requesting authority;
3. Customs offence concerning illicit movement of the following:
1. Arms, ammunition, explosives and explosive devices;
2. Works of art and antiques, which are of significant historical, cultural of archaeological value;
3. Toxic materials and other substances dangerous to the environment and public health;
4. Goods subject to substantial customs duties or taxes;
5. New means and methods employed for committing Customs offences against Customs legislation.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਸਪੇਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
06 JAN 2022 4:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਸਪੇਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕਸਟਮ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੜਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ, ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ, ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਫ਼ੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਧ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
i. ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਹੀ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ, ਟੈਰਿਫ਼ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ;
ii. ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਆਵ੍ ਓਰਿਜਨ, ਚਲਾਨ ਆਦਿ) ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ;
iii. ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਸਟਮ ਅਪਰਾਧ:
1. ਹਥਿਆਰ, ਗੋਲਾ ਬਾਰੂਦ, ਵਿਸਫੋਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਫੋਟਕ ਯੰਤਰ;
2. ਕਲਾ-ਕਿਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ, ਜੋ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਹਨ;
3. ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਤਰਨਾਕ ਜ਼ਹਿਰੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਦਾਰਥ;
4. ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ;
5. ਕਸਟਮ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਸਟਮ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ।