Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Spain on Cooperation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters
06 JAN 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Agreement between India and Spain on Cooperation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters.
Benefits:
The Agreement will help in making available, reliable, quick and cost-effective information and intelligence for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences and apprehending of Customs offenders.
The Agreement would provide a legal framework for sharing of information between the Customs authorities of the two countries and help in the proper administering of Customs laws and detection and investigation of Customs offences and the facilitation of legitimate trade.
The agreement has following provisions:
1. The correct assessment of customs duties, especially information pertaining to the determination of the customs value, tariff classification and the origin of the goods traded between the two countries;
2. The authenticity of any document produced in support of a declaration (such as certificate of origin, invoices etc.) made to the requesting authority;
3. Customs offence concerning illicit movement of the following:
1. Arms, ammunition, explosives and explosive devices;
2. Works of art and antiques, which are of significant historical, cultural of archaeological value;
3. Toxic materials and other substances dangerous to the environment and public health;
4. Goods subject to substantial customs duties or taxes;
5. New means and methods employed for committing Customs offences against Customs legislation.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
সীমাশুল্ক সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত ও স্পেনের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন পেয়েছে
06 JAN 2022 4:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ সীমাশুল্ক সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত ও স্পেনের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তি অনুমোদন পেয়েছে।
সুবিধা :
এই চুক্তির ফলে সীমাশুল্ক সংক্রান্ত অপরাধের তদন্ত এবং এ ধরণের অপরাধ প্রতিহত করতে বিশ্বাসযোগ্য, দ্রুত এবং ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান করতে সুবিধা হবে এবং যারা এ ধরণের অপরাধের সঙ্গে যুক্ত তাদের দ্রুত চিহ্নিত করা যাবে।
এই চুক্তিটি দু-দেশের সীমাশুল্ক কর্তৃপক্ষের মধ্যে তথ্যের আদান-প্রদানের জন্য একটি আইনী পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে। সীমাশুল্ক সংক্রান্ত যেকোন অপরাধকে চিহ্নিত করা এবং সেই অপরাধের তদন্ত করতে সাহায্য করবে। এরফলে সীমাশুল্ক সংক্রান্ত আইন যথাযথভাবে প্রয়োগ করতে সুবিধা হবে। ফলশ্রুতিতে বৈধ বাণিজ্য লাভবান হবে।
এই চুক্তির ফলে :
১. সীমাশুল্কের সঠিক মূল্যায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা হবে। প্রকৃত সীমাশুল্ক নির্ধারণ, শুল্কের শ্রেণী বিভাজন এবং পণ্যের মূল উৎস সম্পর্কে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা আরো সুবিধাজনক হবে।
২. সার্টিফিকেট অফ অরিজিন, সার্টিফিকেট অফ ইনভয়েস সহ বিভিন্ন নথির সত্যতা যাচাই করতে এক দেশের সীমাশুল্ক কর্তৃপক্ষ অন্য দেশের কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে সহযোগিতা পাবে।
৩. অবৈধভাবে বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী পরিবহণের ফলে সীমাশুল্ক সংক্রান্ত অপরাধ চিহ্নিত করতে সুবিধা হবে। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে অস্ত্রশস্ত্র, বিস্ফোরক, বিস্ফোরণ ঘটানোর সরঞ্জাম, কারুশিল্প, প্রাচীন ঐতিহাসিক নির্দশন (যেগুলির ঐতিহাসিক ও পুরাতাত্ত্বিক মূল্য রয়েছে), জনস্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিবেশের পক্ষে বিপজ্জনক এ ধরণের ক্ষতিকর সামগ্রী, সীমাশুল্ক সহ অন্যান্য কর যুক্ত সামগ্রীর চোরাচালান এবং সীমাশুল্ক ফাঁকি দেওয়ার জন্য যেসব পন্থা-পদ্ধতি অপরাধীরা অনুসরণ করে সেগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করা।