Special Service and Features
‘Anamalai Tiger Reserve Official lauds ICAR-Sugarcane Breeding Institute for its tribal - empowerment interventions’
06 JAN 2022 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
ICAR – Sugarcane Breeding Institute (ICAR-SBI), Coimbatore in collaboration with Anamalai Tiger Reserve, conducted a campaign on “Knowledge empowerment of tribals’ and launched its STC (Scheduled Tribe Component) project at Attagatti in Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR), on 5 January 2022.
Welcoming ICAR-Sugarcane Breeding Institute’s decision to implement the STC project in Anamalai Tiger Reserve, Shri M.G.Ganesan, Deputy Director of Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR), in his inaugural address said that the Institute has taken utmost care in identifying appropriate interventions for the tribals in the reserve, who live in very remote, almost inaccessible settlements. Unlike other tiger reserves, the Anamalai Tiger Reserve has diverse groups of indigenous people, he mentioned.
Referring to the ‘Malasar’ tribes who are of great help to the Forest Department in training the elephants with their profound knowledge and skill on handling Asian elephants, the Deputy Director said that saving tribals is akin to saving forests. He also released the extension pamphlets published by ICAR-Sugarcane Breeding Institute during the occasion.
Outlining the ICAR-SBI STC team’s efforts in identifying the apt interventions for the tribals, Dr G.Hemaprabha in her Presidential address mentioned that literacy rates among the tribal population is much less compared to the general population. Tribals , women and children in particular , should be aware of the fact that education is essential not only for their economic development and prosperity, but also to preserve their culture, she added.
Mentioning that ‘action is more important that speech’, Dr Hemaprabha said that the tribal beneficiaries need to actively participate & make use of the STC project, effectively . With the co-operation of the tribals, the Institute is hopeful of witnessing positive results from the technological interventions by ICAR-SBI in the tribal settlements of Anamalai Tiger Reserve in the next few years, she added.
In his introductory remarks, Dr. D. Puthira Prathap, Principal Scientist and Nodal Officer, STC , mentioned that is the first time this project is being implemented in ATR. The interventions by the Institute for implementing STC, was finalized based on a systematic need assessment by conduct of Focus groups among two tribes viz., ‘Malasar’ and ‘Malai malasar’ tribes belonging to the tribal settlements of Nagaroothu -1, Nagaroothu – 2, Old Sarkarpathy, Chinnarpathy, Koomaatti and Paalakinaru. Mentioning that over 47 lakhs of Indian tribal children suffer from chronic nutrition deprivation, he said that the tribal community in these settlements, will be educated on setting up and maintaining a nutrition garden and kitchen garden seed kits will be distributed during this campaign on ‘knowledge empowerment of tribals’ . Along with distribution of radio sets, the tribals are being informed of those radio programmes that could assist in their knowledge empowerment. ICAR-SBI is also distributing farm tools, household items and seedlings to the tribal folk in the villages, he added.
STC team from ICAR-Sugarcane Breeding Institute, tribal village heads and officials from Tamil Nadu forest department, Tamil Nadu Agricultural University & All India Radio participated in the event.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
اناملائی ٹائیگر ریزرو کے عہدیداروں نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ - شوگر کین بریڈنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی
06 JAN 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ-شوگر کین بریڈنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی سی اے آر-ایس بی آئی)، کوئمبٹور نے انامالائی ٹائیگر ریزرو (اے ٹی آر )کے ساتھ مل کر "قبائلیوں کے علم کو بااختیار بنانے" پر ایک مہم چلائی اور پانچ جنوری 2022 کو اٹاگٹی، اناملائی ٹائیگر ریزرو (اے ٹی آر) کے اٹا گّٹی میں اپنی شیڈولڈ ٹرائب کمپوننٹ (ایس ٹی سی) پروجیکٹ کی شروعات کی۔
انامیلائی ٹائیگر ریزرو میں ایس ٹی سی پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرنے کے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ-گنے کی افزائش کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، اے ٹی آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹرجناب ٹر ایم جی گنیشن نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ ادارے نے اس ٹائیگر ریزرو میں ایسے قبائلیوں کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کی شناخت کرنے میں انتہائی احتیاط سےکام کیا ہے جو بہت دور دراز اور تقریباً ناقابل رسائی بستیوں میں رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیگر ٹائیگر ریزرو کے برعکس اناملائی ٹائیگر ریزرو میں مقامی لوگوں کا متنوع گروپ ہے۔
ایشیائی ہاتھیوں کو سنبھالنے کے اپنے گہرے علم اور مہارت کے ساتھ ہاتھیوں کو تربیت دینے میں محکمہ جنگلات کی بہت زیادہ مددکرنے والی "مالاسر" قبائل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئی ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر نے کہا کہ قبائلیوں کو بچانا جنگلات کے تحفظ کے مترادف ہے۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے آئی سی آر شوگر کین بریڈنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے شائع کردہ توسیعی کتابچے کا بھی اجراء کیا۔
قبائلیوں کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنے میں آئی سی اے آر-ایس بی آئی ایس ٹی سی ٹیم کی کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے گنے کی افزائش کے ادارے سے ڈاکٹر جی۔ ہیما پربھا نے اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں کہا کہ قبائلی آبادی میں خواندگی کی شرح عام آبادی کے مقابلے بہت کم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلیوں، خواتین اور بالخصوص بچوں کو اس بات سے آگاہ ہونا چاہیے کہ تعلیم نہ صرف ان کی معاشی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے ضروری ہے بلکہ ان کی ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ اقدامات تقریر سے زیادہ اہم ہیں'، ڈاکٹر ہیما پربھا نے کہا کہ قبائلی استفادہ کنندگان کو اس منصوبے میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لینے اور ایس ٹی سی پروجیکٹ کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ادارے کو توقع ہے کہ آئندہ چند سالوں میں آئی سی اے آر-ایس بی آئی کی طرف سے قبائلیوں کے تعاون سے اناملائی ٹائیگر ریزرو کی قبائلی بستیوں میں کئے گئے تکنیکی اقدامات سے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر ڈی پوتھیرا پرتاپ، پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ اور نوڈل آفیسر، ایس ٹی سی نے اپنی تعارفی تقریر میں بتایا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ پہلی بار اے ٹی آر میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے ایس ٹی سی کے نفاذ کے لیے کی گئی مداخلتوں کو دو قبائل کے درمیان 'مالاسر' اور 'ملائی ملاسر'، کے درمیان فوکس گروپس کا انعقاد کرکے منظم ضرورت کی تشخیص کی بنیاد پر حتمی شکل دی گئی جو ناگارتھو-1، ناگارتھو-2، پرانی سرکار پتی، چنار پتی، کوماتی اور پالکینارو کی قبائلی بستیوں سے متعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کہ 47 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی قبائلی بچے غذائیت کی مسلسل کمی کا شکار ہیں، انہوں نے کہا کہ ان بستیوں میں قبائلی برادری کر نیوٹریشن گارڈن اور کچن گارڈن قائم کرنے اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے تعلیم دی جائے گی اور اس مہم کے دوران قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے علم پر کچن گارڈن بیج کٹس تقسیم کی جائیں گی۔ ریڈیو سیٹس کی تقسیم کے ساتھ ساتھ، قبائلیوں کو ایسے ریڈیو پروگراموں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا رہا ہے جو ان کے علم کو بااختیار بنانے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر-ایس بی آئی گاؤں میں قبائلی لوگوں میں زرعی آلات، گھریلو اشیاء اور پودے بھی تقسیم کر رہا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں آئی سی اے آر-گنے کی افزائش کے ادارے کی ایس ٹی سی ٹیم، قبائلی گاؤں کے سربراہان اور تمل ناڈو محکمہ جنگلات، تمل ناڈو زرعی یونیورسٹی اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔