Special Service and Features
‘Anamalai Tiger Reserve Official lauds ICAR-Sugarcane Breeding Institute for its tribal - empowerment interventions’
06 JAN 2022 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
ICAR – Sugarcane Breeding Institute (ICAR-SBI), Coimbatore in collaboration with Anamalai Tiger Reserve, conducted a campaign on “Knowledge empowerment of tribals’ and launched its STC (Scheduled Tribe Component) project at Attagatti in Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR), on 5 January 2022.
Welcoming ICAR-Sugarcane Breeding Institute’s decision to implement the STC project in Anamalai Tiger Reserve, Shri M.G.Ganesan, Deputy Director of Anamalai Tiger Reserve (ATR), in his inaugural address said that the Institute has taken utmost care in identifying appropriate interventions for the tribals in the reserve, who live in very remote, almost inaccessible settlements. Unlike other tiger reserves, the Anamalai Tiger Reserve has diverse groups of indigenous people, he mentioned.
Referring to the ‘Malasar’ tribes who are of great help to the Forest Department in training the elephants with their profound knowledge and skill on handling Asian elephants, the Deputy Director said that saving tribals is akin to saving forests. He also released the extension pamphlets published by ICAR-Sugarcane Breeding Institute during the occasion.
Outlining the ICAR-SBI STC team’s efforts in identifying the apt interventions for the tribals, Dr G.Hemaprabha in her Presidential address mentioned that literacy rates among the tribal population is much less compared to the general population. Tribals , women and children in particular , should be aware of the fact that education is essential not only for their economic development and prosperity, but also to preserve their culture, she added.
Mentioning that ‘action is more important that speech’, Dr Hemaprabha said that the tribal beneficiaries need to actively participate & make use of the STC project, effectively . With the co-operation of the tribals, the Institute is hopeful of witnessing positive results from the technological interventions by ICAR-SBI in the tribal settlements of Anamalai Tiger Reserve in the next few years, she added.
In his introductory remarks, Dr. D. Puthira Prathap, Principal Scientist and Nodal Officer, STC , mentioned that is the first time this project is being implemented in ATR. The interventions by the Institute for implementing STC, was finalized based on a systematic need assessment by conduct of Focus groups among two tribes viz., ‘Malasar’ and ‘Malai malasar’ tribes belonging to the tribal settlements of Nagaroothu -1, Nagaroothu – 2, Old Sarkarpathy, Chinnarpathy, Koomaatti and Paalakinaru. Mentioning that over 47 lakhs of Indian tribal children suffer from chronic nutrition deprivation, he said that the tribal community in these settlements, will be educated on setting up and maintaining a nutrition garden and kitchen garden seed kits will be distributed during this campaign on ‘knowledge empowerment of tribals’ . Along with distribution of radio sets, the tribals are being informed of those radio programmes that could assist in their knowledge empowerment. ICAR-SBI is also distributing farm tools, household items and seedlings to the tribal folk in the villages, he added.
STC team from ICAR-Sugarcane Breeding Institute, tribal village heads and officials from Tamil Nadu forest department, Tamil Nadu Agricultural University & All India Radio participated in the event.

विशेष सेवा एवं फीचर्स
अनामलाई बाघ अभ्यारण्य के अधिकारियों ने आदिवासी-सशक्तिकरण हस्तक्षेपों के लिए भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद-गन्ना प्रजनन संस्थान की सराहना की
06 JAN 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद-गन्ना प्रजनन संस्थान (आईसीएआर-एसबीआई), कोयंबटूर ने अनामलाई बाघ अभ्यारण्य (एटीआर) के सहयोग से "आदिवासियों के ज्ञान सशक्तिकरण" पर एक अभियान चलाया और 5 जनवरी 2022 को अनामलाई टाइगर रिजर्व (एटीआर) के अट्टागट्टी में अपनी अनुसूचित जनजाति घटक(एसटीसी) परियोजना शुरू की।
अनामलाई बाघ अभ्यारण्य में एसटीसी परियोजना को लागू करने के भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद-गन्ना प्रजनन संस्थान के निर्णय का स्वागत करते हुए एटीआर के उप-निदेशक श्री एमजी गणेशन ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि संस्थान ने इस बाघ अभयारण्य में ऐसे आदिवासियों के लिए उपयुक्त हस्तक्षेप की पहचान करने में अत्यधिक सावधानी बरती है जो बहुत दूरस्थ एवं लगभग दुर्गम बस्तियों में रहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य बाघ अभयारण्यों के विपरीत, अनामलाई टाइगर रिजर्व में स्वदेशी लोगों के विविध समूह हैं।
एशियाई हाथियों को संभालने के अपने गहन ज्ञान और कौशल के साथ हाथियों को प्रशिक्षित करने में वन विभाग की बहुत मदद करने वाली 'मालासर' जनजातियों का उल्लेख करते हुए,उप निदेशक ने कहा कि आदिवासियों को बचाना वनों का संरक्षण करने के समान है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर भाकृअनुप-गन्ना प्रजनन संस्थान द्वारा प्रकाशित विस्तार पुस्तिकाओं का भी विमोचन किया।
आदिवासियों के लिए उपयुक्त हस्तक्षेपों की पहचान करने में आईसीएआर-एसबीआई एसटीसी टीम के प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हुए, गन्ना प्रजनन संस्थान से डॉ जी. हेमाप्रभा ने अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में उल्लेख किया कि जनजातीय आबादी में साक्षरता दर सामान्य जनसंख्या की तुलना में बहुत कम है। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासियों, महिलाओं और बच्चों को विशेष रूप से इस बात की जानकारी होनी चाहिए कि शिक्षा न केवल उनके आर्थिक विकास और समृद्धि के लिए बल्कि उनकी संस्कृति के संरक्षण के लिए भी जरूरी है।
यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि 'भाषण से अधिक कार्य महत्वपूर्ण है', डॉ हेमाप्रभा ने कहा कि आदिवासी लाभार्थियों को इस उद्यम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और एसटीसी परियोजना का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थान को आदिवासियों के सहयोग से अगले कुछ वर्षों में अन्नामलाई बाघ अभयारण्य की आदिवासी बस्तियों में आईसीएआर-एसबीआई द्वारा किए गए तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप से सकारात्मक परिणाम मिलने की आशा है।
अनुसूचित जनजाति घटक के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और नोडल अधिकारी डॉ. डी. पुथिरा प्रताप ने अपने परिचयात्मक भाषण में उल्लेख किया कि यह परियोजना पहली बार एटीआर में लागू की जा रही है। एसटीसी को लागू करने के लिए संस्थान द्वारा किए गए हस्तक्षेपों को दो जनजातियों जैसे कि 'मालासर' और 'मलाई मालासर' ,के बीच फोकस समूहों के संचालन द्वारा व्यवस्थित आवश्यकता मूल्यांकन के आधार पर अंतिम रूप दिया गया था, जो नागारूथु -1, नागारूथु -2, पुरानी सरकारपति, चिन्नारपति, कूमाट्टी और पालकीनारू की आदिवासी बस्तियों से संबंधित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 47 लाख से अधिक भारतीय आदिवासी बच्चे लगातार पोषण की कमी से पीड़ित हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि इन बस्तियों में आदिवासी समुदाय को पोषण उद्यान स्थापित करने और बनाए रखने के लिए शिक्षित किया जाएगा और इस अभियान के दौरान 'ज्ञान' पर किचन गार्डन बीज किट वितरित किए जाएंगे। आदिवासियों का सशक्तिकरण' रेडियो सेट के वितरण के साथ-साथ आदिवासियों को उन रेडियो कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी दी जा रही है जो उनके ज्ञान सशक्तिकरण में सहायता कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आईसीएआर-एसबीआई गांवों में आदिवासी लोगों को कृषि उपकरण, घरेलू सामान और पौधे भी वितरित कर रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में भाकृअनुप-गन्ना प्रजनन संस्थान की एसटीसी टीम, आदिवासी ग्राम प्रधानों और तमिलनाडु वन विभाग, तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय और आकाशवाणी के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।