Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone for 821 km of National Highways worth Rs 26778 crore in Uttar Pradesh
05 JAN 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated and laid foundation stone for 821 km of National Highways worth Rs 26778 crore in Uttar Pradesh in presence of Union Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath , Deputy Chief Minister Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya , Shri Dinesh Sharma and MPs and MLAs of the state.
Shri Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stones in Kanpur for 8 National Highway projects worth Rs. 14,199 Crore , in Lucknow for 16 National Highway projects worth Rs. 7409 Crore and in Shringverpur Dham,Prayagraj for 4 National Highway projects worth Rs. 5169 Crore .
With the construction of Lucknow Ring Road travelling will become convenient and with construction of Lucknow-Kanpur Greenfield Expressway, reaching Lucknow airport from Kanpur will take less time. It will also be connected to Lucknow-Agra Expressway, which will reduce the distance to Delhi. With the construction of this expressway, one and a half hours will be saved in traveling from Lucknow to Kanpur.
With the construction of Agra-Etawah bypass, the travel time from Agra to Etawah will be reduced by one hour. Construction of ROB at Kanpur's Jhakarkati bus station will give relief from traffic jams coming from Prayagraj, Delhi side.
With these projects important pilgrimage sites like Prayagraj Chitrakoot and Shrangverpur Dham will be connected with the construction of Shri Ram Van Gaman Marg. There will be convenience in the movement of devotees and tourists in the Magh Kumbh Mahakumbh to be held in the Sangam area. These projects will also help in development of leather, glass and bangle industry in Kanpur and surrounding areas. The projects will facilitate investment and industrial development in Uttar Pradesh.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने उत्तर प्रदेश में 26778 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले 821 किलोमीटर के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
05 JAN 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश में 26778 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले 821 किलोमीटर के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य श्री दिनेश शर्मा और राज्य के सांसद तथा विधायक भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री गडकरी ने कानपुर में 14,199 करोड़ रुपये की 8 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं, लखनऊ में 7409 करोड़ रुपये की 16 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं और प्रयागराज के श्रृंगवेरपुर धाम में 5169 करोड़ रुपये की 4 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन तथा शिलान्यास किया।
लखनऊ रिंग रोड के निर्माण से यात्रा काफी सुविधाजनक हो जाएगी और लखनऊ-कानपुर ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे के निर्माण से कानपुर से लखनऊ हवाई अड्डे तक पहुंचने में कम समय लगेगा। इसे लखनऊ-आगरा एक्सप्रेस-वे से भी जोड़ा जाएगा, जिससे लखनऊ की दिल्ली से दूरी कम हो जाएगी। इस एक्सप्रेस-वे के बनने से लखनऊ से कानपुर तक के सफर में डेढ़ घंटे की बचत होगी।
आगरा-इटावा बाइपास बनने से आगरा से इटावा तक के सफर का समय एक घंटे कम हो जाएगा। कानपुर के झकरकटी बस अड्डे पर आरओबी बनने से प्रयागराज की तरफ से दिल्ली आने वाले ट्रैफिक को जाम से राहत मिलेगी।
इन परियोजनाओं से प्रयागराज, चित्रकूट और श्रंगवेरपुर धाम जैसे महत्वपूर्ण तीर्थ स्थलों को श्री राम वन गमन मार्ग की निर्माण योजना से जोड़ा जाएगा। संगम क्षेत्र में होने वाले माघ कुंभ और महाकुंभ में श्रद्धालुओं तथा पर्यटकों की आवाजाही में सहूलियत मिलेगी। इन परियोजनाओं से कानपुर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में चमड़ा, कांच तथा चूड़ी उद्योग के विकास में भी सहायता प्राप्त होगी। इन परियोजनाओं से उत्तर प्रदेश में निवेश बढ़ाने और औद्योगिक विकास में मदद मिलेगी।