Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone for 821 km of National Highways worth Rs 26778 crore in Uttar Pradesh
05 JAN 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated and laid foundation stone for 821 km of National Highways worth Rs 26778 crore in Uttar Pradesh in presence of Union Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath , Deputy Chief Minister Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya , Shri Dinesh Sharma and MPs and MLAs of the state.
Shri Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stones in Kanpur for 8 National Highway projects worth Rs. 14,199 Crore , in Lucknow for 16 National Highway projects worth Rs. 7409 Crore and in Shringverpur Dham,Prayagraj for 4 National Highway projects worth Rs. 5169 Crore .
With the construction of Lucknow Ring Road travelling will become convenient and with construction of Lucknow-Kanpur Greenfield Expressway, reaching Lucknow airport from Kanpur will take less time. It will also be connected to Lucknow-Agra Expressway, which will reduce the distance to Delhi. With the construction of this expressway, one and a half hours will be saved in traveling from Lucknow to Kanpur.
With the construction of Agra-Etawah bypass, the travel time from Agra to Etawah will be reduced by one hour. Construction of ROB at Kanpur's Jhakarkati bus station will give relief from traffic jams coming from Prayagraj, Delhi side.
With these projects important pilgrimage sites like Prayagraj Chitrakoot and Shrangverpur Dham will be connected with the construction of Shri Ram Van Gaman Marg. There will be convenience in the movement of devotees and tourists in the Magh Kumbh Mahakumbh to be held in the Sangam area. These projects will also help in development of leather, glass and bangle industry in Kanpur and surrounding areas. The projects will facilitate investment and industrial development in Uttar Pradesh.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ చే ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లో 26778 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువైన 821 కి.మీ జాతీయ రహదారులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవం శంకుస్థాపన
05 JAN 2022 5:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్, ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ యోగి ఆదిత్యనాథ్, ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ కేశవ్ ప్రసాద్ మౌర్య, శ్రీ దినేష్ శర్మ రాష్ట్ర ఎంపీలు ఎమ్మెల్యేలు సమక్షంలో కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ ఈరోజు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లో రూ. 26778 కోట్ల విలువైన 821 కిలోమీటర్ల జాతీయ రహదారులకు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.
శ్రీ గడ్కరీ కాన్పూర్‌లో రూ. 14,199 కోట్ల విలువైన 8 జాతీయ రహదారుల ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు శంకుస్థాపనలు చేశారు. ఇందులో లక్నోలో 16 జాతీయ రహదారుల ప్రాజెక్టులకు రూ. 7409 కోట్లు మరియు శృంగ్వేర్‌పూర్ ధామ్, ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్‌లో 4 జాతీయ రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులకు రూ. 5169 కోట్ల కేటాయింపులు ఉన్నాయి.
లక్నో రింగ్ రోడ్డు నిర్మాణంతో ప్రయాణం మరింత సౌకర్యవంతంగా ఉంటుంది, లక్నో-కాన్పూర్ గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్ ఎక్స్‌ ప్రెస్‌వే నిర్మాణంతో, కాన్పూర్ నుండి లక్నో విమానాశ్రయానికి చేరుకోవడానికి తక్కువ సమయం పడుతుంది. ఇది లక్నో-ఆగ్రా ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్‌వేకి కూడా అనుసంధానం అవుతుంది, ఇది ఢిల్లీకి చేరే దూరాన్ని తగ్గిస్తుంది. ఈ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వే నిర్మాణంతో లక్నో నుంచి కాన్పూర్‌కు ప్రయాణించేందుకు గంటన్నర సమయం ఆదా అవుతుంది.
ఆగ్రా-ఇటావా బైపాస్ నిర్మాణంతో, ఆగ్రా నుండి ఇటావాకు ప్రయాణ సమయం ఒక గంట తగ్గుతుంది. కాన్పూర్‌లోని ఝకర్కటి బస్ స్టేషన్‌లో ROB నిర్మాణం ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్, ఢిల్లీ వైపు నుండి వచ్చే ట్రాఫిక్ జామ్‌ల నుండి ఉపశమనం కలిగిస్తుంది.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులతో ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్ చిత్రకూట్ మరియు శ్రంగ్‌వేర్‌పూర్ ధామ్ వంటి ముఖ్యమైన పుణ్యక్షేత్రాలు శ్రీ రామ్ వాన్ గమన్ మార్గ్ నిర్మాణంతో కలిపారు. సంగం ప్రాంతంలో జరిగే మహా కుంభంలో భక్తులు, పర్యాటకుల రాకపోకలకు సౌలభ్యం ఉంటుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు కాన్పూర్ పరిసర ప్రాంతాల్లో తోలు, గాజు మరియు గాజు పరిశ్రమ అభివృద్ధికి కూడా సహాయపడతాయి. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లో పెట్టుబడులు మరియు పారిశ్రామిక అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడతాయి.