جل شکتی وزارت
گجرات میں بھاؤنگر جلد ہی ‘ہر گھر جل’کو یقینی بنائے گا
04 JAN 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کی کامیابی کی کہانی
گجرات کے 6اضلاع۔آنند ،بوٹاد،گاندھی نگر ،مہسانا،پوربندر اور وڈودرا میں سو فیصد دیہی کنبوں کو اپنے گھروں کے نل سے پانی کی فراہمی اور 17 ضلعوں ۔ موربی ،جام نگر ،پاٹل،بھروچ، ڈانگ، جوناگڑھ، گرسومناتھ، کَچھ، راجکوٹ ،احمد آباد ،نوساری،امبریلی، بانس کانٹھا،بھاؤنگر ،سورت ،سریندر نگر اور کھیڑا میں 90 فیصد سے زیادہ گھروں میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے بعد ، اب گجرات دیہی گھروں میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی تیزی سے بڑھارہا ہے۔ ریاست میں تقریباً90 فیصد دیہی گھروں میں پائپ سے پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ریاست میں اکتوبر2022 تک سو فیصد کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے
بھاؤنگر ضلع کے دیہاتوں میں دوہرے آبی ذرائع اسکیم ہے ۔اچھے مانسون کے بعد ،کھلے کنووں کا پانی ،جو اس سال اکتوبر میں 8-18 فٹ تک پہنچ گیا تھا،پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتاہے۔سوکھے مہینے کے دوران،گاؤں ‘ماہی پارج علاقائی آبی فراہمی اسکیم’سے پانی حاصل کرتے ہیں (اس اسکیم کو ضرورت پڑنے پر ماہی ندی کے ساتھ ساتھ نرمدا سے بھی پانی ملتا ہے)۔جی ڈبلیو ایس ایس بی گاؤں کی سطح تک پانی کی سپلائی کرتا ہے ۔ ضلع میں اچھی تعداد میں دیہی کنبے بھی بارش کے پانی کو جمع (ڈبلیو اے ایس ایم او) جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) نفاذ کی تکنیکی حصہ کی قیادت کررہا ہے ۔بھاؤنگر ضلع کے تلجا اور مہک بلاک میں ،گجرات میں واقع ساحلی نمکیات مینجمنٹ تنظیم (سی ایس پی سی )،گجرات کے دیہی معاشروں کے ساتھ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی اور پہنچ کے مسائل ،بارش کے پانی کو اکٹھا کرنے اور آبی وسائل کے انتظام میں کام کرنے کے طویل تجربہ کے ساتھ ،اطلاعات ،تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) پروگرام ،پانی کمیٹیوں اور گرام پنچایت ارکان کے لئے سرگرمیاں ،معاشرتی لام بندی اور تربیتی پروگرام کی قیادت کررہا ہے۔
اگست ،2019 میں جب جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کا آغاز ہوا تھا ،تب بھاؤنگر میں تقریباً 85 فیصد دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کی تجویز تھی۔یہاں تک کہ بغیر نل کے پانی کی فراہمی والے گاؤوں میں بھی،معاشرتی شراکتداری انتظام کے نظریہ سے واقف تھے۔ان دیہاتوں میں گھریلو پائپ سے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے گذشتہ مواقع یا تو گاؤں میں آبی سپلائی کاموں کی دس فیصد لاگت کے تعاون اور ماہانہ آپریشنز اور رکھ رکھاؤ فیس کی ادائیگی یا اسکیم کو آگے بڑھانے میں ترغیب کی کمی کے باعث معاشرتی اتفاقی رائے کی کمی کی وجہ سے کھودیا۔یہ گاؤں اب واضح طور سے اپنے گاؤں میں جل جیون مشن منصوبوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے پرجوش ہیں اور اپنے پروگرام کے نفاذ کی امدادی اور حکومت کے ساتھ محرک طور سے کام کررہے ہیں ۔
سی ایس پی سی نے اپنے معاشرتی جڑاؤ بیداری اور صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کے ذریعہ سے ایک اہم کردار نبھایا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 وبائی پابندیوں کے دوران ابتدائی مراحل میں، سی ایس پی سی نے پروگرام کے عوامل ،آبی کمیٹیوں کے رول اور ذمہ داریوں ،پینے کے لائق پائپ سے پانی کی فراہمی کی گھریلو سپلائی کے صحت مند فوائد وغیرہ کے بارے میں واٹس ایپ گروپ ،اینی میشن ،فلموں جیسے ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کے ذریعہ بیداری پھیلائی ۔ سی ایس پی سی نے ایسی مہمیں چلائیں جو معاشرے کے تعاون کو منظم کرتی تھیں اور گرام پنچایت کے ذریعہ پروگرام کی ملکیت کو یقینی بناتی تھیں۔سی ایس پی سی کے اختیار میں منتظمین تربیت کاروں کے مطابق ،ایف ایچ ٹی سی کے بغیر بھی گاؤوں میں گذشتہ پروگرام کے دوران اپنی آبی کمیٹیاں قائم کی گئیں۔سی ایس پی سی نے ان آبی کمیٹیوں کو تربیت کے ذریعہ اپنے پروگرام بیداری اور صلاحیت سازی کو بڑھاکر جے جے ایم پروگرام کے تحت دیہاتوں میں آبی سپلائی نظام کو نافذ کرنے کےلئے فعال کیا۔ کچھ دیہاتوں میں ، جہاں پنچایتی چناؤہوئے تھے ، سی ایس پی سی نے گرام پنچایتوں کو اپنی آبی کمیٹیاں قائم کرنے میں مدد کی ۔
بھاؤنگر میں ،سی ایس پی سی نے معاشرتی لام بندی میں آبی کمیٹیوں کو تربیت دی ہے؛دیہی آبی فراہمی نظام میں خواتین کی حصہ داری کی ضرورت ؛حصہ داری دیہی تجزیہ(پی آر اے)نظریہ کے توسط سے دیہی عملی منصوبہ فروغ دینا ؛معاشرتی تعاون بڑھانا ؛پانی استعمال کرنے والوں کی فیس کو مقرر کرنا ؛واٹر ورکس تعمیری انتظام اور آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ وغیرہ میں بھی تربیت دی گئی ہے۔سی ایس پی سی نے تکنیکی سروے ،ٹینڈرنگ پروسس اور ایک قومی بینک میں پانی سمیتی کا بینک کھاتہ کھولنے سمیت گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی اسکیم کے تمام کاغذی کارروائی کے ذریعہ آبی کمیٹوں کی مدد کی ہے۔
پانی کے معیار کی جانچ ،نگرانی اور نگرانی کے میدان میں تربیتی کٹ کا استعمال کرنے میں پانی کمیٹیوں کو تریبت دی گئی ہے۔ فی الحال،ڈبلیو اے ایس ایم او پانی کے معیار کو لیباریٹریز کے ذریعہ سے پری اور پوسٹ (پہلے اور بعد میں) مانسون آبی معیار کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے۔دیہاتوں میں جہاں اسکیمیں آبی کمیٹیوں کے ذریعہ چلائی جاتی ہیں،کنبے کم سے کم ماہانہ یوزر فیس کی ادائیگی کرتے ہیں۔کچھ آبی کمیٹیاں ماہانہ بنیاد پر یوزر فیس جمع کرتی ہیں جبکہ کچھ کمیٹیوں نے فیس کے ششماہی بنیاد پر جمع کرنے (یا تو دیوالی یا ہولی کے دوران)کا ایک نظام قائم کیا ہے۔
گجرات میں دیہی پائپ سے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی میں تیزی سے اضافے میں کچھ عناصر نے سرگرم کردار نبھایا ہے:
گاؤں کی خواتین سے راست بات چیت:
سی ایس پی سی اور ڈبلیو اے ایس ایم او افسران کے مطابق ،گجرات میں ،کام کرنے والا ایک عنصر پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی اسکیموں کے بارے میں گاؤں کی خواتین کے ساتھ راست بات چیت ہے،کیونکہ زیادہ تر خواتین اپنے گھروں کےلئے پانی اکٹھا کرنے کے لئے ذمہ دار ہیں۔پینے کے لائق پانی پائپ سے پانی کی سپلائی کے صحت مند پہلوؤں کے تئیں خواتین زیادہ فعال ہوتی ہیں اور اپنی صورتحال میں سدھار کے لئے پختہ جگہ لیتی ہیں۔
ضلع انتظامیہ اور مقامی میڈیا :
گجرات میں ضلع آبی اور صفائی انتظامیہ اور مقامی میڈیا نے مل کر کام کرتے ہوئے دیہاتوں اور گرام پنچایتوں کو متحرک کرنے میں اہم کردار نبھایا ہے۔ضلع انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ منظورشدہ دیہی پروجیکٹس کی تفصیلات مقامی اخباروں اور دیگر میڈیا ذرائع سے نشر کی جاتی ہیں۔پروگرام کے مقاص کے اور دیہاتوں اور پنچایتوں کو یکجا ں کرنے میں اسکا مثبت اثر پڑا ہے۔میڈیا میں قابل ذکر ہے کہ سرپنچوں کو اپنے گاؤں کی اسکیموں کی قیادت کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔
آبی کمیٹیوں کو تسلیم کرنا:
گاؤں میں آبی فراہمی اور انتظامیہ کے مختلف پہلوؤں نے کمیٹیوں کو تربیت دینے کے علاوہ ،حکومت گجرات کے سالانہ اعزازات کے ذریعہ سے ان کے کام اور کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔عالمی یوم پانی کے موقع پر ایک آبی کمیٹی کو اپنے گاؤں میں پانی اسکیم کے چلانے اور رکھ رکھاؤ میں ایک اچھے ٹریک ریکارڈکے ساتھ تین سال کی لاک۔ان مدت کے ساتھ ایک فکسڈ ڈپوزٹ کی شکل میں اپنے گاؤں کی اسکیم لاگت کے دس فیصد کے برابر ایوارڈ ملتا ہے۔آبی کمیٹیوں میں خواتین کی حصہ داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے حکومت گجرات نے ایک دیگر ایوارڈ کے ذریعہ تمام خاتون آبی کمیٹیوں کے کام کو بھی تسلیم کیا ہے۔ پانی کے شعبے میں خواتین کی اس طرح کی حوصلہ افزائی میں آبی تقسیم انتظام میں مقابلہ آرائی کے جذبے اور گجرات کے لئے اچھے نتائج کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔
عملی گھریلو نل کنکشن کے ہدف کی حصول کرچکے گاؤوں میں مزید تربیتی پروگرام:
مستقبل کے نظریہ کو اپناتےہوئے ،ڈبلیو اے ایس ایم او نے گاؤں کی اسکیموں کو چلانے اور رکھ رکھاؤ معلومات اکٹھا کرنے نیز تجزیہ کرنے میں گاؤں کی آبی کمیٹیوں /گرام پنچایت کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے؛پانی کے معیار کی جانچ اور ایم آئی ایس میں ڈاٹا اپلوڈ کرنے سے متعلق ایم آئی ایس ڈاٹا کی تصدیق ؛پمپ آپریٹروں ،پلمبراور الیکٹریشین کی تربیت،گجرات گھریلو پانی (تحفظ )ایکٹ کے سلسلے میں حوالہ جاتی آڈٹ کی تجویزوں کو سمجھنا:گرے واٹرکادیہی انتظام :15 ویں مالی کمیشن کی گرانٹ کے تحت پینے کے پانی اور صفائی پروویژن ؛دیہی پینے کے پانی کی تقسیم کے نظام کا کلو رینی کاری ،اور یومیہ آبی فراہمی کے فائدے وغیرہ پر معلومات پیش کرنا بھی اس میں شامل ہے۔تربیتی پروگرام کے تحت ،سی ایس پی سی تربیت پیغامات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے نکڑ ناٹکوں کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔ ا س میں ، سی ایس پی سی نے آبی کمیٹیوں کو زیادہ ذمہ داراور جواب دہ بنانے کے لئے اس طرح کی مداخلت کی سہولت کے لئے بھاؤنگر کے سو دیہاتوں کے لئےڈبلیو اے ایس ایم او کے ساتھ شراکت کی ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Bhavnagar in Gujarat to ensure ‘Har Ghar Jal’ soon
04 JAN 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Success Story of Gujarat
After ensuring 100% rural households have provision of tap water supply in their homes in six districts ― Anand, Botad, Gandhinagar, Mehasana, Porbandar and Vadodara ― and more than 90% across 17 districts ― Morbi, Jamnagar, Patan, Bharuch, Dang, Junagadh, Gir Somnath, Kachchh, Rajkot, Ahmedabad, Navsari, Amreli, Banas kantha, Bhavnagar, Surat, Surender Nagar and Kheda ― Gujarat is rapidly ramping up drinking water supply access to rural households. Around 90% rural households have access to piped drinking water supply in the State. The State plans to achieve 100% saturation by October, 2022.
The villages of Bhavnagar district have dual source planning. Following a good monsoon, water from open wells, which this year had reached up to 8-18 ft in October, is used for drinking water supply. During dry months, villages draw water from the Mahi Pariage Regional Water Supply Scheme (the scheme gets water from Mahi River as well as Narmada when required). GWSSB provides water supply up to the village level. A good number of rural households in the district also practice rainwater harvesting.
At the village level, Water & Sanitation Management Organization (WASMO) is leading the technical part of JJM implementation. In Talaja and Mahuva blocks of Bhavnagar district, Gujarat-based Coastal Salinity Prevention Cell (CSPC), with long experience of working with rural communities of Gujarat in drinking water supply and access issues, rainwater harvesting and water resource management, is leading the programme IEC activities, community mobilization, and training programmes for Pani Samitis and Gram Panchayat members.
Bhavnagar had about 85% rural households with provision of tap water supply when JJM was launched in August, 2019. Even in villages without tap water supply, communities were familiar with the participatory planning approach. These villages missed previous opportunities of household piped drinking water supply either for the lack of community unanimity on the contribution of 10% cost of in-village water supply works and payment of monthly O&M charges or the lack of motivation in pursuing the scheme. These villages are now clearly eager to get their JJM in-village schemes and are actively working with their programme Implementation Support Agency and the government.
CSPC through its community mobilization, awareness and capacity building programme has played a key role. In the initial stages during Covid-19 pandemic restrictions, CSPC raised awareness on programme components, the roles and responsibilities of Pani Samitis, health benefits of household supply of potable piped water supply, etc., through digital media such as WhatsApp groups, animation films, etc. the CSPC had undertaken campaigns that mobilized community contribution and ensured programme ownership by the Gram Panchayat. According to CSPC field managers and trainers, even villages without FHTC had their Pani Samitis set up during the previous programme. CSPC activated these Pani Samitis for implementing in-village water supply systems under JJM Programme by raising their programme awareness and capacity building through training. In some villages, where Panchayat elections had taken place, CSPC helped Gram Panchayats set up their Pani Samitis.
In Bhavnagar, CSPC has trained Pani Samitis in community mobilization; need for women participation in a village water supply system; developing Village Action Plan through participatory rural appraisal (PRA) approach; raising community contribution; determining water user charges; waterworks construction management and O&M, etc. CSPC has also supported Pani Samitis through all paperwork of in-village water supply scheme, including technical surveys, tendering process, cost analysis and opening Pani Samiti’s bank account in a nationalized bank.
Training of Pani Samitis in water quality testing, monitoring and surveillance using field test kits were undertaken. Currently, WASMO conducts pre and post-monsoon water quality assessments through water quality laboratories. In villages, where the schemes are now operated by Pani Samiti, households pay minimum monthly user charges. Some Pani Samitis collect user charges on monthly basis, whereas a few Samitis have set up a system of half-yearly collection of water charges –either during Diwali or Holi.
In Gujarat’s rapid scaling up of rural piped drinking water supply some factors have played a catalytic role:
Direct communication with village women
According to CSPC and WASMO officials, one factor that has worked in Gujarat is the direct communication with village women about drinking water supply schemes as mostly women, are responsible for collecting water for their households. Women are more responsive to the health aspects of potable piped water supply and take determined position for improving their lot.
District administration and local Media
Working in tandem, the district water and sanitation administration and local media in Gujarat have played an important part in rallying villagers and Gram Panchayats into action. The details of in-village schemes sanctioned by the District Administration are published by the local newspapers and other media. This has had a positive impact in rallying villagers and panchayats towards the programme objectives. Media mention has encouraged the Sarpanchs to lead their in-village schemes.
Recognition to Pani Samitis
Apart from training Pani Samitis in various aspects of in-village water supply and management, the Government of Gujarat recognizes their work and efforts through annual awards and recognition. On World Water Day, a Pani Samiti with a good track record in O&M of their in-village water scheme gets an award equivalent to 10% of its in-village scheme cost as a fixed deposit with a three-year lock-in period. To encourage women participation in Pani Samitis, through another reward, the government of Gujarat also recognizes the work of all-women Pani Samitis. Such encouragement of women in the water sector has encouraged a competitive spirit in water distribution management and good results for Gujarat.
Further training in FHTC saturated villages
Adopting a futuristic approach, WASMO has designed a strategy to build the capacity of Pani Samiti/ Gram Panchayat of villages in gathering and analysing O&M information of in-village schemes; MIS data verification related to water quality testing and uploading the data in the MIS; training of pump operators, plumbers and electricians; understating the provisions of water audit in reference to the Gujarat Domestic Water (Protection) Act; village management of greywater; drinking water and sanitation provisions under 15th Finance Commission Grant; chlorination of village drinking water distribution system; and benefits of daily water supply. Under the training programme, CSPC organises street plays to reinforce the training messages. In this, CSPC has partnered with WASMO for 100 village of Bhavnagar to facilitate such interventions to make Pani Samitis more responsible and responsive.