Ministry of Law and Justice
Year End Review: Legislative Department
04 JAN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Various initiatives, Programmes, schemes and achievements of Legislative Department during 2021
Legislative Department acts mainly as a service provider in so far as the legislative business of the Union Government is concerned. It ensures timely processing of legislative proposals of various Ministries/Departments. In this context, Legislative Department plays an important role in assisting the Ministries/Departments of the Government to achieve the policy objectives through legislation. Legislative Department provides assistance to State Governments in translation of Central Laws into the languages mention in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution.
Important Tasks Undertaken by the Department
During the period from 1st January, 2021 to 22nd December, 2021, this Department has examined 84 Notes for the Cabinet/new legislative proposals and after consulting the concerned Ministries/ Departments, drafted/prepared the draft Bills/Ordinances. After approval of the Cabinet, 50 Bills were forwarded to Parliament for introduction during this period. Bills which were already pending before Parliament and those introduced during the period from 1st January, 2021 to 22nd December, 2021, 46 Bills have been enacted into Acts including the Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-seventh Amendment Bill, 2021 (As the Constitution 105th Amendment Act, 2021). Total 10 Ordinances have been promulgated by the President under article 123 of the Constitution during the aforesaid period. Further, 1977 statutory rules, regulations, orders and notifications were also scrutinized and vetted by this Department during this period.
Election Laws and Electoral Reforms
To amend the Representation of the People Act, 1950 and the Representation of the People Act, 1951, the Election Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2021 has been passed by Parliament on 21.12.2021. The said Bill envisages the following:
1. Linking of Electoral Roll with Aadhaar System will curb the menace of multiple enrolment of the same person in different places; Multiple qualifying dates for enrolment in the electoral roll will expand the voter base and consequently greater participation of eligible voters in the electoral process;
2. Making the statutes gender neutral in line with the avowed policy of gender equality and inclusiveness vis-à-vis conduct of our elections; and
3. Streamlining the process of conduct of elections with reference to requisition of staff or premises, etc.
Institute of Legislative Drafting and Research (ILI)R)
Legislative drafting is a specialised job which involves drafting skills and expertise. Apart from in-depth knowledge of laws and their regular updation, continuous and sustainable efforts are required to enhance the skills of legislative drafting. The Officers of the Central Government, State Governments and Union territory Administrations dealing with legislative proposals and the students of law need training and orientation to develop the aptitude and the skills in legislative drafting.
1. In January, 1989, with a view to increase the availability of trained officers to deal with legislative proposals as also trained Legislative Counsel in the country, the Institute of Legislative Drafting and Research (ILDR) was established as a Wing of the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice.
1. The ILDR conducts one Basic Course and one Appreciation Course in Legislative Drafting every year which are as follows:
1. The Basic Course is of three months' duration and meant for the middle level officers of the State Governments/Union territories.
1. The Appreciation Course is of fifteen days' duration for middle level officers of Central Government Ministries/Departments/Attached/Subordinate Offices and Central Public Sector Undertakings.
1. There is Voluntary Internship Scheme for students of law. This Scheme is intended to motivate students in creating interest in legislative drafting skills and secure knowledge about the nature and working of the Legislative Department. The Voluntary Internship Scheme has been devised for Law students who are studying in Third Year of Three Year LLB Course or Fourth or Fifth year of Five year LLB course, with duration from four to six weeks. The said scheme has been started from the year 2013. Due to the Covid — 19 pandemic and social distancing norms the Voluntary Internship Scheme has been temporarily suspended.
1. An online Capsule course on legislative drafting was organised for three days from 23rd June, 2021 to 25th June, 2021 for middle level officers of Central Government Ministries/Departments/Attached/Subordinate Offices and 29 participants attended the course.
1. One month online training in legislative drafting was organised from 8th November, 2021 to 10th December, 2021 for all the officers of State Government/State Legislative Assemblies and 40 participants were benefitted by the training.
India Code Information System (ICIS)
Each year number of legislations (both principal Acts and Amending Acts) are passed by the legislature and it is difficult for judiciary, lawyers as well as citizens to refer relevant and up to date Acts when required. Keeping all these aspects in view, India Code Information System (ICIS), a one stop digital repository of all the Central and State Legislation including their respective subordinate legislations has been developed with the help of NIC under the guidance of Ministry of Law and Justice (Legislative Department). It is an important step in ensuing legal empowerment of all citizens as well as the object of ONE NATION — ONE PLATFORM. Till date, Central Acts from the years 1838 to 2021 total 823 Central Acts have been updated and uploaded (in ICIS) for general public.
Official Language Wing has published the Constitution of India (5 th diglot pocket edition), which was released by Hon'ble Miniser of Law & Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju during the function held at Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Auditorium on 25/11/2021. In this edition, the text of the Constitution of India has been brought up-to-date by incorporating therein all the amendments up the Constitutional (One Hundred and Fifth Amendment) Act, 2021.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
वर्षान्त समीक्षा: विधायी विभाग
2021 के दौरान विधायी विभाग की विभिन्न पहल, कार्यक्रम, योजनाएं और उपलब्धियां
04 JAN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
जहां तक ​​केंद्र सरकार के विधायी कार्य का संबंध है, इस संदर्भ में विधायी विभाग मुख्य रूप से एक सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के विधायी प्रस्तावों का समय पर प्रसंस्करण सुनिश्चित करता है। इस संदर्भ में विधायी विभाग सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों को कानून के माध्यम से नीतिगत उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में सहायता करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। विधायी विभाग संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में उल्लिखित भाषाओं में केंद्रीय कानूनों के अनुवाद में राज्य सरकारों को सहायता प्रदान करता है।
विभाग द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण कार्य
1 जनवरी, 2021 से 22 दिसंबर, 2021 की अवधि के दौरान, इस विभाग ने कैबिनेट/नए विधायी प्रस्तावों के लिए 84 नोटों की जांच की और संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों से परामर्श करने के बाद मसौदा विधेयकों/अध्यादेशों का मसौदा तैयार किया। कैबिनेट की मंजूरी के बाद, इस अवधि के दौरान 50 विधेयकों को संसद में पेश करने के लिए भेजा गया। पहले से ही संसद के समक्ष लंबित विधेयक और 1 जनवरी, 2021 से 22 दिसंबर, 2021 की अवधि के दौरान पेश किए गए 46 विधेयकों सहित संविधान के (एक सौ सत्ताईसवें संशोधन विधेयक, 2021 (105वें संविधान संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 के रूप में)अधिनियमित किया गया है उपरोक्त अवधि के दौरान संविधान के अनुच्छेद 123 के तहत राष्ट्रपति द्वारा कुल 10 अध्यादेशों को लागू किया गया है। इसके अलावा, इस अवधि के दौरान विभाग द्वारा 1977 वैधानिक नियमों, विनियमों, आदेशों और अधिसूचनाओं की भी जांच और समीक्षा की गई थी।
चुनाव कानून और चुनाव सुधार
लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1950 और जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 में संशोधन करने के लिए संसद द्वारा 21.12.2021 को चुनाव कानून (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2021 पारित किया गया है। उक्त विधेयक में निम्नलिखित की परिकल्पना की गई है:
1. मतदाता सूची को आधार प्रणाली से जोड़ने से एक ही व्यक्ति के विभिन्न स्थानों पर एकाधिक नामांकन की समस्या पर अंकुश लगेगा; मतदाता सूची में नामांकन के लिए कई चुनाव तिथियां मतदाता आधार का विस्तार करेंगी और इसके परिणामस्वरूप चुनावी प्रक्रिया में पात्र मतदाताओं की अधिक भागीदारी होगी;
2. हमारे चुनावों के संचालन के साथ-साथ लैंगिक समानता और समावेशिता की स्वीकृत नीति के अनुरूप विधियों को लैंगिक रूप से तटस्थ बनाना; और
3. कर्मचारियों या परिसरों आदि की आवश्यकता के संदर्भ में चुनाव संचालन की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करना।
विधायी प्रारूपण और अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएलआई)आर)
विधायी प्रारूपण एक विशिष्ट कार्य है जिसमें प्रारूपण कौशल और विशेषज्ञता शामिल है। कानूनों के गहन ज्ञान और उनके नियमित अद्यतन के अलावा, विधायी प्रारूपण के कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर और सतत प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है। केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के अधिकारियों को विधायी प्रस्तावों और कानून के छात्रों के संबंध में विधायी प्रारूपण में योग्यता और कौशल विकसित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण और अभिविन्यास की आवश्यकता होती है।
1. जनवरी, 1989 में, देश में विधायी प्रस्तावों के साथ-साथ प्रशिक्षित विधायी परामर्शदाता के संदर्भ में प्रशिक्षित अधिकारियों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की दृष्टि से, विधायी प्रारूपण और अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएलडीआर) को विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग के एक विंग के रूप में स्थापित किया गया था।
1. आईएलडीआर हर वर्ष विधायी प्रारूपण में एक बुनियादी पाठ्यक्रम और एक अधिमूल्यन पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित करता है जो इस प्रकार है:
• बेसिक कोर्स तीन महीने की अवधि का है और यह राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मध्यम स्तर के अधिकारियों के लिए होता है।
• केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के केंद्रीय उपक्रमों के मध्य स्तर के अधिकारियों के लिए अधिमूल्यन पाठ्यक्रम पंद्रह दिनों की अवधि का है।
• कानून के छात्रों के लिए स्वैच्छिक इंटर्नशिप योजना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य छात्रों को विधायी प्रारूपण कौशल में रुचि पैदा करने और विधायी विभाग की प्रकृति और कामकाज के बारे में जानकारी रखने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। स्वैच्छिक इंटर्नशिप योजना कानून के छात्रों के लिए तैयार की गई है जो तीन वर्ष के एलएलबी पाठ्यक्रम के तीसरे वर्ष या पांच वर्षीय एलएलबी पाठ्यक्रम के चौथे या पांचवें वर्ष में अध्ययन कर रहे हैं, जिसकी अवधि चार से छह सप्ताह है। उक्त योजना वर्ष 2013 से शुरू की गई है। कोविड-19 महामारी और सामाजिक दूरी के मानदंडों के कारण स्वैच्छिक इंटर्नशिप योजना को अस्थायी रूप से निलंबित कर दिया गया है।
1. केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के मध्यम स्तर के अधिकारियों के लिए 23 जून, 2021 से 25 जून, 2021 तक तीन दिनों के लिए विधायी प्रारूपण पर एक ऑनलाइन कैप्सूल पाठ्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया और इस पाठ्यक्रम में 29 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
1. राज्य सरकार/राज्य विधान सभाओं के सभी अधिकारियों एवं 40 प्रतिभागियों के लिए विधायी प्रारूपण में एक माह का ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण 8 नवम्बर, 2021 से 10 दिसम्बर, 2021 तक आयोजित किया गया।
भारत कोड सूचना प्रणाली (आईसीआईएस)
प्रत्येक वर्ष विधायिका द्वारा कई विधान (प्रमुख अधिनियम और संशोधन अधिनियम दोनों) पारित किए जाते हैं और न्यायपालिका, अधिवक्ताओं के साथ-साथ नागरिकों के लिए आवश्यक होने पर प्रासंगिक और अद्यतित अधिनियमों को संदर्भित करना मुश्किल होता है। इन सभी पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय (विधायी विभाग) के मार्गदर्शन में भारत कोड सूचना प्रणाली (आईसीआईएस), एनआईसी की मदद से उनके संबंधित अधीनस्थ विधानों सहित सभी केंद्रीय और राज्य विधानों का वन स्टॉप डिजिटल रिपोजिटरी विकसित किया गया है। यह सभी नागरिकों के कानूनी सशक्तिकरण के साथ-साथ एक राष्ट्र-एक मंच के उद्देश्य की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। अब तक, वर्ष 1838 से वर्ष 2021 तक कुल 823 केंद्रीय अधिनियमों को अद्यतन किया गया है और आम जनता के लिए (आईसीआईएस में) अपलोड किया गया है।
राजभाषा विंग ने भारत का संविधान (पांचवां द्विभाषिक पॉकेट संस्करण) प्रकाशित किया है, जिसे माननीय विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने दिनांक 25/11/2021 को डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर सभागार में आयोजित समारोह के दौरान जारी किया था। इस संस्करण में भारत के संविधान के मूलपाठ के साथ संवैधानिक (एक सौ पांचवां संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2021तक के सभी संशोधनों को शामिल करके अद्यतन किया गया है।