Ministry of Law and Justice
Year End Review: Legislative Department
04 JAN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Various initiatives, Programmes, schemes and achievements of Legislative Department during 2021
Legislative Department acts mainly as a service provider in so far as the legislative business of the Union Government is concerned. It ensures timely processing of legislative proposals of various Ministries/Departments. In this context, Legislative Department plays an important role in assisting the Ministries/Departments of the Government to achieve the policy objectives through legislation. Legislative Department provides assistance to State Governments in translation of Central Laws into the languages mention in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution.
Important Tasks Undertaken by the Department
During the period from 1st January, 2021 to 22nd December, 2021, this Department has examined 84 Notes for the Cabinet/new legislative proposals and after consulting the concerned Ministries/ Departments, drafted/prepared the draft Bills/Ordinances. After approval of the Cabinet, 50 Bills were forwarded to Parliament for introduction during this period. Bills which were already pending before Parliament and those introduced during the period from 1st January, 2021 to 22nd December, 2021, 46 Bills have been enacted into Acts including the Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-seventh Amendment Bill, 2021 (As the Constitution 105th Amendment Act, 2021). Total 10 Ordinances have been promulgated by the President under article 123 of the Constitution during the aforesaid period. Further, 1977 statutory rules, regulations, orders and notifications were also scrutinized and vetted by this Department during this period.
Election Laws and Electoral Reforms
To amend the Representation of the People Act, 1950 and the Representation of the People Act, 1951, the Election Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2021 has been passed by Parliament on 21.12.2021. The said Bill envisages the following:
1. Linking of Electoral Roll with Aadhaar System will curb the menace of multiple enrolment of the same person in different places; Multiple qualifying dates for enrolment in the electoral roll will expand the voter base and consequently greater participation of eligible voters in the electoral process;
2. Making the statutes gender neutral in line with the avowed policy of gender equality and inclusiveness vis-à-vis conduct of our elections; and
3. Streamlining the process of conduct of elections with reference to requisition of staff or premises, etc.
Institute of Legislative Drafting and Research (ILI)R)
Legislative drafting is a specialised job which involves drafting skills and expertise. Apart from in-depth knowledge of laws and their regular updation, continuous and sustainable efforts are required to enhance the skills of legislative drafting. The Officers of the Central Government, State Governments and Union territory Administrations dealing with legislative proposals and the students of law need training and orientation to develop the aptitude and the skills in legislative drafting.
1. In January, 1989, with a view to increase the availability of trained officers to deal with legislative proposals as also trained Legislative Counsel in the country, the Institute of Legislative Drafting and Research (ILDR) was established as a Wing of the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice.
1. The ILDR conducts one Basic Course and one Appreciation Course in Legislative Drafting every year which are as follows:
1. The Basic Course is of three months' duration and meant for the middle level officers of the State Governments/Union territories.
1. The Appreciation Course is of fifteen days' duration for middle level officers of Central Government Ministries/Departments/Attached/Subordinate Offices and Central Public Sector Undertakings.
1. There is Voluntary Internship Scheme for students of law. This Scheme is intended to motivate students in creating interest in legislative drafting skills and secure knowledge about the nature and working of the Legislative Department. The Voluntary Internship Scheme has been devised for Law students who are studying in Third Year of Three Year LLB Course or Fourth or Fifth year of Five year LLB course, with duration from four to six weeks. The said scheme has been started from the year 2013. Due to the Covid — 19 pandemic and social distancing norms the Voluntary Internship Scheme has been temporarily suspended.
1. An online Capsule course on legislative drafting was organised for three days from 23rd June, 2021 to 25th June, 2021 for middle level officers of Central Government Ministries/Departments/Attached/Subordinate Offices and 29 participants attended the course.
1. One month online training in legislative drafting was organised from 8th November, 2021 to 10th December, 2021 for all the officers of State Government/State Legislative Assemblies and 40 participants were benefitted by the training.
India Code Information System (ICIS)
Each year number of legislations (both principal Acts and Amending Acts) are passed by the legislature and it is difficult for judiciary, lawyers as well as citizens to refer relevant and up to date Acts when required. Keeping all these aspects in view, India Code Information System (ICIS), a one stop digital repository of all the Central and State Legislation including their respective subordinate legislations has been developed with the help of NIC under the guidance of Ministry of Law and Justice (Legislative Department). It is an important step in ensuing legal empowerment of all citizens as well as the object of ONE NATION — ONE PLATFORM. Till date, Central Acts from the years 1838 to 2021 total 823 Central Acts have been updated and uploaded (in ICIS) for general public.
Official Language Wing has published the Constitution of India (5 th diglot pocket edition), which was released by Hon'ble Miniser of Law & Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju during the function held at Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Auditorium on 25/11/2021. In this edition, the text of the Constitution of India has been brought up-to-date by incorporating therein all the amendments up the Constitutional (One Hundred and Fifth Amendment) Act, 2021.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
اختتام سال کا جائزہ : قانون سازیہ کا محکمہ
2021 کے دوران قانون سازیہ کے محکمہ کی حصولیابیاں ،مختلف اقدامات پروگرام اور اسکیمیں
04 JAN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
جہاں تک مرکزی حکومت کے قانون سازی کے کام کا ج کا تعلق ہے، قانون ساز محکمہ بنیادی طور پر اس تناظر میں خدمت فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کی قانون سازی کی تجاویز کی بروقت کارروائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، قانون سازی کا محکمہ قانون سازی کے ذریعے پالیسی کے مقاصد حاصل کرنے میں حکومت کی وزارتوں/محکموں کی مدد کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ قانون سازیہ کا محکمہ مرکزی قوانین کے آئین کے آٹھویں جدول میں مذکور زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد بھی کرتا ہے۔
محکمہ کی طرف سے کئے گئے اہم کام کاج
یکم جنوری 2021 سے 22 دسمبر 2021 تک کی مدت کے دوران، اس محکمے نے متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں سے مشاورت کے بعد اور کابینہ/نئی قانون سازیہ کی تجاویز اور مسودہ بل/آرڈیننس کے لیے 84 نوٹس کی جانچ کی۔ کابینہ کی منظوری کے بعد اس مدت کے دوران 50 بل پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کرنے کے لیے بھیجے گئے۔ پہلے سے ہی پارلیمنٹ کے سامنے زیرالتوا بل اور یکم جنوری 2021 سے 22 دسمبر ،2021 کی مدت کے دوران پیش کئے گئے 46 بل سمیت آئین کے (ایک سو ستائیسویں ترمیمی بل، 2021 (105ویں آئینی ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2021 کی شکل میں) نافذ کیا گیا۔ مذکورہ مدت کے دوران آئین کی دفعہ 123 کے تحت صدر کی جانب سے 10 آرڈیننس جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس مدت کے دوران اس محکمہ کی جانب سے 1977 کے قانونی ضابطوں ، ضوابط، احکامات اور نوٹیفیکیشنز کی بھی جانچ اور جائزہ لیا گیا تھا۔
انتخابی قوانین اور انتخابی اصلاحات
عوامی نمائندگی کے قانون 1950 اور عوامی نمائندگی کے قانون 1951 میں ترمیم کے لئے انتخابی ترامیم قوانین بل 2021، 21 دسمبر 2021 کو پارلیمنٹ کی جانب سے منظور کیا گیا۔مذکورہ بل میں درج ذیل باتوں کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے:
1. انتخابی فہرست کو آدھار کے نظام کے ساتھ جوڑنے سے مختلف مقامات پر ایک ہی شخص کے متعدد اندراج کی لعنت کو ختم کیا جاسکے گا۔ انتخابی فہرستوں میں اندراج کے لیے متعدد انتخابی تاریخیں رائے دہندگان کی بنیاد کو وسعت دیں گی اور اس کے نتیجے میں انتخابی عمل میں اہل رائے دہندگان کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت ممکن ہوسکے گی۔
b ( صنفی مساوات اور شمولیت کی ایک قبول شدہ پالیسی کے مطابق ہمارے انتخابات کے انعقاد میں قوانین کو صنفی ا عتبار سے غیر جانبدار بنانا؛ اور
c ( عملے یا احاطے وغیرہ کی ضرورت کے حوالے سے انتخابات کے انعقاد کے عمل کو ہموار کرنا۔
لیجسلیٹو ڈرافٹنگ اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایل آئی ) (آر)
قانون سازی کا مسودہ ایک خصوصی اور اہم کام ہے جس میں مسودہ سازی میں ہنر اور مہارت شامل ہوتی ہے۔ قوانین کی گہرائی سے معلومات اور ان کو باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹ کیے جانے کے علاوہ، قانون سازی کے مسودے میں مہارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل اور لگاتار کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ قانون سازی کی تجاویز سے نمٹنے والے مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے افسران اور قانون کے طلباء کو قانون سازی کے مسودے میں قابلیت اور مہارت پیدا کرنے کے لیے تربیت اور واقفیت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
جنوری 1989 میں، قانون سازی کی تجاویز اور تربیت یافتہ قانون ساز کونسل سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملک میں تربیت یافتہ افسران کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار لیجسلیٹو ڈرافٹنگ اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی ایل ڈی آر) کو قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت ،قانون سازیہ کے محکمہ کےونگ کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
ا ٓئی ایل ڈی آر ہر سال قانون سازی کے مسودے میں بنیادی کورس اور ایک ایپری سی ایشن کے کورس کا انعقاد کرتا ہے جو درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بنیادی کورس تین ماہ کی مدت کا ہے اور یہ کورس ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیانے درجے کے افسران کے لیے ہے۔
2. مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/محکموں/ملحقہ/ ماتحت دفاتر اور سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگس میں درمیانی درجے کے افسران کے لیے ایپریسی ایشنز کورس پندرہ دن کا ہے۔
3. قانون کے طلباء کے لیے رضاکارانہ انٹرنشپ اسکیم بھی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد طلباء کو قانون سازی کے مسودے کی مہارتوں میں دلچسپی پیدا کرنے اور قانون سازی کے شعبہ کی نوعیت اور کام کاج سے آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ رضاکارانہ انٹرن شپ اسکیم قانون کے ان طلباء کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے جو تین سالہ ایل ایل بی کورس کے تیسرے سال یا چار سے چھ ہفتے کی مدت کے پانچ سالہ ایل ایل بی کورس کے چوتھے یا پانچویں سال میں پڑھ رہے ہیں۔ مذکورہ اسکیم سال 2013 سے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ رضاکارانہ انٹرن شپ اسکیم کو کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا اور سماجی دوری کے اصولوں کی وجہ سے عارضی طور پر معطل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
4. 23 جون 2021 سے 25 جون 2021 تک مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/ محکموں/ منسلک/ ماتحت دفاتر کے درمیانے درجے کے افسران اور اس کورس میں 29 شرکاء کے لیے قانون سازی کے مسودے پر ایک آن لائن کیپسول کورس کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔
5. ریاستی حکومت/ریاست کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے تمام افسران کے لئے 8 نومبر 2021 سے 10 دسمبر 2021 تک قانون سازی کی ایک ماہ کی آن لائن تربیت کا اہتمام کیا گیا اور اس تربیت سے 40 شرکا کو فائدہ ہوا۔
انڈیا کوڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی سی آئی ایس)
قانون سازیہ کی جانب سے ہر سال کئی قوانین (پرنسپل کا قوانین اور ترمیمی قوانین دونوں) منظور کئے جاتے ہیں اور عدلیہ، وکلاء کے ساتھ ساتھ شہریوں کے لیے ضرورت پڑنے پر متعلقہ اور نئے قوانین کا حوالہ دینا مشکل ہوتا ہے۔ ان تمام پہلوؤں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، انڈیا کوڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی سی آئی ایس) نے وزارت قانون و انصاف (قانون ساز محکمہ) کی رہنمائی میں تمام مرکزی اور ریاستی قانون سازوں کا ایک ون اسٹاپ ڈیجیٹل معلومات کا مجموعہ تیار کیا ہے جس میں ان کے متعلقہ ماتحت قانون سازیہ بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ تمام شہریوں کو قانونی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ایک قوم ایک پلیٹ فارم کے مقصد کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ابتک 1838 سے 2021 تک کل 823 مرکزی قوانین کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے اور عام لوگوں کے لئے (آئی سی آئی ایس ) میں اپلوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
سرکاری زبان کے ونگ نے بھارت کا آئین (پانچواں دوزبانی پاکٹ ایڈیشن) شائع کیا ہے، جسے 25 نومبر 2021 کو ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر آڈیٹوریئم میں منعقد ایک تقریب کے دوران قانون اور انصاف کے وزیرجناب کرن رجیجو کی طرف سے جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ اس ایڈیشن میں بھارت کے آئین کے ٹیکس کے ساتھ آئینی (105 واں ترمیمی) قانون، 2021 تک کے سبھی ترامیم کو شامل کرکے اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے۔