Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of CSIR-National Physical Laboratory
Releases a Special Commemorative Postage Stamp to mark the occasion
Dr Jitendra Singh dedicates to the Nation ‘LED Photometry Laboratory’ at CSIR-NPL to fulfil Prime Minister’s vision to develop energy-efficient illumination technology
The Minister underlines the immense contribution of all the six S&T departments including Space and Atomic energy in the fight against COVID-19
Dr Jitendra Singh calls for speedy conversion of lab technologies for use by common man at affordable cost
04 JAN 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today released a Special Postage Stamp commemorating the 75th Platinum Jubilee year of CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (NPL) New Delhi, which is one of the earliest CSIR laboratories that was set up around the time of independence and its 75th year coincides with the 75th year of India's independence.
The Minister also dedicated the nation ‘LED Photometry Laboratory’ at CSIR-National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi to fulfill Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision to develop energy-efficient illumination technology. He also inaugurated Science Exhibition by school students and interacted with them on the demonstrated themes and subjects.
Later, addressing the galaxy of scientists and students, Dr Jitendra Singh said that CSIR-NPL is a monumental illustration of India’s incredible scientific journey in the last 75 years. He said, the Platinum Jubilee celebration is coinciding with the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It is also an occasion to plan for the next 25 years with conscious realisation that science and technology is going to be the main currency for the inclusive growth of India.
The Minister said that PM Modi has a special aptitude for science driven developments, which has enabled all the scientific programmes to concentrate on applications which are relevant to bring “Ease of Life” to the common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that all the six Science & Technology (S&T) departments including Space and Atomic energy and the Autonomous Institutes have contributed hugely in the fight against COVID-19 through the research for development of vaccines, genome sequencing and other protocols. He said, the first DNA vaccine trial was done by the Department of Bio-Technology and it has again taken the lead for the Omicron Virus.
The Minister also recalled the role of ISRO for providing Liquid Oxygen continuously on a large scale to several State governments from their own manufacturing facilities or from the existing stock. Similarly, he added that the Department of Atomic Energy developed re-usable PPE kits and N-99 masks using HEPA filter technology.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said that three important tasks of integration of different Science Streams among themselves and with the general line Ministry Streams in due course, speedy conversion of lab technologies for use by common man at affordable costs and giving proper recognition to Scientists have become a necessity to achieve at the earliest.
Referring to the ‘LED Photometry Laboratory’ at CSIR-NPL, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this national level facility would contribute to making India ‘Atma-Nirbhar’ in the apex level calibration and testing of LED lighting products. These will not only save the foreign exchange spent on availing testing and calibration services from abroad but also significantly reduce turn-around time.
The Minister also released BharatiyaNirdeshakDravya (BNDs) to support the testing and calibration laboratories for quality assurance at par with the international standards for high purity gold, silver and other elements. He also launched Certification Process for Indian made Ambient Ozone Analyzers.
Among other releases to mark the Platinum Jubilee celebrations, DrJitendra Singh launched the Calibration Facility for Infusion Pump Analyzer used for testing the infusion pump. He also launched Certification Process for Indian Made Low-Volume PM2.5 Sampler to fight pollution. The Minister launched the Responsive Website of CSIR-NPL, the aim of which is to showcase and disseminate the details about the Metrology-related activities of CSIR-NPL, in a fully responsive and more appealingly designed format.
DG CSIR, Dr.Shekhar C. Mande, Director CSIR-NPL, Professor Venugopal Achanta, Ashok Kumar, Post Master General, Dr C.Sharma, Senior Scientist, CSIR and other Scientists, Students and Officials took part in the event.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला के प्लेटिनम जयंती समारोह का शुभारंभ किया
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक विशेष स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने ऊर्जा सक्षम प्रकाश प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना को पूरा करने के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल में ’एलईडी फोटोमेट्री लेबोरेटरी’ राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जंग में अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के सभी छह विभागों के बेहद योगदान को रेखांकित किया
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने किफायती कीमत पर आम आदमी के उपयोग के लिए प्रयोगशाला प्रौद्योगिकी में शीघ्र बदलाव की अपील की
04 JAN 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (एनपीएल) के 75वें प्लेटिनम जयंती वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में एक विशेष स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया। एनपीएल वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की शुरुआती प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक है जिसकी स्थापना आजादी के समय के आसपास की गई थी और इसका 75वां वर्ष भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के साथ आता है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने ऊर्जा सक्षम प्रकाश प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला, नई दिल्ली में ’एलईडी फोटोमेट्री लेबोरेटरी’ राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने स्कूली छात्रों की विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया और प्रदर्शित थीम व और विषयों पर उनके साथ बातचीत की।
बाद में, वैज्ञानिकों और छात्रों के समूह को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल पिछले 75 वर्षों में भारत की अविश्वसनीय वैज्ञानिक यात्रा का एक महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्लेटिनम जयंती समारोह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए ’आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के साथ एक ही समय में होने जा रहा है। यह अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए सर्तकता के साथ यह बोध कराने की योजना बनाने का भी अवसर है कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी भारत के समावेशी विकास के लिए मुख्य मुद्रा बनने जा रही है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम मोदी में विज्ञान संचालित विकास के लिए एक विशेष अभिरुचि है, जिसने सभी वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रमों को उन अनुप्रयोगों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में सक्षम बनाया है जो आम आदमी के लिए ’जीवन की सुगमता’ लाने के लिए प्रासंगिक हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एसएंडटी) के सभी छह विभागों और स्वायत्त संस्थानों ने टीके, जीनोम अनुक्रमण और अन्य प्रोटोकॉल के विकास के लिए अनुसंधान के माध्यम से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जंग में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहला डीएनए वैक्सीन परीक्षण जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा किया गया था और इसने फिर से ओमिक्रोन वायरस के लिए भी मोर्चा संभाला है।
मंत्री ने कई राज्य सरकारों को अपने स्वयं के विनिर्माण सुविधाओं या मौजूदा स्टॉक से लगातार बड़े पैमाने पर तरल ऑक्सीजन प्रदान करने के लिए इसरो की भूमिका को भी याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग ने एचईपीए फिल्टर तकनीक का उपयोग करके दोबारा उपयोग में आने वाले पीपीई किट और एन-99 मास्क विकसित किए हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने समापन भाषण में कहा कि विज्ञान की विभिन्न धाराओं को आपस में और मंत्रालय की सामान्य धाराओं के साथ एकीकृत करने के तीन अहम कार्य कालक्रम में प्रयोशाला प्रौद्योगिकी में त्वरित बदलाव करना, किफायती लागत पर आम आदमी द्वारा उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना और वैज्ञानिक को जल्द उचित मान्यता प्रदान करना अनिवार्य हो गया है।
सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल में ’एलईडी फोटोमेट्री लेबोरेटरी’ का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सुविधा एलईडी लाइटिंग उत्पादों के शीर्ष स्तर की जांच और परीक्षण में भारत को ’आत्मा-निर्भार’ बनाने में योगदान देगी। इससे न सिर्फ विदेशों से परीक्षण और जांच संबंधी सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने पर खर्च किए गए विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत होगी बल्कि सुधार के समय में भी काफी कमी आएगी।
मंत्री ने उच्च शुद्धता वाले सोने, चांदी और अन्य तत्वों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के लिए परीक्षण और जांच प्रयोगशालाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्य (बीएनडी) भी जारी किया। उन्होंने भारत में बने परिवेशी ओजोन विश्लेषक के लिए प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया भी शुरू की।
प्लेटिनम जयंती समारोह के अवसर पर डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने इन्फ्यूजन पंप के परीक्षण के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले इन्फ्यूजन पंप एनैलाइजर के लिए कैलिब्रेशन सुविधा का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने प्रदूषण से लड़ने के लिए भारत में निर्मित कम मात्रा वाले पीएम 2.5 नमूने के लिए प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया भी शुरू की। मंत्री ने सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल की उत्तरदायी वेबसाइट का शुभारंभ किया, जिसका उद्देश्य सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल की मेट्रोलॉजी से संबंधित गतिविधियों के बारे में पूरी तरह उत्तरदायी और अधिक आकर्षक रूप से डिजाइन किए गए प्रारूप में विवरण का प्रदर्शन और प्रसार करना है।
सीएसआईआर के डीजी डॉ शेखर सी मांडे, निदेशक सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल, प्रोफेसर वेणुगोपाल अचंता, अशोक कुमार, पोस्ट मास्टर जनरल, डॉ सी. शर्मा, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर और अन्य वैज्ञानिकों, छात्रों और अधिकारियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।