Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of CSIR-National Physical Laboratory
Releases a Special Commemorative Postage Stamp to mark the occasion
Dr Jitendra Singh dedicates to the Nation ‘LED Photometry Laboratory’ at CSIR-NPL to fulfil Prime Minister’s vision to develop energy-efficient illumination technology
The Minister underlines the immense contribution of all the six S&T departments including Space and Atomic energy in the fight against COVID-19
Dr Jitendra Singh calls for speedy conversion of lab technologies for use by common man at affordable cost
04 JAN 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today released a Special Postage Stamp commemorating the 75th Platinum Jubilee year of CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (NPL) New Delhi, which is one of the earliest CSIR laboratories that was set up around the time of independence and its 75th year coincides with the 75th year of India's independence.
The Minister also dedicated the nation ‘LED Photometry Laboratory’ at CSIR-National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi to fulfill Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision to develop energy-efficient illumination technology. He also inaugurated Science Exhibition by school students and interacted with them on the demonstrated themes and subjects.
Later, addressing the galaxy of scientists and students, Dr Jitendra Singh said that CSIR-NPL is a monumental illustration of India’s incredible scientific journey in the last 75 years. He said, the Platinum Jubilee celebration is coinciding with the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It is also an occasion to plan for the next 25 years with conscious realisation that science and technology is going to be the main currency for the inclusive growth of India.
The Minister said that PM Modi has a special aptitude for science driven developments, which has enabled all the scientific programmes to concentrate on applications which are relevant to bring “Ease of Life” to the common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that all the six Science & Technology (S&T) departments including Space and Atomic energy and the Autonomous Institutes have contributed hugely in the fight against COVID-19 through the research for development of vaccines, genome sequencing and other protocols. He said, the first DNA vaccine trial was done by the Department of Bio-Technology and it has again taken the lead for the Omicron Virus.
The Minister also recalled the role of ISRO for providing Liquid Oxygen continuously on a large scale to several State governments from their own manufacturing facilities or from the existing stock. Similarly, he added that the Department of Atomic Energy developed re-usable PPE kits and N-99 masks using HEPA filter technology.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said that three important tasks of integration of different Science Streams among themselves and with the general line Ministry Streams in due course, speedy conversion of lab technologies for use by common man at affordable costs and giving proper recognition to Scientists have become a necessity to achieve at the earliest.
Referring to the ‘LED Photometry Laboratory’ at CSIR-NPL, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this national level facility would contribute to making India ‘Atma-Nirbhar’ in the apex level calibration and testing of LED lighting products. These will not only save the foreign exchange spent on availing testing and calibration services from abroad but also significantly reduce turn-around time.
The Minister also released BharatiyaNirdeshakDravya (BNDs) to support the testing and calibration laboratories for quality assurance at par with the international standards for high purity gold, silver and other elements. He also launched Certification Process for Indian made Ambient Ozone Analyzers.
Among other releases to mark the Platinum Jubilee celebrations, DrJitendra Singh launched the Calibration Facility for Infusion Pump Analyzer used for testing the infusion pump. He also launched Certification Process for Indian Made Low-Volume PM2.5 Sampler to fight pollution. The Minister launched the Responsive Website of CSIR-NPL, the aim of which is to showcase and disseminate the details about the Metrology-related activities of CSIR-NPL, in a fully responsive and more appealingly designed format.
DG CSIR, Dr.Shekhar C. Mande, Director CSIR-NPL, Professor Venugopal Achanta, Ashok Kumar, Post Master General, Dr C.Sharma, Senior Scientist, CSIR and other Scientists, Students and Officials took part in the event.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات کا آغاز کیا
موقع کی مناسبت سے ایک خصوصی یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجرا کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل میں ‘ایل ای ڈی فوٹومیٹری لیبارٹری’ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا تاکہ توانائی کی بچت والی روشنی کی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کا وزیر اعظم کا خواب شرمندہ تعبیر کیا جا سکے
وزیر نے کووڈ-19 کے ساتھ نبرد آزمائی میں خلائی اور ایٹمی توانائی سمیت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے سبھی چھ محکموں کے بے پناہ تعاون کو اجاگر کیاڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سستی قیمت پر عام آدمی کے استعمال کے لئے لیب ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیزی سے تبدیل کرنے پر زور دیا
04 JAN 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے ارضیاتی علوم؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل فیزیکل لیباریٹری(این پی ایل) واقع نئی دہلی کی 75ویں پلاٹینم جوبلی سال کییاد میں آج ایک خصوصی ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔ جو سی ایس آئی آر کی اُن ابتدائی تجربہ گاہوں میں سے ایک ہے جو آزادی کے دوران قائم کی گئی تھی۔ اس کا 75 واں سال بھی ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کے ساتھ ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس آئی آر- نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری واقع نئی دہلی میں 'ایل ای ڈی فوٹوومیٹری لیبارٹری' کو قوم کو وقف بھی کیا تاکہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے توانائی سے موثر روشنی کی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کیا جا سکے۔انہوں نے اسکول کے طلباء کی سائنس کی نمائش کا افتتاح بھی کیا اور ان کی طرف سے نمائش کردہ مرکزی خیال اور موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
بعد ازاں سائنسدانوں اور طلباء کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل پچھلے 75 برسوں میں ہندوستان کے شاندار سائنسی سفر کی ایکیادگار مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پلاٹینم جوبلی کا جشن وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کردہ "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" کے موقع پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ اس شعوری ادراک کے ساتھ کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ہندوستان کی جامع ترقی کے لئے اہم کرنسی بننے والی ہے، اگلے 25 برسوں کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کا بھی موقع ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی سائنس کے بل پر ترقیات کی خاص صلاحیت کے حامل ہیں جس نے تمام سائنسی پروگراموں کو ایسے ایپلی کیشنز پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے قابل بنا دیا ہے جو "زندگی کی آسانی" عام آدمی تک لا سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی اور ایٹمی توانائی سمیت سائنس اور تیکنالوجی کے سبھی چھ محکموں اور خود مختار اداروں نے ویکسینز، جینوم کی ترتیب اور دیگر پروٹوکولز کی ترقی کے لیے تحقیق کے ذریعے کوویڈ 19 سے نبرد آزما ہونے میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی این اے ویکسین کا پہلا ٹرائل ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بائیو ٹیکنالوجی نے کیا تھا اور اومیکرون وائرس کے رُخ پر اسی نے دوبارہ قیادت کا مھاذ سنبھالا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کئی ریاستی حکومتوں کو اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیاتیا موجودہ اسٹاک میں سے مائع آکسیجن مسلسل بڑے پیمانے پر فراہم کرنے میں اسرو کے کردار کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ اسی طرح، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جوہری توانائی کے محکمے نے ہیپا فلٹر ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے دوبارہ استعمال کے قابل پی پی ای کٹس اور این- 99 ماسک تیار کئے ہیں۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مختلف سائنس اسٹریمز کو آپس میں مربوط کرنے اور مقررہ وقت میں وزارت کے عمومی سلسلے کے ساتھ سستی قیمتوں پر عام آدمی کے استعمال کے لئے لیب ٹیکنالوجیز کی تیزی سے تبدیلی اور سائنسدانوں کو مناسب پہچان دینے کے تین اہم کام جلد از جلد پورے کرنے کی ایک ضرورت بن گئے ہیں.
سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل میں 'ایل ای ڈی فوٹوومیٹری لیبارٹری' کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ قومی سطح کییہ سہولت ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ مصنوعات کی اعلیٰ سطح کے کیلیبریشن اور جانچ میں ہندوستان کو 'آتم نربھر' بنانے میں تعاون کرے گی۔ اس سے نہ صرف بیرون ملک سے ٹیسٹنگ اور کیلیبریشن سروسز حاصل کرنے پر خرچ ہونے والے زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہو گی بلکہ ٹرن آراؤنڈ ٹائم میں بھی نمایاں کمی آئے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اعلیٰ خالص سونے، چاندی اور دیگر عناصر کے بین اقوامی معیارات کییقین دہانیی خاطر جانچ اور کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریوں کی مدد کرنے کے لئے بھارتیہ نیردیشک دراویا (بی این ڈیز) کا بھی اجرا کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی ساختہ ایمبیئنٹ اوزون اینالائزروں کے لئے تصدیق کا عمل بھی شروع کیا۔
پلاٹینم جوبلی کی تقریبات کے موقع پر دیگر اجرا کے ساتھ ہی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انفیوژن پمپ اینالائزر کے لئے کیلیبریشن فیسیلیٹی کا آغاز کیا جسے انفیوژن پمپ کی جانچ کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے آلودگی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ہندوستانی ساختہ کم والیوم پی ایم 2.5 سیمپلر کے لئے بھی تصدیق کا عمل شروع کیا۔ وزیر نے سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل کی فوری کارروائی والے ویب سائٹ کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل کی میٹرولوجی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں تفصیلات کو مکمل طور پر جوابدہ اور زیادہ دلکش انداز کے ڈیزائن کردہ فارمیٹ میں سامنے لانا اور پھیلانا ہے۔
ڈی جی سی ایس آئی آر، ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے، ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل، پروفیسر وینوگوپال اچانتا، اشوک کمار، پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل، ڈاکٹر سی شرما، سینئر سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر اور دیگر سائنسدانوں، طلباء اور افسران نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔