Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration and foundation stone laying of development projects in Manipur
04 JAN 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Present in the program, Manipur Governor La. Ganesan ji, Chief Minister Shri N. Biren Singh ji, Deputy Chief Minister Y. Joykumar Singh ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Bhupendra Yadav ji and Rajkumar Ranjan Singh ji, Ministers in Manipur Government Biswajit Singh ji, Losii Dikho ji, Letpao Haokip ji, Awangbou Newmai ji, S Rajen Singh ji, Vungzagin Valte ji, Satyabrata Singh ji and O. Lukhio Singh ji, my colleagues in Parliament, MLAs, people's representatives, and my dear brothers and sisters of Manipur! Khurumjari!
I bow my head to the great land of Manipur, to the people here, and to the glorious culture here. What could be a greater joy in life than coming to Manipur at the beginning of the year, meeting you, getting so much love and blessings from you? When I landed at the airport, people had lined up the 8-10 km journey of the road with energy and colors. It was kind of a human wall. No one can forget your hospitality, affection and blessings. Happy 2022 to all of you!
Friends,
A few days from now, on January 21, it will be the 50th anniversary of Manipur getting statehood. The country is also celebrating Amrit Mahotsav on the 75th anniversary of its independence. This period is a great inspiration in itself. It is Manipur where heroes like Raja Bhagya Chandra and Khotinthang Sitlhou were born. The belief in freedom among the people of the country started from the land of Moirang is an example in itself, where the army of Netaji Subhas hoisted the national flag for the first time. The North East, which Netaji called the gateway to India's independence, is becoming the gateway to fulfilling the dreams of a new India.
I have said earlier also that the eastern part of the country, the North East, will be the major source of India's development. Today we can see how Manipur and the North East are adding new colors to the future of India.
Friends,
Today, the foundation stone and inauguration of so many projects have taken place here simultaneously. These are different gems of development, whose garland will make the life of the people of Manipur easier and will enhance the splendor of Sana Leibak Manipur. The Integrated Command and Control Center in Imphal will enhance the security of the city and also expand facilities. The lifeline of Manipur is getting a new all-weather connectivity through the Barak River Bridge. The Thoubal Multipurpose Project as well as the water supply scheme in Tamenglong is ensuring clean and pure water to all the people of this remote district.
Friends,
You recall, there was hardly any piped water facility in Manipur until a few years ago. Only 6 percent of people had access to piped water. But today, the government of Biren Singh ji worked round the clock to provide piped water to the people of Manipur under the 'Jal-Jeevan Mission'. Today 60 percent of the households in Manipur have access to piped water. Very soon, Manipur is about to achieve the goal of 'Har Ghar Jal' with 100% saturation. That is the advantage and strength of the double engine government.
Friends,
I would also like to thank the people of Manipur again for the projects that have been laid and unveiled today. You formed such a stable government in Manipur which is functioning with a full majority. How did it happen? It happened because of your one vote. The power of your one vote did what no one could have imagined before in Manipur. This is the strength of your one vote that six lakh farmers of Manipur got hundreds of crores of rupees through the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. I just got a chance to talk to some of these beneficiary farmers; their self-confidence and enthusiasm were worth seeing. This is the strength of your one vote that six lakh families of Manipur are getting the benefit of free ration under the PM Garib Kalyan Yojana.
This is the miracle of the strength of your one vote that about 80,000 houses have been sanctioned under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. The free treatment of more than 4.25 lakh people in hospitals under the Ayushman Yojana has been made possible only because of your one vote. One vote of yours has ensured free gas connection to 1.5 lakh families and free electricity connection to 1.30 lakh households.
Your one vote has led to toilets being built in more than 30,000 households under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. It is the power of your one vote that more than 30 lakh doses of vaccines have been given free of cost here to fight Corona. Today oxygen plants are also being set up in every district of Manipur. All this has been made possible by your one vote.
I heartily congratulate all the people of Manipur for their many achievements. I also congratulate Chief Minister Biren Singh ji and his government for working so hard for the development of Manipur.
Friends,
There was a time when Manipur was left to fend for itself by previous governments. Those who were in Delhi wondered who would take so much pain to go so far. When there is such apathy towards one's own, detachment is bound to grow. I visited Manipur many times before I became Prime Minister. I understood the pain in your heart. Therefore, I brought the entire Delhi, the Government of India, to your doorsteps after 2014. Be it a leader, minister, or officer, I told everyone to go there, spend a long time there and make plans according to the needs there. It was not the idea that I have to give you something. The idea was to work as much as I could with complete dedication and the spirit of service for you, Manipur and the North East. Today five prominent faces of the North East are handling important ministries in the Union Cabinet.
Friends,
Today, the seven years of our government’s hard work is visible all over the North East and in Manipur. Today, Manipur is becoming a symbol of change, a symbol of new work culture. These are the changes for the culture and care of Manipur. There is a priority for connectivity as well as the importance of creativity. Road and infrastructure-related projects and better mobile networks will improve the connectivity of Manipur. The CIIIT will further strengthen the spirit of creativity and innovation in the youth here. The modern cancer hospital will help in the care of the people of Manipur for the prevention and treatment of serious diseases. The establishment of the Manipur Institute of Performing Arts and renovation of Govindajee Temple will preserve the culture of Manipur.
Friends,
It was on this land of the North East that Rani Gaidinliu had shown the dominance of woman power to the foreigners and had fought against the British. The Rani Gaidinliu Museum will connect our youth with the past and also inspire them. There is an island in Andaman Nicobar which was known as Mount Harriet. Even after 75 years of independence, people used to call it Mount Harriet, but we have also decided to change the name of Mount Harriet to Mount Manipur. Now any foreign tourist visiting Andaman and Nicobar will try to find out the history of Mount Manipur.
There was a persistent policy of the previous governments regarding the North East which was ‘Don’t Look East’. The North East was paid attention by Delhi only when elections were held here. But we have embarked on the 'Act East' policy for the North East. God has given this region so many natural resources, so much potential and there are so many possibilities for development and tourism. These possibilities of the North East are now being taken care of. The North East is now becoming the gateway to India's development.
Airports are now being built in the North East, and train services are also reaching here. Manipur is also going to be connected with the rail network of the country through the Jiribam-Tupul-Imphal railway line. The Imphal-Morey Highway i.e. Asian Highway One is progressing rapidly. This highway will strengthen India's connectivity to Southeast Asia. Earlier, only the names of a few cities of the country came to the fore when it came to exports. But now, Manipur will also become a major center of trade and export once the Integrated Cargo Terminal is ready, giving impetus to a self-reliant India. And yesterday, the countrymen heard the news that the country set a new record by exporting goods worth 300 billion dollars for the first time since independence. Even smaller states are coming forward in this regard.
Friends,
Earlier people wanted to visit the North East, but were held up thinking how to get here. This caused a lot of damage to the tourism sector here. But now it is becoming easier to reach not only the cities, but also the villages of the North East. Today, work on many National Highways is being carried out here, and hundreds of kilometers of new roads are also being constructed in the villages under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. Natural gas, which was considered a privilege of the few, is now reaching the North East. These new facilities and an increase in connectivity will boost tourism and will create new employment opportunities for the youth here.
Friends,
Manipur has been one of the rare gem states in the country. The youth, especially the daughters of Manipur, have made the country proud everywhere in the world. Today, the youth of the country are taking inspiration from the players of Manipur. From the Commonwealth Games to the Olympics, Manipur has given champions like M.C. Mary Kom, Mirabai Chanu, Bombayla Devi, Laishram Sarita Devi, in wrestling, archery, boxing and weightlifting. You have so many promising people who can do amazing things if they get the right guidance and the necessary resources. Our youth and daughters here are full of such talent. Therefore, we have set up a modern sports university in Manipur. This university will not only connect these youth with their dreams, but will also give a new identity to India in the world of sports. This is the new spirit, new passion of the country, which will now be led by our youth and daughters.
Friends,
The North East will also benefit from the national mission on oil palm launched by the central government. Today, India imports a large quantity of palm oil from abroad to meet its needs. Thousands of crores of rupees are being spent on this. We are continuing efforts in this direction so that this money goes to the farmers of India and India becomes self-sufficient in edible oil. This Rs 11,000 crore Oil Palm Mission will go a long way in boosting the income of farmers. And this is going to happen mostly in the North-East. Here in Manipur also, work is happening very fast. The government is also giving financial assistance for setting up new mills for oil palms.
Friends,
While being proud of the achievements of Manipur, we also have to remember that we have a long way to go. We also need to remember how we started this journey. We have to remember how our Manipur was made a ‘blockade state’ by the previous governments and they created a gap between the Hill and Valley for political gains. We have to remember how conspiracies were hatched to create differences between people.
Friends,
Today, there is no fire of extremism and insecurity, but the light of peace and development in the region due to the constant efforts of the double engine government. Hundreds of young people across the North East have given up arms and joined the mainstream of development. Our government has also entered into historic agreements which were awaited for decades. From ‘blockade state’, Manipur is paving the way for international trade. Our government has launched “Go to Hills” and “Go to Villages” campaigns to bridge the gaps between the Hill and the Valley.
In the midst of these efforts, you have to remember that some people want to destabilize Manipur again in order to gain power. These people are hoping to play a game of unrest when they get a chance. I am happy that the people of Manipur have recognized them. Now the people of Manipur will not allow the development here to stop. Manipur must not be allowed to slip into the dark again.
Friends,
Today, the country is moving ahead with the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas'. Today, the country is working with the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (efforts of all) and is working for all and far and wide. This decade of the 21st century is very important for Manipur. Earlier governments wasted a lot of time. Now we don't have to waste a single moment. We have to maintain stability in Manipur and also take Manipur to a new height of development. And this can only be done by the double engine government.
I am confident that Manipur will continue to maintain its blessings on the double engine government. Once again, best wishes to the people of Manipur, my dear brothers and sisters of Manipur, for today's many projects.
Thagatchari!!!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
منی پور میں ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
04 JAN 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
پروگرام میں موجود منی پور کے گورنر لا گنیشن جی ، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این برین سنگھ جی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ وائی جوئے کمار سنگھ جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی بھوپیندر یادو جی، راج کمار رنجن سنگھ جی، منی پور حکومت میں وزیر بسواجیت سنگھ جی، لوسی دکھو جی، لیتپاؤ ہاؤکِپ جی، اوانگ باؤ نیومائی جی، ایس راجن سنگھ جی، ونگزاگن والتے جی، ستیہ ورتیہ جی، او لکھوئی سنگھ جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی، ارکان اسمبلی، دیگر عوامی نمائندگان اور منی پور کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو! کھرومجری!
میں منی پور کی عظیم سرزمین کو ،یہاں کے لوگوں اور یہاں کی عالیشان ثقافت کو سر جھکاکر کے نمن کرتا ہوں۔ سال کی شروعات میں منی پور آنا، آپ سے ملنا، آپ سے اتنا پیار پانا، آشیرواد پانا، زندگی میں اس سے بڑی خوشی کیا ہو سکتی ہے۔ آج جب میں ایئر پورٹ پر اترا ، ایئر پورٹ سے یہاں تک آیا ہوں ۔ قریب 8-10 کلومیٹر کا راستہ پوری طرح منی پور کے لوگوں نے توانائی سے بھر دیا، رنگوں سے بھر دیا، ایک طرح سے پوری ہیون وال ، 8-10 کلومیٹر کی ہیومن وال، یہ مہمان نوازی، یہ آپ کا پیار، یہ آپ کے آشیرواد کبھی بھی کوئی بھول نہیں سکتا ہے ۔ آپ سبھی کو سال 2022 کی بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔
ساتھیو،
اب سے کچھ دن بعد 21 جنوری کو منی پور کو ریاست کا درجہ ملے ، 50 سال پورے ہو جائیں گے۔ ملک اس وقت اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال پر امرت مہوتسو بھی منا رہا ہے۔ یہ وقت اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت بڑی تحریک ہے۔ منی پور وہ ہے جہاں راجہ بھاگیہ چندر اور پو کھیتن تھانگ ستھلو جیسے بہادروں نے جنم لیا۔ ملک کے لوگوں میں آزادی کا جو اعتماد یہاں موئرانگ کی سرزمین نے پیدا کیا وہ اپنے آپ میں ایک مثال ہے۔ جہاں نیتا جی سبھاش کی فوج نے جہاں پہلی بار جھنڈا لہرایا تھا ، جس شمال مشرق کو نیتا جی نےبھارت کی آزادی کا داخلی دروازہ کہا تھا، ہو آج نئے بھارت کے خواب پورا کرنے کا داخلی دروازہ بن رہا ہے۔
میں نے پہلے بھی کہا ہے کہ ملک کا مشرقی حصہ، شمال مشرق، بھارت کی ترقی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بنے گا۔ آج ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ کس طرح منی پور اور شمال مشرق بھارت کے مستقبل میں رنگ بھر رہاہے ۔
ساتھیو،
آج یہاں ایک ساتھ اتنے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور عوام کے نام وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ ترقی کی یہ الگ الگ منیاں ہیں، جن کی مالا منی پور کے لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنا ئے گی، سنا لئی باک منی پور کی شان اور بڑھائے گی۔ امپھال کے انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اور کنٹرول سینٹر سے شہر کی حفاظت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا اور سہولتوں کی بھی توسیع ہو گی۔ براک ریور برج کے ذریعہ منی پور کی لائف لائن کو ایک نئی آل ویدر کنکٹی وٹی مل رہی ہے۔ تھوؤبال ملٹی پرپز پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ، تمینگ لانگ میں پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیم سے اس دور دراز کے ضلع کے سبھی لوگوں کے لئے صاف اور شفاف پانی کا انتظام ہورہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یاد کیجئے، کچھ سال پہلے تک منی پور میں پائپ سے پانی کی سہولت کتنی کم تھی۔ محض 6 فیصد لوگوں کے اپنے گھر میں پائپ سے پانی آتا تھا۔ لیکن آج ’جل جیون مشن‘ کو منی پور کے سبھی لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے برین سنگھ جی کی حکومت نے دن رات ایک کر دیا ہے۔ آج منی پور میں 60 فیصد گھروں تک پائپ سے پانی پہنچ رہا ہے۔ جلد ہی منی پور بھی 100 فیصد سیچوریشن کے ساتھ ’ہر گھر جل‘ کا نشانہ بھی حاصل کرنے والا ہے۔ یہی ڈبل انجن کی حکومت کا فائدہ ہے، ڈبل انجن کی حکومت کی طاقت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج جن اسکیموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور عوام کے نام وقف کیا گیا ہے ان کے ساتھ میں آج منی پور کے لوگوں کا پھر سے شکریہ بھی ادا کروں گا۔ آپ نے منی پور میں ایسی مستحکم حکومت بنائی جو مکمل اکثریت سے پورے دم خم کے ساتھ چل رہی ہے۔ یہ کیسے ہوا؟یہ آپ کے ایک ووٹ کی وجہ سے ہوا۔ آپ کے ایک ووٹ کی طاقت نے منی پور میں وہ کام کرکے دکھایا جس کا پہلے کوئی تصور نہیں کرسکتا تھا۔ یہ آپ کے ایک ووٹ کی ہی طاقت ہے، جس کی وجہ سے منی پور کے 6 لاکھ کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے ذریعے سے سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے ملے اور مجھے ابھی ایسے چند استفادہ کنندہ کسانوں سے بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا، ان کی خود اعتمادی، ان کا جوش واقعی دیکھنے جیسا تھا۔ یہ سب آپ کے ایک ووٹ کی طاقت ہے، جس کی وجہ سے منی پور کے 6 لاکھ خاندانوں پی ایم غریب کلیان یوجنا کا ، مفت راشن کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت تقریباً 80 ہزار گھروں کو منظوری، یہ آپ کے ایک ووٹ کی طاقت کا ہی کمال ہے۔ یہاں کے 4 لاکھ 25 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں کو آیوشمان یوجنا کے تحت اسپتالوں میں مفت علاج ملنا، آپ کے ایک ووٹ کی وجہ سے ہی ممکن ہوا ہے۔ آپ کے ایک ووٹ نے ڈیڑھ لاکھ خاندانوں کو مفت گیس کنکشن دلایا ہے، آپ کے ایک ووٹ نے ایک لاکھ 30 ہزار گھروں کو مفت بجلی کنکشن دلایا ہے۔
آپ کے ایک ووٹ نے سووچھ بھارت ابھیان کے تحت 30 ہزار سے زیادہ گھروں میں ٹوائلیٹ بنوایا ہے۔ یہ آپ کے ایک ووٹ کی ہی طاقت ہے کہ کورونا سے مقابلے کے لیے یہاں ویکسین کی 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈوز مفت دی جاچکی ہیں۔ آج منی پور کے ہر ضلع میں آکسیجن پلانٹ بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ سب کچھ آپ کے ایک ووٹ نے کیا ہے۔
میں آپ سبھی منی پور کے باشندوں کو گونا گوں حصولیابیوں کے لئے دلی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں وزیر اعلیٰ برین سنگھ جی اور ان کی حکومت کو بھی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں کہ وہ منی پور کی ترقی کے لیے اتنی محنت کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ایک وقت تھا جب منی پور کو پہلے کی حکومتوں نے اپنے حال پر چھوڑ دیا تھا۔ جو دہلی میں تھے، وہ سوچتے تھے کہ کون اتنی تکلیف اٹھائے، کون اتنی دور آئے۔ جب اپنوں سے ایسی بے رخی رہے گی تو فاصلوں میں اضافہ ہی ہوگا۔ میں جب وزیر اعظم نہیں بنا تھا، اس سے پہلے بھی کئی بار منی پور آیا تھا۔ میں جانتا تھا کہ آپ کے دل میں کس بات کا درد ہے اور اس لئے 2014 کے بعد، میں دہلی کو ، پوری دہلی کو ، حکومت ہند کو آپ کے دروازے تک لیکر آگیا۔ لیڈر ہوں، وزیر ہوں، افسر ہوں، میں نے سب کو کہا کہ اس علاقے میں آیئے، لمبا وقت گزاریئےاور پھر یہاں کی ضرورت کے مطابق اسکیمیں تیار کیجئے اور جذبہ یہ نہیں تھا کہ آپ کو کچھ دینا ہے، جذبہ یہ تھا کہ آپ کا خادم بن کر جتنا ہوسکے آپ کے لیے، منی پور کے لئے، شمال مشرق کے لیے، مکمل خودسپردگی سے مکمل خدمت کے جذبے سے کام کرنا ہے۔ اور آپ نے دیکھا ہے ، آج مرکزی کابینہ میں شمال مشرق کے پانچ اہم چہرے، ملک کی اہم وزارتیں سنبھال رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہماری حکومت کی سات برسوں کی محنت پورے شمال مشرق میں نظر آرہی ہے، منی پور میں نظر آرہی ہے۔ آج منی پور تبدیلی کا، کام کے ایک نئے کلچر کی علامت بنا رہا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلیاں ہیں- منی پور کے کلچر کے لیے، کیئر کے لیے، اس میں کنکٹی وٹی بھی اولیت دی گئی ہے اور کریئٹی وٹی کی بھی اتنی ہی اہمیت ہے۔ روڈ اور انفرا اسٹرکچر سے جڑے پروجیکٹس، بہتر موبائل نیٹ ورک، منی پور کی کنکٹی وٹی کو بہتر کریں گے۔’سئ ٹرپل آئی ٹی‘ یہاں کے نوجوانوں میں کریئٹی وٹی اور انوویشن کے جذبے کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ جدید کینسر اسپتال سنگین امراض سے بچاؤ اور علاج کے لئے منی پور کے لوگوں کی کیئر میں مدد کرے گا۔ منی پور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پرفارمنگ آرٹس کا قیام اور گووند جی مندر میں نئی جان پھوکنا منی پور کے کلچر کو تحفظ دے گا۔
ساتھیو،
شمال مشرق کی اس سرزمین پر رانی گائدنلیو نے غیر ملکیوں کو بھارت کی خواتین کی طاقت دکھائی تھی، انگریزوں کے خلاف جنگ لڑی تھی۔ رانی گائدنلیو میوزیم ہمارے نوجوانوں کو ماضی سے بھی جوڑ ے گی اور انہیں تحریک بھی دے گی۔ کچھ وقت قبل، ہماری حکومت نے انڈمان و نکوبار کے ماؤنٹ ہیریئٹ - انڈومان و نکوبار میں ایک جزیرہ ہے جو ماؤنٹ ہیریئٹ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ آزادی کے 75 سال ہونے کے بعد بھی لوگ اسے ماؤنٹ ہیریئٹ ہی کہتے تھے لیکن ہم نے اس ماؤنٹ ہیریئٹ کا نام بدل کرکے ماؤنٹ منی پور رکھنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اب دنیا کا کوئی بھی ٹورسٹ انڈومان نکوبار جائے گا توماؤنٹ منی پور کیا ہے، اس کی تاریخ کیا ہے، وہ جاننے کی کوشش کرے گا۔
شمال مشرق کو لیکر پہلے کی حکومتوں کی طے شدہ پالیسی تھی اور وہ پالیسی کیا تھی، پالیسی یہی تھی- ’’ڈونٹ لُک ایسٹ‘‘۔ شمال مشرقی کی طرف دہلی میں اسی وقت دیکھا جاتا تھا جب یہاں الیکشن ہوتے تھے۔ لیکن ہم نے شمال مشرق کے لیے ’ایکٹ ایسٹ‘ کا عزم کیا ہے۔ ایشور نے اس خطے کو اتنے قدرتی وسائل دیئے ہیں، اتنی صلاحیت دی ہے۔ یہاں ترقی کے ، ٹورزم کے اتنے امکانات ہیں۔ شمال مشرق کے انہیں امکانات پر اب کام ہو رہا ہے۔ شمال مشرق اب بھارت کی ترقی کا گیٹ وے بن رہا ہے۔
اب شمال مشرق میں ایئر پورٹ بھی بن رہے ہیں، ریل بھی پہنچ رہی ہے۔زیری بام -توپل-امپھال ریل لائن کے ذریعے منی پور بھی اب ملک کے ریل نیٹ ورک سے جڑنے جا رہا ہے۔ امپھال - مورے ہائی وے یعنی ایشین ہائی وے ون کا کام بھی تیزی سے چل رہا ہے۔ یہ ہائی وے ساؤتھ ایسٹ ایشیا سے بھارت کی کنکٹی وتی کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ پہلے جب ایکسپورٹ کی بات ہوتی تھی تو ملک کے گنے چنے شہروں کا ہی نام سامنے آتا تھا۔ لیکن اب، انٹیگریٹڈ کارگو ٹرمینل کے ذریعے، منی پور بھی تجارت اور ایکسپورٹ کا ایک بڑا مرکز بنے گا،آتم نربھر بھارت کو رفتار دے گا اور کل اہل وطن نے خبر سنی ہے ، آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار کل ملک نے 300 بلین ڈالر کا ایکسپورٹ کرکے ایک نیا وکرم قائم کردیا۔ چھوٹی چھوٹی ریاستیں بھی اس میں آگے آرہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
پہلے لوگ شمال مشرق آنا چاہتے تھے، لیکن یہاں پہنچیں گے کیسے یہ سوچن کر رک جاتے تھے۔ اس سے یہاں کی سیاحت، ٹورزم سیکٹر کو بہت نقصان ہوتا تھا۔ لیکن اب شمال مشرق کے شہر ہی نہیں بلکہ گاؤوں تک بھی پہنچنا آسان ہو رہا ہے۔ آج یہاں بڑی تعداد میں نیشنل ہائی ویز کا کام بھی آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور گاؤں میں بھی پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت سینکڑوں کلومیٹر کی نئی سڑکیں بن رہی ہیں۔نیچرل گیس پائپ لائن جیسی جن سہولتوں کو کچھ علاقوں کا امتیازی حق مان لیا گیا تھا، وہ بھی اب شمال مشرق تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ بڑھتی ہوئی یہ سہولتیں، بڑھتی ہوئی یہ کنکٹی وٹی، یہاں پرٹورزم کو فروغ دیں گی، یہاں کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گی۔
ساتھیو،
منی پور ملک کے لئے ایک سے ایک نایاب رتن دینے والی ریاست رہی ہے۔ یہاں کے نوجوانوں نے اور خصوصی طور پر منی پور کی بیٹیوں نے پوری دنیا میں بھارت کا جھنڈا اٹھایا ہے فخر سے ملک کا سر اونچا کیا ہے۔ خصوصی طور پر آج ملک کے نوجوان منی پور کے کھلاڑیوں سے تحریک لے رہے ہیں۔ کامن ویلتھ گیمز سے لے کر اولمپکس تک، ریسلنگ، آرچری اور باکسنگ سے لے کر ویٹ لفٹنگ تک، منی پور نے ایم سی میری کوم، میرا بائی چانو، بومبیلا دیوی، لائےشرم سریتا دیوی کیسے کیسے بڑے نام ہیں، کیسے بڑے بڑے چمپئنس دیے ہیں، آپ کے پاس ایسے کتنے ہی ہونہار ہیں جنہیں اگر صحیح گائیڈینس اور ضروری وسائل ملیں تو کمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہاں ہمارے جوانوں میں، ہماری بیٹیوں میں ایسی صلاحیت بھری ہوئی ہے ۔ اسی لیے ہم نے منی پور میں جدید اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی قائم کی ہے۔ یہ یونیورسٹی ان نوجوانوں کو نہ صرف ان کے خوابوں سے جوڑنے کا کام کرے گی بلکہ کھیلوں کی دنیا میں بھارت کو بھی ایک نئی پہچان دے گی۔ یہ ملک کی نئی اسپرٹ ہے، نیا جوش ہے، جس کی قیادت اب ہمارے نوجوان، ہماری بیٹیاں کریں گی۔
ساتھیو،
مرکزی حکومت نے جو آئل پام پر قومی مشن شروع کیا ہے، اس کا بھی بڑا فائدہ شمال مشرق کو ہو گا۔ آج بھارت اپنی ضرورت پوری کرنے کے لیے بیرونی ممالک سے بڑی مقدار میں پام آئل درآمد کرتا ہے۔ اس پر ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ پیسے بھارت کے کسانوں کو ملیں، بھارت خوردنی تیل کے معاملے میں خود کفیل بنے، اس سمت میں ہماری کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ 11 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے اس آئل پام مشن سے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔ اور یہ زیادہ تر شمال مشرق میں ہونے والا ہے۔ یہاں منی پور میں بھی اس پر تیزی سے کام ہو رہا ہے۔ آئل پام لگانے کے لیے، نئی ملیں لگانے کے لئے حکومت مالی مدد بھی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج منی پور کی حصولیابیوں پر فخر کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں یہ بھی یاد رکھنا ہے کہ ابھی ہمیں آگے ایک لمبا سفر طے کرنا ہے۔ اور ہمیں یہ بھی یاد رکھنا ہے کہ ہم نے یہ سفر کہاں سے شروع کیا تھا۔ ہمیں یاد رکھنا ہے کہ کیسے منی پور کو گزشتہ حکومتوں نے بلاکیڈ اسٹیٹ بناکر رکھ دیا تھا، حکومتوں کے ذریعہ ہل اور ویلی کے درمیان سیاسی فائدے کے لئے کھائی کھودنے کا کام کیا گیا۔ ہمیں یاد رکھنا ہے کہ لوگوں کے درمیان فاصلے بڑھانے کے لئے کیسی کیسی سازشیں کی جاتی تھیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ڈبل انجن کی حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کی وجہ سے اس علاقے میں انتہا پسندی اور عدم تحفظ کی آگ نہیں ہے بلکہ امن اور ترقی کی روشنی ہے۔ پورے شمال مشرق میں سینکڑوں نوجوان ہتھیار چھوڑ کر ترقی کے قومی دھارے میں شامل ہو ئے ہیں۔ جن سمجھوتوں کا دہائیوں سے انتظار تھا، ہماری حکومت نے وہ تاریخی سمجھوتے بھی کرکے دکھائے ہیں۔ منی پور بلاکیڈ اسٹیٹ سے انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ کے لیے راستے دینے والا اسٹیٹ بن گیا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے ہل اور ویلی کے درمیان کھودی گئی کھائیوں کو پاٹنے کے لئے ’’گو ٹو ہلز‘‘ اور ’’گو ٹو ولیج‘‘ ایسی مہمات چلائی ہیں۔
ان کوششوں کے درمیان، آپ کو یہ یاد رکھنا ہوگا کہ چند لوگ اقتدار حاصل کرنے کے لیے منی پور کو پھر غیر مستحکم کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ لوگ امید لگائے بیٹھے ہیں کہ کب انہیں موقع ملے اور کب وہ بدامنی کا کھیل کھیلیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ منی پور کے لوگ انہیں پہچان چکے ہیں۔ اب منی پور کے لوگ یہاں ترقی کو رکنے نہیں دیں گے، منی پور کو پھر سے اندھیرے میں نہیں جانے دیناہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس‘ کے منتر پر چل رہا ہے۔ آج ملک سب کا پرکاس کے جذبے سے ایک ساتھ کام کررہا ہے، سب کے لئے کام کررہا ہے، سب دور کام کررہا ہے۔ 21ویں صدی کی یہ دہائی منی پور کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ پہلے کی حکومتوں نے بہت وقت گنوا دیا۔ اب ہمیں ایک پل بھی نہیں گنوانا ہے۔ ہمیں منی پور میں استحکام بھی رکھنا ہے اور منی پور کو ترقی کی نئی اونچائی پر بھی پہنچانا ہے۔ اور یہ کام ڈبل انجن کی حکومت ہی کر سکتی ہے۔
مجھے پورا یقین ہے، منی پور اسی طرح ڈبل انجن کی حکومت پر اپنا آشیرواد بنائے رکھے گا۔ ایک بار پھر، آج کے گونا گوں پروجیکٹوں کے لئے منی پور کے باشندوں کو ، منی پور کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو کو، بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔
تھاگتچری!!!
بھارت ماتا کی۔ جے!!
بھارت ماتا کی۔ جے!!
بھارت ماتا کی۔ جے!!
بہت بہت شکریہ!