Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and performed foundation stone laying ceremonyof six projects worth Rs 3,840 Cr in Goa
Appeals to establish Goa as a world class pollution free state
Green Hydrogen is future fuel and the Goa government should emphasize on its use: Gadkari appealed
03 JAN 2022 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Panaji, 3 January 2022
Union Road transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari has expressed pleasure for getting an opportunity to be part of the development of Goa and make it a rich and prosperous state. He was speaking after inaugurating and performing foundation stone laying ceremony of six projects worth Rs 3,840 Cr in Goa. He expressed pleasure that the government had spent more than Rs 22,000 Cr on development of Goa when the demand from state was for Rs 15,000 Cr.He inaugurated and performed fundation stone laying ceremony of projects like Rs 546 Cr connecting Port to Highway, Varnapuri to Sada Junction, Mate MPT Gate 1 Loop Road, Margaon West Bypass to decongest arterial roads of Margaon.
He said that the quality of work at all the projects in Goa is excellent. Speaking about the Watch Towers on Zuari Bridge, today, he said, the bridge is an excellent example of use of modern technology.
Nitin Gadkari also recalled former Goa Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar and his tireless efforts to give a modern look to Goa. Hon’ble Minister expressed his firm belief that by reducing air, water and noise pollution in Goa, Goa could be transformed into a world standerd pollution free state.
“Green hydrogen is the fuel of the future and we are constantly striving to promote its use," he said. He further said that efforts were being made to set up green hydrogen projects using electricity generated from solar and wind power projects.
Expressing satisfaction over the fact that all kinds of industries are coming up in Goa and good quality medical facilities are being created, Gadkari emphasised that high quality projects are the wealth of the nation.
Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shripad Yasho Naik, Rajya Sabha Member Vinay Tendulkar and many other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Today Mr Gadkari inaugurated the following projects:
• Four laning of Patradevi to Karaswada 18 km stretch of National Highway No 66.
• Four laning of Karaswada to Bamboli 13 km stretch of National Highway No 66.
• Loop 1 Road connecting Goa port.
• Margaon West Bypass
Gadkari performed Bhoomipujan of following three projects:
• Construction of National Highway No 1665 connecting Mopa Airport.
• Construction of Watch Towers on Zuari River Bridge.
• Six different road projects under Central Infrastructure Convenience Fund

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने गोवा में 3,840 करोड़ रुपये की छह परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
गोवा को विश्व स्तरीय प्रदूषण मुक्त राज्य बनाने की अपील की
ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन भविष्य का ईंधन है और गोवा सरकार को इसके इस्तेमाल पर जोर देना चाहिए: गडकरी ने अपील की
03 JAN 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने गोवा के विकास का हिस्सा बनने और इसे एक संपन्न और समृद्ध राज्य बनाने का अवसर मिलने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। वह गोवा में 3,840 करोड़ रुपये की छह परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास समारोह के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने गोवा के विकास पर 22,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक खर्च किए, जबकि राज्य ने 15,000 करोड़ रुपये की मांग थी। उन्होंने 546 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास समारोह का उद्घाटन किया, जो पोर्ट से हाईवे को जोड़ने वाली परियोजना है। यह वर्नापुरी से सदा जंक्शन, मेट एमपीटी गेट 1 लूप रोड, मडगांव वेस्ट बाईपास को जोड़ने का काम करेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि गोवा में सभी परियोजनाओं में काम की गुणवत्ता उत्कृष्ट है। जुआरी ब्रिज पर वॉच टावर्स के बारे में उन्होंने कहा, आज के समय में यह ब्रिज आधुनिक तकनीक के उपयोग का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है।
नितिन गडकरी ने गोवा के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर पर्रिकर और गोवा को आधुनिक रूप देने के उनके अथक प्रयासों को भी याद किया। श्री नितिन गडकरी ने अपना दृढ़ विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि गोवा में वायु, जल और ध्वनि प्रदूषण को कम करके, गोवा को विश्व स्तर पर प्रदूषण मुक्त राज्य बनाया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा, "ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन भविष्य का ईंधन है और हम इसके उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहे हैं।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सौर और पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं से उत्पन्न बिजली का उपयोग करके हरित हाइड्रोजन परियोजनाएं स्थापित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कि गोवा में सभी प्रकार के उद्योग आ रहे हैं और अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली चिकित्सा सुविधाएं बनाई जा रही हैं, श्री गडकरी ने जोर देकर कहा कि उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र की संपत्ति हैं।
इस अवसर पर गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्रीपद यशो नाइक, राज्यसभा सदस्य विनय तेंदुलकर और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
आज श्री गडकरी ने निम्नलिखित परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया:
• राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या 66 के 18 किलोमीटर लंबे पत्रादेवी से करसवाड़ा को चार लेन चौड़ा करना।
• राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या 66 के 13 किमी के करसवाड़ा से बम्बोली तक को चार लेन चौड़ा करना।
• गोवा बंदरगाह को जोड़ने वाली लूप 1 रोड।
• मडगांव पश्चिमी बाईपास।
गडकरी ने निम्नलिखित तीन परियोजनाओं का भूमिपूजन किया:
• मोपा हवाई अड्डे को जोड़ने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या 1665 का निर्माण।
• जुआरी नदी ब्रिज पर वॉच टावर का निर्माण।
• केंद्रीय अवसंरचना सुविधा कोष के तहत छह विभिन्न सड़क परियोजनाएं।