குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியாவில் நிதி சார்ந்த கல்வியை மேம்படுத்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
நாட்டின் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தில் பட்டயக் கணக்காளர்களின் பங்கினைக் குடியரசு தலைவர் பாராட்டினார்
03 JAN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
பொது மக்களிடையே நிதி சார்ந்த கல்வியை மேம்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தைக் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். பொது மக்களுக்கு பெருமளவில் பயன் கிடைப்பதற்காக நிதி சார்ந்த விதிகள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளை எளிய மொழியில் விளக்குவதன் மூலம் பட்டய கணக்காளர்கள் போன்ற தொழில்முறையினர் இந்த திசையில் பணியாற்ற அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கேரளாவின் எர்ணாகுளத்தில் ஐசிஏஐ (இந்திய பட்டய கணக்காளர்கள் கல்விக் கழகம்) பவனுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் இன்று உரையாற்றிய அவர், அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் கணக்கு மற்றும் நிதி போன்ற விஷயங்களைக் கையாளும் போது பல சிக்கலான விதிகள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டியிருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்தவகையில் ஜிஎஸ்டி போன்ற சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம் வணிகச்சூழலை எளிமையாக்கியிருக்கும் அரசின் முயற்சிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார். இத்தகைய முறைப்படுத்தும் மாற்றங்கள், கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்கும் நடைமுறையில் இருந்து அதனை அடித்தள நிலையில் அமலாக்கம் செய்வது வரை சிஏ தொழில்முறையினர் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக பணியாற்றுமாறு அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
வணிகசமூகம் விதிகளையும், நடைமுறைகளையும் பின்பற்றுவதற்கு வழிகாட்டுவதில் பட்டய கணக்காளர்களுக்கு கூடுதலான பொறுப்பு உள்ளது என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கூறினார். தவறு செய்யும் ஒருசிலரால் ஒட்டுமொத்த வணிக சமூகத்திற்கும் அவப்பெயர் ஏற்படுவதாக குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், மாணவர்கள் கடுமையாக பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டையும், விதிகள் பின்பற்றப்படுவதையும் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
அனைத்து தொழில்நுட்பங்களின், அனைத்து தொழில்களின் நோக்கம் மகளின் வாழ்க்கையை மகிழ்ச்சியானதாகவும், மிகவும் வசதியானதாகவும் மாற்றச்செய்வது என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் ஜன்தன், ஆதார், செல்பேசி ஆகியவையும் நேரடி பயன் பரிமாற்றம் என்பதும் லட்சக்கணக்கான ஏழைகளின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றியமைத்திருக்கும் உதாரணத்தை குறிப்பிட்டார்.
எதிர்பாராதவிதமாக கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக ஏற்பட்ட பின்னடைவில் இருந்து இந்திய பொருளாதாரம் வேகமாக மீண்டு வருவதை குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நாயுடு, கொவிடுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்தில் பன்முனை பலத்துடன் உலகத்தை ஈர்க்கும் விதத்தில் புதிய சகாப்தத்தை இந்தியா வெளிப்படுத்தும் என்று கருத்து தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வெளியுறவு மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு வி முரளீதரன், கேரள தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பி ராஜூ, ஐசிஏஐ தலைவர் நிகார் என் ஜம்பு சாரியா உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1787168

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for improving financial literacy in India
VP lauds the role of Chartered Accountants in the economic advancement of the nation
Charted Accounts have an onerous responsibility in guiding the business community to follow the rules - Vice President
Demonstrate ethical choices, values, and practices in decision-making – VP to ICAI students
If you have caliber and capacity, and add character to it, you can excel in any field, says Shri Naidu
Ultimate aim of all professions is to make people’s lives happier and more comfortable, says Shri Naidu
Vice President lays foundation stone of the ICAI Bhawan, Ernakulam
03 JAN 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed the need to improve financial literacy among the masses and urged the professionals like Charted Accounts to work in this direction by explaining financial rules and regulations in simple and easy language for the larger benefit of the public.
Addressing the gathering at the foundation stone laying ceremony of the ICAI Bhawan, Ernakulam in Kerala today the Vice President observed that one has to deal with many complex rules and regulations while dealing with subjects like accountancy and finance in day to day life. In this regard, he appreciated the government’s efforts for easing the business environment through reforms such as GST and urged the CA professionals to play a proactive role in this regulatory transformation, right from the policy making process to its grass root implementation.
The Vice President said that Charted Accounts have an onerous responsibility in guiding the business community to follow the rules and regulations. Observing that a few black sheep bring bad name to whole business community, he advised the students to work hard, be disciplined and follow rules. "If you have caliber and capacity, and add character to it, you can excel in any field," Shri Naidu said citing the example of nurses from Kerala who have earned a good name all over the world with their hard work.
Lauding the role of Chartered Accountants in the economic advancement of the nation, Shri Naidu called them ‘proud partners in nation building’. Noting that with the changing times, come newer dilemmas for their profession, he exhorted them to demonstrate ethical choices, values, and practices in decision-making.
He said that with hard work and dedication of its staff and members, ICAI has emerged as one of the most respected institutions in the field of education and professional excellence. Praising ICAI for becoming the second largest Accounting Body in the world, Shri Naidu expressed happiness over the fact that approximately, 27.85 % of its members are ladies and 42.30% of students are girls. “It is a healthy trend and must be sustained,” he added.
Praising the Ernakulam branch of ICAI for its yeoman service over the last 54 years, the Vice President hoped that the proposed building would cater to the academic and professional needs of the students in the region.
Calling Chartered Accountants among the most sought-after professionals in the field of finance, accounting and auditing, Shri Naidu wanted them to remain abreast of the latest developments in their field including new technologies. “The New Generation Chartered Accountant has to be extremely tech- savvy, adaptive and receptive,” he said.
Reiterating that the ultimate aim of all technologies and all professions is to make people’s lives happier and more comfortable, the Vice President mentioned the example of how JAM trinity and DBT have transformed the lives of the millions of poor in our country. “It has plugged leakages in various government schemes and has made service delivery efficient and hassle-free for the people,” he said.
Reaffirming that the Indian economy is recovering fast from the unexpected setback caused by COVID-19, Shri Naidu opined that in the post COVID scenario, the country can demonstrate a new saga of enterprise attracting the whole world with multiple strengths. “While the Government works with long term vision and absolute commitment it is essential that organizations like ICAI align with that thinking,” he said.
Referring to the ongoing ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to commemorate 75th year of Indian independence, the Vice President called upon everyone to join this national campaign and make this a people’s movement fuelled by the spirit of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
Shri V. Muraleedharan, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri P. Rajeev, Minister of Industries, Government of Kerela, CA Thomas Chazhikadan, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Shri Hibi Eden, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Shri M. Anil Kumar, Mayor, Kochi Municipal Corporation, CA Nihar N Jambusaria, President, ICAI, CA Dr. Debashish Mithra, Vice-President, ICAI, CA Renjith R. Warrier, Chairman, Ernakulam Branch SIRC of ICAI, CA. Babu Abraham Kallivayali, Central Council Member & Chairman, PDC Committee of ICAI, students and others were among those present on the occasion.