Ministry of Science & Technology
Swarnajayanti fellow working to develop technology for prediction and control of vapor explosion induced accidents in boilers
03 JAN 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Artificial Intelligence and machine learning may soon be used to develop indigenous technology for prediction and control of vapor explosion-induced accidents in boilers so as to prevent such mishaps. A staggering 23,000 boiler accidents have been recorded worldwide over the past 10 years, wherein India alone accounts for the 34% of global deaths.
In order to address this challenge, Rishi Raj, an Associate Professor in the Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Patna, and a recipient of this year’s Swarnajayanti fellowship instituted by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, is working on a novel technology utilising Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning to develop prognostic tools for advance prediction and control of vapor explosion induced accidents in boilers.
This indigenous technology for online monitoring and control of boiling process for online monitoring and control of boiling process will help improve the health, efficiency, and economy of boilers used in key industrial and strategic applications. It bridges the gap between the fundamental knowledge of bubble dynamics on a heated substrate and about how boiling actually occurs in large-scale systems used in chemical, thermal, nuclear, petroleum, space-based, and manufacturing applications.
Prof. Raj recently demonstrated that the acoustic fingerprint associated with bubbles may be instrumental in decoding the science of boiling. The thermal and optical characterization strategies represent a two-dimensional map of the actual three-dimensional boiling phenomena. In comparison, the sound of boiling imbibes statistically rich and temporally resolved information of bubble activity. To this end, his research group has developed an acoustic emission-based deep learning framework which enables advance prediction of boiling crisis to mitigate thermal runaway induced failures in boiling-based systems. Boiling crisis or very vigorous boiling or formation of bubbles is dangerous for applications due to sudden increases in pressure and temperature.
Professor Raj now proposes that with support of the Swarnajayanti fellowship, he will visualize the bubble behaviour in terms of size, number density, and frequency of bubble formation and couple it with sound and thermal (temperature) data to get to the root of the problem and explain the physics of the phenomenon.
The eventual goal is to identify the dominant bubble activity features to develop a physics-informed tool for the advance prediction of boiling regimes using a single acoustic sensor (hydrophone). Such a tool may then be deployed to invoke pre-emptive control of vapour explosion-induced accidents in industrial boilers.
In this regard, he proposes to demonstrate a feedback control strategy to initiate auxiliary cooling units to avoid undesired thermal runaway in an existing 30 kW fire-tube boiler installed at IIT Patna. Additional demonstrations will include complete mitigation of sudden increase in temperature from a few hundred to above thousand degrees (thermal runaway) observed during boiling crisis in challenging scenarios of boiling in space-based zero-gravity conditions and to develop smart thermal management solutions for miniaturized electronic devices. Such sudden and large increase in temperature usually results in pressure increase or meltdown of metallic components leading to leakage and explosion or other accidents.
The progress made as a part of this project is not only anticipated to advance the science of boiling but is also expected to accelerate the implementation of modern prognostics and health management tools in existing boilers. Improved safety due to the modernization of boilers, higher productivity due to reduction in downtime, and optimal usage of energy and water resources are together anticipated to address important sustainability challenges.
Recent relevant publications:
Sinha, K. N. R., Kumar, V., Kumar, N., Thakur, A., & Raj, R. (2021). Deep learning the sound of boiling for advance prediction of boiling crisis. Cell Reports Physical Science, 2(3), 100382.
Prof. Rishi Raj in Thermal and Fluid Transport Laboratory (TFTL), Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Patna.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
स्वर्णजयंती फेलो बॉयलर में वाष्प विस्फोट से होने वाली दुर्घटनाओं की भविष्यवाणी और नियंत्रण की स्वदेशी टेक्नोलॉजी विकसित कर रहे हैं
03 JAN 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
वाष्प विस्फोट के कारण बॉयलर में दुर्घटनाओं की भविष्यवाणी करने तथा ऐसी दुर्घटनाओं पर नियंत्रण की स्वदेशी टेक्नोलॉजी विकसित करने में शीघ्र ही आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस और मशीन अध्ययन का उपयोग किया जा सकता है ताकि ऐसी दुर्घटनाओं को रोका जा सके। पिछले 10 वर्षों में विश्व में 23,000 बॉयलर दुर्घटनाएं हुई हैं। विश्‍व की इन दुर्घटनाओं में मरने वालों में 34 प्रतिशत भारत के हैं।
इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए आईआईटी, पटना के मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर तथा इस वर्ष के भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा प्रारंभ स्वर्णजयंती फेलोशिप प्राप्‍त करने वाले प्रोफेसर ऋषि राज एक नई टेक्‍नालॉजी पर काम कर रहे हैं। ऋषि राज वाष्‍प विस्‍फोट के कारण होने वाली बॉयलर दुर्घटनाओं की भविष्‍यवाणी और नियंत्रण के लिए आर्टिफिशियल्‍स इंटेलिजेंस/मशीन अध्‍ययन का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
बॉयलिंग प्रक्रिया की ऑनलाइन निगरानी तथा नियंत्रण के लिए स्‍वदेशी टेक्‍नॉलाजी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, दक्षता तथा प्रमुख औद्योगिक तथा रणनीतिक एप्‍लीकेशनों में इस्‍तेमाल बॉयलरों के अर्थ प्रबंधन में सहायक होगी। यह गर्म सबस्‍ट्रेट पर बुलबुले के विज्ञान की मौलिक जानकारी और रसायनिक, थर्मल, परमाणु, पेट्रोलियम, अंतरिक्ष आधारित तथा मैन्‍युफैक्‍चरिंग एप्‍लीकेशनों में इस्‍तेमाल की जाने वाली व्‍यापक प्रणालियों में बॉयलिंग होने के बीच की खाई को पाटती है।
प्रोफेसर राज ने हाल में दिखाया कि बुलबुलों के साथ जुड़ी ध्‍वनि संबंधी फिंगर प्रिंट बॉयलिंग विज्ञान समझने में सहायक हो सकता है। थर्मल तथा ऑप्टिकल चरित्र चित्रण की रणनीतियां वास्‍तविक तीन आयाम की बॉयलिंग का परिमाप करती हैं। तुलनात्‍मक दृष्टि से बॉयलिंग ध्‍वनि साख्यिकीय रूप से सम्‍पन्‍न तथा अस्‍थाई रूप से समाधान के लिए दी गई सूचनाओं को ग्रहण करती हैं। इस उद्देश्‍य के लिए प्रोफेसर ऋषि राज के शोध समूह ने ध्‍वनि उत्‍सर्जन आधारित गहन संरचना विकसित की है, जो बॉयलर आधारित प्रणालियों में अनियंत्रित विफलताओं को दूर करने के लिए बॉयलिंग संकट की अग्रिम भविष्‍यवाणी करने में सक्षम है। दबाव और तापमान में अचानक वृद्धि के कारण एप्‍लीकेशनों के लिए बहुत अधिक बॉयलिंग या बुलबुलों का बनना घातक होता है।
प्रोफेसर राज का प्रस्‍ताव है कि स्‍वर्णजयंती फेलोशिप के सहयोग से आकार संख्‍या घनत्‍व तथा बुलबुला बनने के क्रम के संदर्भ में बुलबुले के व्‍यवहार को देखेंगे और इसे ध्‍वनि तथा थर्मल (तापमान) से जोड़ेंगे ताकि समस्‍या की जड़ का पता लग सकें और घटना की भौतिकी की व्‍याख्‍या की जा सके।
संभावित लक्ष्‍य प्रभावशाली बुलबुला गतिविधियों को चिन्हित करना है ताकि एकल ध्‍वनि सेंसर (हाईड्रोफोन) का उपयोग करते हुए बॉयलिंग प्रणाली की अग्रिम भविष्‍यवाणी के लिए भौतिकी सूचना उपकरण विकसित की जा सके। यह उपकरण औद्योगिकी बॉयलरों में वाष्‍प विस्‍फोट से होने वाली दुर्घटनाओं के प्रथम नियंत्रण के रूप में तैनात किया जा सकता है।
इस संबंध में प्रोफेसर ऋषि राज का प्रस्‍ताव फीडबैक नियंत्रण रणनीति दिखाना है ताकि आईआईटी पटना में लगाए गये 30 केडब्‍ल्‍यू फायर ट्यूब बॉयलर में अवांछित थर्मल गति टालने के लिए सहायक कुलिंग इकाईयां शुरू की जा सकें। उनके अतिरिक्‍त प्रदर्शनों में कुछ सैकड़ा से हजार डिग्री (थर्मल गति) तापमान में अचानक वृद्धि को अंतरिक्ष आधारित शून्‍य गुरूत्‍व स्थितियों में बॉयलर के बदलते परिदृश्‍य में बॉयलर संकट के दौरान समाप्‍त किया जा सके और छोटे इलेक्ट्रिक उपकरणों के लिए स्‍मॉर्ट थर्मल प्रबंधन समाधान निकाले जा सके। तापमान में ऐसी अचानक और अधिक वृद्धि का सामान्‍य परिणाम दबाव में वृद्धि होता है या धात्विक घटकों में पिघलन आती है जिससे रिसाव तथा विस्‍फोट या अन्‍य घटनाएं होती हैं।
इस परियोजना के हिस्‍से के रूप में हुई प्रगति ने न केवल बॉयलिंग के विज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने का अनुमान किया है, बल्कि इससे आशा है कि वर्तमान बॉयलरों में आधुनिक पूर्वाभाषी तथा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रबंधन उपकरणों के क्रियान्‍वयन में तेजी आएगी। बॉयलरों के आधुनिकीकरण के कारण सुरक्षा में सुधार, अनुपलब्‍धता में कमी के कारण उच्‍च उत्‍पादकता तथा ऊर्जा तथा जल संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग का एक साथ अनुमान किया जाता है ताकि महत्‍वपूर्ण स्थिरता चुनौतियों से निपटा जा सके।
हाल के प्रासंगिक प्रकाशन :
सिन्हा, के. एन. आर., कुमार, वी., कुमार, एन. ठाकुर, ए. एण्ड राज, आर. (2021)। डीप लर्निंग दी साउंड ऑफ बॉयलिंग फॉर एडवांस प्रिडिक्शन ऑफ बॉयलिंग क्राइसिस। सेल रिपोर्ट्स फिजिकल साइंस,2(3)100382
प्रोफेसर ऋषि राज आईआईटी पटना के मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग की थर्मल और फ्लूइड ट्रांसपोर्ट प्रयोगशाला में।