Ministry of Science & Technology
Swarnajayanti fellow working to develop technology for prediction and control of vapor explosion induced accidents in boilers
03 JAN 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Artificial Intelligence and machine learning may soon be used to develop indigenous technology for prediction and control of vapor explosion-induced accidents in boilers so as to prevent such mishaps. A staggering 23,000 boiler accidents have been recorded worldwide over the past 10 years, wherein India alone accounts for the 34% of global deaths.
In order to address this challenge, Rishi Raj, an Associate Professor in the Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Patna, and a recipient of this year’s Swarnajayanti fellowship instituted by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, is working on a novel technology utilising Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning to develop prognostic tools for advance prediction and control of vapor explosion induced accidents in boilers.
This indigenous technology for online monitoring and control of boiling process for online monitoring and control of boiling process will help improve the health, efficiency, and economy of boilers used in key industrial and strategic applications. It bridges the gap between the fundamental knowledge of bubble dynamics on a heated substrate and about how boiling actually occurs in large-scale systems used in chemical, thermal, nuclear, petroleum, space-based, and manufacturing applications.
Prof. Raj recently demonstrated that the acoustic fingerprint associated with bubbles may be instrumental in decoding the science of boiling. The thermal and optical characterization strategies represent a two-dimensional map of the actual three-dimensional boiling phenomena. In comparison, the sound of boiling imbibes statistically rich and temporally resolved information of bubble activity. To this end, his research group has developed an acoustic emission-based deep learning framework which enables advance prediction of boiling crisis to mitigate thermal runaway induced failures in boiling-based systems. Boiling crisis or very vigorous boiling or formation of bubbles is dangerous for applications due to sudden increases in pressure and temperature.
Professor Raj now proposes that with support of the Swarnajayanti fellowship, he will visualize the bubble behaviour in terms of size, number density, and frequency of bubble formation and couple it with sound and thermal (temperature) data to get to the root of the problem and explain the physics of the phenomenon.
The eventual goal is to identify the dominant bubble activity features to develop a physics-informed tool for the advance prediction of boiling regimes using a single acoustic sensor (hydrophone). Such a tool may then be deployed to invoke pre-emptive control of vapour explosion-induced accidents in industrial boilers.
In this regard, he proposes to demonstrate a feedback control strategy to initiate auxiliary cooling units to avoid undesired thermal runaway in an existing 30 kW fire-tube boiler installed at IIT Patna. Additional demonstrations will include complete mitigation of sudden increase in temperature from a few hundred to above thousand degrees (thermal runaway) observed during boiling crisis in challenging scenarios of boiling in space-based zero-gravity conditions and to develop smart thermal management solutions for miniaturized electronic devices. Such sudden and large increase in temperature usually results in pressure increase or meltdown of metallic components leading to leakage and explosion or other accidents.
The progress made as a part of this project is not only anticipated to advance the science of boiling but is also expected to accelerate the implementation of modern prognostics and health management tools in existing boilers. Improved safety due to the modernization of boilers, higher productivity due to reduction in downtime, and optimal usage of energy and water resources are together anticipated to address important sustainability challenges.
Recent relevant publications:
Sinha, K. N. R., Kumar, V., Kumar, N., Thakur, A., & Raj, R. (2021). Deep learning the sound of boiling for advance prediction of boiling crisis. Cell Reports Physical Science, 2(3), 100382.
Prof. Rishi Raj in Thermal and Fluid Transport Laboratory (TFTL), Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Patna.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بوائلرز میں بخارات کے دھماکے سے ہونے والے حادثات کی پیشن گوئی اور کنٹرول کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے لیے، کام کرنے والے سوارن جینتی فیلو
03 JAN 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03 جنوری 2022: مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ، جلد ہی بوائلرز میں بخارات کے پھٹنے سے ہونے والے حادثات کی پیش گوئی کرنےاور کنٹرول کے لیے، دیسی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے لیے استعمال کی جا سکتی ہے تاکہ اس طرح کے حادثات کو روکا جا سکے۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں کے دوران دنیا بھر میں بڑےپیمانےپر 23,000 بوائلر حادثات ریکارڈ کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں عالمی اموات میں سے 34فیصد حصہ اکیلے ہندوستان میں ہے۔
اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے، آئی آئی ٹی پٹنہ کے مکینیکل انجینئرنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ میں ایک ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر اور حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ذریعے قائم کردہ اس سال کی سوورن جینتی فیلوشپ کے وصول کنندہ رشی راج، ایک نئی ٹیکنالوجی پر کام کر رہے ہیں جو مصنوعی ذہانت/مشین لرننگ کا استعمال کرتی ہے تاکہ پیشگی پیشن گوئی اور بوائلرز میں بخارات کے دھماکے سے ہونے والے حادثات پر قابو پانے کے لیے پروگنوسٹک ٹولز تیار کیے جا سکیں ۔
آن لائن مانیٹرنگ اور بوائلنگ کے عمل کی آن لائن نگرانی اور کنٹرول کے لیے یہ دیسی ٹیکنالوجی، کلیدی صنعتی اور اسٹریٹجک ایپلی کیشنز میں استعمال ہونے والے بوائلرز کی صحت، کارکردگی اور معیشت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد دے گی۔ یہ گرم سبسٹریٹ پر بلبلے کی حرکیات کے بنیادی علم کے درمیان اور اس بارے میں کہ کیمیکل، تھرمل، نیوکلیائی، پیٹرولیم، خلاء پر مبنی اور مینوفیکچرنگ ایپلی کیشنز میں استعمال ہونے والے بڑے پیمانے پر سسٹمز میں کس طرح ابلتا ہے، کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرتا ہے۔
پروفیسر راج نے حال ہی میں یہ مظاہرہ کیا ہے کہ بلبلوں سے وابستہ صوتی فنگر پرنٹ ابلنے کی سائنس کو ڈی کوڈ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ تھرمل اور آپٹیکل خصوصیات کی حکمت عملی، اصل تین جہتی ابلتے ہوئے مظاہرے کے دو جہتی نقشے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ اس کے مقابلے میں، ابلتی ہوئی صوتی حالت، بلبلے کی سرگرمی کی اعدادوشمار کے لحاظ سے بھرپور اور وقتی طور پر حل شدہ معلومات کو جذب کرتی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، اس کے تحقیقی گروپ نے ایک صوتی اخراج پر مبنی گہری آموزش کا فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے جو ابلتے ہوئے بخارات کی شدت کو پیشگی پیش گوئی کے قابل بناتا ہے تاکہ ابلتے ہوئے نظاموں میں تھرمل برق روئی کی بڑھتی ہوئی امکانی ناکامیوں کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ دباؤ اور درجہ حرارت میں اچانک اضافے کی وجہ سے ابلنے کی انتہائی شدت یا بہت زوردار ابلنا یا بلبلوں کا بننا ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے خطرناک ہے۔
پروفیسر راج نے یہ تجویز پیش کی ہے کہ سوورن جینتی فیلوشپ کی حمایت کے ساتھ وہ، بلبلے کے رویے کو سائز، تعداد کی کثافت، اور بلبلے کی تشکیل کے نشیب وفرازکی مناسبت سےایک خاکہ تیار کریں گے اور اسے آواز اور تھرمل (درجہ حرارت) کےاعدادوشمار کے ساتھ منسلک کریں گے تاکہ مسئلے کی جڑ تک پہنچ سکیں اور مظاہرے کی طبیعیات کی وضاحت کریں۔
حتمی مقصد، ایک واحد صوتی سینسر (ہائیڈروفون) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ابلتے ہوئے نظاموں کی پیشگی پیش گوئی کے لیے طبیعیات سے لیس ٹول تیار کرنے کی غرض سے، غالب بلبلے کی سرگرمی کی خصوصیات کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے۔ اس کے بعد اس طرح کے آلے کو صنعتی بوائلرز میں بخارات کے دھماکے سے پیدا ہونے والے حادثات کے پیشگی کنٹرول کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں، وہ آئی آئی ٹی پٹنہ میں نصب موجودہ 30 کلو واٹ کے فائر ٹیوب بوائلر میں غیر مطلوبہ تھرمل برق روئی سے بچنے کے لیے، معاون کولنگ یونٹس شروع کرنے کے لیے فیڈ بیک کنٹرول حکمت عملی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی تجویز پیش کرتے ہیں۔ اضافی مظاہروں میں درجہ حرارت میں اچانک اضافے کو، چند سو سے ہزار ڈگری (تھرمل رن وے) سے اوپر تک کی مکمل تخفیف شامل ہے جو خلائی بنیاد پر زیرو گریویٹی حالات میں ابلنے کے چیلنجنگ منظرناموں میں ابلنے کی انتہائی شدت کے دوران مشاہدہ کیا جاتا ہے اور چھوٹے الیکٹرانکس کے لیے اسمارٹ تھرمل مینجمنٹ حل تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔ آلات، درجہ حرارت میں اس طرح کے اچانک اور بڑے اضافے کا نتیجہ، عام طور پر دباؤ میں اضافہ یا دھاتی اجزاء کے پگھلنے کی صورت میں نکلتا ہے جو رساو اور دھماکے یا دیگر حادثات کا باعث بنتا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہونے والی پیشرفت سے نہ صرف ابالنے کی سائنس کو آگے بڑھانے کی توقع ہے بلکہ اس سے موجودہ بوائلرز میں جدید پروگنوسٹک اور ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ ٹولز کے نفاذ میں تیزی آنے کی بھی توقع ہے۔ بوائلرز کی جدید کاری کی وجہ سے بہتر حفاظت، ڈاون ٹائم میں کمی کی وجہ سے زیادہ پیداواری صلاحیت، اور توانائی اور آبی وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیداری کے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی توقع ہے۔
حالیہ متعلقہ اشاعتیں:
سنہا، کے این آر، کمار، وی کمار، این ٹھاکر، اے، اور راج آر (2021)۔ ابلتے ہوئے بحران کی شدت کی پیشگی پیش گوئی کے لیے ابلنے کی صوتی لہر کی عمیق آموزش ۔ سیل رپورٹس فزیکل سائنس، 2(3)، 100382۔
پروفیسر رشی راج تھرمل اینڈ فلوڈ ٹرانسپورٹ لیبارٹری (ٹی ایف ٹی ایل)، مکینیکل انجینئرنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ، IIT پٹنہ میں۔