कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
वर्ष-अखेर-आढावा -2021- प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रारी विभाग
30 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
2021 (जानेवारी-डिसेंबर21) या वर्षातील प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रारी विभागाशी संबंधित प्रमुख घडामोडी:
1. स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव भारत @75
भारत 12 मार्च 2021 ते 15 ऑगस्ट 2022 या कालावधीत,स्वातंत्र्याचे 75 वे वर्ष स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव इंडिया @75 साजरे करत आहे. यानिमित्ताने प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रारी विभागाने अनेक सुशासन कार्यशाळा, वेबिनार आणि परिषदांचे आयोजन केले आहे. स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव इंडिया@75 उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, विभागाने अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत.
2) केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेत सुधारणा :
केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेमध्ये खाली नमूद केल्याप्रमाणे अनेक सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या आहेत:-
• केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेत अपील यंत्रणा/कार्यप्रणालीचा समावेश
केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेत अपील यंत्रणा/कार्यप्रणालीचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रारी विभागाद्वारे यामध्ये अपील अधिकार्‍यांकडे वाढत्या तक्रारींसाठी स्वतंत्र कार्यप्रणाली 20.01.2021 रोजी कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली.
अपील प्राधिकरण हा विद्यमान नियुक्त नोडल तक्रार अधिकार्‍यांच्या वरचा स्तर आहे. 79 मंत्रालये/विभागांनी नोडल अपील प्राधिकरण नियुक्त केले आहेत ज्यांचे तपशील pgportal.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत.
इतर मंत्रालये/विभागांमध्ये केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेत सुधारणा:
नागरी विमान वाहतूक, कामगार आणि रोजगार, उच्च शिक्षण आणि कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभाग मंत्रालय/विभागात 09.03.2021 रोजी केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा आवृत्ती 7.0 कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली. CPGRAMS 7.0 नागरिकांसाठी ड्रॉप-डाउन मेनू/प्रश्नावलीच्या माध्यमातून नोंदणी प्रक्रियेसाठी मार्गदर्शन सक्षम करते आणि मधला स्तर वगळून संबंधित तक्रार निवारण अधिकाऱ्याकडे थेट तक्रार पाठवली जाते आणि अशा प्रकारे तक्रारींच्या निपटाऱ्याचा वेळ कमी होतो.
3) तक्रार निवारण
• आयआयटी कानपूर बरोबर भागीदारीमध्ये आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजन्स (AI)/मशीन लर्निंग (ML) टूल्सचा यंत्रणेत समावेश करण्यासाठी तक्रारींचे वर्गीकरण आणि निराकरणाच्या गुणवत्तेचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी आयआयटी कानपूर सोबत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली आहे.
• प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रारी विभागाने 20.09.2021 रोजी ग्रामीण लोकसंख्येसाठी केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेची सुगम्यता वाढवण्यासाठी सामायिक सेवा केंद्रांसोबत (CSCs) सामंजस्य करार केला.
• पहिल्या टप्प्यात तक्रार निवारण (CPGRAMS) पोर्टल बंगाली, गुजराती आणि मराठी या तीन प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये सुरु करण्यात आले आहे, बिगर हिंदी भाषिक राज्यांमध्ये सर्वाधिक तक्रार प्राप्त होणारी ही तीन राज्ये आहेत.
4) नागरी सेवा दिन 2021
प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रारी विभागाने 21 एप्रिल, 2021 रोजी नागरी सेवा दिन साजरा केला.
5) राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राद्वारे क्षमताबांधणी कार्यक्रम
6) प्रलंबित तक्रारींच्या निपटाऱ्यासाठी विशेष मोहीम (2 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2021)
• पंतप्रधानांच्या निर्देशानुसार प्रलंबित प्रकरणे निकाली काढण्यासाठी विशेष मोहीम आणि स्वच्छता मोहीम 2 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 ऑक्टोबर, 2021 या कालावधीत भारत सरकारच्या प्रत्येक मंत्रालय/विभागात त्यांच्या संलग्न / अंतर्गत कार्यालये आणि देशातील आणि परदेशातील स्वायत्त कार्यालयांमध्ये हाती घेण्यात आली.
• मोहिमेचे संचालन आणि समन्वय राखण्यासाठी प्रत्येक मंत्रालयात नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त करण्यात आले. मोहिमेदरम्यान सुमारे 44.89 लाख नोंदींचा आढावा घेण्यात आला आणि 22 लाख नोंदी काढून टाकण्यात आल्या. भंगार विक्रीद्वारे 62.00 कोटी रुपये मिळाले. देशभरातील मंत्रालये/विभागांद्वारे सुमारे 5968 स्वच्छता मोहिमाराबवण्यात आल्या.
• निपटाऱ्यासाठीच्या विशेष मोहिमेची प्रगती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे-
7) आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य आणि देवाणघेवाण
• प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभाग (DARPG) आणि सिंगापूर सरकारचा लोक सेवा विभाग (PSD) यांच्यात कार्मिक व्यवस्थापन आणि सार्वजनिक प्रशासन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबत एक आभासी द्वि-पक्षीय बैठक 6 जुलै 2021 रोजी झाली.
• 8 जुलै 2021 रोजी प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभाग आणि लोकसेवा आयोग, राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय, गाम्बिया यांच्यात सुधारित कार्मिक प्रशासन आणि प्रशासन सुधारणांसंबंधी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
2020 मध्ये प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभाग आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियन लोक सेवा आयोग यांनी स्वाक्षरी केलेल्या सामंजस्य कराराच्या अंतर्गत 13-14 जुलै 2021 रोजी सार्वजनिक प्रशासन आणि प्रशासन सुधारणांवर दोन दिवसीय आभासी परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
8) प्रादेशिक परिषदा
• श्रीनगर लखनौ, भुवनेश्वर, ओदिशा येथे दोन दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले.
9) सुशासन निर्देशांक 2021
• केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी 25 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी विज्ञान भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे सुशासन दिनानिमित्त मध्ये प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाद्वारे तयार केलेला सुशासन निर्देशांक (GGI) प्रसिद्ध केला.
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील शासनाच्या स्थितीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी सुशासन निर्देशांक हा एक व्यापक आणि अंमलबजावणी करण्यायोग्य आराखडा आहे ज्यामुळे राज्ये/जिल्ह्यांची क्रमवारी काढणे शक्य होते. सुशासन निर्देशांक (GGI) 2021 मध्ये दहा क्षेत्रे आणि 58 निर्देशक यांचा समावेश आहे.
सुशासन निर्देशांक 2020-21 ची क्षेत्रे आहेत 1) कृषी आणि संलग्न क्षेत्रे, 2) वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, 3) मनुष्यबळ विकास, 4) सार्वजनिक आरोग्य, 5.) सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सेवा , 6) आर्थिक प्रशासन, 7) सामाजिक कल्याण आणि विकास, 8) न्यायिक आणि सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा, 9) पर्यावरण, आणि 10) नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन. सुशासन निर्देशांक 2020-21 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे चार श्रेणींमध्ये वर्गीकरणं करते, म्हणजे, (i) इतर राज्ये – गट A; (ii) इतर राज्ये – गट ब; (iii) उत्तर-पूर्व आणि पर्वतीय राज्ये; आणि (iv) केंद्रशासित प्रदेश.
20 राज्यांनी 2021 मध्ये त्यांच्या संमिश्र सुशासन निर्देशांकमध्ये सुधारणा केली आहे. 58 निर्देशांक क्रमवारीत गुजरात अव्वल स्थानी असून त्याखालोखाल महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा आहे. उत्तर प्रदेशने 2019 ते 2021 या कालावधीत सुशासन निर्देशांकमध्ये 8.9 टक्के सुधारणा नोंदवली. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरने 2019 ते 2021 या कालावधीत सुशासन निर्देशांकमध्ये 3.7 टक्के सुधारणा नोंदवली. केंद्रशासित प्रदेश श्रेणीच्या संमिश्र क्रमवारीत दिल्ली अव्वल स्थानी आहे.
10) जिल्हा सुशासन निर्देशांक
प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाने 10 प्रशासन क्षेत्र आणि 58 निर्देशांकासह जम्मू आणि काश्मीरसाठी जिल्हा सुशासन निर्देशांकला (DGGI) अंतिम रुप दिले आहे. केंद्रशासित प्रदेशासाठी हा भारताचा पहिला सुशासन निर्देशांक असेल.
11) सुशासन सप्ताह
• प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाने कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभाग, उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग , परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने प्रगतीशील भारताची 75 वर्षे साजरी करण्यासाठी स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव अंतर्गत 20 डिसेंबर ते 25 डिसेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत सुशासन सप्ताह (GGW) अंतर्गत एक आठवडा विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले होते. सुशासन सप्ताहची संकल्पना "प्रशासन गाव की और" सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे पुनर्निवारण आणि सेवा वितरण सुधारण्यासाठी देशव्यापी मोहीम अशी होती. या मोहिमेत 700 हून अधिक जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांनी भाग घेतला.
सुशासन पद्धतींवरील एक प्रदर्शन- “शासन की बदलती तस्वीर ” 5 दिवसांसाठी आयोजित करण्यात आले होते , ज्यात मंत्रालये/विभागांनी यशस्वीरित्या साध्य केलेल्या सुशासन पद्धती मांडल्या होत्या.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Year-End- Review-2021- Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances
30 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Major developments pertaining to Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances during the year 2021 (Jan-Dec21):
1. Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava India @75
India is celebrating its 75th year of independence, Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava India @75, from 12th March 2021 to 15th August, 2022. DAR&PG has planned a number of Good Governance Workshops, Webinars and Conferences to mark the occasion. As a part of Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava India@75 celebrations, the Department has undertaken following activities:-
2) CPGRAMS Reforms:
A number of Reforms were undertaken in the Central Public Grievance Redressal Mechanism, as mentioned below:-
• Introduction of an Appeal Mechanism/functionality in CPGRAMS
An Appeal Mechanism/functionality in CPGRAMS has been introduced. A separate workflow and functionality for escalation of grievances to appeal authorities in CPGRAMS has been operationalized and made live on 20.01.2021 by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. The time line for resolution of an Appeal by the Nodal Appellate Authority is 30 days of receipt of the same. The Appeal provision has been made for redressal of dissatisfied grievances identified through a mandatory feedback rating to be given by the Citizen on disposal of the grievance by the Nodal Grievance Officers.
The Appellate Authority is one level above the existing designated Nodal Grievance Officers. 79 Ministries/ Departments have appointed Nodal Appellate Authorities details of which are available on the website at pgportal.gov.in.
• CPGRAMS Reforms in Other Ministries/ Departments:
CPGRAMS version 7.0 was operationalized in the Ministry/Department of Civil Aviation, Labour & Employment, Higher Education and Department of Personnel & Training on 09.03.2021. CPGRAMS Version 7.0 enables a guided registration process for the citizens through drop-down menu / questionnaire and also direct transition of grievance to the concerned grievance redressal officer by skipping intermediate levels and thus reducing redressal time of a grievance. With this CPGRAM 7.0 has been implemented in 13 Ministries/Departments in GOI.
• Earlier the maximum stipulated time for disposal of grievances was 60 days. DARPG, vide O.M. dated 22.06.2021 have reduced this stipulated time limit from 60 days to 45 days.
3) Grievance Redressal
• A MoU have been signed with IIT, Kanpur to Introduction of Artificial Intelligence (AI)/Machine Learning (ML) tools in the system in partnership with IIT, Kanpur to categories grievances and assess quality of resolution.
• DARPG signed an MoU with Common Service Centres (CSCs) on 20.09.2021 to increase accessibility of CPGRAMS to rural population.
• In phase-I the CPGRAMS portal has been made live in three regional languages i.e. Bengali, Gujarati and Marathi, which are three highest grievance receiving regions among the non-Hindi speaking States.
4) Civil Services Day, 2021
The DAR&PG celebrated the Civil Services Day on April-21, 2021. To mark the occasion, tweets were issued by the President, Vice-President, Prime Minister, Home Minister, Minister of External Affairs, Minister of Railways, Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Minister of State for Personnel & PMO and Cabinet Secretary.
5) Capacity building programme by National Centre for Good Governance
• National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), DAR&PG organized a two-day Capacity Building Program for Senior Officers of Union Territory of Ladakh in collaboration with General Administrative Department of Administration of Union Territory of Ladakh at Leh on 9-10 September 2021. The participants were imparted training on diverse topics to create a Civil Service fully familiar with the Union laws on procurement and financial management, Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMOP), eOffice and also to usher in digital procurement practices through wide spread adoption of GeM and digital governance, keeping in view, Government’s mandate of transparency and ease of business.
6) Special Campaign for disposal of pending matters (2nd October to 31st October, 2021)
• On the direction of Hon'ble Prime Minister of India a Special Campaign on disposal of pending matters and cleanliness drive was undertaken from 2nd October to 31st October, 2021 in every Ministry/ Department of government of India including their attached/ subordinate offices and autonomous organizations across the country and abroad. During the campaign all pending references received from Members of parliament, State Governments, Inter -ministerial references , Parliament assurances and Public grievances were to be taken up for disposal in mission mode approach. Records to be reviewed and files/ papers which have completed their retention cycle was to be weeded out in accordance with the set procedure and protocol. Special cleanliness drive both indoor and outdoor in all government buildings including disposal of scrap was also part of the special campaign. Preparatory phase of campaign was from 13 September to 31 September when pendencies were identified, record rooms and stores were inspected and action plan for campaign were chalked out by the Ministries.
• To conduct and coordinate the campaign nodal officers were appointed in each Ministry. A dedicated portal was created to monitor real time progress of the campaign. DARPG coordinated and monitored the campaign aggressively with all the nodal officers. During the campaign about 44.89 lakh records were reviewed and 22 lakh records were weeded out. Rs.62.00 cr. was earned from the disposal of scrap. Weeding out of records and scrap disposal have freed up about 12 lakh sq. ft. space for productive use. Cleaning drive in offices which included renovation/ repair / whitewash etc. was undertaken. About 5968 outdoor cleanliness campaigns were also conducted by the Ministries/ Departments
• Progress of Special Campaign for disposal has been reported as under
Sl.No.
Category
Reported Target
Disposal
1.
References from MP’s
11,088
8,765
2.
Parliamentary Assurances
2,262
1,064
3.
Inter-Ministerial References (Cabinet Proposals)
211
176
4.
State Government References
1,236
1,030
5.
Public Grievances
3,30,964
3,03,415
6.
Record Management – Files for Review
45,54,997
44,89,852 Reviewed
23,69,185 identified for weeding
21,89,999 Weeded out
7.
Cleanliness Campaign Sites
6,101
5,968
8.
Easing of Rules/ Processes
907
699
9.
Public Grievances Appeals
25,978
21,547
10.
Freeing up of space
-
1,20,1367 sq feet
11.
Scrap disposal earning
---
Rs.62,54,12,062
7) International Cooperation & Exchange
• A virtual Bi-lateral meeting between Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Public Service Division (PSD) Govt. of Singapore on Cooperation in the field of Personnel Management and Public Administration was held on 06th July, 2021.
• A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between DARPG and Public Service Commission, Office of the President, Gambia on Refurbishing Personnel Administration and Governance Reforms was signed on 08th July, 2021. The First meeting of India - Gambia Joint Working Group (JWG) was held virtually on 22nd November, 2021 under the aegis of the MoU signed between Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) and the Public Service Commission (PSC), Government of the Republic of Gambia. During the meeting 6 presentations were made by experts from the Indian side on e-HRMS, Mission Karamyogi, e-Office, e-Recruitment, e-examination and pension reforms including New Pension Scheme.
A Two Days DARPG-APSC virtual Conference on Public Administration and Governance Reforms was jointly organized on 13-14 July, 2021 by DARPG and the Australian Public Service Commission (APSC) under the aegis of the MoU signed by DARPG and APSC during 2020.
8) Regional Conferences
• A two-day Regional Conference was organised in collaboration with Government of Jammu & Kashmir on “Replication of Good Governance Practices” at Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir on 01-02nd July, 2021.
Delegates from 10 States/Union Territories participated in the Conference. And it was attended by 750 officers through semi-virtual mode, including 250 officials, who attended the conference physically. Conference unanimously adopted the Behtar Nizam-e-Hakumat – Kashmir Aelamia after extensive deliberations during the sessions held over two days.
• A two-day Regional Conference on “Strengthening of State Institutes of Public Administration” was organized in Lucknow in collaboration with the Govt. of U.P on November 11-12, 2021. About 95 Delegates from Central Training Institutes and State Institutes of Public Administration including Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration participated in the Conference. The conference was jointly inaugurated by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and MoS for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances. The Conference adopted Lucknow Sandesh.
• Regional Conference on the theme ‘Replication of Good Governance Practices” in collaboration with Govt of Odisha at Bhubaneswar, Odisha was orgainised on December 03-04, 2021. 14 States of North-Eastern and Eastern Region of India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Sikkim, Nagaland, Mizoram, Tripura, Jharkhand, Bihar, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh including Odisha) participated in the Conference in a semi-virtual mode.
Shri Navin Patnaik, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Odisha, and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy and Minister of State in the Department of Space, Government of India addressed the valedictory session.
9) Good Governance Index 2021
• Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah released the Good Governance Index (GGI) prepared by DARPG on Good Governance Day on 25th December, 2021 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.
GGI is a comprehensive and implementable framework to assess the State of Governance across the States and UTs which enables ranking of States/Districts .Good Governance Index (GGI) 2021 Framework covered ten sectors and 58 indicators. The sectors of GGI 2020-21 are 1) Agriculture and Allied Sectors, 2) Commerce & Industries, 3) Human Resource Development, 4) Public Health, 5.) Public Infrastructure & Utilities, 6) Economic Governance, 7) Social Welfare & Development, 8) Judicial & Public Security, 9) Environment, and 10) Citizen-Centric Governance. The GGI 2020-21 categorises States and UTs into four categories, i.e., (i) Other States – Group A; (ii) Other States – Group B; (iii) North-East and Hill States; and (iv) Union Territories.
20 States have improved their composite GGI Scores in 2021. Gujarat tops the composite ranking in 58 indicator index followed by Maharashtra and Goa. Uttar Pradesh registers 8.9 percent improvement in GGI indicators in the period 2019 to 2021. Jammu and Kashmir registers 3.7 precent improvement in GGI indicators in the period 2019 to 2021. Delhi tops the UT category composite ranking.
10) District Good Governance Index
DARPG finalized District Good Governance Index (DGGI) for Jammu & Kashmir with 10 Governance Sectors and 58 Indicators. This will be India’s first Good Governance Index for a UT.
11) Good Governance Week
• DARPG in Collaboration with DOPT, DPIIT, Ministry of External Affairs had convened events for one week under the Good Governance Week (GGW) from December 20 to December 25, 2021 under Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav celebrations to commemorate 75 years of progressive India.The theme of the GGW was “Prashasan Gaon ki Aur” a nation- wide campaign for redreseal of Public Grievances and Improving Service Delivery. Over 700 District Collectors participated in the campaign.
· An exhibition on Good Governance practices- “शासन की बदलती तस्वीर”was setup for 5 days at the Venue where Ministries/ Department showcased the Good Governance practices successfully achieved by them.