عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
اختتام سال کا جائزہ -2021: انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ
سال 2021 (جنوری سے دسمبر 2021) کے دوران انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے سے متعلق اہم واقعات :
30 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
1۔آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو انڈیا @ 75
بھارت 12 مارچ 2021سے 15 اگست 2022 تک اپنی آزادی کا75 واں سال آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو انڈیا انڈیا @ 75 منا رہا ہے ۔ڈی اے آر اینڈ پی جی نے اس موقع کے لئے کئی گڈگورننس ورکشاپس ، ویبناروں اور کانفرنسوں کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔ٓزادی کا امرت مہوتسو انڈیا @ 75 تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طورپر محکمے نے درج ذیل سرگرمیاں انجام دی ہیں۔
2-سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس اصلاحات :
عوامی شکایات کے حل کے مرکزی میکانزم میں درج ذیل اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں:
• سی پی جی آراے ایم ایس میں اپیل کے ایک میکانزم / طریقے کی شروعات
سی پی جی آراے ایم ایس میں اپیل کے ایک میکانزم / طریقے کی شروعات کی گئی ہے ۔انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے نے سی پی جی آراے ایم ایس میں حکام سے اپیل کے لئے شکایات کو آگے بڑھانے کا ایک علیحدہ عمل شروع کیا ہے، جس کو 20 جنوری 2021 سے شروع اور لائیو کیا گیا ہے۔نوڈل اپیلی اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ کسی اپیل پر کارروائی کے لئے مقررہ مدت موصول ہونے سے 30دن ہے۔نوڈل شکایت افسر کے ذریعہ شکایت پر کارروائی کئے جانے کے بعد شہری کوفراہم کرائی جانے والی لازمی فیڈ بیک ریٹنگ کے ذریعہ شناخت کئے جانے والے عدم اطمینان کو دور کرنے کے لئے ایک ضابطہ ہے۔
اپیلی اتھارٹی موجودہ مقررہ نوڈل شکایت افسروں سے ایک سطح اوپر ہے ۔79 وزارتوں / محکموں نے نوڈل اپیلی اتھارٹی کا تقرر کیا ہے،جس کی تفصیل ویب سائٹ : pgportal.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
دیگر وزارتو ں / محکموں میں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس اصلاحات :
سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس ورژن 7.0 کو شہری ہوابازی ، محنت اور روزگار ،اعلیٰ تعلیم کی وزارت / محکمے اور عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے میں 9 مارچ 2021 کو شرو ع کیا گیا۔ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس ورژن 7.0 ڈراپ ڈاؤن مینیو /سوالنامے کے ذریعہ شہریوں کے واسطے ایک رہنمائی کرنے والی رجسٹریشن کا طریقہ فراہم کراتا ہے اور ثالثی کی سطح کو ختم کرتے ہوئے شکایتوں کو براہ راست شکایت کا حل کرنے والے افسر کے پاس پہنچاتا ہے،جس سے کہ شکایت کے حل میں لگنے والا وقت کم ہوجاتاہے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس 7.0حکومت ہند کی 13وزارتوں / محکموں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
پہلے شکایت کو حل کرنے کے لئے مقررہ مدت زیادہ سے زیادہ 60 دن تھی ، ڈی اے آر پی جی نے 22 جون 2021 کے اپنے اوایم کے ذریعہ اس کو 60دن سے کم کرکے 45 دن کردیا ہے۔
3-شکایت کا حل :
• شکایتوں کی زمرہ بند ی اور حل کے معیار کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ مصنوعی ذہانت (اےآئی ) / مشین لرننگ ( ایم ایل ) ٹولز شروع کرنے کےلئے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔
• دیہی آبادی تک سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کی رسائی میں اضافے کے لئے ڈی اے آر پی جی نے 20 ستمبر 2021 کو کامن سروس سینٹرز کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ۔
• فیز -1 میں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل کو تین علاقائی زبانوں یعنی بنگالی، گجراتی اور مراٹھی میں لائیو کیا گیا ہے۔ غیر ہندی بولنے والی ریاستوں میں ان تین علاقوں سے سب سے زیادہ شکایتی موصول ہوتی ہیں۔
4۔ سول سروسیز ڈے، 2021
ڈی اے آر اینڈ پی جی نے 21اپریل 2021کو سول سروسیز ڈے منایا۔ اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ، نائب صدر، وزیراعظم ، وزیر داخلہ، امور خارجہ کو وزیر، ریلوے کو وزیر، موصلات ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر،ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر، عملے، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت اور کابینہ سیکریٹری نے ٹوئیٹ جاری کئے۔
5۔ اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام
اچھی حکمرانی کے قومی مرکز (این سی جی جی)، ڈی اے آر اینڈ پی جی نے لیہہ میں 9 اور 10ستمبر 2021 کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے لداخ کی انتظامیہ کے جنرل ایڈ منٹسریٹو ڈپارٹمنٹ کے تعاون سے لداخ کے سینئر افسروں کے لئے ایک دوروزہ صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا ۔شرکاء کو حصولیابی کے مرکزی قوانین اور مالیاتی بندوبست سینٹر ل سکریٹریٹ مینوول آف آفس پروسیجر (سی ایس ایم اوپی )، ای –آفس سے پوری طرح واقف کرانے کے لئے اور شفافیت اور کاروبارکرنے میں آسانی کے حکومت کی ہدایات کے پیش نظر بڑے پیمانے پر جی ای ایم اور ڈجیٹل گورننس کو اختیار کرنے کے لئے ڈجیٹل حصولیابی کے طریقے اپنانے کے مقصدسے سول سروس سے متعلق گوناگوں موضوعات کے بارے میں تربیت کی گئی ہے ۔
6-زیر التوا معاملات ( 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2021تک ) کے نمٹارے کے لئے خصوصی مہم :
وزیراعظم کی ہدایت کے مطابق حکومت ہند کی ہر ایک وزارت / محکمے میں ملک اور بیرون ملک واقع ، ان کے متعلقہ /ذیلی دفاتر اور خودمختار تنظیموں نے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک زیرالتوا معاملوں کے نمٹارے سے متعلق خصوصی مہم اور صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم چلائی گئی ۔ اس مہم کے دوران ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ریاستی حکومتوں سے موصولہ تمام زیرالتوا معاملات ، بین وزارتی حوالوں ، پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں اور عوامی شکایات کو نمٹانے کا کام مشن موڈ میں کیا گیا۔ تمام سرکاری عمارتوں کے اندر اور باہر صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم اور اسکریپ کا نمٹارا بھی خصوصی مہم کا ایک حصہ تھا۔
• اس مہم کو چلانے اور تال میل کے لئے ہرایک وزارت نے نوڈل آفیسر مقر ر کئے ۔ مہم کے کام کاج کی رئیل ٹائم نگرانی کے لئے ایک ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ پورٹل تیار کیا گیا۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی نے تمام نوڈل افسروں کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے مہم میں تال میل کیا اور اس کی نگرانی کی ۔ مہم کے دوران تقریباََ 44.89 لاکھ ریکارڈ س کاجائزہ لیا گیا اور 22 لاکھ ریکارڈ علیحدہ کئے گئے ۔اسکریپ کے نمٹان سے 62 کروڑ روپے حاصل ہوئے ۔وزارتو ں / محکموں نے تقریباََ 5968 آؤٹ ڈور صفائی ستھرائی مہمیں بھی چلائیں ۔
• نمٹان کی خصوصی مہم کے کام کاج کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے :
Sl.No.
Category
Reported Target
Disposal
1.
References from MP’s
11,088
8,765
2.
Parliamentary Assurances
2,262
1,064
3.
Inter-Ministerial References (Cabinet Proposals)
211
176
4.
State Government References
1,236
1,030
5.
Public Grievances
3,30,964
3,03,415
6.
Record Management – Files for Review
45,54,997
44,89,852 Reviewed
23,69,185 identified for weeding
21,89,999 Weeded out
7.
Cleanliness Campaign Sites
6,101
5,968
8.
Easing of Rules/ Processes
907
699
9.
Public Grievances Appeals
25,978
21,547
10.
Freeing up of space
-
1,20,1367 sq feet
11.
Scrap disposal earning
---
Rs.62,54,12,062
7- بین الاقوامی تعاون اور تبادلہ :
• عملے کے بندوبست اور عوامی انتظام کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق ڈی اے آر پی جی اور حکومت سنگاپور کی پبلک سروس وڈیژن کے درمیان ایک ورچوئل دوطرفہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد 6 جولائی 2021 کو کیا گیا۔
• ڈی اے آر پی جی اور گامیبا کے صدر کے دفتر کے پبلک سروس کمیشن کے درمیان عملے کے انتظام اور حکمرانی سے متعلق اصلاحات کے بارے میں ایک مفاہمت نانے پر 8 جولائی 2021 کودستخط کئے گئے ۔ بھارت – گامبیا جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ ( جے ڈبلیو جی ) کی پہلی میٹنگ کا انعقاد ورچوئل طریقے سے 22 نومبر 2021 کو کیا گیا۔میٹنگ کےدوران بھارت کے ماہرین نے ای -ایچ آر ایم ایس ،مشن کرم یوگی ، ای -آفس ، ای –ریکروٹمنٹ ، ای – ایگزامینیشن اور نیو پنشن اسکیم سمیت پنشن اصلاحات کے بارے میں 6 پریذینٹیشن دئے۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی – اے پی ایس سی دوروزہ ورچوئل کانفرنس عوامی انتظام اور حکمرانی کی اصلاحات کے سلسلے میں مشترکہ طورپر ڈی اے آر پی جی اور آسٹریلیائی پبلک سروس کمیشن ( اے پی ایس سی ) کے ذریعہ 13-14 جولائی 2021 کو منعقد کی گئی ۔ یہ کانفرنس ڈی اے آر پی جی اور اے پی ایس سی کے ذریعہ 2020 میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے کے ضمن میں منعقد کی گئی ۔
8- علاقائی کانفرنس
• جموں وکشمیر حکومت کے تعاون سے سرینگر جموں وکشمیر میں اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقوں پر 1-2 جولائی 2021 کو ایک دوروزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس کانفرنس میں 10 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں نے شرکت کی ۔کانفرنس میں متفقہ طور پر بہتر نظام حکومت - کشمیر اعلامیہ کو اختیار کیا گیا۔
• عوامی انتظام کے ریاستی اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے کے بارے میں ایک دوروزہ علاقائی کانفرنس حکومت اترپردیش کے تعاون سے 11- 12 نومبر 2021 کو لکھنؤ میں منعقد کی گئی ۔ اس کانفرنس کا اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ اورعملے اور عوامی شکایات کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت نے افتتاح کیا۔کانفرنس میں لکھنؤ سندیش کو منظور کیاگیا۔
• حکومت اوڈیشہ کے تعاون سے اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقوں کے بارے میں 3-4دسمبر 2021 کو ایک علاقائی کانفرنس بھوبنیشور میں منعقد کی گئی ، جس میں شمال مشرق اور بھارت کے مشرقی خطے کی 14 ریاستوں ،( اروناچل پردیش ، آسام ، میگھالیہ، منی پور ، سکم ، ناگالینڈ ،میزورم ،تریپورہ ،جھارکھنڈ ، بہار ،مغربی بنگال ،چھتیس گڑھ ، آندھر ا پردیش اور اوڈیشہ ) نے شرکت کی ۔
9- گڈ گورننس انڈیکس 2021
• امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے وگیان بھون نئی دلی میں 25دسمبر 2021 کو گڈگورننس ڈے کے موقع پر ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ گڈگورننس انڈیکس ( جی جی آئی ) جاری کی ۔ جی جی آئی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں حکمرانی کی حالت کاجائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک جامع اورقابل نفاذ فریم ورک ہے،جس سے ریاستوں / اضلاع کی درجہ بندی کی جاسکتی ہے۔ گڈگورننس انڈیکس 2021 فریم ورک میں 10 شعبوں اور 58 اشاریوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔جی جی آئی کے شعبوں میں زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبے ، کامرس اور صنعتیں ،انسانی وسائل کی ترقی ، عوامی صحت ، عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اورسہولیات ،سماجی بہبود اورترقی ، عدالتی اور عوامی سلامتی ، ماحولیات اور شہریو ں پر مرکوز حکمرانی شامل ہے ۔اس کے زمروں میں دیگر ریاستیں - گروپ اے ،دیگر ریاستیں – گروپ بی ، شمال مشرق اور پہاڑی ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے شامل ہیں۔
کمپوزٹ جی جی آئی 2021 میں 20 ریاستوں کے معاملے میں بہتری آئی ہے- 58اشاریوں کی کمپوزٹ درجہ بندی میں گوا سرفہرست ہے ۔ اترپردیش نے 2019 سے لے کر 2021 تک جی جی آئی اشاریوں میں 8.9 فیصد کی بہتری درج کی ہے ۔جموں وکشمیر نے 3.7فیصد کی بہتری درج کی ہے جبکہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کے زمرے میں دلی سرفہرست ہے۔
10- ضلعی گڈگورننس انڈیکس :
ڈی اے آر پی جی نے جموں وکشمیر کے لئے 10 گورننس شعبو ں اور 58 اشاریوں کے ساتھ ضلعی گڈ گورننس انڈیکس ( ڈی جی جی آئی ) کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام کسی خطے کے لئے یہ بھارت کی پہلی گڈ گورننس انڈیکس ہوگی۔
11- گڈ گورننس ہفتہ :
• ڈی او پی ٹی ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ، امور خارجہ کی وزارت کے تعاون سے ڈی اے آر پی جی نے ترقی پذیر بھارت کے 75 برسو ں کی یاد منانے کے لئے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے تحت 20 دسمبر سے 25 دسمبر 2021 تک گڈ گورننس ہفتہ (جی جی ڈبلیو ) کے واسطے تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا۔ جی جی ڈبلیو کا موضوع تھا :‘‘ پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور ’’ یہ ایک ملک گیر مہم تھی،جس کا مقصد عوامی شکایات کے حل خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانا تھا۔اس مہم میں 700سے زیادہ ضلع کلکٹروں نے شرکت کی ۔
• اس مقام پر 5دن کے لئے اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقوں پر ایک نمائش ‘‘ شاسن کی بدلتی تصویر ’’ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ،جس میں وزارتوں / محکموں نے اچھی حکمرانی کے ان طریقوں کی نمائش کی ، جن پر انہوں نے کامیابی کےساتھ عمل کیا۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Year-End- Review-2021- Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances
30 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Major developments pertaining to Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances during the year 2021 (Jan-Dec21):
1. Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava India @75
India is celebrating its 75th year of independence, Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava India @75, from 12th March 2021 to 15th August, 2022. DAR&PG has planned a number of Good Governance Workshops, Webinars and Conferences to mark the occasion. As a part of Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava India@75 celebrations, the Department has undertaken following activities:-
2) CPGRAMS Reforms:
A number of Reforms were undertaken in the Central Public Grievance Redressal Mechanism, as mentioned below:-
• Introduction of an Appeal Mechanism/functionality in CPGRAMS
An Appeal Mechanism/functionality in CPGRAMS has been introduced. A separate workflow and functionality for escalation of grievances to appeal authorities in CPGRAMS has been operationalized and made live on 20.01.2021 by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. The time line for resolution of an Appeal by the Nodal Appellate Authority is 30 days of receipt of the same. The Appeal provision has been made for redressal of dissatisfied grievances identified through a mandatory feedback rating to be given by the Citizen on disposal of the grievance by the Nodal Grievance Officers.
The Appellate Authority is one level above the existing designated Nodal Grievance Officers. 79 Ministries/ Departments have appointed Nodal Appellate Authorities details of which are available on the website at pgportal.gov.in.
• CPGRAMS Reforms in Other Ministries/ Departments:
CPGRAMS version 7.0 was operationalized in the Ministry/Department of Civil Aviation, Labour & Employment, Higher Education and Department of Personnel & Training on 09.03.2021. CPGRAMS Version 7.0 enables a guided registration process for the citizens through drop-down menu / questionnaire and also direct transition of grievance to the concerned grievance redressal officer by skipping intermediate levels and thus reducing redressal time of a grievance. With this CPGRAM 7.0 has been implemented in 13 Ministries/Departments in GOI.
• Earlier the maximum stipulated time for disposal of grievances was 60 days. DARPG, vide O.M. dated 22.06.2021 have reduced this stipulated time limit from 60 days to 45 days.
3) Grievance Redressal
• A MoU have been signed with IIT, Kanpur to Introduction of Artificial Intelligence (AI)/Machine Learning (ML) tools in the system in partnership with IIT, Kanpur to categories grievances and assess quality of resolution.
• DARPG signed an MoU with Common Service Centres (CSCs) on 20.09.2021 to increase accessibility of CPGRAMS to rural population.
• In phase-I the CPGRAMS portal has been made live in three regional languages i.e. Bengali, Gujarati and Marathi, which are three highest grievance receiving regions among the non-Hindi speaking States.
4) Civil Services Day, 2021
The DAR&PG celebrated the Civil Services Day on April-21, 2021. To mark the occasion, tweets were issued by the President, Vice-President, Prime Minister, Home Minister, Minister of External Affairs, Minister of Railways, Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Minister of State for Personnel & PMO and Cabinet Secretary.
5) Capacity building programme by National Centre for Good Governance
• National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), DAR&PG organized a two-day Capacity Building Program for Senior Officers of Union Territory of Ladakh in collaboration with General Administrative Department of Administration of Union Territory of Ladakh at Leh on 9-10 September 2021. The participants were imparted training on diverse topics to create a Civil Service fully familiar with the Union laws on procurement and financial management, Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMOP), eOffice and also to usher in digital procurement practices through wide spread adoption of GeM and digital governance, keeping in view, Government’s mandate of transparency and ease of business.
6) Special Campaign for disposal of pending matters (2nd October to 31st October, 2021)
• On the direction of Hon'ble Prime Minister of India a Special Campaign on disposal of pending matters and cleanliness drive was undertaken from 2nd October to 31st October, 2021 in every Ministry/ Department of government of India including their attached/ subordinate offices and autonomous organizations across the country and abroad. During the campaign all pending references received from Members of parliament, State Governments, Inter -ministerial references , Parliament assurances and Public grievances were to be taken up for disposal in mission mode approach. Records to be reviewed and files/ papers which have completed their retention cycle was to be weeded out in accordance with the set procedure and protocol. Special cleanliness drive both indoor and outdoor in all government buildings including disposal of scrap was also part of the special campaign. Preparatory phase of campaign was from 13 September to 31 September when pendencies were identified, record rooms and stores were inspected and action plan for campaign were chalked out by the Ministries.
• To conduct and coordinate the campaign nodal officers were appointed in each Ministry. A dedicated portal was created to monitor real time progress of the campaign. DARPG coordinated and monitored the campaign aggressively with all the nodal officers. During the campaign about 44.89 lakh records were reviewed and 22 lakh records were weeded out. Rs.62.00 cr. was earned from the disposal of scrap. Weeding out of records and scrap disposal have freed up about 12 lakh sq. ft. space for productive use. Cleaning drive in offices which included renovation/ repair / whitewash etc. was undertaken. About 5968 outdoor cleanliness campaigns were also conducted by the Ministries/ Departments
• Progress of Special Campaign for disposal has been reported as under
Sl.No.
Category
Reported Target
Disposal
1.
References from MP’s
11,088
8,765
2.
Parliamentary Assurances
2,262
1,064
3.
Inter-Ministerial References (Cabinet Proposals)
211
176
4.
State Government References
1,236
1,030
5.
Public Grievances
3,30,964
3,03,415
6.
Record Management – Files for Review
45,54,997
44,89,852 Reviewed
23,69,185 identified for weeding
21,89,999 Weeded out
7.
Cleanliness Campaign Sites
6,101
5,968
8.
Easing of Rules/ Processes
907
699
9.
Public Grievances Appeals
25,978
21,547
10.
Freeing up of space
-
1,20,1367 sq feet
11.
Scrap disposal earning
---
Rs.62,54,12,062
7) International Cooperation & Exchange
• A virtual Bi-lateral meeting between Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Public Service Division (PSD) Govt. of Singapore on Cooperation in the field of Personnel Management and Public Administration was held on 06th July, 2021.
• A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between DARPG and Public Service Commission, Office of the President, Gambia on Refurbishing Personnel Administration and Governance Reforms was signed on 08th July, 2021. The First meeting of India - Gambia Joint Working Group (JWG) was held virtually on 22nd November, 2021 under the aegis of the MoU signed between Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) and the Public Service Commission (PSC), Government of the Republic of Gambia. During the meeting 6 presentations were made by experts from the Indian side on e-HRMS, Mission Karamyogi, e-Office, e-Recruitment, e-examination and pension reforms including New Pension Scheme.
A Two Days DARPG-APSC virtual Conference on Public Administration and Governance Reforms was jointly organized on 13-14 July, 2021 by DARPG and the Australian Public Service Commission (APSC) under the aegis of the MoU signed by DARPG and APSC during 2020.
8) Regional Conferences
• A two-day Regional Conference was organised in collaboration with Government of Jammu & Kashmir on “Replication of Good Governance Practices” at Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir on 01-02nd July, 2021.
Delegates from 10 States/Union Territories participated in the Conference. And it was attended by 750 officers through semi-virtual mode, including 250 officials, who attended the conference physically. Conference unanimously adopted the Behtar Nizam-e-Hakumat – Kashmir Aelamia after extensive deliberations during the sessions held over two days.
• A two-day Regional Conference on “Strengthening of State Institutes of Public Administration” was organized in Lucknow in collaboration with the Govt. of U.P on November 11-12, 2021. About 95 Delegates from Central Training Institutes and State Institutes of Public Administration including Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration participated in the Conference. The conference was jointly inaugurated by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and MoS for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances. The Conference adopted Lucknow Sandesh.
• Regional Conference on the theme ‘Replication of Good Governance Practices” in collaboration with Govt of Odisha at Bhubaneswar, Odisha was orgainised on December 03-04, 2021. 14 States of North-Eastern and Eastern Region of India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Sikkim, Nagaland, Mizoram, Tripura, Jharkhand, Bihar, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh including Odisha) participated in the Conference in a semi-virtual mode.
Shri Navin Patnaik, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Odisha, and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy and Minister of State in the Department of Space, Government of India addressed the valedictory session.
9) Good Governance Index 2021
• Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah released the Good Governance Index (GGI) prepared by DARPG on Good Governance Day on 25th December, 2021 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.
GGI is a comprehensive and implementable framework to assess the State of Governance across the States and UTs which enables ranking of States/Districts .Good Governance Index (GGI) 2021 Framework covered ten sectors and 58 indicators. The sectors of GGI 2020-21 are 1) Agriculture and Allied Sectors, 2) Commerce & Industries, 3) Human Resource Development, 4) Public Health, 5.) Public Infrastructure & Utilities, 6) Economic Governance, 7) Social Welfare & Development, 8) Judicial & Public Security, 9) Environment, and 10) Citizen-Centric Governance. The GGI 2020-21 categorises States and UTs into four categories, i.e., (i) Other States – Group A; (ii) Other States – Group B; (iii) North-East and Hill States; and (iv) Union Territories.
20 States have improved their composite GGI Scores in 2021. Gujarat tops the composite ranking in 58 indicator index followed by Maharashtra and Goa. Uttar Pradesh registers 8.9 percent improvement in GGI indicators in the period 2019 to 2021. Jammu and Kashmir registers 3.7 precent improvement in GGI indicators in the period 2019 to 2021. Delhi tops the UT category composite ranking.
10) District Good Governance Index
DARPG finalized District Good Governance Index (DGGI) for Jammu & Kashmir with 10 Governance Sectors and 58 Indicators. This will be India’s first Good Governance Index for a UT.
11) Good Governance Week
• DARPG in Collaboration with DOPT, DPIIT, Ministry of External Affairs had convened events for one week under the Good Governance Week (GGW) from December 20 to December 25, 2021 under Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav celebrations to commemorate 75 years of progressive India.The theme of the GGW was “Prashasan Gaon ki Aur” a nation- wide campaign for redreseal of Public Grievances and Improving Service Delivery. Over 700 District Collectors participated in the campaign.
· An exhibition on Good Governance practices- “शासन की बदलती तस्वीर”was setup for 5 days at the Venue where Ministries/ Department showcased the Good Governance practices successfully achieved by them.