ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
شیروں کی اموات کے بارے میں وضاحت
30 DEC 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
میڈیا کی چندرپورٹوں میں سال 2021 کے دوران شیروں کی اموات کا ذکرکیا گیا ہے ، جوکہ ملک میں شیروں کے تحفظ کے نظریہ کے خلاف ہے ۔
یہ بات تو صحیح ہے کہ ان رپورٹوں میں نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب اعداد وشمار کو استعمال کیاگیا ہے، لیکن جس طرح سے ان اعدادوشمار کو پیش کیا گیا ہے ، ان سے خوف وہراس پیدا ہوتا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں یہ احتیاط بھی نہیں برتی گئی کہ ملک میں شیروں کی اموات کے سلسلے میں کیا ، کیا جانا چاہئے اورشیروں کے تحفظ کےسلسلے میں حکومت ہند کی مسلسل تکنیکی اور مالیاتی امداد کے نتیجے میں قدرتی طور پر کیا فائدے حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔
نیشنل ٹائیگر کنررویشن اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ حکومت ہندکی کوششوں کےنتیجے میں شیروں کو ختم ہونے سے بچالیا گیا ہے ۔اس بات کی شہادت 2006،2010،2014 اور 2018 میں کل ہندسطح پر شیروں کی تعداد کے 4سالہ تخمینے کے نتائج سے ملتی ہے۔ ان نتائج سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ شیروں کی تعدادمیں صحت مند سالانہ اضافے کی شرح 6 فیصد ہے، جن میں قدرتی نقصانات کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے اور بھارت کے معاملے میں علاقے کی صلاحیت کا اندازہ لگاتے ہوئے شیروں کو محفوظ مقامات پر رکھا گیا ہے ۔
سال 2012 سے 2021 تک کی مدت کے دوران دیکھا گیا ہےکہ ملک میں اوسطاََ سالانہ تقریباََ 98 شیروں کی اموات ہوتی ہیں، جس میں ان کی افزائش کی زبردست شرح سے توازن قائم ہوجاتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزویشن اتھارٹی نے مرکز کی اسپانسر کردہ اسکیم پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے تحت شیروں کے شکار کوروکنے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں ، جن سے اس سلسلے میں کافی کنٹرول کیا گیاہے، جوکہ مصدقہ شکار اور پکڑے جانے کے معاملات کی تعداد سے ظاہر ہے۔
نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی نے اب تک شفافیت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو برقرار رکھا گیا ہے اور اپنی ویب سائٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیڈی کیٹیڈ پورٹل : www.tigernet.nic.in کے ذریعہ بھی شہریوں کو شیرو ں کی اموات کے اعداد وشمار دستیاب کرائے ہیں تاکہ عوام اگر چاہیں تو صورتحال کا منطقی جائزہ لے سکیں ۔
خبروں میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ شیروں کی اموات کے 126 واقعات میں 60 شیروں کی موت شکاریوں ، حادثات ،محفوظ علاقوں کے باہر انسان اور جانوروں کے ٹکراؤ کی وجہ سے ہوئی ۔ اس کی رپورٹنگ کرتے وقت شیروں کی اموات کی وجہ بتانے کے طریقے کو نظر انداز کیا گیا۔
اس معاملے میں یہ بتانا ضروری ہوگیا ہے کہ این ٹی سی اے کا اپنے معیاری طریق عمل کے ذریعہ شیر کی موت کی وجہ بتانے کا ایک سخت پروٹوکول ہے، جس کو اس وقت تک غیر فطری سمجھا جاتاہے جب تک کہ متعلقہ ریاست نے نیکروپسی رپورٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ فوٹو گراف اور واقعاتی شہادتوں کے علاوہ ہسٹوپیتھولوجیکل اور فورنسک جانچ کی رپورٹ جمع کراتے ہوئے دوسر ی بات کو ثابت نہ کیا جائے ۔ان دستاویزات کے مفصل تجزیہ کے بعد ہی ٹائیگر ریزرو کے باہر 60 شیروں کی موت کی وجہ کا تعین کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ میڈیا ان حقائق سے ملک کو واقف کرائے گاتاکہ کوئی سنسنی نہ پھیلے اور شہریوں کو ایسانہ لگے کہ خطرے کی کوئی بات ہے ۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Clarification over Tiger Deaths
30 DEC 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Certain media reports have highlighted the death of tigers during the year 2021, in a manner which is a lopsided view of tiger conservation in the country.
While it is appreciated that figures as available on the National Tiger Conservation Authority’s website have been used in these reports, the manner in which it has been presented causes alarm and does not take into account the gamut of processes that go into dealing with tiger death in the country and the natural gains that have been made in tiger conservation, as a result of sustained technical and financial interventions by the Government of India.
Due to efforts of the Government of India thorough the National Tiger Conservation Authority, the tiger has been taken from the brink to an assured path of recovery, which is evident in findings of the quadrennial All India Tiger Estimation conducted in 2006, 2010, 2014 and 2018.These results have shown a healthy annual growth rate of tigers at 6%, which offsets natural losses and keeps tigers at the habitats carrying capacity level, in the Indian context.
For the period 2012 to 2021, one can observe that the average tiger deaths per year in the country hover around 98, which is balanced by the annual recruitment as highlighted by this robust growth rate. In addition, the National Tiger Conservation Authority has taken several steps under the ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger to address poaching, which too, is significantly controlled as seen in the confirmed poaching and seizure cases.
The National Tiger Conservation Authority maintains the highest standards of transparency in so far as making tiger death statistics available to the citizen through its website as well as dedicated portal - www.tigernet.nic.in , so that people can make a logical assessment, if they desire.
In the news reports it has been reported that out of 126 instances of tiger deaths, 60 tigers had died due to poachers, accidents, man-animal conflict outside protected areas while ignoring the process involved in ascribing tiger mortality cause.
In this light, it is pertinent to mention that the NTCA, through a dedicated Standard Operating Procedure, has a stringent protocol to ascribe cause to a tiger death, which is treated as unnatural, unless otherwise proved by the State concerned through submission of necropsy reports, histopathological and forensic assessments besides photographs and circumstantial evidences. It is only after a detailed analysis of these documents that the cause of death of 60 tigers outside tiger reserves can be ascertained.
It is expected that media, will inform the aforesaid facts, to the country so that there is no sensationalism and citizens are not led to believe that there is cause for alarm.