Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Clarification over Tiger Deaths
30 DEC 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Certain media reports have highlighted the death of tigers during the year 2021, in a manner which is a lopsided view of tiger conservation in the country.
While it is appreciated that figures as available on the National Tiger Conservation Authority’s website have been used in these reports, the manner in which it has been presented causes alarm and does not take into account the gamut of processes that go into dealing with tiger death in the country and the natural gains that have been made in tiger conservation, as a result of sustained technical and financial interventions by the Government of India.
Due to efforts of the Government of India thorough the National Tiger Conservation Authority, the tiger has been taken from the brink to an assured path of recovery, which is evident in findings of the quadrennial All India Tiger Estimation conducted in 2006, 2010, 2014 and 2018.These results have shown a healthy annual growth rate of tigers at 6%, which offsets natural losses and keeps tigers at the habitats carrying capacity level, in the Indian context.
For the period 2012 to 2021, one can observe that the average tiger deaths per year in the country hover around 98, which is balanced by the annual recruitment as highlighted by this robust growth rate. In addition, the National Tiger Conservation Authority has taken several steps under the ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger to address poaching, which too, is significantly controlled as seen in the confirmed poaching and seizure cases.
The National Tiger Conservation Authority maintains the highest standards of transparency in so far as making tiger death statistics available to the citizen through its website as well as dedicated portal - www.tigernet.nic.in , so that people can make a logical assessment, if they desire.
In the news reports it has been reported that out of 126 instances of tiger deaths, 60 tigers had died due to poachers, accidents, man-animal conflict outside protected areas while ignoring the process involved in ascribing tiger mortality cause.
In this light, it is pertinent to mention that the NTCA, through a dedicated Standard Operating Procedure, has a stringent protocol to ascribe cause to a tiger death, which is treated as unnatural, unless otherwise proved by the State concerned through submission of necropsy reports, histopathological and forensic assessments besides photographs and circumstantial evidences. It is only after a detailed analysis of these documents that the cause of death of 60 tigers outside tiger reserves can be ascertained.
It is expected that media, will inform the aforesaid facts, to the country so that there is no sensationalism and citizens are not led to believe that there is cause for alarm.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
बाघों की मृत्यु पर स्पष्टीकरण
30 DEC 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया में आई कुछ रिपोर्ट्स में वर्ष 2021 के दौरान हुई बाघों की मौत की खबर को इस तरह से उजागर किया गया है, जो एक तरह से देश में बाघ संरक्षण के बारे में एकतरफा दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
हालांकि इस बात की सराहना की जाती है कि इन रिपोर्टों में राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध आंकड़ों का उपयोग किया गया है, लेकिन जिस तरह से इस विवरण को प्रस्तुत किया गया है, वह चेतावनी देने का कारण बनता है और यह भारत सरकार द्वारा निरंतर तकनीकी एवं वित्तीय हस्तक्षेपों के परिणामस्वरूप देश में बाघों की मृत्यु से निपटने तथा बाघ संरक्षण में किए गए प्राकृतिक लाभ के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रियाओं की सीमा को महत्व नहीं देता है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप बाघों को विलुप्त होने की कगार से लेकर उनकी संख्या में वृद्धि के एक सुनिश्चित पथ पर ले जाया गया है, जो वर्ष 2006, 2010, 2014 और 2018 में प्रत्येक चौथे वर्ष आयोजित होने वाले अखिल भारतीय बाघ गणना के निष्कर्षों में स्पष्ट हुआ है। इन परिणामों में बाघों की सकारात्मक वार्षिक वृद्धि दर 6% पर दर्शाई गई है, जिससे प्राकृतिक रूप से हुए नुकसान की पूर्ति स्पष्ट होती है और भारत के संदर्भ में यह पता चलता है कि बाघों को विचरण के लिए विस्तारित स्तर पर रहने वाले आवास उपलब्ध होते हैं।
वर्ष 2012 से 2021 की अवधि के मध्य यह देखा जा सकता है कि देश में प्रति वर्ष बाघों की औसत मृत्यु 98 के आसपास है, जो सुदृढ़ वृद्धि दर द्वारा दर्शाई गई बाघों की संख्या में वार्षिक बढ़ोत्तरी द्वारा संतुलित हुई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने अवैध शिकार पर काबू पाने के लिए प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर की चल रही केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के तहत कई कदम उठाए हैं, परिणामस्वरूप अवैध शिकार को काफी हद तक नियंत्रित किया गया है, जैसा कि पुष्ट हुए अवैध शिकार और जब्ती के मामलों में देखा गया है।
राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण अपनी वेबसाइट के साथ-साथ अपने पोर्टल - www.tigernet.nic.in के माध्यम से नागरिकों को बाघों की मृत्यु के आंकड़े उपलब्ध कराने में पारदर्शिता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखता है, ताकि लोग चाहें तो इनका तार्किक मूल्यांकन कर सकें।
समाचार रिपोर्टों में यह बताया गया है कि बाघों की मौत के 126 मामलों में से 60 बाघों की मृत्यु शिकारियों, दुर्घटनाओं तथा संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के बाहर मानव-पशु संघर्ष के कारण हुई थी, जबकि बाघों की मौत होने का कारण बताने की प्रक्रिया में अनदेखी की गई थी।
इसके आलोक में, यहां पर इस बात का उल्लेख करना आवश्यक है कि राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण की एक समर्पित मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किसी बाघ की मौत होने का कारण बताने के लिए एक सख्त प्रोटोकॉल है, जिसे अप्राकृतिक माना जाता है, जब तक कि संबंधित राज्य द्वारा नेक्रोप्सी रिपोर्ट, हिस्टोपैथोलॉजिकल और फोरेंसिक आकलन के अलावा तस्वीरों तथा परिस्थितिजन्य साक्ष्यों को प्रस्तुत करके साबित नहीं किया जाता है। इन दस्तावेजों के विस्तृत विश्लेषण के बाद ही टाइगर रिजर्व के बाहर 60 बाघों की मौत के कारणों का पता लगाया जा सकता है।
यह आशा व्यक्त की जाती है कि मीडिया, देश को उपरोक्त तथ्यों से अवगत कराएगा ताकि कोई सनसनी फैलने पाये और नागरिकों को यह विश्वास हो कि यह चिंता का कोई कारण है।