Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Clarification over Tiger Deaths
30 DEC 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Certain media reports have highlighted the death of tigers during the year 2021, in a manner which is a lopsided view of tiger conservation in the country.
While it is appreciated that figures as available on the National Tiger Conservation Authority’s website have been used in these reports, the manner in which it has been presented causes alarm and does not take into account the gamut of processes that go into dealing with tiger death in the country and the natural gains that have been made in tiger conservation, as a result of sustained technical and financial interventions by the Government of India.
Due to efforts of the Government of India thorough the National Tiger Conservation Authority, the tiger has been taken from the brink to an assured path of recovery, which is evident in findings of the quadrennial All India Tiger Estimation conducted in 2006, 2010, 2014 and 2018.These results have shown a healthy annual growth rate of tigers at 6%, which offsets natural losses and keeps tigers at the habitats carrying capacity level, in the Indian context.
For the period 2012 to 2021, one can observe that the average tiger deaths per year in the country hover around 98, which is balanced by the annual recruitment as highlighted by this robust growth rate. In addition, the National Tiger Conservation Authority has taken several steps under the ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger to address poaching, which too, is significantly controlled as seen in the confirmed poaching and seizure cases.
The National Tiger Conservation Authority maintains the highest standards of transparency in so far as making tiger death statistics available to the citizen through its website as well as dedicated portal - www.tigernet.nic.in , so that people can make a logical assessment, if they desire.
In the news reports it has been reported that out of 126 instances of tiger deaths, 60 tigers had died due to poachers, accidents, man-animal conflict outside protected areas while ignoring the process involved in ascribing tiger mortality cause.
In this light, it is pertinent to mention that the NTCA, through a dedicated Standard Operating Procedure, has a stringent protocol to ascribe cause to a tiger death, which is treated as unnatural, unless otherwise proved by the State concerned through submission of necropsy reports, histopathological and forensic assessments besides photographs and circumstantial evidences. It is only after a detailed analysis of these documents that the cause of death of 60 tigers outside tiger reserves can be ascertained.
It is expected that media, will inform the aforesaid facts, to the country so that there is no sensationalism and citizens are not led to believe that there is cause for alarm.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वाघांच्या मृत्यूंबाबत स्पष्टीकरण
30 DEC 2021 8:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 डिसेंबर 2021
2021 या वर्षात झालेले वाघांचे मृत्यू काही प्रसारमाध्यमांनी अशा प्रकारे अधोरेखित केले आहेत ज्यामुळे देशातील व्याघ्र संवर्धनाबाबत चुकीचे चित्र निर्माण झाले आहे. राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्राधिकरणाच्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध असलेल्या आकडेवारीचा वापर त्यांनी या वृत्तांकनामध्ये करणे ही चांगली बाब आहे मात्र त्यांनी ज्या प्रकारे त्याची मांडणी केली आहे त्यामुळे एका प्रकारे धोक्याचा इशारा दिला जात आहे आणि त्यांनी देशातील वाघांच्या मृत्यूची हाताळणी करण्याच्या प्रक्रियांना आणि भारत सरकारच्या शाश्वत तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक हस्तक्षेपांच्या परिणामांमुळे व्याघ्र संवर्धनात झालेल्या नैसर्गिक लाभांना विचारात घेतलेले नाही.
राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्राधिकरणाच्या माध्यमातून भारत सरकारने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांमुळे अस्तित्वाच्या काठावर असलेल्या वाघाला सुस्थितीत आणण्यात यश आले आहे. 2006, 2010, 2014 आणि 2018 या वर्षात केलेल्या चार वर्षीय अखिल भारतीय व्याघ्रगणनेच्या निष्कर्षातून त्याची प्रचिती येत आहे. या निष्कर्षांमध्ये असे दिसले आहे की वाघांच्या संख्येत वार्षिक 6 टक्के निकोप वृद्धीदराची नोंद झाली आहे. यामुळे नैसर्गिक हानी भरून निघत आहे आणि भारतीय संदर्भात वाघांच्या अधिवासांच्या क्षमतेची पातळी कायम राहत आहे. 2012 ते 2021 या काळात देशात वाघांच्या मृत्यूची वार्षिक सरासरी 98 च्या जवळपास होती. वार्षिक पाहणीत दिसून आल्याप्रमाणे भक्कम वृद्धी दरामुळे कमी झालेली ही संख्या भरून काढली जात आहे. त्याशिवाय राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्राधिकरणाने सध्या सुरू असलेल्या केंद्र पुरस्कृत प्रोजेक्ट टायगर योजनेंतर्गत वाघांची अवैध शिकारीला आळा घालण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत. यामुळे देखील वाघांच्या अवैध शिकारीला आणि पकडण्याला लक्षणीय स्वरुपात आळा बसला आहे. राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्राधिकरण त्यांच्या संकेतस्थळावर नागरिकांसाठी वाघांच्या मृत्यूची आकडेवारी त्याचबरोबरwww.tigernet.nic.in या डेडिकेटेड पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध करून देताना संपूर्ण पारदर्शकता राखत आहे. ज्यामुळे लोक या आकडेवारीचे तर्कसंगत विश्लेषण करू शकतात.
प्रसारमाध्यमांनी दिलेल्या वृत्तामध्ये वाघांच्या 126 प्रकरणांपैकी 60 वाघांचे मृत्यू अवैध शिकार, अपघात, संरक्षित भागाच्या बाहेर मानव- पशु संघर्ष यामुळे झाल्याचे म्हटले आहे. मात्र, वाघांच्या मृत्यूचे विश्लेषण करताना अवलंब केलेल्या प्रक्रियेकडे दुर्लक्ष केले आहे. एनटीसीए एका समर्पित आदर्श परिचालन पद्धतीद्वारे वाघाच्या अनैसर्गिक मृत्यूचे विश्लेषण करण्यासाठी कठोर नियमावलीचा अवलंब करत असते, ही बाब लक्षात घेतली पाहिजे. राज्यांनी त्यासंदर्भात न्यायवैद्यकीय, हिस्टोपॅथोलॉजी, नेक्रोप्सी अहवाल देऊन, विविध छायाचित्रे आणि परिस्थितीजन्य पुराव्यांसह योग्य पुरावे दिले असल्यास ही प्रक्रिया केली जात नाही. या कागदपत्रांचे सविस्तर विश्लेषण केल्यानंतरच व्याघ्र अभयारण्यांच्या बाहेर या 60 वाघांच्या मृत्यूचे कारण स्पष्ट होऊ शकेल. या विश्लेषणाच्या आधारावर प्रसारमाध्यमे देशासमोर वस्तुस्थिती मांडतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे. जेणेकरून कोणत्याही प्रकारची खळबळ निर्माण होणार नाही आणि नागरिकांमध्ये धोक्याचा इशारा असल्याची भावना निर्माण होणार नाही.