Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water supply schemes of Rs. 9,544 Crore approved for Jharkhand under Jal Jeevan Mission
315 water supply schemes to benefit 7.97 lakh households in 4,424 villages of Jharkhand
Jharkhand plans to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State by 2024
31 DEC 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
315 water supply schemes of Rs. 9,544 Crore approved under Jal Jeevan Mission for Jharkhand.These schemes will providetap water supply to about 8 lakh rural households in 4,424 villages of the State.
On 15th August 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, only 3.45 lakh (5.83%) rural homes in Jharkhand had tap water supply. In 28 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, the State has provided tap water connection to 6.73 lakh (11.38%) households. As on date, out of 59.23 lakh rural household in the State, 10.18 lakh (17.20%) are getting tap water supply in their homes.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), there is provision for constitution of State Level Scheme Sanctioning Committee (SLSSC) for consideration and approval of schemes to be taken up for making provision of tap water supply to rural households. The SLSSC acts as a State level Committee to consider water supply schemes/ projects, and a nominee of the National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), Government of India is a member of the committee.
This year, the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat allocated Rs. 2,479.88 Crore, which is four-fold increase from last year’s allocation. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, while approving the four-fold increase assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home by 2024.So far, Rs 512.22 Crore has already been released to Jharkhandto ensure that there is no dearth of money for speedy implementation of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ programme. With the physical progress of mission works with commensurate financial progress in the State, further fund will be released to the State. Govt of India is committed to provide all assistance to State to ensure every rural household gets tap water supply in their homes.
Further, in 2021-22, Rs 750 Crore has been allocated to Jharkhand as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 3,952 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26.
In the meeting, NJJM team emphasized the need for speedy implementation, effective community participation, ensuring quality of works undertaken, effective monitoring for proper fund utilization.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2nd October 2020. Tap water provided in learning centres is used by children and teachers for drinking, cooking mid-day meal, hand washing and in toilets. So far only7,447 schools (17%) and 1,755(4%) anganwadi centres in Jharkhand have been provided tap water supply in their premises. There is urgent need to speed up the work in the learning centres so that safe water is supplied to children.
Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in a decentralized manner following the ‘bottom up’ approach, wherein the local village community plays a key role starting from planning to implementation, management to operation and maintenance. To achieve this, the State Government has to undertake support activities like strengthening the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti, developing of Village Action Plan for each village for the next five years, engaging Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) to handhold and support village communities, carry out massive awareness among people. Jharkhand needs to train more than 2 lakh people in rural areas to ensure long-term sustainability and operation & maintenance of the water supply infrastructure for assured water supply to every home.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, community is being encouraged to carry out surveillance of water sources and delivery points from time-to-time to ascertain the quality of water supplied. PHE Department is training and facilitating the village communities to undertake regular water quality testing in their villages. In Jharkhand ‘Jal Sahiyas’ are playing an important role in water quality testing. They are an important cadre of drinking water service delivery at grassroots, often seen actively engaged in activities related to implementation of JJM.
With focus on public health, potability of water supplied is given top priority, for which 30 water quality testing laboratories in Jharkhand have been opened to general public so that people can get their water samples tested whenever they so desire at a nominal cost.
Working in line with ‘SabkaSath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and SabkaPrayas’, Jal Jeevan Mission’s motto is ‘no one is left out’ and it aims at universal access to the potable tap water supply. At the start of the mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 28 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdowns disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission has been implemented with speed and today, 5.50 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Presently, 8.74 Crore (45.51%) rural household across the country have tap water supply. States of Goa, Telangana, Haryana and UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry, D&NH and D&D have ensured 100% household tap connection in rural areas. At present, every household in 84 districts and more than 1.30 lakh villages are receiving tap water supply.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت جھارکھنڈ کے لئے 9544 کروڑ روپے کی پانی کی فراہمی اسکیمیں منظور
تین سو پندرہ واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں سے جھارکھنڈ کے 4424 گاؤوں کے 7.97 لاکھ کنبوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
جھارکھنڈ کو 2024 تک ’’ہر گھر جل‘‘ ریاست بنانے کا منصوبہ
31 DEC 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
جھارکھنڈ کے لئے 9544 کروڑ روپے لاگت والی 315 پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کو جل جیون مشن کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
پندرہ اگست 2019 کو جل جیون مشن کے آغاز پر جھارکھنڈ کے صرف 3.45 لاکھ (5.83 فی صد) دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی تھی۔ 28 مہینوں میں کووڈ-19 اور لاک ڈاؤن کی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود ریاست میں 6.73 لاکھ (11.38 فیصد) کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن مہیا کرائے گئے ہیں۔
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت دیہی کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لئے اسکیموں کی منظوری کی خاطر ریاستی سطح کی اسکیم منظوری کمیٹیاں (SLSSC) تشکیل دینے کی گنجائش ہے۔ SLSSC پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں / پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کے لئے ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے اور حکومت ہند کے نیشنل جل جیون مشن کا کوئی ایک نامزد شخص کمیٹی کارکن ہوتا ہے۔
اس سال مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شخاوت نے 2479.88 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ہیں جو گزشتہ برس کے اختصاص سے چار گنا زیادہ ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی چار گنا اضافہ منظور کرتے ہوئے 2024 تک ہر دیہی کنبے تک نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کا یقین دلایا۔اب تک جھارکھنڈ کو 512.22 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں تاکہ ہر گھر جل پروگرام پر عمل درآمد میں پیسے کی کمی رکاوٹ نہ بنے۔ حکومت ہند ہر دیہی کنبے کے لئے نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام امداد کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ 22-2021 میں 750 کروڑ روپے جھارکھنڈ کو مختص کئے گئے جبکہ پندرہویں مالی کمیشن نے دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں / پی آر آئی کو پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے گرانٹ منظور کی۔ اگلے پانچ برسوں کے لئے یعنی 26-2025 تک کے لئے 3952 کروڑ روپے کی یقینی فنڈنگ موجود ہے۔
میٹنگ میں NJJM ٹیم نے تیزی سے عملدرآمد کمیونٹی کی مؤثر شمولیت ، کاموں کے معیار کی بہتری اور فنڈ کے مناسب استعمال کی مؤثر نگرانی پر زور دیا۔
ملک کے اسکولوں ، آشرم شالاؤں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں بچوں کے لئے محفوظ پینے کے پانی کی نلوں کے ذریعہ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سو روزہ مہم کا اعلان کیا جس کا مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شخاوت نے دو اکتوبر 2020 کو آغاز کیا۔ پڑھائی کے مراکز پر سپلائی ہونے والا پانی بچے اور اساتذہ کے پینے ، مڈڈے میل تیار کرنے اور ہاتھ دھونے اور بیت الخلاء میں استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اب تک جھارکھنڈ میں صرف 7447 (سترہ فی صد) اسکولوں اور 1755 (چار فیصد )آنگن واڑی مراکز پانی کی سپلائی موجود ہے۔ پڑھائی کے مراکز میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے کام کو تیز کرنے کی اشد ضرورت ہے تاکہ بچوں کو پینے کا صاف پانی مل سکے۔
جل جیون مشن لامرکزیت کے طریقے سے عمل میں لایا جارہا ہے اور اس میں مقامی دیہی برادری منصوبہ بندی سے لے کر عملدرآمد تک، بندوبست سے کارروائیوں اور دیکھ بھال تک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت نے اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے امدادی سرگرمیاں مثلاً گاؤں کی پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی کمیٹی (VWSC)/ پانی سمتی کو مستحکم کرنا، اگلے پانچ برسوں کے لئے ہرگاؤں کے لئے ویلیج ایکشن پلان کا فروغ اور عوام میں بیداری کی زبردست مہم پر کام کیا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت کمیونٹی کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ پانی کے وسائل اور سپلائی کے مقامات کی گاہے بگاہے جانچ کی جائے تاکہ پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی ہوتی رہے۔ پی ایچ ای ڈپارٹمنٹ دیہی برادریوں کو اس طرح کی تربیت اور سہولیات فراہم کراہا ہے کہ وہ ایسے گاؤوں میں وقتا فوقتا پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرتے رہیں۔ جھارکھنڈ میں پانی کی جانچ میں ’’جل سہیاس‘‘ اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
صحت عامہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے فراہم کئے جانے والے پانی کو پینے کے لائق بنانے پر خاص دھیان دیا جارہا ہے جس کے لئے جھارکھنڈ میں عام لوگوں کے لئے پانی کی کوالٹی کی جانچ کرنے والی لیباریٹریاں کھولی گئی ہیں تاکہ عام لوگ جب بھی چاہیں مناسب قیمت پر پانی کے نمونے کی جانچ کراسکیں۔
’سب کا ساتھ ، ساب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس‘ کوئی بھی نہ چھوٹے اور یہ تمام لوگوں کے لئے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے مقصد کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔2019 میں مشن کے آغاز کے وقت ملک کے مجموعی 19.20 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے صرف 3.23 کروڑ کنبوں کو نل کا پانی دستیاب تھا۔ گزشتہ 28 مہینوں میں کووڈ-19 اور لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود جل جیون مشن کو تیزی سے لاگو کیا گیا اور آج 5.50 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں کو پینے کے نل کے پانی کا کنکشن مہیا کرایا جاچکا ہے۔ گوا، تلنگانہ، ہریانہ کی ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں انڈومان ونکوبار جزائر اور پڈوچیری، ڈی اینڈ این ایچ اور ڈی اینڈ ڈی کے سوفی صد دیہی کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کی سہولت حاصل ہے۔ اس وقت 84 اضلاع اور 1.30 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤوں کے ہر گھر میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کی جارہی ہے۔